Horace Mann (HMN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Horace Mann raises profit target, but premium growth slows
Horace Mann, the insurer for American teachers, posted record operating profit while its policy revenue grew slowly. Profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 51% from a year ago to $2.06 because property and auto claims stayed low during storm season and investment income rose 17%. Chief executive Marita Zuraitis lifted the full-year profit target by $1.10 per share, and by our math the new outlook points to $1.35 per share in the fourth quarter.
| Premiums, contract charges and fees | +3% from a year ago (total revenue +0.2%) |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $2.06 +51.5% from a year ago |
| Property & Casualty combined ratio | 83.6% improved nearly 4 points from a year ago |
| Full-year profit per share outlook | Raised $1.10 middle of the range: $5.85 (+24.2%) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the insurer cleared peak storm season with a much lower claims ratio and raised its full-year target far above its prior second-half plan. That eliminates the risk of a weather-driven profit drop this year and pushes return on equity above 14%. One caution: premium and fee growth slowed to 3%, and the summary release did not include the employer benefits claims ratio.
The question now is whether the employer benefits unit fixed its rising claims ratio over the summer and can carry growth once weather normalizes. Either teacher summer seasonality brought benefit claims back toward target, or higher paid-leave usage is still eating into the unit's profit margins. The segment tables in the quarterly filing and conference call will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Property and Casualty Claims Stayed Low in Peak Storm Season
Horace Mann sells auto, property, life and retirement policies to American teachers. The third quarter is normally its toughest period because summer storms drive up property claims, and last year's third quarter set a hard comparison with very few storms. Instead of giving back gains, the insurer improved its Property and Casualty combined ratio, the share of premiums eaten by claims and operating costs, by nearly 4 percentage points to 83.6%.
Any reading below 100% means the policies made a profit before counting investment income. Because claims stayed low for a second straight half and management raised the full-year profit target by $1.10 per share, the standing worry about a second-half weather hit is over for 2026. Profit excluding one-offs, which the company calls core earnings, rose 50.4% from a year ago to $85.1 million.
What to watch: full-year catastrophe losses in the fourth-quarter report. A figure below the prior $75 million assumption would confirm mild weather drove most of the beat rather than rate hikes alone.
Horace Mann Raised Its Full-Year Profit Target by Over a Dollar
"Based on our performance through the first nine months of the year, we are increasing our full-year 2026 core EPS guidance to a range of $5.75 to $5.95," chief executive Marita Zuraitis said. Three months ago, the insurer's full-year plan pointed to $2.16 to $2.46 of profit per share excluding one-offs for the entire second half by our math. Horace Mann earned $2.06 in the third quarter alone.
- Third-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs: $2.06, up 51.5% from a year ago
- Full-year target middle of the range: $5.85, up $1.10 from the prior plan
- Implied fourth-quarter profit per share: $1.35 at the middle of the range, up 11.6% from a year ago by our math
- Return on equity excluding one-offs over the last 12 months: 14.2%, up 0.4 percentage points from a year ago
The $1.10 raise shows the prior outlook was cautious, and the new plan now exceeds the company's three-year goal of a 12% to 13% return on equity. What to watch: the initial 2027 profit outlook next quarter. A starting baseline below $5.50 per share would mean management treats this year's low claims as temporary luck.
Investment Income Rebounded From Earlier Portfolio Drag
Insurers invest customer premiums in bonds and funds until claims come due, so investment returns are a major profit source. Last quarter, weak returns in private equity, real estate and commercial mortgage funds forced the company to cut its full-year net investment income outlook by $20 million. In the third quarter, total net investment income jumped 17% from a year ago.
Zuraitis credited "higher net investment income" alongside insurance underwriting for the record quarter. While part of the 17% rise laps an $8.1 million accounting adjustment in last year's figures, the rebound argues against a deeper slump in the alternative fund portfolio. What to watch: the full-year net investment income table in the quarterly filing. A raised range above $475 million would show the alternative funds have turned the corner.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth drivers depend on detailed product and customer tables that live in the quarterly filing and investor supplement rather than the summary release.
- Employer benefits expansion: Zuraitis highlighted "expanding the benefits and well-being solutions we provide to employers and their employees", and the quarterly filing will show whether covered lives grew from 911,000 in the second quarter.
- Brand and digital reach: online traffic and educator household counts are updated in the presentation and filing, which will show whether new business sales recovered.
๐ป Bear Case
Premium Growth Slowed While Investment Losses Held Total Revenue Flat
"Horace Mann delivered the strongest quarterly core earnings in our history, reflecting excellent underwriting performance in our Property & Casualty business, higher net investment income, and continued growth across our diversified business," Zuraitis said. Yet total revenue barely moved, rising just 0.2% from a year ago to $439.2 million.
Two things held the top line back. First, the company booked $20.6 million of after-tax net investment losses on its portfolio, compared with $2.7 million of gains a year ago, which core earnings leave out. Second, revenue from premiums, contract charges and fees grew only 3% from a year ago, slowing from 5% growth in the second quarter and 6% in the first quarter.
Even after stripping out the investment losses, underlying revenue grew about 6.9% by our math, driven by investment income rather than policy sales. What to watch: net premiums written and contract deposits in the quarterly filing. Another reading near last quarter's 1.2% growth would show the insurer is raising prices on a shrinking pool of policies.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns require segment and expense disclosures that are not yet readable from the summary earnings release.
- Supplemental and Group Benefits claims ratio: the quarterly filing's segment table will show whether summer seasonality brought the blended benefit ratio down from 46.8% in the second quarter toward the 42% full-year target.
- Auto and property policy counts: the filing will show whether auto written premiums kept falling after a 3.9% drop last quarter.
- Medical Mutual acquisitions: closing progress and revolver borrowing for the $247 million purchases will appear in the filing's subsequent-events note.
- Expense savings program: the filing's expense ratio line will test whether early-retirement costs are turning into the targeted 0.25 percentage point savings for 2026.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Book value per share excluding bond market swings and interest-rate reserve adjustments rose 7.5% from a year ago to $42.49. Standard book value per share dipped 0.6% to $35.11 because unrealized bond marks fluctuated. Tangible book value per share, which also removes goodwill from past acquisitions, climbed 9.4% from a year ago to $37.85.
Reported profit per share edged up 0.7% from a year ago to $1.41, slowing from 42.3% growth in the second quarter. The insurer booked $0.50 per share of after-tax net investment losses and $0.15 per share of other non-core charges this quarter, which offset the jump in operating profit.
By our math, dividing core earnings of $85.1 million by $2.06 per share points to 41.3 million diluted shares, down 0.7% from 41.6 million a year ago. The count barely moved from 41.2 million in the first and second quarters because the educator insurer paused share buybacks after the first quarter to fund its pending acquisitions.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $1.10 to $5.85 per share, which represents 24.2% growth over last year's reported $4.71. By our math, subtracting $4.50 earned in the first nine months leaves $1.35 per share for the fourth quarter, up 11.6% from a year ago. This is the second raise this year after moves of $0.00 in Q1, +$0.40 in Q2 and +$1.10 in Q3.
โ Key Questions
Did summer seasonality lower the Supplemental and Group claims ratio?
Management raised its full-year benefit ratio assumption to 42% last quarter after second-quarter claims hit 46.8%, betting on lower summer usage by teachers. The third-quarter ratio in the filing will show if that seasonal drop happened.
Why did premium and fee growth slow to 3%?
Premiums, contract charges and fees grew 3% from a year ago, down from 5% in the second quarter and 6% in the first. Investors need to know whether auto policy counts fell further or retirement deposits slowed.
What drove the $20.6 million of after-tax investment losses?
Net investment losses cut $0.50 per share from reported profit in the same quarter that net investment income rose 17%. Management should explain whether those losses came from selling older bonds to buy higher-yielding ones or from credit write-downs.
How much of the $1.10 outlook raise came from weather?
Third-quarter property and casualty claims were much lower than the prior outlook assumed. Knowing how much of the raise came from mild hurricane weather versus higher investment income will set the true baseline for 2027.
