Hillman (HLMN) Q3 2026 earnings review

Hillman's kiosk sales jump, but it cuts its revenue plan

Hillman, a supplier of fasteners, hardware and key-copying kiosks, grew sales through acquisitions and kiosk upgrades while underlying hardware demand softened. Third-quarter revenue rose 8% and free cash flow reached $51 million as the company sold down inventory built up during last year's tariff hikes. Chief executive Jon Michael Adinolfi kept the full-year cash and operating profit plans unchanged, but trimmed the sales outlook by $25 million at the middle of the range.

At a glance
Net sales$457.5M +7.7% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.22 0% from a year ago ($0.22)
Free cash flow$51.1M $9.1M a year ago
Full-year net sales outlookCut $25M middle of the range: 7.6% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐Ÿ”ด Bearish

The story got worse because management had to cut its full-year sales target even after adding three acquired businesses this year. Meanwhile, closing the $315 million Kanebridge fastener deal pushed net debt up to 3.4 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA and forced the company to slow share buybacks. The good news: the high-margin key and engraving kiosk unit accelerated to 19% sales growth.

The question now is whether newly acquired industrial fastener sales and kiosk upgrades can make up for shrinking retail hardware volumes in 2027 as last year's price increases fade. Either pro and industrial account wins keep total growth near 8%, or falling unit demand drags growth down while debt sits above target. The third-quarter filing's volume disclosure and fourth-quarter results will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Key and Engraving Kiosks Accelerated to 19% Growth

Robotics and Digital Solutions (RDS) is Hillman's unit for self-service key-copying and engraving machines inside retail stores. Chief executive Jon Michael Adinolfi highlighted the "high-margin Robotics and Digital Solutions segment - which had a great quarter, up 19.2%". That rate accelerated from 11.0% in the second quarter and 6.0% in the first quarter.

This matters because RDS carries an Adjusted EBITDA margin above 30%, about double the rest of the business. By our math, RDS brought in about $69.8 million of sales this quarter, while the rest of Hillman grew only 5.8% even with newly acquired hardware businesses.

What to watch: the segment table and MinuteKey 3.5 machine count in the quarterly filing and on Tuesday's call. Rising profit per machine would show the upgraded kiosks earn more after the rollout ends this year.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CASH

Inventory Drawdown Lifted Free Cash Flow to $51 Million

Last year Hillman spent cash to build up higher-cost inventory as new tariffs took effect, which squeezed its cash generation. This quarter the hardware supplier turned that stock back into cash, lifting free cash flow to $51.1 million from $9.1 million a year ago.

Across the first nine months of 2026, reducing inventory brought in $62.3 million of operating cash, compared with a $53.9 million cash drain a year earlier. That leaves $87.0 million of free cash flow so far this year, putting the company within $23.0 million of its $110 million full-year midpoint.

What to watch: fourth-quarter working capital and capital spending. Hitting the $105โ€“115 million cash target will determine how fast the company can pay down its new acquisition debt.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Hillman Cut Its Sales Plan Even After Buying Three Businesses

"We are winning in Pro, where our channel relationships, sourcing agility, and field sales team are driving new business wins," Adinolfi said. Yet in the same release he cut the full-year net sales outlook midpoint by $25 million to $1.67 billion, "narrowing down our net sales range, given the macro environment".

  • Initial 2026 sales outlook midpoint: $1.65 billion before acquisitions
  • Expected 2026 sales from three acquisitions (Campbell, Delaney, Kanebridge): about $45 million in total
  • Updated 2026 sales outlook midpoint: $1.67 billion, up only $20 million from the initial plan
  • Fourth-quarter sales growth excluding acquisitions: about 3.3% by our math, vs 9.6% reported

This cuts against the growth story because Hillman raised its sales outlook twice earlier this year by adding acquired revenue, and has now given back more than half of those raises. By our math, underlying sales for the year are tracking about $25 million below the original plan as weaker hardware volumes offset new account wins.

What to watch: the price and unit volume breakdown for Hardware and Protective Solutions in the quarterly filing. Another high-single-digit volume drop would show higher prices and weak home-improvement demand are still hurting unit sales.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Kanebridge Deal Pushed Debt Leverage to 3.4x and Cut Buybacks

Hillman closed its $314.5 million purchase of Kanebridge, an industrial fastener distributor. Adinolfi said the deal "accelerates that momentum, establishing our position as a long-tail master distributor in the U.S. industrial market". While the deal expands the industrial business, it also adds debt right as underlying sales slow.

To pay for Kanebridge and refinance its loans, Hillman took on a new $735 million term loan and a $200 million add-on loan. Net debt rose by $267.2 million in the quarter to $932.6 million, pushing net debt to 3.4 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA from 2.4 times in June. Share buybacks dropped to $5.0 million from $13.3 million last quarter.

What to watch: net debt to Adjusted EBITDA over the next four quarters. Returning to the company's 2.5 times target by the end of 2027 requires pausing further deals and using cash flow for debt.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Higher Product and Warehouse Costs Trimmed the Margin

A year ago Hillman raised prices before higher-cost tariff inventory flowed through its cost of sales, lifting its third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin to a record 20.7%. This quarter that timing benefit disappeared, and the Adjusted EBITDA margin fell 1.0 percentage point to 19.7%, so Adjusted EBITDA grew only 2.4% on 7.7% sales growth.

By our math, cost of sales (the cost of making and buying products, excluding depreciation and amortization) rose 0.9 percentage points of revenue to 49.2%. Selling, warehouse, general and administrative expenses rose 2.0 percentage points of revenue to 34.5%, partly on $8.6 million of acquisition costs.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA, which by our math must grow 17.5% to $67.6 million at a 16.9% margin to hit the $285 million full-year target. Missing that figure would show cost pressure extends beyond the tough third-quarter comparison.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing risks depend on segment and product tables that live in the quarterly filing or conference call rather than the earnings release.

  • Personal Protective sales decline: down for three straight quarters through Q2; the 10-Q product category table will show whether Q3 stabilized.
  • Hardware and Protective Solutions EBITDA margin: fell 1.5 percentage points in Q2; the 10-Q segment table will show Q3 margin performance.
  • Tariff rules and China sourcing share: no update in the release on the 10% China sourcing capability or tariff refund timing.
  • Big-box retail concentration and Kanebridge cross-selling: no customer concentration or post-close integration metrics reported yet.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Profit excluding one-offs (26Q3) $42.3 million ($0.22 per share)
โ‡’ stable

Reported net income fell 73% from a year ago to $6.3 million ($0.03 per share) because Hillman booked $13.5 million of loan refinancing costs and $8.6 million of deal expenses. Excluding those one-offs and intangible amortization, profit slipped 2.1% from a year ago and per-share profit was unchanged at $0.22.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $168.2 million
โ‡— accelerating

Money owed by customers rose 16.0% from a year ago and 46.3% from year-end, outpacing the 7.7% increase in third-quarter net sales. The jump reflects seasonal summer billings and the addition of Kanebridge's balance sheet at quarter-end, absorbing $38.8 million of operating cash over the first nine months.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 196.1 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The diluted share count fell 1.9% from a year ago (3.8 million fewer shares), which kept per-share profit excluding one-offs at $0.22 even though dollar profit dipped 2.1%. The hardware distributor spent $28.4 million buying back shares over the first nine months, but slowed repurchases to $5.0 million in Q3.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net Sales $1.660โ€“1.680 billion
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $1.670โ€“1.720 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $25 million to $1.67 billion (7.6% annual growth), reversing the +$30 million and +$15 million acquisition-driven raises from Q1 and Q2. By our math, that leaves $400.2 million for Q4 (+9.6% from a year ago), or about 3.3% growth after stripping out expected acquired sales.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA ~$285 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from ~$285 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The target still calls for 3.5% growth for the full year, and implies a 17.1% full-year margin (up 0.3 percentage points from the August plan because sales are lower). By our math, hitting $285 million leaves $67.6 million for Q4, up 17.5% from a year ago against an easier comparison and including about $5 million from Kanebridge.

FY26 Free Cash Flow $105โ€“115 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $105โ€“115 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan still has free cash flow more than tripling from last year's $35.1 million to $110 million at the middle of the range. After generating $87.0 million in the first nine months, the distributor needs $23.0 million in Q4 by our math, down from $51.1 million in Q3.

โ“ Key Questions

How much did hardware unit volumes fall in Q3?

Cutting the full-year sales outlook by $25 million at the middle of the range suggests underlying hardware demand weakened further. Investors need the exact price and unit volume split for Hardware and Protective Solutions, which was down high-single digits in Q2.

How much did acquisitions add to Q3 sales?

Hillman bought Campbell Chain and Delaney Hardware in Q2 and closed Kanebridge in Q3, but the release does not state their Q3 revenue. Without that figure, readers cannot separate underlying hardware sales from bought growth.

How many MinuteKey 3.5 kiosks are now installed?

Robotics and Digital Solutions sales jumped 19.2%, and management previously targeted over 5,000 upgraded key machines by year-end (up from 4,500 in Q2). The machine count will show whether growth came from new placements or higher spending per machine.

What is the interest rate on the new $935M term loan?

Gross debt rose to $967.7 million after the July refinancing and the August $200 million Kanebridge loan add-on. Knowing the annual interest bill is essential for modelling 2027 profit and cash available to pay down debt.