Holley Performance Brands (HLLY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Holley hits its debt target early, but trims its outlook

Holley Performance Brands, which makes aftermarket car and truck parts, grew faster and hit its year-end debt goal early while trimming the top of its full-year plan. Sales from businesses it kept rose 7% as a new retail store program shipped, and its Adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before depreciation and one-offs as a share of sales — climbed back above 20%. A $25 million debt payment pushed its bank leverage ratio down to 3.5 times a quarter ahead of schedule, though finance chief Jesse Weaver trimmed the top of the full-year sales and profit ranges because of a softer consumer environment.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+6.7% reported sales +2.3% to $141.6M
Adjusted EBITDA margin20.8% 19.6% a year ago (+1.2 percentage points)
Bank debt leverage ratio3.50x hit year-end ≤3.5x goal a quarter early
Full-year sales outlookCut top end $15M $610–625M (middle down $7.5M)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the third quarter eased two of the biggest doubts from midyear: whether second-half sales would speed up and whether margins could clear 20% after selling the restoration brands. Trimming the top end of the full-year outlook also removed the most stretched part of the second-half target while keeping the bottom of the range intact. One caution: by our math, the middle of the updated profit plan still requires fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA to jump 17% from a year ago on less than 1% reported sales growth.

The question now is whether Holley can deliver that fourth-quarter profit jump on modest sales growth without relying on deeper cuts to its research budget. Cost savings from closed warehouses and exited brands may carry margins to the target, or softer consumer demand could force results toward the $127 million bottom of the range. Fourth-quarter margins and the division breakdown in the upcoming quarterly filing will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt Paydown Hit the Year-End Target Early

Holley Performance Brands, which makes aftermarket car and truck parts, has made paying down its debt its top financial goal. Finance chief Jesse Weaver said the company cut its debt by $25 million this quarter, including a $15 million payment already announced in July, bringing total debt paydowns to $125 million since September 2023.

That payment pushed debt leverage — net debt divided by trailing 12-month operating profit before depreciation and one-offs, as defined by its bank agreement — down to a four-year low of 3.50 times, from 3.74 times last quarter. Weaver noted this meant "achieving our year-end target of 3.5x a quarter ahead of schedule." Lower debt also cut net interest costs by 14.6% from a year ago to $9.6 million.

What to watch: the year-end leverage ratio in the fourth-quarter report. Finishing well below 3.5 times would give the car-parts maker a stronger hand before its $506 million of total bank debt comes up for refinancing ahead of the November 2028 maturity.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Store Placements Lifted Underlying Sales Growth

Headline net sales rose 2.3% from a year ago to $141.6 million because the auto-parts group sold off several restoration brands earlier this year. Sales from businesses it owned a year ago and kept — which Holley calls core business net sales — grew 6.7%, speeding up from 4.9% growth in the second quarter.

Chief executive Matthew Stevenson said, "Our new national retailer program shipped during the quarter, expanding our shelf presence and putting our brands in front of more enthusiasts." The company previously sized those new retail shelf placements at about $12 million. Across the portfolio, 27 brands grew in both direct-to-consumer and wholesale channels, and long-term growth projects brought in $18.6 million of revenue, up from $13.4 million last quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales growth once the quarterly filing arrives. The updated full-year plan leaves about 5.5% underlying growth for the fourth quarter by our math, which will show whether retail customers reorder after the initial third-quarter shelf stocking.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Exiting Restoration Brands Lifted Operating Margins

For the past three quarters, Holley's Adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before depreciation, amortization and one-offs as a share of sales — sat below its 20% long-term goal. This quarter it climbed 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 20.8%, as Adjusted EBITDA rose 8.6% to $29.4 million.

  • Gross margin (profit after cost of making the products): 44.0%, up 0.7 percentage points from a year ago
  • Selling, general and administrative overhead: 23.2% of sales, down 1.0 percentage point
  • Research and development costs: 2.5% of sales, down 0.9 percentage points
  • Cost savings from long-term projects: $6.1 million in the quarter

Stevenson said that "exiting non-core businesses such as our Restoration brands, has reduced complexity and contributed to the margin expansion we delivered this quarter." What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin in the next release, because sustaining a 20%-plus operating margin without deeper research cuts requires product gross margins to hold near 44%.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

The Lowered Plan Still Needs a Fourth-Quarter Jump

"While encouraged by our year-to-date execution, we believe it is prudent to be conservative regarding our outlook given the current consumer environment," finance chief Jesse Weaver said. The aftermarket group cut the top end of its full-year sales range by $15 million, to $610–625 million, and trimmed the top end of its Adjusted EBITDA plan by $5 million, to $127–132 million.

Even after that cut, the fourth-quarter profit target is steep rather than conservative. By our math, hitting the middle of the full-year plan requires $156.6 million of fourth-quarter sales — up 0.8% from a year ago — and $39.0 million of Adjusted EBITDA, up 17.5% from last year's $33.2 million. That points to a 24.9% Adjusted EBITDA margin in the fourth quarter, four percentage points above this quarter's 20.8%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA against that implied $39.0 million midpoint. Landing near the $127 million bottom of the full-year range would mean fourth-quarter profit only matched last year's level and the cost-savings jump fell short.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Research Spending Keeps Falling Behind Launch Plans

Holley relies on new car and truck parts to drive enthusiast demand and plans two major product launches late in the fourth quarter. Yet research and development spending — the engineering budget used to design and test new parts — dropped 23.8% from a year ago to $3.6 million in the third quarter.

That follows a 26.5% year-over-year drop in the second quarter and leaves nine-month engineering spend down 18.5% at $11.3 million. Cutting engineering costs helped lift this quarter's operating margin by nearly a full percentage point, but a smaller development budget shrinks the pipeline of new parts for 2027.

What to watch: full-year research and development spending and product-innovation revenue in the fourth-quarter report. Another 20%-plus cut alongside slower new-product sales would show that cost cutting is eating into product development.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from last quarter cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and await the conference call or the quarterly filing.

  • Division sales tables: the release gives neither reported nor underlying growth for the four consumer divisions, leaving last quarter's gap between reported and stated division growth unresolved until the filing.
  • Price versus volume: the release does not say whether the 6.7% underlying growth came from selling more parts or from higher prices to cover tariffs.
  • Refinancing plan: $492.7 million of long-term debt remains on the balance sheet, and the release gives no timeline for refinancing the November 2028 bank loan.
  • Fifth business sale and systems rollout: the release does not state whether the final planned brand sale has closed or give an update on the early-2027 software go-live.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $8.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash left after capital spending on equipment and software — rose 60.3% from a year ago to $8.8 million, up from $5.5 million. Operating cash flow nearly doubled to $14.1 million on smaller working-capital outflows, which easily covered a step-up in capital spending to $5.3 million from $2.1 million.

Inventory (26Q3) $181.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Inventory on the balance sheet fell 11.7%, or $24.1 million, from $205.7 million at the end of 2025. Compared with the second quarter's $180.2 million, stock levels rose by $1.4 million as the parts maker shipped its new national retailer order and prepared for fourth-quarter launches.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 120.9 million
⇒ stable

Weighted average diluted shares rose 1.2% from a year ago to 120.9 million because of employee stock awards. The US group spent nothing on share buybacks in the third quarter, leaving its treasury stock unchanged at the 707,113 shares bought for $2.0 million in the second quarter.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net Sales $610–625 million
🠇 cut from $610–640 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management kept the $610 million floor but trimmed $15 million off the top end, lowering the middle of the range by $7.5 million to $617.5 million, or 0.7% full-year growth. By our math, that leaves $156.6 million of sales for the fourth quarter, up 0.8% from a year ago. It is the second cut this year after a $15 million reduction for brand sales in Q1.

FY26 Core Business Growth Rate ~2% to ~5%
🠇 cut from ~2% to ~7%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The company shaved two percentage points off the top of its underlying sales growth range, moving the middle from 4.5% down to 3.5% on caution about consumer spending. After factoring in roughly $7 million of fourth-quarter sales lost to earlier brand exits, the new middle of the range points to about 5.5% underlying growth in the fourth quarter by our math, down from 6.7% in Q3.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $127–132 million
🠇 cut from $127–137 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Holley held the $127 million bottom of the range and cut $5 million off the top, dropping the middle by $2.5 million to $129.5 million (up 4.4% for the year). By our math, that still leaves $39.0 million for the fourth quarter, a 17.5% jump from last year's $33.2 million after three quarters where year-to-date Adjusted EBITDA was roughly unchanged at $90.5 million.

FY26 Interest Expense (excluding collar revaluation) $40–44 million
🠇 cut from $42–47 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut (a positive for an expense line). Lower debt balances allowed the finance team to trim the full-year interest cost outlook by $2.5 million at the middle of the range, to $42 million. With $27.7 million of net interest expense recorded over the first nine months, the fourth quarter is set to stay below $10 million.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $15–20 million
🠆 unchanged from $15–20 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Capital spending has reached $14.9 million over the first nine months, almost matching the bottom of the full-year range with one quarter left. By our math, the middle of the plan leaves $2.6 million of spending for the fourth quarter, down from $5.3 million in Q3.

FY26 Depreciation and Amortization Expense $24–26 million
🠆 unchanged from $24–26 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Nine-month depreciation of $7.8 million and intangible amortization of $10.0 million total $17.8 million, putting the company on track for the $25 million middle of the full-year plan.

❓ Key Questions

What drove the implied fourth-quarter operating margin jump?

By our math, the middle of the full-year plan points to a 24.9% Adjusted EBITDA margin in the fourth quarter, up from 20.8% in Q3 and 21.4% a year ago. Management has not explained whether pricing, cost cuts or holiday timing drives that step.

How much of the 6.7% underlying growth was volume?

In the second quarter, price increases offset falling unit volumes. Investors need the third-quarter split between price and volume, especially after the new national retailer shelf shipment, to see if enthusiasts are buying more parts.

Do the four division tables match the stated growth rates?

Last quarter, the division sales numbers in the quarterly filing could not be matched to the underlying growth rates given on the call. The third-quarter 10-Q filing will show whether the division bridge is now disclosed.

Why did engineering spending fall 24% ahead of major launches?

Research and development costs dropped 23.8% from a year ago in the third quarter after falling 26.5% in the second. Management has not said how long it can cut engineering budgets while counting on new products to drive growth.