Warrior Met Coal (HCC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Warrior Met Coal pays a special dividend, but mining costs rise

Warrior Met Coal, an Alabama producer of steelmaking coal, turned higher shipments from its new Blue Creek mine into a large cash payout while unit mining costs climbed. Revenue jumped 55%, and free cash flow reached $139 million as capital spending dropped and the company sold down coal stockpiles. Chief executive Walt Scheller announced a $2.00 per share special dividend, while keeping the full-year outlook unchanged.

At a glance
Revenue$507.9M +55% from a year ago
Cash cost of sales per short ton$104.98 +13% from last quarter
Free cash flow$138.9M -$19.5M a year ago
Full-year 2026 outlookUnchanged middle of the range: 40% sales volume growth

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because the long-awaited cash return arrived at the exact moment unit cost savings reversed. The special dividend fulfills the promise of the Blue Creek investment, but a production drop at Mine No. 7 and Pacific shipping bills pushed cash costs up $12 per ton from last quarter and kept price realization stuck at 66%.

The question now is whether Blue Creek can lower unit costs and lift margins per ton once stockpile sales end. If Mine No. 7 rebounds and Asian freight eases, unit costs will fall back below $95; if High-Vol A discounts and older-mine costs persist, margins will stay compressed. Fourth-quarter unit costs and the 2027 outlook in February will decide it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Blue Creek Cash Pays a $106 Million Dividend

Warrior finished building its Blue Creek mine in Alabama earlier this year, shifting its focus from heavy spending to cash returns. "The special dividend announced this quarter represents an important milestone for Warrior and demonstrates how quickly Blue Creek is beginning to translate into value for our stockholders," chief executive Walt Scheller said.

The steelmaking coal producer generated $138.9 million in free cash flow during the third quarter, compared with a $19.5 million cash burn a year earlier. That lifted its cash pile to $437.1 million, well above management's $350 million to $400 million target, so the board declared a $2.00 per share special payout totaling about $106 million alongside the regular $0.08 dividend.

This payout proves the new mine can fund large shareholder distributions even when coal prices sit below their peak. However, the mining group left its share buyback program untouched again, keeping treasury stock flat at $50.6 million.

What to watch: the fourth-quarter dividend announcement in February. Another special payout or an increase to the $0.08 base dividend would show management expects free cash flow to stay high without inventory liquidations.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Blue Creek Ramp Lifts Operating Margin

Warrior built the Blue Creek underground mine to expand its production base and lower its overall cost structure. In the third quarter, coal sales volume rose 48.2% from a year ago to 3.49 million short tons, while production climbed 35.8% to 3.05 million short tons.

That volume jump pushed total revenue up 54.6% to $507.9 million and lifted operating margin by 3.7 percentage points to 10.0%. Selling, general and administrative overhead fell by 2.5 percentage points of revenue to 2.7%, and cost of sales — the direct expense of mining and shipping coal — slipped 0.3 percentage points to 72.6% of revenue, more than offsetting a 0.1-point rise in depreciation and depletion.

What to watch: full-year 2027 coal sales and production volume targets when fourth-quarter results arrive. A production target near 14 million short tons would show Blue Creek is still ramping toward its nameplate capacity.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Mine 7 Volume Drop Lifted Unit Costs

Warrior has argued that adding low-cost tons from Blue Creek will pull down its average mining cost across the company. Earlier this year, cash cost of sales (free-on-board port) — the direct cash expense to mine coal and load it onto ships — fell to $92.53 per short ton in the second quarter.

In the third quarter, that unit cash cost jumped 13.5% from the second quarter and 4.2% from a year ago to $104.98 per short ton. Warrior blamed higher price-linked royalties and freight, "lower production volumes at Mine No. 7, which resulted in production costs being absorbed over fewer tons, and inflationary cost increases". Those pressures outweighed Blue Creek's cheaper output and the federal Section 45X manufacturing tax credit.

The jump validates the company's cautious full-year cost forecast, which by our math pointed to $96 to $115 per ton for the second half. It also shows that operational hiccups at older mines can erase Blue Creek's cost savings, squeezing cash margin per ton down to $38.58 from $45.29 last quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cash cost per short ton and commentary on Mine No. 7 output. A reading near or above the $106.38 per ton implied by the middle of the full-year outlook would mean cost pressures are persisting into 2027.

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO

Asian Sales Mix Kept Realized Prices Low

Warrior mines two main grades of steelmaking coal: Premium Low-Vol (PLV), the top-priced benchmark grade, and High-Vol A, a grade that Blue Creek produces in large volumes and that sells at a discount. The company measures its pricing power by its gross selling price realization, which compares its price before freight against the Australian PLV benchmark index.

Gross price realization stayed stuck at 66% in the third quarter, matching the second quarter and down from 83% a year ago. Warrior cited "a 25% higher sales mix of High-Vol A steelmaking coal predominantly sold into the Pacific Basin at higher freight rates and at lower second tier price relativities to the Platts PLV FOB Australian index". It also pointed to "higher Pacific freight costs and associated demurrage rate increases resulting from the ongoing conflict in the Middle East, as well as vessel loading delays at the port".

Because Warrior pays the shipping bill on Asian deliveries, expensive ocean freight and deep discounts on High-Vol A coal prevent the miner from capturing the full benefit of higher benchmark coal prices.

What to watch: gross price realization in the fourth quarter. A third straight reading at or below 66% would confirm that Blue Creek's volume permanently lowers the share of the benchmark price Warrior keeps.

🔴 persistent CASH

Stockpile Drawdown Powered the Volume Jump

Warrior built up a large coal stockpile while commissioning Blue Creek and has been selling from those piles all year. In the third quarter, the miner sold 3.49 million short tons but produced only 3.05 million, drawing down its inventory by 437 thousand short tons by our math.

  • Implied inventory draw: 437 thousand short tons in Q3, up from 307 thousand in Q2 by our math
  • Inventory cash release: $41.3 million on the cash flow statement, or 30% of free cash flow
  • Implied Q4 production at the outlook midpoint: 3.10 million short tons, down 8.5% from a year ago by our math

Warrior said the drawdown reflected a "proactive decision to monetize surplus amounts of High-Vol A coal inventories". Selling stockpiled coal boosts cash flow once, but once the extra piles are gone, sales volume can only grow as fast as actual mine production.

What to watch: year-end coal inventory tonnage in the annual report. If stockpiles finish the year below 1 million short tons, 2027 sales volume will be capped by what the mines can dig out of the ground.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns and watch items could not be read from the third-quarter earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Standalone Blue Creek volume and unit cost: not in the release; management stopped reporting per-mine figures earlier this year, and only a full-year breakdown in February will show Blue Creek's true profit margin.
  • Section 45X tax credit dollar benefit: named as a cost offset in the release without a dollar figure; the quarterly filing's notes will show whether it stayed near last quarter's $9.7 million.
  • Labor contract negotiations: the union contract expired in April 2021 and the outlook still flags a "new labor contract" as a risk; any settlement terms would reset labor costs.
  • Chinese steel exports and global demand: not discussed in the release; executive commentary on the call will show whether Asian steelmakers are squeezing coal prices.
  • Black lung self-insurance rules: liabilities stood at $34.6 million on the balance sheet, with no update on federal collateral rules that will appear in the quarterly filing.

💲 Other KPIs

Adjusted EBITDA (26Q3) $124.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Adjusted EBITDA — profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and non-cash items — rose 75.6% from $70.6 million a year ago on higher coal shipments. However, the Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 24.4% from 30.8% in the second quarter and 31.3% in the first quarter because unit mining costs rose.

Capital expenditures and mine development (26Q3) $27.1 million
⇘ decelerating

Spending on property, plant, equipment and mine development dropped 78.2% from $124.2 million a year ago, and edged down from $28.9 million in the second quarter. With Blue Creek construction complete, capital spending took just 5.3% of revenue, freeing up cash for the special dividend.

Trade accounts receivable (26Q3) $246.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Uncollected customer bills fell 6.5% from $263.4 million at the end of the second quarter, even as revenue held steady at $507.9 million. Collecting those bills brought in $17.2 million of operating cash flow during the quarter, reversing part of the $64.6 million receivable build over the first nine months.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Coal sales volume 13.0–14.0 million short tons
🠆 unchanged from 13.0–14.0 million short tons
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range calls for 13.5 million short tons, or 40.2% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves 3.35 million short tons for the fourth quarter, down from 3.49 million this quarter and up 16.3% from a year ago against a tougher comparison. Warrior raised this target once in the second quarter by 0.5 million tons.

FY26 Coal production volume 12.5–13.5 million short tons
🠆 unchanged from 12.5–13.5 million short tons
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan points to 13.0 million short tons at the middle of the range, up 27.4% for the year. By our math, that leaves 3.10 million short tons in the fourth quarter, down 8.5% from last year's fourth quarter, with "one longwall move remaining in Q4".

FY26 Cash cost of sales (FOB port) $95–$105 per short ton
🠆 unchanged from $95–$105 per short ton
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range is $100.00 per short ton, down 1.3% from 2025. After nine-month costs averaged $97.89 per ton, the middle of the full-year plan leaves $106.38 per ton for the fourth quarter by our math, up from $104.98 in the third quarter. Warrior lowered the top of this range by $5 in the second quarter.

FY26 Sustaining capital expenditures $105–$115 million
🠆 unchanged from $105–$115 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Upkeep spending for existing mines stays at a $110.0 million midpoint. Combined with the Blue Creek project budget, total capital spending is planned at $172.5 million at the middle of the range; after $136.2 million spent in the first nine months, that leaves $36.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up from $27.1 million in Q3.

FY26 Blue Creek capital expenditures $50–$75 million
🠆 unchanged from $50–$75 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The final construction budget for the Blue Creek mine remains at a $62.5 million midpoint for 2026. The company already spent $71.3 million in the first half of the year to finish construction ahead of schedule, so almost no fourth-quarter spending remains under this line.

FY26 Depreciation and depletion $225–$250 million
🠆 unchanged from $225–$250 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Non-cash wear-and-tear charges are planned at a $237.5 million midpoint, up 26.0% from 2025 because Blue Creek equipment is now in service. By our math, that leaves $58.8 million for the fourth quarter, down from $68.1 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Selling, general and administrative expenses $75–$85 million
🠆 unchanged from $75–$85 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Overhead expenses remain at an $80.0 million midpoint, up 21.8% from 2025. After $51.7 million in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves $28.3 million for the fourth quarter by our math, more than double the third quarter's $13.7 million.

FY26 Interest expense $20–$25 million
🠆 unchanged from $20–$25 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Borrowing and lease interest costs stay at a $22.5 million midpoint, more than double last year's $9.7 million. With $13.2 million recorded through September, the middle of the outlook leaves $9.3 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up from $4.5 million in Q3.

FY26 Interest income $3–$8 million
🠆 unchanged from $3–$8 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range is $5.5 million, even though Warrior has already earned $7.3 million in interest on its cash pile over the first nine months. By our math, the middle of the range implies a negative $1.8 million in the fourth quarter, showing management simply left the old range untouched.

❓ Key Questions

What broke at Mine No. 7 in the third quarter?

Lower output at Mine No. 7 helped push company-wide cash costs up $12.45 per ton from the second quarter to $104.98. Investors need to know whether geology or a longwall move caused the drop, and whether volumes have recovered in the fourth quarter.

What were Blue Creek's standalone volume and unit cash cost?

Warrior stopped reporting Blue Creek's standalone tonnage in 2026. Because Mine No. 7's slowdown masked Blue Creek's low costs this quarter, investors cannot tell how much money the new $1 billion mine is making per ton on its own.

How many tons of coal inventory remain to be sold?

Selling 437 thousand tons from stockpiles generated $41.3 million of cash in the third quarter, and the full-year outlook implies another 252 thousand-ton draw in Q4 by our math. Once surplus High-Vol A piles are gone, shipments cannot exceed mine production.

How much did Middle East freight and port delays cost?

Gross price realization stayed depressed at 66% partly because of Pacific shipping costs and vessel loading delays at the port. Separating one-off port delays from structural Asian freight costs will show if realization can rebound above 70%.