HASI (HASI) Q3 2026 earnings review
HASI triples its fee-earning partner assets, but a biogas project loss weighs on profit
HASI, which lends to and invests in clean-energy projects, grew its fee business while a one-time valuation markup offset a troubled biogas project charge. Partner assets generating fees more than tripled to $2.0 billion, and total managed assets rose 27% to $19.0 billion. However, profit per share excluding one-offs edged up just 3% to $0.82 because a $35 million paper gain on its SunStrong solar-servicing affiliate was partly offset by a $21 million write-down on a foreclosed biogas plant and lower gains from selling assets. Chief executive Jeffrey Lipson kept the 2028 outlook unchanged, while finance chief Chuck Melko cut the full-year asset-sale gain forecast.
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.82 +3% from a year ago ($0.72 without valuation gain and project loss) |
|---|---|
| Recurring investment income, excluding one-offs | $121M +15% from a year ago (includes $14M net valuation gain) |
| Partner assets generating fees (CCH1) | $2.0B +231% from a year ago |
| 2028 profit-per-share outlook | Unchanged $3.55–$3.65 per share; 2026 asset-sale gain outlook cut to $50–$60M |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because booming co-investment fees and 11%-plus yields on new loans are balanced by worsening credit on the foreclosed biogas plant and lower earnings quality. On the positive side, HASI funded $2.5 billion of deals year-to-date without issuing common stock, lifting return on equity above 16%. One caution: stripping out both the SunStrong markup and the biogas loss leaves underlying profit at $0.72 per share by our math, and the reaffirmed full-year growth target points to fourth-quarter profit falling about 6% from a year ago.
The question now is whether the biogas write-down and reliance on valuation gains are isolated bumps or signs of wider strain across project partnerships. If the credit trouble is isolated, launching the CCH2 co-investment fund in early 2027 will drive fee growth and push return on equity above 17%; if more projects stumble or cash distributions lag reported partnership income, book value will take further hits. Fourth-quarter recurring income without fair-value markups and the CCH2 launch terms in early 2027 will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Co-Investment Partner Assets More Than Tripled
HASI invests alongside private-equity firm KKR in a joint venture called CCH1, which lets the sustainable-infrastructure lender earn upfront and ongoing fees without putting all the assets on its own balance sheet. While this structure drives fee growth, it also carries the risk that HASI must set up a successor fund before CCH1 runs out of room.
- Partner assets generating fees in CCH1: $1.96 billion, up 231% from $592 million a year ago and up $486 million from last quarter
- Ongoing management fees and retained trust income: $14.2 million, up 69% from a year ago
- Upfront deal origination fees and other income: $10.1 million, up from $0.8 million a year ago
Total assets inside CCH1 reached $3.9 billion, with another $300 million of closed deals waiting to fund. Chief executive Jeffrey Lipson said its successor fund, CCH2, will likely launch early next year, may include new partners alongside KKR, and could lower HASI's ownership share below 50%, freeing up more balance-sheet capital.
What to watch: the formal signing of CCH2 by early 2027 and HASI's percentage commitment. Closing CCH2 before CCH1 fills up keeps origination fees growing without forcing HASI to fund deals alone.
New Asset Yields Above 11% Outpace Debt Costs
As a lender and equity partner in energy projects, HASI makes money on the spread between the return on its portfolio and the interest rate on its $6.5 billion of debt. Finance chief Chuck Melko said new investments yielded more than 11% through the first nine months of 2026, pulling the total portfolio yield up to 9.2% from 8.5% a year ago.
Meanwhile, average borrowing costs rose just 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 6.2%, because 87% of HASI's debt carries a fixed or hedged rate. Even though 10-year US Treasury yields topped 5% in the quarter, the lender cut the borrowing spread on a replaced term loan by 1 percentage point and reduced commercial-paper rates by 0.8 points over the past year.
What to watch: portfolio yield against average debt cost in the fourth quarter as HASI refinances $475 million of short-term commercial paper into long-term bonds. Holding the 3-point spread proves higher market rates are not squeezing lending margins.
Zero Share Issuance Lifts Return on Equity
Through 2025, HASI sold new common stock every quarter to fund its investments, which diluted existing shareholders. For the third quarter in a row, the firm issued no shares through its at-the-market stock programme and instead relied on CCH1 co-investment capital and $600 million of junior subordinated notes issued earlier this year.
Rating agencies treat half of those subordinated notes as equity, letting HASI grow its on-balance-sheet portfolio 20% from a year ago to $9.1 billion while keeping its debt-to-equity ratio at 1.8 times. That capital discipline lifted annualized return on equity, excluding one-offs, to 16.1% in the quarter and 15.6% year-to-date, up from 13.4% in the first nine months of 2025.
What to watch: full-year 2026 return on equity against the 2028 target of at least 17%. Reaching above 16% without selling common stock shows the self-funding model works.
🐻 Bear Case
Troubled Biogas Project Triggers a $21 Million Charge
HASI lends to and invests in renewable natural gas (RNG) plants that turn organic waste into fuel. In the second quarter, the lender seized control of an unfinished RNG project after the developer ran into equipment trouble, eliminating $132 million of loans and bringing $174 million of construction assets onto its own balance sheet.
This quarter, HASI found that "remediation efforts will be more costly than expected when we consolidated the assets" and downgraded the $132 million claim to Category 3, its lowest credit tier, noting "substantial doubt we will recover all of our invested capital". The firm booked a $21.4 million economic loss inside its non-GAAP earnings, and consolidating the project added $8 million to general and administrative overhead, pushing that expense line up 8.1 percentage points of revenue from a year ago.
What to watch: completion of the RNG plant's equipment replacement in the first half of 2027 and its planned sale before the end of 2027. Any further cost overruns will trigger additional write-downs.
One-Time Valuation Gain Carries the Quarter's Profit
"Adjusted earnings per share in the quarter was $0.82, enhanced by a fair value adjustment of our SunStrong Management affiliate," Lipson said. HASI frames its Adjusted Recurring Net Investment Income (ARNI) as the steady, repeatable income from its portfolio and fee business after interest costs, and reported that ARNI grew 15% from a year ago to $121.3 million.
However, ARNI and profit per share were carried by a $35 million unrealized paper gain when HASI marked up its stake in SunStrong Management, a solar-lease servicing company, to $41 million following an outside valuation. Even after offsetting the $21.4 million RNG project charge, the net $13.6 million boost added $0.10 per share by our math; without both items, profit per share excluding one-offs was $0.72, down from $0.75 in the second quarter.
Meanwhile, HASI booked $145 million of adjusted income from its equity-method partnerships in the quarter, whereas actual cash collected as earnings from those partnerships was $97 million (with another $209 million classified as return of capital).
What to watch: fourth-quarter ARNI without fair-value markups. A drop toward $108 million will confirm that underlying recurring income is growing slower than the reported 23% year-to-date pace.
Lower Asset Sale Gains Weigh on Fourth-Quarter Profit
Alongside recurring investment income, HASI sells and securitizes loans off its balance sheet for upfront gains. In the third quarter, gain on sale of assets fell to $7.5 million from $24.9 million a year ago, bringing the nine-month total to $46.1 million. As a result, Melko lowered the full-year gain-on-sale forecast to $50–60 million, down from last quarter's plan to match 2025's $65.1 million.
"Due to the growth in our ARNI, we still expect 2026 adjusted EPS to be in line with our long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 10%," Melko said. Because 10% growth over 2025's $2.70 equals about $2.97 per share and HASI has already earned $2.34 through September, the full-year plan points to fourth-quarter profit of about $0.63 per share by our math, down 6% from $0.67 a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gain on sale against the $4–14 million implied by the full-year range. Landing at the bottom of that band would leave full-year profit growth dependent on further portfolio markups.
👓 Other Themes
Power Demand Keeps Pipeline Steady Past Election
"To be clear, we have not changed our outlook for the business as a result of the election outcome," Lipson said. Even after closing $1.1 billion of deals in the quarter — led by a 2.7-gigawatt solar, wind and storage joint investment with developer Invenergy — HASI kept its 12-month investment pipeline above $6.5 billion, as rising electricity demand from data centers pushed power-purchase contract prices higher.
💲 Other KPIs
HASI's on-balance-sheet investment portfolio grew 20.2% from a year ago and 10.5% from last quarter, accelerating from 14.4% annual growth in Q2. Equity-method investments — stakes in energy project partnerships — drove the expansion, rising 33.1% from a year ago to $5.50 billion as the Invenergy portfolio and CCH1 commitments funded.
Cash available for reinvestment — total cash collected from portfolio principal and income after operating expenses, interest and $222.7 million of dividends — reached $935.1 million over the past 12 months, up 24.8% from $749.4 million in full-year 2025. Nine-month collections rose to $641.5 million from $455.8 million a year earlier on higher partnership return-of-capital distributions.
Diluted shares rose 2.8% from a year ago, slowing from 3.7% growth in Q2 because HASI stopped selling common stock through its at-the-market programme in 2026. The GAAP share count sits 11.5 million shares above the 132.1 million shares used for non-GAAP profit per share because GAAP includes shares underlying HASI's $401 million of convertible notes.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The firm kept its 2028 target at $3.55–$3.65 per share after raising it by $0.05 last quarter, and finance chief Chuck Melko reaffirmed ~10% growth for full-year 2026 (about $2.97 per share by our math). With $2.34 earned through Q3, that leaves about $0.63 for Q4, down 6% from $0.67 in Q4 2025.
Unchanged. Management reaffirmed its goal of reaching at least 17.0% return on equity by 2028, alongside cutting the dividend payout ratio below 50% by 2028 and below 40% by 2030. Third-quarter annualized return on equity reached 16.1% (15.6% year-to-date), leaving less than 1 percentage point to reach the 2028 floor.
Raised toward the top of the range. After closing $1.1 billion in Q3 to reach $2.5 billion year-to-date, Melko guided full-year closings to the higher end of the $2.0–$3.0 billion plan. By our math, hitting $3.0 billion leaves about $500 million of closings for Q4, less than half the Q2 and Q3 quarterly pace.
Cut. Melko lowered the full-year asset-sale gain outlook to $50–$60 million from the prior plan to match last year's $65.1 million, implying a 15.5% full-year decline at the middle of the range. With $46.1 million booked through Q3, the new outlook leaves $3.9–$13.9 million for Q4 ($8.9 million at the middle, down 35% from a year ago).
Unchanged. The sustainable-infrastructure investor still plans minimal common stock sales through its at-the-market programme for full-year 2026 after issuing zero shares through the first three quarters.
❓ Key Questions
What are the fee rates and HASI share in CCH2?
Lipson said HASI is talking to additional partners beyond KKR for CCH2 and could hold less than its current 50% share. Management has not disclosed whether the 1% upfront fee and 0.5–1.0% annual management fee will hold in the new fund.
How much more will the consolidated biogas repair cost?
HASI booked a $21.4 million economic loss and $8 million of extra overhead on the consolidated RNG project in Q3, moving its $132 million claim to Category 3. Investors do not know the total remaining capital budget needed to reach completion in H1 2027.
What is the status of the two impaired equity investments?
Footnote 4 notes that Category 1 equity investments still carry two projects written down by $70 million under GAAP in Q2. Management did not name the sponsors or update their cash distributions this quarter.
Will HASI settle its 2028 convertible notes in shares?
GAAP diluted shares sit 11.5 million above the share count used for non-GAAP profit per share because of the $401 million convertible notes. Management has not stated whether it will redeem those notes or settle conversions in cash or stock.
