GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) Q3 2026 earnings review

GXO warehouse sales grow faster, but operating profit stays flat

GXO Logistics, the world's largest contract warehouse operator, accelerated its sales growth while its operating profit stood still. Sales excluding currency swings grew 6.4% from a year ago, beating what the company's own plan pointed to as technology and industrial contracts ramped up. Chief executive Patrick Kelleher signed $375 million of new business and kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math requires operating profit to jump 12% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales growth excluding currency6.4% 3.4% last quarter; highest in over three years
New contract wins$375M +34% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA$251M 0% from a year ago; margin down 0.4 points to 7.0%
Full-year 2026 outlookUnchanged 4–5% underlying sales growth; $945–965M adjusted EBITDA

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because faster sales growth cleared the second-half revenue worry, but flat operating profit kept the margin concern alive. New contracts are finally lifting the top line, yet direct warehouse costs took a larger share of sales and left earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization flat at $251 million. A lower tax rate carried the per-share profit beat.

The question now is whether these new industrial and technology contracts will lift profit margins once their start-up costs pass, or whether they merely replace older business at lower profitability. If start-up costs caused the drag, fourth-quarter profit will jump as the full-year plan implies; if pricing is tighter, margins will stay flat. Management's multi-year margin plan at the November 16 Investor Day and fourth-quarter results will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

New Contracts Drove the Fastest Growth in Three Years

GXO runs warehouses and supply chains for large companies under multi-year contracts. Chief executive Patrick Kelleher said, "The new strategy we put in motion over the past year is delivering results." Sales excluding currency swings grew 6.4% from a year ago, accelerating from 3.4% in the second quarter. That topped the 4.2% to 6.2% second-half pace the full-year outlook pointed to, by our math.

  • New business wins: $375 million of annual contract value, up 34% from a year ago
  • Sales pipeline: $3.1 billion of potential contracts, up $800 million from June
  • North America revenue: $846 million in the United States, up 5.6% from a year ago

This step-up matters because it eases the worry that GXO left too much of its annual sales target for the second half. Even as currency help shrank to $22 million from $198 million in the first quarter, total sales growth picked up to 5.7%. Kelleher credited "improving execution across the business, particularly in North America", where US sales grew nearly three times as fast as in the second quarter.

What to watch: incremental 2027 revenue secured from new wins, which management typically shares on the conference call. A step-up from last quarter's $353 million will show whether the $3.1 billion pipeline is turning into next year's sales.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Tech and Industrial Wins Offset Slow Retail Warehouses

The warehouse operator is trying to rely less on retail and food customers by winning contracts in faster-growing industries. GXO said about 40% of its new wins this year came from four target areas: "aerospace & defense, technology, industrial and life sciences". Kelleher said those wins mean "we are entering 2027 from a position of strength."

  • Technology and consumer electronics sales: $498 million, up 18.6% from a year ago
  • Other industries (including aerospace and life sciences): $314 million, up 26.1%
  • Omnichannel retail sales: $1,689 million (47% of total revenue), up 2.7%
  • Food and beverage sales: $351 million, down 5.4% from a year ago

The industry breakdown shows the shift is now moving the top line. Retail and food warehouses make up 57% of the business and barely grew, but technology and newer industrial accounts grew fast enough to lift overall sales growth above 6%.

What to watch: profit margins by customer industry at the November 16 Investor Day. Those figures will show whether technology and defense warehouses earn higher margins than retail sites.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Higher Warehouse Costs Kept Operating Profit Flat

Management wants to raise profit margins by running warehouses with shared software and global standards. Kelleher said the group is "advancing the productivity initiatives that will support future margin expansion", pointing to "the rollout of a unified labor management system and the continued deployment of GXO IQ across our global footprint" — its artificial intelligence software for warehouse operations. While those tools represent a long-term opportunity, the third quarter showed lower profitability.

Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding one-offs — stayed flat at $251 million, so the margin fell 0.4 percentage points to 7.0% of sales. Direct operating expense, the cost of warehouse staff and facilities, rose 1.2 percentage points to 85.3% of revenue, while selling and administrative overhead fell 0.5 points to 7.9%. Standard operating income fell 18.6% to $96 million because warehouse costs grew faster than sales.

What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin, which the full-year outlook implies will rise to about 7.7% by our math. Hitting that level would show that new contracts are maturing and cost savings are finally reaching the bottom line.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Unchanged Full-Year Plan Leaves a Steep Fourth-Quarter Climb

The logistics provider kept every line of its full-year 2026 outlook unchanged despite beating on third-quarter sales growth. Holding the full-year targets after nine months of results sets up a sharp split between slowing sales growth and rising profit and cash requirements in the final quarter of the year.

  • Fourth-quarter underlying sales growth: about 4.0% at the middle of the plan by our math, down from 6.4% in Q3
  • Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA: $285 million at the middle of the plan by our math, up 11.8% from a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter free cash flow: $268 million at the middle of the plan by our math, up 64.6% from $163 million a year ago

This matters because GXO generated only $66 million of free cash flow across the first nine months of 2026. Reaching the middle of its 30% to 40% cash conversion target requires collecting more than four times that amount in a single quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter working capital and free cash flow conversion. Landing near the 30% floor for a third straight year would show that rapid revenue growth is tying up more cash in customer bills.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Lower Taxes and Excluded Charges Drove the Earnings Beat

GXO reported diluted profit per share excluding one-offs of $0.89, up 12.7% from $0.79 a year ago, even though operating profit before amortization (adjusted EBITA) slipped from $164 million to $163 million. The per-share gain came entirely from a lower tax bill: income tax expense dropped to $7 million (9.7% of pre-tax profit) from $28 million (31.8%) a year earlier, by our math.

Meanwhile, charges excluded from the headline profit figure rose again. Transaction and integration costs nearly doubled to $26 million from $14 million a year ago, alongside $3 million of restructuring severance and $1 million of divestiture losses, bringing nine-month excluded charges to $89 million. Because these acquisition and overhaul bills have appeared every quarter for two years, they remain a steady cash drain.

What to watch: transaction, integration and divestiture charges in the fourth quarter, when the Wincanton integration and grocery contract sale are scheduled to finish. A drop toward zero in 2027 would bring standard profit back in line with the adjusted numbers.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing questions from prior quarters were not answered in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Multi-year margin bridge: deferred four times to the November 16 Investor Day, where management must detail how operating margin reaches its ~6% target.
  • Incremental 2027 revenue secured: $353 million as of last quarter; the third-quarter update awaits the conference call.
  • Wincanton cost savings: $60 million annual target by year-end; the release did not state how much reached profit versus how much went into new spending.
  • Shared-warehouse competition: no update on GXO Direct growth against Fulfilment by Amazon.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Buybacks Picked Up to $84 Million

The company spent $84 million to buy back its own stock during the third quarter, up from $16 million across the entire first half of the year. That brought nine-month repurchases to 2.1 million shares for $100 million, at an average price of $47.46 per share, and trimmed the diluted share count by 0.6% from a year ago. GXO has $200 million left under its repurchase plan.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $85 million
⇘ decelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash left after capital spending and property sales — fell 54.5% from $187 million a year ago. Last year's figure included $99 million from selling property and equipment, against $3 million this quarter. Excluding those property sales, underlying cash generation dipped 6.8% from $88 million to $82 million, by our math.

Net debt and leverage (26Q3) $2.48 billion (2.7x)
⇒ stable

Net debt — total borrowings minus cash on hand — rose slightly from $2.44 billion in June and $2.36 billion a year ago. GXO used cash on hand to pay down $401 million of debt during the first nine months and spent $84 million on share buybacks in the third quarter. Net debt sits at 2.7 times trailing twelve-month adjusted EBITDA, matching a year ago.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $2,188 million
⇗ accelerating

Unpaid customer bills grew 8.6% from $2,015 million a year ago, outpacing the 5.7% rise in reported revenue, by our math. Rising receivables absorbed $215 million of operating cash over the first nine months of 2026, compared with a $76 million cash outflow in the same period last year.

Operating return on invested capital (26Q3) 45.6%
⇘ decelerating

Return on invested capital — annual operating profit after cash taxes divided by the average money tied up in warehouses, equipment and working capital — stayed well above the group's 30% long-term target. It eased from 48.6% a year ago because average invested capital grew 8.5% to $1,080 million as new warehouses ramped up, while after-tax operating profit held steady at $493 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Sales growth excluding currency 4.0%–5.0%
🠆 unchanged from 4.0%–5.0%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management kept its full-year underlying sales growth target at 4% to 5% for a fourth straight quarter. Because sales excluding currency grew 4.7% over the first nine months and 6.4% in the third quarter, the middle of the full-year range leaves about 4.0% growth for the fourth quarter by our math, against a 3.5% comparison last year.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $945–965 million
🠆 unchanged from $945–965 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for $955 million at the middle of the range, up 8.4% from $881 million in 2025. By our math, that leaves $285 million for the fourth quarter, requiring 11.8% growth from a year ago after zero growth in the third quarter. Across four quarters, the middle of this target moved up $5 million once and then held twice: +$5M, $0M, $0M.

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $2.95–3.15
🠆 unchanged from $2.95–3.15
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range sits at $3.05 per share, up 21.5% from $2.51 in 2025. With $1.98 earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $1.07 per share for the fourth quarter by our math, up 23.0% from $0.87 a year ago. Like the operating profit target, the middle of the range rose once in the first quarter and held steady since: +$0.05, $0.00, $0.00.

FY26 Free cash flow conversion 30%–40%
🠆 unchanged from 30%–40%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The company still plans to turn 30% to 40% of its full-year adjusted EBITDA into free cash flow. At the middle of both targets, that equals $334 million of cash for the year, by our math. With $66 million generated through September, the fourth quarter must deliver $268 million, up 64.6% from last year's fourth quarter.

❓ Key Questions

Why did 6.4% sales growth produce zero operating profit growth?

Underlying revenue grew at its fastest pace in three years, but adjusted EBITDA stayed flat at $251 million as direct warehouse costs rose 1.2 percentage points of sales. How much of that cost pressure came from opening new sites versus lower prices on renewals?

How much 2027 revenue is already locked in from new wins?

GXO signed $375 million of new contracts in the third quarter and grew its pipeline to $3.1 billion, but the release did not update the $353 million of incremental 2027 revenue disclosed in August. What is that figure today?

What drove the third-quarter tax rate down to 9.7%?

The effective tax rate fell from 31.8% a year ago to 9.7% this quarter, adding roughly $0.14 per share by our math and carrying the entire adjusted EPS increase. Was this a one-time tax credit, and what rate is built into the fourth-quarter plan?

Why hold the full-year sales target after the third-quarter beat?

Keeping the 4% to 5% underlying sales growth range implies fourth-quarter growth slows to about 4.0% at the middle of the range, by our math. Does management see customer volumes softening in the holiday quarter, or is the target conservative?