Grainger (GWW) Q3 2026 earnings review

Grainger's volume and profit climb, but shipping costs squeeze North America

Grainger, the distributor of workplace maintenance and repair supplies, accelerated sales and held its profit margin without last quarter's tariff refund. Underlying daily sales grew 15% from a year ago as North American shipping volume rose by double digits and online growth stayed near 19%. Chief executive D.G. Macpherson raised the full-year outlook for a third time, and by our math the plan points to 14% underlying daily sales growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Daily sales from continuing businesses, constant currency+14.9% +13.7% last quarter
Operating margin, excluding one-offs16.1% +0.9 percentage points from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$12.54 +22.8% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $350M middle of the range: $19.9B (+10.9%)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the industrial distributor proved its 16.1% operating margin and double-digit sales growth did not depend on one-off tariff refunds or Japanese pre-buying. Lower overhead costs and online scale covered the loss of last quarter's 0.9-point refund benefit. One caution: shipping expenses and lower-margin bulk orders pushed North American gross margin down 0.3 percentage points.

The question now is whether September's price increases can reverse the gross-margin squeeze in North America while large construction projects outgrow everyday maintenance orders. Either the new pricing restores margin parity by year-end, or free-shipping contracts and bulk project mix keep eroding gross profit per order. Fourth-quarter gross margin, implied at 39.7% by our math, will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MACRO

North American Volume Accelerates Beyond Price

"The third quarter performance reflects our consistent execution and an improving demand environment," chief executive D.G. Macpherson said. High-Touch Solutions in North America, Grainger's main business serving large and mid-sized facilities with dedicated sales reps, makes up nearly four-fifths of total revenue. Critics argued that recent growth came mostly from passing tariff costs on to buyers rather than selling more goods.

Third-quarter sales in North America rose 13.8% on a daily, constant-currency basis, stepping up from 11.7% in the second quarter and 10.0% in the first. Grainger said the gain came from "double-digit volume growth and continued price inflation as cost increases were passed". With price increases running near 4% in prior quarters, shipping volume in North America is now growing at least 10% on its own.

What to watch: North American daily sales growth in the first half of 2027, when the industrial supplier laps this year's 10.0% and 11.7% gains. Holding high-single-digit growth against those tougher comparisons would show that customer demand remains durable.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข MARGIN

Operating Margin Holds 16.1% Without Tariff Refunds

Last quarter, a one-time $43 million tariff refund lifted gross margin by 0.9 percentage points and helped push operating margin to 16.1%. Without that refund in the third quarter, the prior outlook pointed to operating margin dropping back to around 15.5%. Instead, operating margin excluding one-offs stayed at 16.1%, up 0.9 percentage points from 15.2% a year ago.

Lower overhead carried the quarter. Selling, general and administrative expenses โ€” payroll, marketing and warehouse overhead โ€” fell 0.7 percentage points of revenue to 22.7%, excluding $8 million of acquisition costs. The distributor credited "sales leverage in both segments and a benefit related to the Company's exit from the U.K. market". The full-year operating margin forecast rose to 16.0%โ€“16.2%, proving the 16% level did not rely on tariff refunds.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating margin excluding one-offs, which the full-year outlook puts at 15.5% by our math. Beating that seasonal dip would show overhead discipline is offsetting holiday cost pressures.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Online Unit Lifts Margin Target a Third Time

Endless Assortment is Grainger's online-only segment, made up of Zoro in the US and MonotaRO in Japan, offering millions of items to smaller businesses. Last quarter's 20.6% underlying daily sales growth included a temporary $45 million buying rush for petroleum products in Japan. Even after that rush faded, third-quarter daily sales from continuing businesses rose 19.3% in constant currency, and segment gross margin expanded 0.9 percentage points.

Because the online platforms are scaling without adding matching overhead, management raised the segment's full-year operating margin outlook to 10.9%โ€“11.1%, up from 10.4%โ€“10.8% in August and 10.0%โ€“10.5% at the start of the year. What to watch: standalone operating margins for Zoro and MonotaRO in the quarterly filing. Continued margin gains at Zoro would confirm the US online business is closing its profitability gap with Japan.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Freight and Mix Still Squeeze Core Gross Margin

Grainger implemented an extra round of price increases in September to cover rising shipping bills and Middle East product costs, aiming to neutralize the drag on profitability. While total company gross margin rose 0.2 percentage points to 38.8% on online gains and last year's UK exit, the core North American business moved the other way.

In High-Touch Solutions, gross margin fell 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 40.8%, which the release blamed on "unfavorable freight expense and mix". Large customers and construction projects buy in bulk at lower margins, and many large contracts include free parcel shipping that forces the distributor to absorb fuel costs until contracts renew.

Consequently, management trimmed the top end of its full-year North American operating margin plan from 17.6% to 17.5%, even while raising the rest of the company's outlook. Faster volume growth in the core business is coming from lower-margin orders.

What to watch: High-Touch Solutions gross margin in the fourth quarter, when the September price increase is in effect for all three months. Another year-over-year drop would show that project mix and shipping costs are outrunning the price hikes.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Data-center project share: previously sized at 0.9 percentage points of North American growth; the call will show if cyclical project work drove the jump to 13.8%.
  • Volume outgrowth versus the market: missed its 4 to 5 percentage point annual target two years running; only disclosed annually on an internal model.
  • Price vs volume by segment: the release notes "double-digit volume growth" in North America, but exact price points and private-label tariff costs require call commentary.
  • Permanent finance chief search: Laurie Thomson remains Vice President and Interim CFO alongside her controller duties; a permanent hire would resolve the dual-role concentration.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Grainger Spends $215 Million on Technology Assets

The cash flow statement shows Grainger paid $215 million in cash for a business acquisition during the third quarter, lifting goodwill by $161 million and intangible assets by $62 million since December. Footnotes identify $8 million in "transaction costs associated with the acquisition of technology assets from Adroit Worldwide Media, Inc." The release gives no revenue or product details for the purchase.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $546 million
โ‡— accelerating

Free cash flow โ€” operating cash left after capital spending on warehouses and equipment โ€” rose 61.1% from a year ago, reaching 10.5% of sales. Operating cash flow climbed 10.7% to $661 million on higher profit, while capital spending dropped 55.4% to $115 million after heavy warehouse construction in last year's third quarter.

Accounts receivable and inventory (26Q3) $2,877 million receivables
โ‡— accelerating

Accounts receivable โ€” money owed by customers for goods already delivered โ€” grew 19.5% from a year ago, outpacing the 11.3% rise in reported sales as large-customer volume expanded. Net inventories rose just 1.2% from a year ago to $2,303 million and fell $68 million from June, freeing up $72 million in quarterly cash.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 47.1 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The diluted share count fell 1.7% from 47.9 million a year ago. Grainger spent $278 million on share buybacks in the quarter and $739 million over the first nine months, adding 290 million dollars of net short-term debt and long-term borrowings in the period while returning $396 million in buybacks and dividends.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net sales $19.8โ€“$20.0 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $19.4โ€“$19.7 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $350 million to $19.9 billion, or 10.1%โ€“11.6% reported growth. By our math, that leaves $4.96 billion for the fourth quarter, up 12.0% from a year ago against an easy government-shutdown comparison. It is the third raise this year: +$500M in Q1, +$150M in Q2, and +$350M in Q3.

FY26 Daily sales growth from continuing businesses, constant currency 13.0%โ€“14.5%
๐Ÿ … raised from 11.5%โ€“13.0%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the underlying daily growth plan moved up 1.5 percentage points to 13.75%, after raising 3.0 points in Q1 and 1.5 points in Q2. By our math, the outlook implies about 14.2% underlying daily growth in the fourth quarter, down slightly from 14.9% in the third quarter.

FY26 Gross profit margin 39.4%โ€“39.6%
๐Ÿ … raised from 39.3%โ€“39.6%
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Grainger lifted the bottom of the range by 0.1 percentage points, putting the middle at 39.5%, up 0.3 to 0.45 points from 2025. By our math, after a 38.8% margin in the third quarter, the full-year plan requires fourth-quarter gross margin to rebound to about 39.7%.

FY26 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 16.0%โ€“16.2%
๐Ÿ … raised from 15.8%โ€“16.2%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The floor rose 0.2 percentage points, moving the middle of the range to 16.1%. By our math, that leaves about 15.5% for the fourth quarter, down from 16.1% in the third quarter on normal seasonal expense patterns but up 1.2 points from last year's fourth quarter.

FY26 Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs $47.00โ€“$48.00
๐Ÿ … raised from $45.50โ€“$47.25
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range climbed $1.13 to $47.50, or 20.3% growth for the year. By our math, the plan leaves $11.30 per share for the fourth quarter, up 19.7% from $9.44 a year ago. Third raise this year: +$1.75 in Q1, +$1.13 in Q2, and +$1.13 in Q3.

FY26 Operating cash flow $2.35โ€“$2.45 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $2.25โ€“$2.40 billion
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range increased $75 million to $2.40 billion. With $1.84 billion generated in the first nine months, the plan leaves $556 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $661 million in Q3 but 40.8% above last year's $395 million.

FY26 Capital expenditures (cash basis) $0.575โ€“$0.625 billion
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $0.575โ€“$0.650 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Trimmed. Management lowered the top of the capital spending range by $25 million, moving the middle to $600 million. By our math, after spending $396 million in the first nine months, the plan implies $204 million of warehouse and equipment spending in the fourth quarter, up from $115 million in Q3.

FY26 Share buyback $0.975โ€“$1.025 billion
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $0.975โ€“$1.050 billion
โ‡˜ decelerating

Trimmed. The top end came down $25 million, putting the middle of the range back at $1.00 billion. Having repurchased $739 million through September, the US group has $261 million left for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range, by our math.

FY26 Effective tax rate, excluding one-offs ~24.7%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from ~25.0%
โ‡— accelerating

Lowered. The expected full-year tax rate dropped 0.3 percentage points after third-quarter tax credit benefits brought the quarterly rate down to 24.3%, compared with 24.8% a year ago.

FY26 High-Touch Solutions - N.A. operating margin 17.3%โ€“17.5%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 17.2%โ€“17.6%
โ‡’ stable

Narrowed. Both ends of the range moved in by 0.1 percentage points, keeping the middle unchanged at 17.4% as volume leverage balances freight and mix pressure on gross margin.

FY26 Endless Assortment operating margin 10.9%โ€“11.1%
๐Ÿ … raised from 10.4%โ€“10.8%
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range jumped 0.4 percentage points to 11.0%. It is the third raise this year (+0.15 pts in Q1, +0.20 pts in Q2, +0.40 pts in Q3) as both MonotaRO and Zoro expand gross margins and scale overhead.

โ“ Key Questions

What will Adroit Worldwide Media do for Grainger?

Grainger paid $215 million in cash and $8 million in transaction costs to acquire technology assets from Adroit Worldwide Media. Management has not yet explained what the technology does, which segment it serves, or whether it adds revenue.

Did September price increases fix North American gross margin?

High-Touch Solutions gross margin fell 0.3 percentage points in Q3 on freight and customer mix, yet the full-year outlook implies total gross margin rebounds to 39.7% in Q4. How much of that Q4 step-up comes from the September pricing round?

How much of North America's 13.8% growth came from data centers?

Last quarter management sized data-center project spending at 0.9 percentage points of High-Touch growth and warned it does not sustain at those levels. Did project demand accelerate further in Q3, or did everyday maintenance volume drive the step-up?

When will Grainger appoint a permanent finance chief?

Controller Laurie Thomson has served as Interim CFO since September 5 while keeping her accounting duties. What is the status of the external search, and will a permanent CFO be in place before the 2027 outlook is set?