Ferroglobe (GSM) Q3 2026 earnings review

Energy costs push Ferroglobe into an operating loss, so it plans five plant closures

Rising Spanish power bills pushed Ferroglobe back into an operating loss just as its selling prices started to recover. Sales for the silicon and specialty alloy maker rose 19% from a year ago to $370 million, but higher electricity costs took nearly $19 million out of earnings and turned operating cash profit negative. Chief executive Marco Levi responded with a plan to close five plants and cut overhead by 20%, while inventory reductions kept free cash flow positive.

At a glance
Revenue$369.8M +18.6% from a year ago, -2.3% from last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA (operating cash profit)-$2.4M $13.1M profit last quarter
Free cash flow$5.6M supported by $34.8M working capital cut
Cost-cutting profit target$85–115M new annual run-rate target from closing 5 plants

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because an energy spike in Spain and weak European alloy demand wiped out the long-awaited recovery in selling prices. While Western trade tariffs finally lifted silicon and manganese prices, the company lost money on an operating basis and spent more on its factories than its prior ceiling allowed. On the positive side, working capital cuts protected the balance sheet and the first critical-material shipments arrived ahead of schedule.

The question now is whether closing five factories can make European production profitable without losing sales volume, or if high power bills and cheap imports will keep eating the savings. If the closures work, capacity use rises to 80% and unit costs fall; if imports keep undercutting Europe, idle capacity simply returns. The union consultations and 2027 contract price negotiations in the fourth quarter will show which way it goes.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Trade Tariffs Lifted Selling Prices for Silicon and Manganese

Ferroglobe produces silicon metal for solar panels and aluminum, plus specialty alloys for steelmakers. For two quarters, Western trade tariffs against low-cost imports helped the company ship more tons, but its realized selling prices lagged behind market indexes.

That contract lag began to clear in the third quarter. Silicon metal selling prices rose 3.0% from last quarter to $2,669 per metric ton, while manganese alloy prices climbed 4.7% to $1,330 per ton. Across all three product lines, price increases added $6.0 million to quarterly profit compared with the second quarter, and total shipments rose 25.3% from last year's depressed levels.

What to watch: the outcome of the 2027 contract negotiating season during the fourth quarter. Management said the silicon metal "Outlook is improving as we recently entered the key negotiating period for 2027", and higher locked-in contract prices would prove that trade protections can support margins next year.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Working Capital Cuts Kept Free Cash Flow Positive

Even though its operations lost money on a cash basis, the London-based producer generated $25.9 million in operating cash flow and $5.6 million in free cash flow. Finance chief Beatriz García-Cos did this by cutting working capital — cash tied up in unsold inventory and unpaid customer bills — by $34.8 million to $363.6 million.

Last quarter, García-Cos targeted about $15 million in working capital cash release for the entire second half. She delivered $32.3 million on the cash flow statement in the third quarter alone, and said the team continues to "expect to further reduce working capital needs in the coming quarters as we consolidate our production footprint."

What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory levels as five plants prepare to close. Converting remaining raw materials at shutting sites into cash would fund the $2.8 million quarterly dividend without adding debt.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

First Critical Materials Shipped Ahead of Schedule

Early this year, chief executive Marco Levi set out to use existing furnaces to make critical defense and energy alloys. Management had targeted its first commercial sales before year-end, and beat that schedule in the third quarter.

Ferroglobe "Successfully shipped ferromolybdenum in Q3, with additional critical materials shipments expected in Q4", according to the presentation. In addition, battery partner Coreshell — in which the producer holds an 11.5% stake for $17 million — won a $50 million US Department of Energy award supporting the "building of the first U.S. gigafactory dedicated to 100% graphite-free silicon anode batteries".

What to watch: disclosed revenue, production cost, or government grant terms for critical materials in the fourth quarter. Until management publishes the unit economics and capital budget, investors cannot tell how much profit these new alloys will bring.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new MARGIN

Spanish Energy Costs Pushed Operating Cash Profit Into a Loss

Ferroglobe tracks its operating cash profit using adjusted EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, excluding one-offs. That measure dropped from a $13.1 million profit last quarter to a $2.4 million loss, or negative 0.6% of sales, wiping out the gains from higher selling prices.

  • Raw materials and energy excluding power-contract marks: 72.5% of sales, up 5.2 percentage points from last quarter
  • Direct hit from higher power prices: $18.5 million in the quarter, mainly at furnaces in Spain
  • Silicon-based alloys adjusted EBITDA: negative $2.0 million, down from positive $14.5 million in the second quarter (which included a $5 million Spanish legal settlement)

Levi blamed "higher energy costs resulting from the Middle East conflict, and excess ferrosilicon imports into Europe". While French plants have a ten-year power deal, Spanish factories remain exposed to power market swings that can erase product margins in a single quarter.

What to watch: raw materials and energy consumption excluding contract marks in the fourth quarter. A reading back below 67% of sales would show that shifting work away from high-cost plants is protecting margins.

🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Accounting Gains on Power Contracts Hide an Operating Loss

On the surface, Ferroglobe reported $57.9 million in net profit attributable to the parent, or $0.31 per diluted share. Just like last quarter, that accounting profit came from a $76.8 million non-cash gain on the market value of long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs).

When power prices rise, those contracts become more valuable on paper even as higher electricity bills hurt the factories. Excluding one-offs, the alloy maker lost $12.8 million, or $0.06 per share. Furthermore, while management highlighted "Disciplined CAPEX" on its slides, capital spending rose 22.5% from last quarter to $20.3 million, breaking García-Cos's prior statement that the second quarter's $16.6 million would be the peak for the year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter capital expenditures on the cash flow statement. Another reading near $20 million would push full-year spending above last year's $63.3 million and consume the cash freed from working capital.

🔴 persistent MACRO

European Oversupply Still Weighs on Silicon Alloys

While North American demand grew, European steelmakers stayed cautious and cheap imports kept flowing into the region. Silicon-based alloy shipments dropped 6.0% from last quarter — falling 24% in Europe — and European silicon metal demand stayed weak ahead of a trade duty review on China.

  • Full-year 2026 revenue target ($1.5–1.7 billion set in late 2025): unmentioned again; by our math, hitting the middle of that range would require fourth-quarter sales to jump 53% from a year ago
  • Venezuelan furnace restart: no update on the US government permit decision that management previously expected before the end of the third quarter
  • Critical materials capital needs: no cost per ton or government funding figures disclosed for the planned expansion

What to watch: European Union decisions on the China silicon metal antidumping review and the annual ferroalloy safeguard review. Stricter import quotas are needed to stop foreign suppliers from undercutting European prices.

👓 Other Themes

new MARGIN

Plant Closures Target $100 Million in Annual Cost Savings

To fix its cost structure, Levi announced a plan of "rationalizing our footprint, planning to close five plants" and "shifting production to our most competitive facilities with the goal of improving our capacity utilization to approximately 80%". Combined with a 20% cut to overhead costs, the company targets an $85 million to $115 million full run-rate boost to adjusted EBITDA with "minimal changes to our annual volumes", subject to union consultations.

💲 Other KPIs

Net debt (26Q3) $42.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Net debt — adjusted gross debt of $135.3 million minus $93.3 million in total cash — rose by $4.4 million from last quarter and is up from $5.2 million a year ago. While free cash flow was $5.6 million, the company spent $3.9 million on lease payments, $2.8 million on dividends, and $2.4 million on interest.

Non-current deferred income (26Q3) $83.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Non-current deferred income — long-term advances, energy credits, or grants recognized on the balance sheet before being earned — jumped by $22.3 million from last quarter. It has more than tripled from $26.4 million at the end of 2025, alongside a $86.7 million quarterly rise in non-current financial assets from power contract valuations.

Staff costs (26Q3) $63.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Employee wages and benefits fell 7.2% from $68.1 million last quarter and dropped 8.3% from $68.9 million a year ago. As a share of revenue, staff costs declined to 17.1% from 18.0% in the second quarter, even before the newly announced 20% overhead reduction takes effect.

🔮 Guidance

Run-rate Adjusted EBITDA improvement target $85–115 million
🠅 raised from Qualitative footprint optimization and cost reduction plan
⇗ accelerating

New dollar target. After promising precise numbers last quarter, management quantified its restructuring plan at $100 million plus or minus 15% in annual adjusted EBITDA gains at full run rate. The savings come from closing five plants, lifting capacity use to about 80%, and cutting overhead by 20%, though the release gives no timeline or upfront cash restructuring cost.

Q4 Manganese-based Alloys volume outlook Solid volumes expected to continue
🠆 unchanged from Expecting stable volumes in H2 2026
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management said on its presentation slides that it will "Expect solid volumes to continue in Q4" for manganese alloys, after third-quarter shipments rose 1.1% from last quarter and 23.2% from a year ago to 85,696 metric tons. Strong US steel demand continues to offset weaker European buying.

Q4 Cash dividend per share $0.015
🠆 unchanged from $0.015
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.015 per share payable on December 30, matching the rate paid in each of the first three quarters of 2026. The payout costs about $2.8 million per quarter while share buybacks remain paused for a second straight quarter.

❓ Key Questions

What are the cash costs and timeline for closing five plants?

Management targeted $85–115 million in annual profit improvements from closing five factories and cutting 20% of overhead. Investors need to know which sites are closing, how much severance and closure cash it will cost, and when the savings arrive.

Did the US government grant the permit for Venezuela?

Last quarter, management expected a US permit decision by the end of the third quarter to begin talks on restarting four furnaces in Venezuela. The release did not mention Venezuela, leaving unclear whether the application was delayed or denied.

Why did capital spending exceed the second-quarter peak?

Three months ago, the finance chief said the second quarter's $16.6 million in capital spending would be the high point for the year. Third-quarter spending jumped to $20.3 million, raising questions about what drove the increase and where fourth-quarter spending will land.

Is the $1.5–1.7 billion full-year sales outlook dead?

With $1.10 billion in sales through nine months, hitting the middle of the full-year target set in late 2025 would require $504 million in fourth-quarter sales, up 53% from a year ago by our math. Management has not mentioned the target all year.