Acushnet Holdings Corp. (GOLF) Q3 2026 earnings review

Titleist equipment sales hold steady, but FootJoy apparel drops

Acushnet, the maker of Titleist golf clubs and FootJoy shoes, held equipment sales steady while its clothing and gear divisions shrank. Third-quarter revenue dipped 1% after chief executive David Maher moved a major driver launch into the spring, yet gross margin rose 1.1 percentage points as higher ball prices covered material costs. Maher kept the full-year sales plan unchanged, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter sales falling about 8%.

At a glance
Net sales$649.2M -1.3% from a year ago (-0.6% in constant currency)
Gross margin49.6% +1.1 percentage points from a year ago
FootJoy golf wear sales$126.2M -7.5% from a year ago on lower unit volumes
Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlookRaised $2.5M middle of the range: $462.5M (implies -$5.3M in Q4)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because resilient Titleist equipment demand and better factory margins were offset by a sharp volume drop in shoes, apparel and bags. Holding the sales target after a steady summer also concentrates the expected second-half slowdown into the fourth quarter, where the plan implies a small Adjusted EBITDA loss of about $5 million.

The question now is whether the steep fourth-quarter drop implied by the full-year plan is just management's usual caution or a deeper retail slowdown spreading from clothing into equipment. If pro shops are simply clearing shelves ahead of the 2027 Pro V1 ball launch, Acushnet should beat the top of its sales range as it did last year; if higher prices are hurting demand, year-end results will land near the bottom. Fourth-quarter revenue and the initial 2027 outlook will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Titleist Equipment Holds Up After Early Club Launch

Acushnet moved the launch of its Titleist GTS drivers and fairway woods into the second quarter from its usual third-quarter slot. That shift created a tough comparison for the summer. Even so, Titleist golf equipment sales edged up 0.5% to $429.8 million, or 1.2% in constant currency.

  • Golf balls: $209.1 million, up 3.3% (up 4.0% in constant currency) on higher volumes and prices for Pro V1 models
  • Golf clubs: $220.7 million, down 2.0% (down 1.2% in constant currency) as GTS wood demand nearly matched last year's iron launch
  • Nine-month Titleist equipment: $1.43 billion, up 10.1% from a year ago

This matters because the early wood launch did not empty the third quarter as much as feared. Chief executive David Maher said golf balls and GTS woods drove the result, offsetting lower sales of two-year-old T-Series irons. Golfers kept buying custom clubs after the initial spring wave.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Titleist club and ball revenue in the full-year report. A smaller drop than the full-year plan implies would prove the early GTS launch brought in extra sales for the year rather than just shifting them between quarters.

๐ŸŸข fading MARGIN

Gross Margin Expands Despite Raw Material Costs

Rising prices for synthetic rubber, tungsten and freight have been a standing worry across the golf equipment business. Yet the Titleist maker lifted its third-quarter gross margin by 1.1 percentage points from a year ago to 49.6%. The cost of making its products fell from 51.5% of revenue to 50.4%.

Higher selling prices on Pro V1 golf balls, FootJoy wear and golf bags more than covered the material bill. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation, share awards and one-offs) dipped 3.3% to $114.7 million only because of a timing quirk on tariff refunds. By our math, stripping out $4.2 million of employee bonus accruals tied to second-quarter tariff refunds leaves underlying Adjusted EBITDA at $118.9 million, up 0.2%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin in the next release. Holding the margin near last year's 44.1% during the slowest sales quarter would show that higher ball and bag prices still cover raw material inflation.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

FootJoy and Golf Gear Volumes Drop Everywhere

Maher said the company's year-to-date results and full-year plan reflect "the strength of our business and the health of the golf industry". While Titleist clubs and balls held steady, golfers pulled back sharply on soft goods and accessories during the third quarter.

  • FootJoy golf wear (shoes, gloves and apparel): $126.2 million, down 7.5% from a year ago
  • Golf gear (bags, headwear and travel cases): $55.4 million, down 9.5% from a year ago
  • United States: FootJoy down $7.5 million and Golf gear down $5.5 million
  • Korea: total net sales down 5.3% to $64.1 million on weaker FootJoy apparel demand

Acushnet raised average selling prices in both divisions, but unit sales fell "primarily due to lower sales volumes across all product categories". FootJoy had returned to modest growth in the first half, so this drop reverses its recovery. Shoppers are paying more per item, but they are buying fewer shoes, shirts and bags in both the United States and Korea.

What to watch: constant-currency sales for FootJoy and Korea in the fourth quarter. Another volume drop across all categories would show that price hikes are hurting unit demand outside of core Titleist equipment.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Unchanged Plan Leaves a Steep Fourth-Quarter Drop

"Looking ahead, we are reaffirming our full-year revenue outlook and narrowing our Adjusted EBITDA outlook toward the high end of the range," Maher said. Because third-quarter revenue held up better than the second-half slowdown required, keeping the full-year sales cap unchanged pushes the entire remaining drop into the final three months.

By our math, the middle of the full-year sales target ($2,662.5 million) leaves $440.3 million for the fourth quarter, down 7.7% from $477.2 million a year ago. Worse, nine-month Adjusted EBITDA of $467.8 million already sits near the top of the $455 million to $470 million full-year target. By our math, the middle of that range implies a fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA loss of $5.3 million, compared with a $9.8 million profit last year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $440.3 million implied target. Beating the top of the full-year rangeโ€”as Acushnet did in 2025โ€”would show management left its forecast conservative rather than facing a year-end stall.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

IT Spending and Bonus Accruals Lift Overhead

Even though gross margin improved, third-quarter operating profit fell 13.5% to $80.3 million, pulling operating margin down 1.8 percentage points to 12.4%. The culprit was selling, general and administrative expense (advertising, staff and overhead), which rose 6.0% to $217.3 million and climbed 2.3 percentage points of revenue to 33.5%.

Two items drove overhead up while sales dipped. First, Acushnet spent $8.6 million "related to the optimization of our information technology systems", up from $1.8 million a year ago, and adds those computer-system rollout costs back to Adjusted EBITDA. Second, net tariff refund benefits dropped from $38.0 million at mid-year to $33.8 million at nine months, meaning $4.2 million of related employee bonus expense hit the third quarter.

What to watch: full-year IT system transformation charges in the annual report. A slowdown in those quarterly expenses in 2027 would narrow the gap between reported profit and management's preferred profit measure.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Step Up With Controlling Shareholder Match

After buying back only $26.0 million of stock on the open market during the first half, Acushnet bought $55.4 million (616,749 shares at $89.81 each) in the third quarter. Under its matching agreement with controlling shareholder Magnus Holdings, those purchases triggered a $52.5 million buyback of 583,527 shares from Magnus on October 15, lowering total shares outstanding to 57.2 million.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Total inventories (26Q3) $572.5 million
โ‡— accelerating

Inventories rose 11.4% from $513.7 million a year ago, after running roughly even with the prior year in the second quarter ($532.2 million). The golf equipment maker typically builds stock in the autumn of even-numbered years ahead of its every-other-year Pro V1 golf ball launch in the new year.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $191.4 million
โ‡— accelerating

By our math, third-quarter free cash flow (operating cash flow minus $20.1 million of factory and equipment spending) rose 39.8% from $136.9 million a year ago. For the first nine months, free cash flow reached $261.6 million against $143.4 million last year, helped by tariff refund receipts and smaller working-capital outflows.

Net debt (26Q3) $768.5 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

By our math, total debt of $876.6 million minus $108.1 million of cash left net debt at $768.5 million, down 5.4% from $812.2 million a year ago and down from $892.1 million in the second quarter. Strong summer cash generation allowed the group to pay down credit lines while funding $55.4 million in buybacks.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net sales $2,650โ€“2,675 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $2,650โ€“2,675 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for about 4.1% reported sales growth at the middle of the range, or 3.3% to 4.2% in constant currency (trimmed 0.1 percentage points from 3.4% to 4.3% previously). By our math, that leaves $440.3 million for the fourth quarter, down 7.7% from a year ago as the early GTS club launch and the pre-2027 Pro V1 ball transition weigh on year-end shipments.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $455โ€“470 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $450โ€“470 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Acushnet lifted the bottom of the range by $5 million, moving the middle up $2.5 million to $462.5 million (up 12.7% from 2025, including $30 million of net tariff refunds). Because nine-month Adjusted EBITDA is already $467.8 million, by our math the middle of the range implies a $5.3 million fourth-quarter loss, including about $3.8 million of remaining refund bonus accruals.

โ“ Key Questions

Why does the plan imply a fourth-quarter EBITDA loss?

Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA of $467.8 million already sits at the top of the $455โ€“470 million full-year target. Beyond the remaining $3.8 million tariff-refund bonus accrual, what operating costs or volume drops drive the implied $5.3 million fourth-quarter loss at the middle of the range?

Are the new golf ball factory lines ready for 2027?

Acushnet has been expanding its cast-urethane ball plants in Massachusetts and Thailand ahead of the 2027 Pro V1 launch, and the release gives no update. Are the Wave 2 production lines installed and running on schedule as inventory building begins?

Why did US FootJoy and gear volumes fall across categories?

Softness in Asian apparel has lingered for nearly two years, but third-quarter unit volumes dropped across all FootJoy and Golf gear categories in the United States too. Are pro shops holding back orders after recent price increases?

When will the IT system rollout charges peak?

Spending on information technology optimization jumped to $8.6 million in the third quarter and $18.5 million for the first nine months, more than double last year's pace. Which regions went live this quarter, and will these charges fall in 2027?