Genmab (GMAB) Q3 2026 earnings review
Genmab wins three pivotal drug trials, but launch costs cut profit
Genmab cleared its biggest clinical hurdles for 2027 drug launches while rising trial and commercial costs squeezed its profit margins. Third-quarter revenue rose 16% from a year ago, or 22% excluding lumpy partner milestone payments by our math, as royalties on Johnson & Johnson's blood cancer drug DARZALEX and Novartis's multiple sclerosis therapy Kesimpta kept climbing. However, operating profit excluding one-offs dipped 2% because the Danish antibody developer hired staff and expanded trials, and chief executive Jan van de Winkel kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math points to fourth-quarter operating profit excluding one-offs falling by half.
| Revenue excluding milestones | $1,182M +22% from a year ago by our math |
|---|---|
| Operating profit, excluding one-offs | $452M -2% from a year ago |
| EPKINLY/TEPKINLY global sales | $179M +47% from a year ago, +2% from Q2 |
| Full-year 2026 outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: 19% revenue growth |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because three October Phase 3 trial wins across epcoritamab in frontline lymphoma, Rina-S in ovarian cancer, and petosemtamab in head and neck cancer removed the binary clinical risk hanging over the $8 billion Merus acquisition and the 2027 launch plan. Two cautions remain: global sales of its lymphoma drug EPKINLY grew only 2% from the second quarter to $179 million, and $107 million of quarterly debt interest and fee amortization pulled net profit down 15% despite an artificially low 3.4% tax rate.
The question now is whether the clinical data from those three successful trials are strong enough to beat rival cancer drugs and pay off the $5.0 billion debt load before DARZALEX patents expire around 2030. Bulls argue owning all the rights to Rina-S and petosemtamab will replace royalty income, while bears worry that Johnson & Johnson's competing head and neck cancer drug and rising launch expenses will hold profits down. Detailed survival numbers at upcoming medical meetings and fourth-quarter spending will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Three October Trial Wins Clear 2027 Launches
Genmab's biggest risk going into the autumn was whether its three main experimental cancer drugs would pass their late-stage clinical trials, especially after an earlier lymphoma study failed to extend patient survival and analysts questioned delays in a follow-up frontline study. In October, after the third quarter closed, all three drugs succeeded in Phase 3 trials, removing that hurdle.
"As anticipated, we are now in our data-rich fourth quarter, where we have delivered pivotal readouts across our three late-stage assets, epcoritamab, Rina-S ยฎ (rinatabart sesutecan) and petosemtamab, supporting multiple regulatory submissions and potential launches in 2027," chief executive Jan van de Winkel said.
- Epcoritamab (an antibody that links immune T-cells to lymphoma cells): succeeded in newly diagnosed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma when added to standard chemotherapy.
- Rina-S (an antibody linked to a chemotherapy payload): showed a "statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement" in ovarian cancer patients whose disease resisted platinum chemotherapy.
- Petosemtamab (an antibody targeting two growth proteins on solid tumors, bought with Merus for $8 billion): met "both of its primary endpoints of overall survival (OS) and objective response rate (ORR), regardless of HPV status" in first-line head and neck cancer.
Winning all three trials matters because Rina-S and petosemtamab belong entirely to the Danish biotech group, unlike its older medicines that pay out mostly as royalties or split profits with partners. What to watch: the exact survival and response numbers when the company presents the full trial datasets at upcoming medical meetings, plus the second-line head and neck cancer trial reading out in early 2027. Strong numerical survival gains would show these drugs can beat rival therapies from Johnson & Johnson and Merck.
Partner Drug Royalties Outrun the Annual Plan
Genmab collects most of its revenue as royalties on medicines developed from its antibody technology and sold by big pharmaceutical partners. Headline revenue rose 16.1% from a year ago to $1,187 million in the third quarter, slowing from 24.9% growth in the second quarter because one-off partner milestone payments dropped from $53 million a year ago to $5 million. Stripping out milestone revenue, sales grew 22.0% from a year ago by our math.
Royalties on DARZALEX, a multiple myeloma blood cancer drug sold by Johnson & Johnson, rose 14.5% from a year ago to $751 million as Johnson & Johnson's third-quarter sales of the drug grew 15.4% to $4,239 million by our math. Royalties on Kesimpta, a multiple sclerosis treatment sold by Novartis, climbed 22.1% to $149 million. During the quarter, the biotech company also started two new Phase 3 trials for petosemtamab in first-line and second-line colorectal cancer.
With nine-month DARZALEX sales already at $12,410 million, Johnson & Johnson needs only $4,290 million in the fourth quarter to hit the middle of Genmab's $16.50โ16.90 billion full-year estimate. What to watch: fourth-quarter royalty revenue against the $988 million implied by the middle of the full-year outlook. A reading above $1,050 million would push full-year revenue past the top of the company's forecast range for a second straight year.
๐ป Bear Case
EPKINLY Sales Barely Grew From Last Quarter
EPKINLY (sold as TEPKINLY in Europe) is a lymphoma antibody that Genmab sells jointly with AbbVie in the United States and Japan, and it is the company's main commercial growth driver while investors wait for 2027 product launches. Bulls point to its 46.7% sales increase from a year ago and new third-quarter approvals in Europe and Japan for second-line follicular lymphoma, a slow-growing blood cancer.
However, global net sales of EPKINLY and TEPKINLY reached $179 million in the third quarter, up only $4 million, or 2.3% by our math, from $175 million in the second quarter. The 46.7% jump from a year ago compares against a flat $122 million quarter in the third quarter of 2025. Meanwhile, sales of Tivdak, a cervical cancer drug co-promoted with Pfizer, rose 11.9% from a year ago to $47 million.
A 2.3% quarterly step-up shows that the initial boost from last November's US second-line follicular lymphoma approval is levelling off before the new European and Japanese approvals bring in patients. What to watch: fourth-quarter global net sales of EPKINLY and TEPKINLY. A sequential gain of less than $10 million would signal that community cancer clinics are adopting the drug more slowly than the second-quarter jump suggested.
Trial and Launch Spending Cut Operating Profit
Management has argued that rising royalty revenue allows the company to fund its late-stage drug pipeline while expanding profitability. The third-quarter income statement contradicted that framing, as operating profit fell 6.1% from a year ago to $431 million and operating profit excluding acquisition charges and intangible amortization slipped 2.2% to $452 million, even though revenue grew by $165 million.
- Operating margin excluding one-offs: 38.1%, down 7.1 percentage points from 45.2% a year ago by our math.
- Research and development (cost of running clinical trials): $451 million, up 27.4% from a year ago, rising 3.4 percentage points to 38.0% of revenue.
- Selling, general and administrative (commercial staff and overhead): $196 million, up 32.4% from a year ago, rising 2.0 percentage points to 16.5% of revenue.
- Cost of product sales (mostly EPKINLY profit-sharing paid to AbbVie): $88 million, pushing gross margin down 1.7 percentage points to 92.6%.
The biotech group added 563 full-time employees over the past year to reach 3,244 staff "to prepare for the upcoming projected launches" of Rina-S and petosemtamab. Because management held its full-year outlook unchanged, our math shows the plan leaves just $117 million of operating profit excluding one-offs for the fourth quarter, down 52.8% from $248 million a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs against the $984 million implied by the middle of the full-year plan. Spending near that level would confirm that new colorectal cancer trials and commercial hiring have permanently raised the quarterly cost base before 2027 sales begin.
Acquisition Debt and Tax Benefits Skew Profit
To buy Merus for $8 billion in December 2025, Genmab emptied its marketable securities portfolio and borrowed $5.5 billion, shifting from a cash-rich royalty collector to a leveraged drug developer aiming to push gross debt below three times earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization by the end of 2027. That debt load pulled third-quarter net profit down 14.7% from a year ago to $342 million.
Net financial items swung from $23 million of income a year ago to a $77 million expense this quarter, driven by $82 million of loan interest and $25 million of debt fee amortization. Gross borrowings stood at $4,992 million on September 30 after $288 million of nine-month principal repayments, leaving net debt at $3,132 million by our math.
Even the $342 million net profit was flattered by a 3.4% tax rate, down from 18.9% a year ago, which the company said was "partially attributable to the Merus integration that allows for the partial recognition of previously unrecognized tax benefits" and is "not indicative of the Company's expected annual effective tax rate in future periods". At last year's 18.9% tax rate, third-quarter net profit would have been $287 million by our math, down 28.4% from a year ago. What to watch: the year-end gross leverage ratio in the annual report. A reading above 3.1 times would show that rising trial costs are slowing the debt-paydown plan.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Three standing risks around revenue concentration, rival cancer drugs and courtroom disputes received no settlement in the third-quarter report.
- Royalty concentration: royalties made up 83.5% of third-quarter revenue ($991 million of $1,187 million), with DARZALEX alone providing 63.3% ($751 million); only the 2027 commercial uptake of wholly owned Rina-S and petosemtamab can reduce this reliance before DARZALEX patents expire around 2030.
- Clinical competition: while petosemtamab and Rina-S hit their Phase 3 goals in October, Genmab held back the exact survival and response numbers for future medical conferences, leaving unanswered how they stack up against Johnson & Johnson's amivantamab in head and neck cancer and rival ovarian cancer drugs.
- Partner and patent lawsuits: after the US trade commission ended its Rina-S import probe in July 2026 following AbbVie's withdrawal, AbbVie resumed its trade-secret lawsuit in Seattle federal court, where Genmab said it will "vigorously defend the company against AbbVieโs claims", while Chugai's four Japanese patent suits against EPKINLY remain unresolved with no financial provisions recorded.
๐ Other Themes
Weaker Euro Cut Asset Values, Swaps Locked Rates
Currency moves and interest rate hedges shaped the balance sheet during the first nine months of 2026. A weaker euro against the US dollar reduced the dollar book value of euro-denominated Merus intangible assets by $253 million, creating a $248 million translation loss in equity reserves, while management kept its full-year assumption of 6.2 Danish kroner per dollar. To cap borrowing costs against central bank rate swings, Genmab also swapped $1,624 million of floating-rate debt into fixed rates near 3.4% through June 2028.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Rebounded strongly after first-half cash generation was held back by debt interest, tax payments and $215 million of clinical trial termination payouts in the first quarter. Operating cash flow was $520 million and capital spending on equipment and intangible assets was $11 million, leaving free cash flow down 4.7% from $534 million a year ago by our math.
Up 11.6% from $1,112 million at the end of December 2025. Most of the balance is money owed by collaboration partners ($992 million), with DARZALEX and Kesimpta royalty receivables rising 9% to $899 million because third-quarter partner drug sales are larger than fourth-quarter sales, alongside a $23 million rise in EPKINLY trade receivables.
Down 2.8% from 64.2 million shares a year ago after the biotech group cancelled 1.9 million treasury shares in April 2026. The company spent $96 million buying back 342,130 shares in the first quarter to cover employee stock awards, and made no share repurchases in the second or third quarters as it prioritized paying down $288 million of debt.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. "Genmab is maintaining its 2026 financial guidance published August 6, 2026," the company said, pointing to 19.0% full-year growth at the $4,425 million middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $1,187 million for the fourth quarter, or 12.2% growth from a year ago against 16.1% in the third quarter. Last year, the company raised its revenue plan once and beat the raised midpoint by 3.3%.
Unchanged. The middle of the range ($3,687 million) represents 18.9% growth for the full year and assumes Johnson & Johnson sells $16.50โ16.90 billion of DARZALEX, generating about $2.83 billion in DARZALEX royalties. By our math, the outlook leaves $988 million of total royalties for the fourth quarter, slowing to 11.9% growth from 17.8% in the third quarter.
Unchanged. This line combines US and Japanese EPKINLY sales with Tivdak sales in Europe and Japan plus half of Tivdak's US gross profits, and calls for 32.1% full-year growth at the $618 million middle of the range. With $463 million already booked in the first nine months, our math leaves $155 million for the fourth quarter, or 15.7% growth from a year ago.
Unchanged. The plan calls for milestone and research-reimbursement payments from partners to fall 20.0% for the full year to $120 million at the middle of the range. Because the company booked only $66 million in the first nine months, our math shows the outlook requires $54 million in the fourth quarter, up 31.7% from $41 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Unchanged. At the $4,105 million middle of the range, full-year gross profit is set to grow 17.9% from a year ago, implying a 92.8% full-year gross margin as higher EPKINLY profit-sharing payments to AbbVie trim about 0.8 percentage points off last year's margin. By our math, that leaves $1,101 million of gross profit for the fourth quarter, up 12.7% from a year ago.
Unchanged. The plan excludes $90 million of Merus integration charges and $47 million of acquired intangible amortization, and puts full-year operating costs up 29.8% at the $2,880 million middle of the range. After spending $1,896 million in the first nine months, our math leaves $984 million for the fourth quarter, a 35.0% jump from a year ago and up 51.4% from the third quarter's $647 million.
Unchanged. The $1,225 million middle of the range points to a 3.1% full-year profit decline from $1,264 million in 2025. Because the Danish group already earned $1,108 million in the first nine months, our math leaves just $117 million for the fourth quarter (a 9.9% margin), down 52.8% from $248 million a year ago unless the fourth-quarter cost ramp comes in below plan.
โ Key Questions
How big were the October survival and response gains?
All three October Phase 3 releases announced positive topline outcomes without printing hazard ratios or response rates. Doctors and investors need the exact numbers to judge whether petosemtamab and Rina-S can take market share from Johnson & Johnson's amivantamab and rival ovarian cancer drugs.
Why did EPKINLY sales add only $4 million sequentially?
Global EPKINLY and TEPKINLY sales grew 2.3% from the second quarter to $179 million after jumping 27.7% in the prior quarter. Management did not disclose the split between follicular lymphoma and large B-cell lymphoma or explain why sequential growth slowed.
Where did the twelve-month leverage ratio land in Q3?
Genmab targets gross debt below 3.0 times earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization by the end of 2027 and reported 3.1 times in the second quarter. The third-quarter report showed debt down to $4,992 million but did not print the trailing earnings figure.
Will fourth-quarter operating costs really jump by $337 million?
The unchanged full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs of $984 million at the middle of the range, up from $647 million in the third quarter. Did management leave a large buffer in the expense plan, or do launch preparations require that step-up?
