Greenlight Re (GLRE) Q3 2026 earnings review

Greenlight Re makes money on policies, but its fund loses

Greenlight Re, a property and casualty reinsurer, earned a solid profit on its insurance policies while its affiliated hedge fund lost money again. Quiet weather and favorable development on last quarter's Middle East reserves brought the combined ratio — the share of premiums spent on claims and costs — back down to 90.5%, chief executive Greg Richardson said. That underwriting gain, higher bond and startup investment income, and $8 million of share buybacks lifted net worth per share by 1% to $20.78.

At a glance
Net premiums earned$153.4M -7.2% from a year ago
Combined ratio90.5% 86.6% a year ago (100.1% in Q2)
Solasglas fund return-3.3% 0.0% year-to-date through October
Book value per share, fully diluted$20.78 +0.8% from last quarter

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because underwriting discipline and discounted buybacks are carrying the business while the two main growth drivers struggle. One caution: the Solasglas hedge fund, managed by chairman David Einhorn's firm, lost 3.3% in the third quarter and stands at 0% for the year through October. Meanwhile, gross premiums written in the traditional Open Market book fell 10% from a year ago as the company walked away from lower-priced casualty policies.

The question now is whether expanding the startup insurance unit and upgrading the London syndicate in January can replace the shrinking traditional reinsurance book at a healthy profit margin. Either the startup unit brings down its 67.8% claims ratio as it grows, or high claims and broker commissions keep eating up the revenue from new policies. Results from the January policy renewals and fourth-quarter startup claims will decide it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 MARGIN

Underwriting Rebounded as Middle East Reserves Held Up

Greenlight Re, a property and casualty reinsurer, measures insurance profitability with its combined ratio, the share of earned premiums spent on claims and operating costs. A ratio below 100% means an underwriting profit. In the second quarter, catastrophe losses and a $5 million precautionary reserve for the Middle East conflict pushed the combined ratio to 100.1%, causing a small underwriting loss.

In the third quarter, the combined ratio improved to 90.5% and generated $14.6 million of underwriting income, "aided by a relatively benign catastrophe and large loss environment", chief executive Greg Richardson said. "The conservative reserving approach we took on Middle East–related exposures last quarter has developed favorably, and our year-to-date underwriting result is now trending in line with our expectations." That rebound absorbed $2.5 million of extra costs added to cover older claims from prior years.

What to watch: fourth-quarter prior-year reserve adjustments and catastrophe losses. Another quarter with a combined ratio near 90% would show the insurance book can fund net worth growth without help from the hedge fund.

🟢 CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Below Book Value Lifted Per-Share Value

The Cayman Islands reinsurer judges its progress by fully diluted book value per share, which measures net worth per share after accounting for employee stock awards. Because the company buys back its own shares for less than that net worth per share, every repurchase leaves more net worth for each remaining share. That math allowed per-share book value to rise 0.8% from last quarter to $20.78 even though total shareholders' equity dipped slightly.

  • Third-quarter buybacks: 504,829 shares for $8.0 million, at an average cost of $15.77 per share
  • October buybacks: 220,352 shares for $3.3 million, at an average cost of $14.95 per share
  • Total 2026 buybacks through October 30: $30.5 million, or 5.4% of outstanding shares
  • Fully diluted share count: 33.4 million, down 4.1% from a year ago by our math

What to watch: the pace of share repurchases under the $40 million authorization that runs through May 2027. Continued buying at a 24% discount to book value per share by our math will keep lifting per-share value even when quarterly earnings are modest.

🟢 CASH

Bond Portfolio and Startup Gains Softened Fund Losses

Outside its main hedge fund, Greenlight Re earns interest on cash and bonds held as collateral for insurance policies, and it holds stakes in insurance startups through its Innovations unit. Late last year, the company began moving collateral out of money market funds into fixed-maturity bonds to earn higher yields. Fixed-maturity investments reached $178.9 million in the third quarter, up 172.7% from $65.6 million at the end of 2025 by our math.

Together with valuation gains on the startup portfolio, net investment income outside the hedge fund reached $10.5 million, reversing a $3.0 million loss a year ago when the startup unit wrote down a large private holding. Inside the Innovations segment alone, investment income swung to $6.0 million from an $11.3 million loss a year earlier, covering two-thirds of the main hedge fund's loss.

What to watch: quarterly interest and investment income in the Open Market and Innovations segments. Steady income of $4 million to $5 million per quarter from bonds and collateral would provide a reliable buffer when the hedge fund loses money.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 GROWTH contradicts narrative

Hedge Fund Losses Erased the Year's Gains

Greenlight Re invests 70% of its adjusted surplus in Solasglas Investments, LP, an investment fund managed by DME Advisors, which chairman David Einhorn founded. In its presentation, the company says this setup is designed to achieve higher long-term returns than traditional bond portfolios. Instead, the fund has lost money for two straight quarters.

"The third quarter continued to be challenging for our investment portfolio and Solasglas returned -3.3%," Einhorn said. That drop cost Greenlight Re $15.1 million in the third quarter, following a $27.9 million loss in the second quarter. After gaining 6.8% in the first quarter, Solasglas has now returned 0.0% for 2026 through October. Over the first nine months of 2026, the fund lost $9.3 million, keeping year-to-date book value per share growth to 1.7%.

What to watch: monthly Solasglas returns for November and December. A negative full-year return in the fund would show that equity and macro bets are holding back the insurance recovery.

🔴 GROWTH

Core Premiums Shrank and Broker Commissions Rose

The Open Market segment, which sells traditional reinsurance treaties through global brokers, makes up more than three-quarters of Greenlight Re's business. Earlier this year, chief executive Greg Richardson warned that Open Market written premiums would fall in 2026 as reinsurance prices soften across the industry. In the third quarter, Open Market gross premiums written — the total value of policies sold before passing risk to other insurers — fell 10.4% from a year ago to $138.8 million.

Greenlight Re said the drop came from "targeted portfolio actions and non-renewal of certain casualty business in 2025 and 2026". At the same time, the segment's acquisition cost ratio — commissions and brokerage fees as a share of earned premiums — rose 4.1 percentage points from a year ago to 31.8%, while underwriting overhead rose 1.1 percentage points to 4.9%. Higher commissions and overhead pushed the Open Market combined ratio up 3.4 percentage points to 87.9% even though claims fell.

What to watch: January 1 renewal commentary and the Open Market acquisition cost ratio next quarter. If commissions stay above 31% while policy prices soften, underwriting margins in the core business will narrow further in 2027.

🔴 MARGIN

Startup Underwriting Grew Fast, but Claims Jumped

Greenlight Re relies on its Innovations segment, which backs insurance startups and managing general agents, to grow while its traditional reinsurance book shrinks. In the third quarter, Innovations gross premiums written rose 46.4% from a year ago to $43.0 million, and net premiums earned grew 33.9% to $28.1 million.

However, claims grew faster than premiums. The segment's loss ratio — claims as a share of earned premiums — jumped 13.5 percentage points from a year ago to 67.8%. Lower acquisition costs (down 10.1 percentage points to 20.3% of earned premiums) and lower overhead (down 2.0 percentage points to 10.1%) cushioned the blow, but the segment's combined ratio still worsened by 1.4 percentage points to 98.2%. That left only $0.5 million of underwriting profit on $28.1 million of earned premiums.

What to watch: the Innovations loss ratio and underwriting expense ratio in the fourth quarter. If claims stay near 68% of premiums, rapid policy growth in the startup unit will add very little underwriting profit.

👓 Other Themes

PRODUCT

Lloyd's Upgrade and Hippo Deal Expand Reach

Greenlight Re announced two steps to widen where it can write policies, alongside a board change. Its London underwriting platform, Syndicate 3456, is "Transitioning to Full Syndicate effective January 1, 2027 following approval by Lloyd's Council in late 2026", allowing it to write business beyond startup partners. The Innovations unit also entered a "strategic partnership with Hippo (NYSE: HIPO) for additional US admitted aligned capacity and co-investments", while founding director Joseph Platt will retire on December 31, 2026.

💲 Other KPIs

Net premiums earned (26Q3) $153.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Net premiums earned — the portion of policy revenue recognized as coverage is provided — fell 7.2% from a year ago and 5.2% from last quarter. While gross premiums written dipped only 1.4%, Greenlight Re passed 21.5% of those gross premiums to other reinsurers, up from 11.8% a year ago by our math, leaving less revenue on its own books.

Unearned premium reserves (26Q3) $401.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Unearned premium reserves — premiums collected for coverage that will be provided in future quarters — stood 10.9% above year-end 2025 ($361.7 million) by our math. However, the balance shrank by $5.3 million from the second quarter ($406.5 million) as the reinsurer wrote fewer traditional Open Market policies and recognized previously collected premiums into revenue.

Total shareholders' equity (26Q3) $694.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Shareholders' equity — total assets minus total liabilities — rose 5.4% from $658.9 million a year ago, but dipped 0.4% from the second quarter ($697.7 million) and 1.9% from year-end 2025 ($708.0 million). The quarterly and year-to-date declines occurred because the company returned $8.0 million in Q3 and $27.2 million year-to-date to shareholders through buybacks, exceeding its $9.4 million of nine-month net income.

❓ Key Questions

What drove the 3.3% Solasglas loss in Q3?

The earnings release and slide deck state that Solasglas returned -3.3% in Q3 and 0.0% through October, but do not break down performance across long, short, and macro positions. Investors need to know whether macro bets or short positions caused the second consecutive quarterly loss.

Why did the Innovations loss ratio jump to 67.8%?

Innovations claims rose 13.5 percentage points from a year ago to 67.8% of earned premiums, leaving the segment with a 98.2% combined ratio despite 46.4% gross premium growth. Management has not yet explained whether a single startup program or broader claims inflation drove the increase.

How much capacity will Syndicate 3456 add in 2027?

Syndicate 3456 received approval from the Lloyd's Council to transition to a Full Syndicate on January 1, 2027, expanding beyond Innovations partners. Management noted that gross written premium capacity will expand in 2027, but has not sized the expected premium volume or capital commitment.

What are the financial terms of the Hippo partnership?

Greenlight Re disclosed a new strategic partnership with Hippo for US admitted capacity and co-investments inside its Innovations segment. Management has not disclosed how much premium volume or investment capital this agreement will involve, or what cession rate it will carry.