The GEO Group (GEO) Q3 2026 earnings review

GEO Group sells a prison for $950M and raises profit outlook

The GEO Group, which runs detention centers and electronic monitoring programs for governments, turned its property-sale plan into cash while signing another large federal contract. Revenue grew 12% and Adjusted EBITDA (profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs) rose 21% to $145 million, beating the top of the company's plan on lower facility staffing costs even though sales landed near the bottom of the range. After quarter-end, chief executive George C. Zoley closed the $950 million sale of the Adelanto Complex in California to the federal government while keeping its operating contract through 2034.

At a glance
Revenue$761.1M +11.5% from a year ago (plan: $755–805M)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.39 +56% from a year ago
Adelanto Complex sale price$950M cuts year-end net debt outlook to $525–550M
Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlookRaised $15.5M middle of the range: $570.5M (+23%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the Adelanto sale and a new 2,329-bed Texas contract worth $200 million in yearly sales moved two standing debates from talk to signed deals. Net proceeds of $705 million paid off $650 million of 8.625% debt, cutting year-end net debt below one times annual Adjusted EBITDA, while the company raised its fourth-quarter profit outlook. Two cautions: third-quarter revenue broke a five-quarter streak of beating the top of the range, and the contractor bought back zero shares between June 30 and November 5 despite raising its buyback plan to $1.25 billion.

The question now is how much operating profit the company gives up when it sells a prison building to the government and switches to a management-only contract. If the per-day service fee stays high and cash goes into share buybacks, per-share profit rises; if stripping ownership costs out of the contract cuts margins and more facilities are sold, earnings power shrinks. The third-quarter filing and conference call disclosures on post-sale Adelanto contract terms and fourth-quarter buyback activity will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

$950M Adelanto Sale Cuts Debt in Half

The GEO Group, which owns and runs detention centers and electronic monitoring programs for governments, had talked since spring about selling buildings to U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) while keeping the operating contracts. On October 2, the company closed its first deal, selling the 2,644-bed Adelanto Complex in California to the federal government while keeping its support contract through December 2034. Chief executive George C. Zoley said the company and ICE "remain engaged in an active process for the potential sale of multiple other company-owned facilities to ICE".

  • Gross sale price: $950 million, or about $359,000 per bed by our math, leaving $705 million after taxes and fees
  • Debt paid off: redeemed all $650 million of 8.625% senior secured notes due 2029 on October 15, saving $56 million in yearly interest by our math
  • Year-end net debt outlook: cut to $525–550 million, down from $1.425–1.475 billion last quarter
  • Year-end net leverage (net debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA, or profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs): cut to 0.92–0.96x from 2.5–2.7x

The sale settles the standing concern over the company's expensive debt load and frees up cash flow. Remaining corporate debt is now $625 million of 10.25% notes due 2031, and credit agreement changes let the contractor buy back unlimited stock as long as net debt stays below two times Adjusted EBITDA.

What to watch: any modified per-day rates on the retained Adelanto operating contract in the third-quarter filing or conference call. That disclosure will show how much yearly operating profit the company gives up when the government takes over ownership of the building.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

New ICE Contracts Add $200M for 2027

Contract wins that have not yet started earning revenue are the main driver of next year's growth. Zoley said the group has had a strong year, "entering into new or expanded contracts with an overall value of approximately $500 million in incremental annual revenues". In November, the contractor added a 10-year agreement to run the 2,329-bed Big Spring Complex in Texas for ICE, worth about $200 million in yearly sales once it reaches full operations in the second quarter of 2027.

Combined with the Big Horn center in Colorado ($85 million a year) and the Rivers center in North Carolina ($80 million), which both "achieve normalized operations and earnings contribution in early 2027", plus two delayed Florida state prisons ($100 million starting July 2027), the unactivated backlog now totals $465 million by our math. ICE will reimburse reactivation capital spending and fund start-up costs on all three federal contracts, and also signed a 10-year renewal worth $140 million a year at the Tacoma, Washington center.

What to watch: completion of activations at Big Horn and Rivers by year-end 2026. Hitting that schedule will allow the first $165 million of new yearly sales to start contributing to profit in the first quarter of 2027.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Facility Cost Discipline Lifted Profit and Outlook

Zoley said third-quarter results marked the "highest level of quarterly revenues and adjusted EBITDA ever reported in our company’s history". Even though revenue of $761.1 million landed near the bottom of the company's $755–805 million plan, Adjusted EBITDA of $145.3 million beat the $140–145 million target.

Lower facility operating expenses — the cost of staffing and running detention centers — drove the beat, falling 2.0 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 72.6% by our math. Reported net income fell 72% to $49.2 million only because last year's third quarter included a $232.4 million pre-tax gain on the Lawton prison sale and a $37.6 million legal reserve; excluding one-offs, net income rose 48% to $51.8 million. Management also raised its fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA plan by $12 million at the middle of the range, to $149–154 million.

What to watch: whether facility operating expenses stay near 72.6% of revenue in the fourth quarter as three ICE centers go through activation. Holding that cost ratio would show that start-up reimbursements from ICE are covering early staffing expenses.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Buyback Rhetoric Outpaced Actual Share Purchases

Zoley said that "share repurchases are therefore a paramount capital allocation priority for our Company", and on October 5 the board raised the buyback authorization by $750 million to $1.25 billion through 2029. The company also amended its credit line on October 5 to expand its capacity for share buybacks.

Yet the numbers show the company bought zero shares during the third quarter and through November 5. Cumulative repurchases under the program stood at 10.1 million shares for $177 million on November 5 — the exact same 10.1 million shares and $177 million total reported at the end of the second quarter on June 30, after buying 3.6 million shares in the first quarter and 1.6 million in the second.

What to watch: share count in the fourth-quarter outlook, which assumes 132.2 million diluted shares for the full year against 132.0 million in the third quarter. That forecast implies minimal buybacks in the fourth quarter despite having $705 million in net cash from Adelanto and $650 million of debt paid off.

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO

Revenue Landed Near the Bottom of Plan

For five straight quarters through the second quarter of 2026, the detention contractor reported revenue above the top of its own quarterly outlook range. In the third quarter, revenue of $761.1 million came in 2.4% below the $780 million middle of the $755–805 million plan, and year-over-year revenue growth slowed to 11.5% from 15.1% in the second quarter and 16.6% in the first.

The company trimmed the top of its full-year revenue outlook from $3.05 billion to $3.025 billion while raising the bottom by the same $25 million, leaving the middle at $3.00 billion. That slowdown highlights the standing risks of heavy customer concentration in ICE and slow contract ramps: Big Horn and Rivers were signed in July and August, but their $165 million in yearly revenue will not contribute to earnings until early 2027, and Big Spring's $200 million starts in the second quarter of 2027.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $777–827 million outlook, which calls for $802 million at the middle of the range. A second reading below the middle would show that active ICE detainee populations are growing more slowly than management budgeted.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Four standing concerns and watch items cannot be read from the third-quarter earnings release alone and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Electronic monitoring participant counts and device mix: the release gives no update on total participants under the Intensive Supervision Appearance Program (ISAP) or whether GPS ankle monitors rose from 54,000 last quarter.
  • ICE detainee population: the release does not state the current detainee headcount across active facilities, which stood near 24,000 on last quarter's call.
  • Post-sale contract pricing: management kept the Adelanto operating contract through 2034 and wants more sales "subject to mutual agreement on price and GEO’s continued management of those facilities under long-term support services contracts", but did not disclose how much per-day revenue drops when ownership ends.
  • State lawsuits and minimum-wage litigation: the Supreme Court appeal in the Nwauzor detainee wage case (where the company booked a $37.6 million reserve in the third quarter of 2025) and inspection disputes in Washington and Colorado received no update beyond standard risk warnings.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted share count (26Q3) 132.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Diluted shares fell 5.7% from 140.0 million a year ago because of stock buybacks completed between late 2025 and the second quarter of 2026. The count was unchanged from 132.0 million in the second quarter as the company paused repurchases during the third quarter, but the lower year-over-year base lifted per-share profit growth.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $544.4 million
⇒ stable

Money owed by government customers rose 2.4% from $531.9 million last quarter, slower than the 4.0% sequential rise in revenue. Accounts receivable are down 8.3% from $593.5 million at the end of 2025, when a federal government shutdown temporarily delayed customer payments, helping cash on hand reach $216.0 million at quarter-end.

General and administrative expenses (26Q3) $72.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Corporate overhead rose 16.1% from $62.1 million a year ago and 10.2% from $65.5 million in the second quarter. As a share of revenue, overhead increased by 0.4 percentage points from a year ago to 9.5%, partially offsetting the 2.0-point savings in facility operating costs.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $2.975–3.025 billion
🠆 unchanged from $2.95–3.05 billion
⇒ stable

Unchanged at the middle of the range. Management narrowed the full-year band by $25 million on each side, keeping the $3.00 billion midpoint, which represents 14.0% growth from 2025. By our math, subtracting $2.198 billion of nine-month sales leaves $801.7 million for the fourth quarter, matching the separate fourth-quarter outlook.

Q4 2026 Revenue $777–827 million
🠅 raised from $758–808 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The contractor lifted its fourth-quarter revenue range by $19 million at the middle to $802 million, or 13.3% growth from a year ago and 5.4% above the third quarter by our math. That makes up for the lower third-quarter top line and leaves second-half sales right in line with the prior full-year plan.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $568–573 million
🠅 raised from $550–560 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $15.5 million to $570.5 million, or 22.8% growth over 2025. It is the third raise this year, and each step has been smaller as the year progresses: +$35.0 million in the first quarter, +$20.0 million in the second, and +$15.5 million now.

Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $149–154 million
🠅 raised from $137–142 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $12.0 million to $151.5 million, up 20.3% from a year ago and 4.2% from the third quarter by our math. At the midpoints, the plan points to an 18.9% Adjusted EBITDA margin in the fourth quarter, compared with 19.1% in the third quarter.

FY26 GAAP Net Income Attributable to GEO $726.3–730.5 million ($5.49–5.53 per diluted share)
🠅 raised from $168–175 million ($1.27–1.32 per diluted share)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The full-year GAAP profit outlook jumped because it now includes a $765.2 million pre-tax gain on the October sale of the Adelanto Complex, partly offset by a $37.6 million pre-tax loss on paying off the 2029 debt early and $182.0 million of related taxes.

Q4 2026 GAAP Net Income Attributable to GEO $591–595.5 million
🠅 raised from $37–41 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Fourth-quarter GAAP net income now includes the one-time gain from closing the $950 million Adelanto Complex sale on October 2 and the debt redemption charge on October 15.

FY26 Adjusted Net Income $185–190 million ($1.40–1.44 per diluted share)
🠅 raised from $168–175 million ($1.27–1.32 per diluted share)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Stripping out the Adelanto sale gain and debt payoff charge, full-year profit excluding one-offs sits $16 million higher at the middle of the range than last quarter's net income target, helped by lower fourth-quarter interest expense after the October debt payoff and an effective tax rate of about 28% (down from 30%).

Q4 2026 Adjusted Net Income $46–51 million ($0.35–0.39 per diluted share)
🠅 raised from $37–41 million ($0.28–0.31 per diluted share)
⇒ stable

Raised. Compared with last quarter's fourth-quarter net income target, the middle of the range moved up $9.5 million to $48.5 million, or 39.3% above the $34.8 million excluding one-offs earned in the fourth quarter of 2025. That reflects both the $12 million higher Adjusted EBITDA target and lower fourth-quarter interest costs.

FY26 Unreimbursed Capital Expenditures $140–150 million
🠅 raised from $135–145 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The company lifted its full-year unreimbursed capital spending plan by $5 million to a midpoint of $145 million, or 4.8% of revenue by our math. Growth capex rose from $17.5–20.0 million to $23.5–25.0 million and technology capex rose from $27.5–30.0 million to $34.0–36.0 million, while facility maintenance fell from $90.0–95.0 million to $82.5–89.0 million.

FY26 Year-End Net Debt and Net Leverage $525–550 million (0.92–0.96x net leverage)
🠇 cut from $1.425–1.475 billion (2.5–2.7x net leverage)
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Net debt at year-end drops by $912.5 million at the middle of the range after applying the ~$705 million of net Adelanto sale proceeds to redeem $650 million of 2029 notes and build cash, bringing net debt below one times annual Adjusted EBITDA.

❓ Key Questions

How much does Adelanto's contract pay after the building sale?

Management previously noted that selling a facility to ICE strips ownership costs like depreciation and property taxes out of the per-day operating rate. Now that Adelanto has closed for $950 million, how much yearly revenue and Adjusted EBITDA steps down under the retained contract?

Why did share buybacks pause for over four months?

The board raised the buyback authorization to $1.25 billion and lifted debt covenant caps, yet cumulative repurchases stayed at 10.1 million shares between June 30 and November 5. Did material non-public negotiations over the Adelanto and Big Spring deals restrict open-market buying?

Why did third-quarter revenue land near the low end?

After five straight quarters of beating the top of its revenue range, third-quarter sales of $761.1 million landed near the bottom of the $755–805 million plan. What drove the shortfall, and what lifts the fourth-quarter outlook by $41 million at the midpoint?

Did GPS ankle-monitor counts keep rising in the third quarter?

The earnings release did not include participant counts for the electronic monitoring unit, where higher-priced GPS ankle monitors had climbed by 6,000 per quarter to 54,000 in the second quarter. Did that shift continue, and has electronic monitoring revenue turned positive?