Gaia (GAIA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Gaia's subscriber reset improves retention, but sales fall and debt rises
Gaia's push to drop discount and third-party subscribers is shrinking sales faster than the streaming service can cut costs. Third-quarter revenue fell 12% from a year ago to $22 million, missing the prior quarter's level that management had pointed to, while net loss more than doubled. Chief executive Kiersten Medvedich said the March reset is complete, yet finance chief Ned Preston put the recent revenue run-rate at $21 million, which by our math implies an 18% drop in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $22.0M -12% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue run-rate | ~$21.0M implies -18% from a year ago in Q4 |
| Operating cash flow | -$4.1M +$0.3M a year ago |
| Q4 free cash flow outlook | Unchanged expects a return to positive cash flow |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because top-line contraction deepened and ongoing cash burn forced Gaia to borrow $7 million on its credit line. One bright spot: Medvedich reported that member cancellation rates improved by more than 20% since the first quarter, and the seasonal drop in prepaid subscription balances slowed.
The question now is whether Gaia has found a true revenue floor that can fund its own operations, or whether shrinking scale will keep draining cash. If the direct-member strategy is working, winter renewals will lift prepaid balances and generate cash; if subscriber losses outweigh higher prices, borrowing will stay high. Fourth-quarter free cash flow and the year-end credit line balance will decide it.
๐ Bull Case
Churn Improved Over 20% Since the First Quarter
Gaia has spent the past six months cutting price discounts and pulling back from third-party distributors such as Amazon Prime Video to focus on direct subscribers. Chief executive Kiersten Medvedich said the streaming group is seeing traction from those choices, with "member churn rate improving by more than 20% from the first to the third quarter".
The balance sheet offers partial support for that retention claim. Deferred revenue, the cash customers have paid upfront for annual and monthly plans, fell by $712,000 from the second quarter. In the same period last year, that prepaid balance dropped by $1.78 million, so the seasonal drain on upfront subscriptions slowed this summer.
What to watch: fourth-quarter deferred revenue on the year-end balance sheet. Because annual renewals peak in the winter, a year-over-year rise in that balance would show that lower churn is stabilizing the paying base.
Gross Profit Per Employee Reached $827,000
Finance chief Ned Preston highlighted staff efficiency as a buffer against lower sales, noting that Gaia has been "effectively reducing expenses, which has allowed our annualized gross profit per employee to continue growing to $827,000". That figure rose from $819,000 in the second quarter even though quarterly gross profit fell by $1.14 million over the same three months.
By our math, dividing annualized gross profit by Preston's per-employee figure implies Gaia ended September with about 91 employees, down from roughly 97 in June. Trimming the workforce by about 7% kept that productivity ratio rising and helped drop total operating expenses by $1.10 million from a year ago.
What to watch: corporate, general and administration expenses in the fourth quarter. A drop back toward the second quarter's $1.53 million level would show that lower headcount is producing lasting overhead savings.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing drivers from earlier quarters received no quantitative update in the third-quarter press release and await the quarterly call or filing.
- AI tools and community features: management previously framed its AI Guide and upcoming Circle community platform as retention tools for direct members, and a fourth-quarter launch confirmation would test that claim.
- Direct channel revenue share: Gaia previously aimed to push third-party platform revenue below 20% of total sales within twelve months, and disclosing that split in the quarterly filing would show how much third-party cleanup remains.
๐ป Bear Case
Cash Burn Forced a $7 Million Credit Line Draw
Gaia ended September with $7.1 million in cash, up from $5.3 million in June, but operations did not generate that increase. The streaming service burned $4.06 million in operating cash and spent another $2.49 million on investing activities during the quarter. Over the first nine months of 2026, operating cash outflow reached $7.95 million, compared with $3.91 million of cash generated a year earlier.
- Operating cash flow: negative $4.06 million, down from positive $0.33 million a year ago
- Revolving credit line drawn: $7.0 million, up from zero at the end of June
- Total debt including revolver: $12.51 million, up from $5.57 million in June by our math
To cover the $6.55 million quarterly cash drain, Gaia borrowed $7.0 million from its $10.0 million credit line, leaving net debt at $5.4 million by our math. Drawing that line makes its 2.0x maximum leverage covenant an active constraint just as operating losses widen, right ahead of a year-end debt-service test on the company's campus mortgage.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cash flow from operations and the year-end credit line balance. A paydown of the credit line from winter subscription renewals would show the summer borrowing was only a bridge.
Revenue Missed the Plan and Keeps Falling
Chief executive Kiersten Medvedich said third-quarter results "reflect the successful completion of the reset we announced at the beginning of March". Three months ago, however, management projected third-quarter sales would hold near the second quarter's $23.3 million level. Instead, revenue dropped 11.8% from a year ago to $22.0 million, missing that prior benchmark by $1.3 million.
Furthermore, the contraction continued inside the quarter. Finance chief Ned Preston said that "our revenue has stabilized at a quarterly run rate around $21.0 million" over the last 60 days. A $21.0 million fourth quarter would mark another 4.7% sequential drop from the third quarter and a 17.6% decline from last year's $25.5 million fourth-quarter peak by our math.
Because Gaia stopped reporting subscriber counts in early 2026 and did not disclose average revenue per user (ARPU, the average sales generated per member) in the release, outside readers cannot verify whether higher prices are offsetting member losses. What to watch: whether fourth-quarter revenue holds the $21.0 million floor alongside disclosed ARPU growth.
Operating Losses Doubled as Marketing Stayed High
Gaia cut total operating expenses by $1.10 million from a year ago, but revenue fell by $2.95 million over the same span. Because costs fell much more slowly than sales, the operating loss more than doubled to $2.95 million, or 13.4% of revenue, compared with a loss of $1.24 million, or 5.0% of revenue, a year ago.
Selling and operating expenses, which cover marketing, streaming delivery and customer support, rose by 6.8 percentage points of revenue to 89.1%. Meanwhile, corporate, general and administration expenses โ executive pay and office overhead โ rose 0.5 percentage points from a year ago to 9.5% of sales, and jumped 36% from the second quarter's $1.53 million to $2.08 million.
What to watch: selling and operating expenses as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. A drop back toward last year's 81% fourth-quarter ratio would show that eliminating price discounts is finally lowering customer acquisition costs.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no update in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Ad-partner concentration: an algorithm change at a single ad partner drove acquisition costs higher in the spring, and the quarterly filing or call will show whether marketing channels are now diversified.
- Non-core Igniton spending: investing cash outflow rose to $2.49 million from $2.28 million in the second quarter, and the filing's footnotes will show how much cash went to the Igniton wellness subsidiary versus core streaming content.
- Debt covenant headroom: the filing's debt footnote will show whether Gaia amended or maintained headroom under its 2.0x credit line leverage limit and its upcoming year-end mortgage test.
- Foreign tax assessments: the contingencies footnote in the filing will show whether ongoing foreign non-income tax audits have produced an estimable liability.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Accounts receivable โ money owed to Gaia by payment processors and third-party distributors โ rose 16.5% from the second quarter and 13.2% from a year ago, even as revenue fell 11.8%. That build tied up $903,000 of working capital during the third quarter and contributed to the operating cash outflow.
Weighted-average diluted shares edged down 0.1% from a year ago and rose slightly from 24.96 million in the second quarter. Because the streaming group relied on its revolving credit line rather than issuing stock during the quarter, shareholders avoided new equity dilution.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. Finance chief Ned Preston reiterated the plan to "return to positive free cash flow during the fourth quarter" after two straight quarters of cash burn. Achieving that goal depends on winter annual-plan renewals rebuilding cash inflows and lower operating costs offsetting the smaller revenue base.
New. Preston stated that revenue over the last 60 days has "stabilized at a quarterly run rate around $21.0 million". By our math, a $21.0 million fourth quarter implies a 4.7% drop from the third quarter and a 17.6% decline from last year's $25.5 million fourth quarter, extending the top-line contraction into year-end.
โ Key Questions
What are the baseline and current ARPU and churn numbers?
Management said churn improved by more than 20% from the first quarter and previously targeted a 20% to 25% rise in revenue per user by year-end. Without the underlying dollar and percentage figures, investors cannot verify how many members remain.
Why did accounts receivable rise while third-party sales shrank?
Direct members normally pay upfront by credit card, while third-party platforms pay on delayed terms. Accounts receivable jumped 16.5% in the third quarter despite the pivot away from third parties, tying up $903,000 in cash.
How much borrowing room remains under the credit line covenants?
Gaia drew $7.0 million of its $10.0 million credit line in the third quarter while operating losses widened to $2.95 million. Investors need to know how close the company stands to its 2.0x maximum leverage limit and year-end mortgage test.
Why did corporate overhead jump 36% from the second quarter?
Corporate, general and administration expenses rose from $1.53 million in the second quarter to $2.08 million in the third, reversing most of the prior quarter's drop despite lower implied headcount.
