First Watch Restaurant Group (FWRG) Q3 2026 earnings review
First Watch profit rises 17%, but restaurant guest traffic falls
First Watch, the daytime breakfast and lunch chain, lifted profit through lower head-office costs while fewer guests visited its established cafés. Total revenue grew 11% from a year ago as the chain opened 16 locations, and chief executive Chris Tomasso raised the full-year Adjusted EBITDA target to $136 million. However, by our math that full-year plan leaves fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA almost unchanged from last year.
| Same-restaurant sales growth | +1.0% traffic down 1.9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $349.9M +10.7% from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $39.7M +16.6% from a year ago |
| Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Raised $1.5M to ~$136M (prior top end) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because the third-quarter profit beat did not carry into the fourth-quarter outlook or fix falling guest traffic. Same-restaurant traffic dropped 2%, and trimming the full-year same-restaurant sales target to 2% points to sub-1% growth in the fourth quarter. On the positive side, food costs eased after a summer steak promotion ended, and steady store openings reduced the year-end construction rush.
The question now is whether established restaurants are losing guests because nearby new First Watch cafés take their diners or because higher menu prices push customers away. If new stores are the cause, traffic at older cafés will recover as openings slow next year; if price is the cause, sales will stall. The November 12 investor day disclosure on customer transfers will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Lower Overhead and Cheaper Food Lifted Profit
Chief executive Chris Tomasso said third-quarter results gave First Watch confidence to "raise our full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook to the high end of our previous guidance range". Adjusted EBITDA — profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-off items — rose 16.6% from a year ago to $39.7 million, or 11.4% of total revenue.
Two cost lines did the work. Corporate overhead, which includes marketing and head-office pay, grew 4.4% to $35.2 million and fell 0.6 percentage points as a share of revenue to 10.1%, landing $2.5 million below what finance chief Ashlee Weisser indicated last quarter. Food and beverage costs dropped 1.2 percentage points from the second quarter to 22.3% of restaurant sales after a summer steak promotion ended.
What to watch: fourth-quarter corporate overhead and marketing spend. If the $2.5 million overhead saving was only delayed into the fourth quarter, profit margins will dip back at year-end.
Sales Stayed Positive Against the Hardest Comparison
First Watch had warned for three quarters that the third quarter would be its hardest test of 2026, because same-restaurant sales — sales at company-owned locations open at least 18 months — had jumped 7.1% in the same period last year. Tomasso noted that the chain "grew same-restaurant sales against our toughest comparison of the year", posting a 1.0% gain that kept its streak of positive quarters intact.
New restaurant openings also stayed on schedule. The daytime dining chain opened 16 locations across 11 states in the quarter, taking its total to 681 restaurants (601 company-owned and 80 run by franchisees). By our math, having added 48 net restaurants so far this year leaves only 12 net openings for the fourth quarter to meet the 60-unit full-year plan, while capital spending was trimmed by $2.5 million to $145 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter company-owned openings against the 11 gross additions needed to hit 53 for the year. Hitting that lowered bar avoids the year-end construction delays that pushed five openings out of December 2024.
🐻 Bear Case
Menu Prices Carry Sales While Fewer Guests Visit
Tomasso called the quarter an encouraging proof point for the brand, and First Watch has leaned on rotating seasonal menus and a 2.9% third-quarter price increase to raise what each guest spends. That higher spending per diner is now doing all the work at established locations, because customer foot traffic turned down again.
- Same-restaurant traffic: down 1.9% from a year ago, negative in four of the last five quarters
- Average spend per diner: up 2.9% by our math, matching the third-quarter menu price increase
- Full-year same-restaurant sales plan: set at about 2.0%, down from the prior 2.25% middle of the range
- Fourth-quarter same-restaurant sales: about 0.8% growth implied by the full-year outlook
This matters because the positive check Mix that helped earlier in the year vanished once the summer menu ended, leaving price increases alone to offset fewer guests. Trimming the full-year same-restaurant sales target to 2.0% also points to sub-1% growth in the fourth quarter despite a much easier 3.1% comparison from a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter same-restaurant traffic when full-year results arrive. Another drop of nearly 2% against last year's negative 1.9% traffic would show that higher menu prices are driving away repeat guests.
Store-Level Profit Slipped as Depreciation and Interest Rose
First Watch evaluates its cafés using restaurant-level operating profit margin, which measures store sales minus food, kitchen labor, rent and utility bills before corporate costs. That store-level margin slipped 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 19.4%, even though food and labor costs held steady as a share of sales.
Rising fixed store bills and below-the-line financing costs caused the squeeze. Restaurant rent rose 0.3 percentage points to 8.5% of restaurant sales, and other store operating expenses — such as utilities, repairs and delivery fees — rose 0.2 percentage points to 16.2%. Meanwhile, depreciation rose 15.5% to $22.7 million (up 0.3 points to 6.5% of revenue) and interest expense climbed 8.0% to $4.9 million, keeping operating margin stuck at 3.2%.
What to watch: other restaurant operating expenses and depreciation as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. If new restaurants keep adding depreciation and rent faster than sales grow, net income will stay near 1% of revenue.
The New Profit Target Implies Almost No Growth in Q4
First Watch set its full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook at about $136.0 million, matching the top of its prior $133.0 million to $136.0 million range (including $2 million from acquired stores). Because third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA beat expectations by rising $5.6 million from a year ago, keeping the full-year ceiling at $136.0 million leaves a weak fourth quarter.
By our math, having earned $102.0 million in the first three quarters leaves $34.0 million of Adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter, up 0.9% from $33.7 million a year ago. At the same time, the full-year revenue outlook implies fourth-quarter revenue will rise 11.3% to about $352 million, so implied fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin drops to 9.7% from 10.6% last year.
What to watch: whether fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA beats the implied $34.0 million mark. A result near $34 million would confirm that delayed head-office costs and egg inflation ate into year-end margins.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
The third-quarter earnings release omitted the balance sheet, the cash flow statement and several operating disclosures that test standing concerns.
- Free cash flow and credit line borrowings: not in the release; the third-quarter 10-Q filing will show whether operating cash flow still trails capital spending and whether borrowings rose above $70 million.
- Traffic lost to nearby new First Watch openings: withheld again; management promised to quantify this cannibalization effect at the November 12 investor day.
- Multi-year financial plan under the new finance chief: awaiting the November 12 investor day to show how slowing openings to 50 company stores in 2027 turns free cash flow positive.
💲 Other KPIs
Franchise revenues — royalties and fees paid by independent operators of First Watch restaurants — jumped 31.6% from a year ago to $3.1 million. That accelerated from 9.9% growth in the second quarter and 6.1% in the first quarter as the franchise store count expanded to 80 locations from 72 a year earlier.
Diluted shares fell 0.5% from a year ago to 62.6 million, compared with 62.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. The restaurant group has not repurchased shares over the past two years, so the slight drop reflects lower dilution from employee stock awards even as stock-based pay rose to $3.6 million.
Non-cash straight-line rent — the accounting gap between average lease expense over a contract and actual cash rent paid — was a credit of $337 thousand in the quarter versus a $141 thousand credit a year ago. Over the first three quarters, cash rent exceeded accounting rent by $836 thousand.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The plan now calls for about 2.0% same-restaurant sales growth this year, down from the 2.25% middle of the prior 1.5% to 3.0% range. By our math, after gaining 3.2% in the first half and 1.0% in the third quarter, the outlook leaves about 0.8% growth for the fourth quarter.
Raised. First Watch nudged its full-year revenue growth target to about 13.5% from a prior middle of 13.25%, including a 1 percentage point boost from acquired restaurants (12.5% underlying growth by our math). That implies fourth-quarter revenue growth of 11.3%, up slightly from 10.7% in the third quarter. It is the second straight 0.25-point increase.
Raised. The company moved its full-year profit target to the top of its prior range, up $1.5 million from the previous middle of $134.5 million (and still below the $136.5 million middle set in the first quarter). By our math, that leaves $34.0 million for the fourth quarter, or 0.9% growth from a year ago.
Cut. The full-year development plan now sits at 60 net new restaurants (53 company-owned openings, 9 franchise openings and 2 company closures), trimming 1 restaurant from both the company-owned and franchise-owned top ends. By our math, having added 48 net units in the first three quarters leaves 12 net additions for the fourth quarter.
Cut. Planned capital spending "invested primarily in new restaurant projects and planned remodels" now sits at the bottom of the prior range, down $2.5 million from the previous middle of $147.5 million. First Watch has lowered this budget twice in a row (-$7.5 million last quarter, -$2.5 million this quarter) as construction spending shifts into 2027.
❓ Key Questions
How much traffic did nearby new openings take?
Same-restaurant traffic fell 1.9% in the third quarter and has dropped in four of the last five quarters. Management blames planned customer transfers to newly opened cafés nearby and promised to share the exact number at the November 12 investor day.
Did the $2.5 million overhead saving shift into Q4?
Corporate overhead was $35.2 million in the third quarter against management's $37.7 million indication, yet the full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook implies just 0.9% profit growth in the fourth quarter. Investors need to know how much marketing or administrative spending was pushed into year-end.
What are the third-quarter cash flow and debt figures?
The earnings release did not include a balance sheet or cash flow statement, while interest expense rose 8.0% from a year ago to $4.9 million. The third-quarter 10-Q filing must show the credit-line balance and how far operating cash flow sits below the $145 million capital budget.
How much deferred 2026 construction spending lands in 2027?
First Watch trimmed its 2026 capital budget by $10 million over the last two quarters to $145 million by pushing construction bills into next year. Investors need the 2027 capital spending budget to see whether free cash flow can still turn positive next year.
