Flotek Industries (FTK) Q3 2026 earnings review

Flotek's chemical sales double, but unpaid bills drain cash

Flotek's chemical business drove revenue to a twelve-year high while its analytics division took a step back. The oilfield chemicals and data-analytics supplier more than doubled third-quarter sales to $114 million, led by Middle East chemical shipments and actual product orders from controlling shareholder ProFrac. Chief executive Dr. Ryan Ezell raised the full-year outlook for a third time, though by our math the plan points to sales dipping about 11% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$114.4M +104% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA$19.5M +87% from a year ago
Operating cash flow (nine months)-$16.8M +$1.0M a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $21M middle of the range: 63% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because booming chemical sales and a higher outlook are offset by heavy cash burn and a sequential dip in Data Analytics. Beating what September's plan implied for the third quarter shows that plan was cautious, but unpaid customer bills swelled to $139 million and forced Flotek to take on a $70 million term loan.

The question now is whether Flotek's expansion can fund itself in cash and re-accelerate its higher-margin Data Analytics division. Either Middle East and ProFrac receivables convert into cash as new utility contracts deploy, or working capital keeps absorbing borrowed money while analytics growth stalls. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow and the 10-Q segment margin footnote will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

International Chemistry Sales Nearly Tripled From Last Quarter

Flotek's Chemistry Technologies segment sells specialty fluids that help oil and gas wells produce more fuel, and it is expanding in the Middle East. Standing concerns that regional conflict and supply-chain strain would disrupt those shipments did not materialize in the third quarter.

Chief executive Dr. Ryan Ezell said international chemistry revenue rose by $26 million from a year ago to $28.4 million, up from $2.2 million a year earlier. That single quarter nearly tripled the $10.6 million recorded in the second quarter and accounted for 25% of total company sales.

This surge matters because Flotek had previously targeted more than $40 million in international chemistry sales for the entire second half of 2026. Reaching $28.4 million in the third quarter alone leaves less than $12 million needed in the fourth quarter to beat that goal.

What to watch: fourth-quarter international chemistry revenue when full-year results arrive. Holding above $12 million would confirm that Middle East well activity provides a steady base rather than a one-quarter shipment spike.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

ProFrac Bought Actual Chemicals Instead of Paying Penalties

Flotek sells most of its domestic chemicals to ProFrac Services, its controlling shareholder, under a long-term supply contract with minimum purchase rules. When ProFrac buys too little, Flotek books penalty fees that carry no production cost, which artificially inflated past margins.

In the third quarter, related-party chemistry sales grew 87% from a year ago to $50.3 million, topping $50 million for the first time, Ezell said. Penalty revenue dropped from $8.7 million a year ago to $0.9 million, so by our math actual product sales to ProFrac rose 171%.

Replacing penalty fees with physical product sales caused company gross margin to drop from 32% to 24%, because cost of goods sold rose 7.8 percentage points of revenue. Even so, actual chemical deliveries show higher field activity from Flotek's largest customer.

What to watch: fourth-quarter penalty revenue and cash collections from ProFrac. Low penalty fees alongside falling related-party unpaid bills would show that ProFrac can sustain higher orders and pay for them in cash.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Third Outlook Raise Still Points to Q4 Step-Down

Flotek raised its full-year 2026 outlook for the third time this year after third-quarter revenue of $114.4 million and Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs) of $19.5 million easily beat the pace implied by September's plan.

The company lifted its full-year revenue forecast by $21 million at the middle of the range to $382โ€“390 million, and Adjusted EBITDA by $8.5 million to $59โ€“62 million. By our math, third-quarter results beat the quarterly average implied by September's plan by 17% on revenue and 49% on Adjusted EBITDA.

Beating the implied pace shows that management's September forecast was cautious, but the new plan still builds in a fourth-quarter slowdown. By our math, the middle of the new range leaves $102.2 million of fourth-quarter revenue, down 11% from the third quarter.

What to watch: whether fourth-quarter revenue exceeds the $106.2 million top end implied by the full-year range. Another beat would prove management is keeping a cushion as it enters 2027.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Working Capital Drained Cash and Required New Debt

Flotek highlights rapid profit growth and a stronger balance sheet, and Ezell said "the debt financing completed in September provides the capital needed to expand our Data Analytics asset base, which we expect will support high-margin revenue growth in 2027." Yet everyday operations are consuming cash rather than generating it.

  • Operating cash flow: negative $16.8 million for the first nine months, including negative $10.3 million in the third quarter by our math
  • External customer unpaid bills (accounts receivable): $66.0 million, up from $43.4 million in June and $19.0 million at year-end
  • ProFrac unpaid bills: $72.6 million with zero credit-loss reserve, up from $70.7 million in June and $64.2 million at year-end
  • Long-term debt: $70.0 million term loan closed in September, replacing a $39.6 million related-party note

This cash drain matters because Flotek is funding customer credit and a $23.8 million inventory build with borrowed money. Even ProFrac holds $11.7 million of the new term loan, tightening the financial web with its controlling shareholder.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and external accounts receivable. Positive cash flow from operations would show Flotek can collect on its Middle East and domestic sales without borrowing more.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT

Data Analytics Shrank From Last Quarter

Data Analytics, which sells and rents optical sensors and mobile gas-conditioning equipment that monitor fuel quality, is the centerpiece of Flotek's strategy. "Data Analytics continues to provide strong profit contribution as the segment generated 45% of total Company gross profit on only 16% of total revenue," Ezell said.

However, segment revenue fell 5.9% from the second quarter to $18.1 million, by our math, as equipment sales dropped 26% from $5.2 million to $3.9 million. Its share of company gross profit also stepped down from 51% in the second quarter to 45%.

In the second quarter, a paused utility contract in Montana had contributed $5.9 million of segment revenue. The press release did not disclose segment gross profit dollars, leaving investors unable to see whether segment margins recovered once that lower-margin project paused.

What to watch: the segment footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing for Data Analytics gross margin. A reading above 70% would show core rental and sensor margins stayed intact despite the sequential revenue dip.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing items from last quarter received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release because those details typically live in the quarterly filing or conference call remarks.

  • Puerto Rico (PREPA) power contract: no update on fourth-quarter support equipment deployment or rental margins; the 10-Q filing and call remarks will show if the schedule held.
  • Montana utility contract: no word on whether the paused project contributed third-quarter revenue or signed a Phase 2 extension; the 10-Q filing will detail contract status.
  • Digital valuation (XSPCT) analyzers: unit count was not reported after reaching 89 in June toward a 150-unit year-end goal; call remarks will show if installations kept pace.
  • North American frac fleet activity: active fleet counts and analyzer penetration toward the 50% year-end target were absent from the release.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

New Term Loan Funds 2027 Analytics Spending Plan

Flotek outlined a 2027 capital spending plan of $15 million to $20 million, funded partly by September's term loan, which Ezell said will "exceed our cumulative capital expenditures over the past several years". The money will expand its "inventory of proprietary measurement instruments" and "near real-time gas conditioning and distribution equipment" to serve "behind-the-meter power generation and other differentiated industrial and infrastructure applications".

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Operating profit (26Q3) $18.0 million
โ‡— accelerating

Operating profit nearly doubled from $9.1 million a year ago, holding operating margin steady at 15.7% against 16.2% last year. While gross margin fell 7.8 percentage points on lower penalty fees, selling, general and administrative (overhead) costs dropped from 13.2% of revenue to 7.4%, offsetting the gross margin dip.

Net income (26Q3) $13.3 million
โ‡„ reversing

Reported net income fell 35% from $20.4 million a year ago, and diluted profit per share dropped from $0.53 to $0.34. Last year's third quarter included a one-time $12.6 million non-cash tax benefit from releasing a tax reserve; excluding that tax item, net profit rose 72% by our math.

Inventories and equipment credit (26Q3) $33.7 million
โ‡— accelerating

Inventories more than tripled from $10.6 million at year-end and rose 27% from $26.6 million in June to support chemical deliveries. Separately, Flotek's related-party equipment credit โ€” a non-cash balance from settling past ProFrac purchase shortfalls โ€” stood at $8.2 million, down from about $9.5 million last quarter.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Total Revenues $382โ€“390 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $360โ€“370 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $21 million to $386 million, or 63% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $102.2 million for the fourth quarter, up 51% from a year ago but down 11% from the third quarter. It is the third raise this year: +$65M, +$20M, +$21M.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $59โ€“62 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $50โ€“54 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $8.5 million to $60.5 million, or 85% growth for the year (excluding about $9.3 million of non-cash contract asset amortization). By our math, that leaves $15.1 million for the fourth quarter, a 14.8% margin against 17.1% in the third quarter. Third raise of 2026: +$10.5M, +$3.0M, +$8.5M.

FY27 Capital Expenditures $15โ€“20 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. The oilfield and analytics group expects to spend $15 million to $20 million on capital equipment in 2027, up from $1.7 million of cash capital spending in the first nine months of 2026. Proceeds from the new September term loan will help fund the build-out of Data Analytics instruments and gas-conditioning equipment.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did Data Analytics revenue drop from the second quarter?

Data Analytics sales fell 6% sequentially to $18.1 million as product sales dropped 26%. Investors need to know how much of the dip came from the paused Montana utility contract versus slower analyzer orders, and what the segment's gross margin was.

When will the $138.6 million in unpaid bills turn into cash?

External receivables reached $66.0 million and ProFrac receivables hit $72.6 million, pushing nine-month operating cash flow to negative $16.8 million. Management has not explained the payment terms on Middle East sales or why ProFrac's balance carries no credit-loss reserve.

Is the Puerto Rico power contract still deploying this quarter?

Last quarter Flotek said support equipment for its 10-year Puerto Rico utility award would begin deploying in the fourth quarter of 2026. The third-quarter release did not mention the project or when it will begin contributing revenue.

How many XSPCT analyzers are now deployed or under contract?

Flotek reported 57 digital valuation units in the first quarter and 89 in the second quarter against an earlier goal of 150 by year-end. The third-quarter release omitted the unit count.