FTC Solar (FTCI) Q3 2026 earnings review

FTC Solar backlog hits a record, but unrestricted cash drops

FTC Solar, a maker of solar panel tracking systems, grew sales and returned to a positive gross margin while its unrestricted cash fell. Revenue rose 26% from a year ago, and gross margin excluding one-offs reached 8.4%, beating the company's own plan with help from a service cost credit. Chief executive Anthony Carroll projected 46% revenue growth for the fourth quarter, but by our math that outlook leaves full-year growth near 25%, well below the prior 40% target.

At a glance
Revenue$32.8M +26% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs8.4% -5.1% last quarter
Contracted backlog$640M up $80M from last quarter
Q4 revenue outlook$44–52M cuts implied full-year growth to ~25%

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because booming order intake and improving margins are balanced by a lower implied fourth-quarter revenue ceiling and tight cash. Contracted backlog rose by $80 million to $640 million on new wins in India, Europe and the United States. The bad news: unrestricted cash dropped by half to $5.1 million as $11.6 million moved into restricted cash, and the profitability goal slipped again to 2027.

The question now is whether rising shipments in the fourth quarter and early 2027 can generate enough cash and profit to satisfy lenders before share dilution mounts further. Bulls point to the $113 million of implied new bookings and the fourth-quarter margin ramp; bears point to the $5.1 million unrestricted cash balance and $56.7 million in accrued expenses. The third-quarter Form 10-Q debt footnote and fourth-quarter cash balances will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Backlog and Bookings Reached a Record High

FTC Solar makes single-axis and dual-axis solar tracker systems that tilt panels toward the sun. Its contracted backlog, which represents signed orders for future delivery, rose by $80 million this quarter to $640 million, up 38.5% from a year ago. By our math, adding this $80 million backlog increase to the $32.8 million of quarterly sales shows that new order intake reached $112.8 million, up from $43.2 million last quarter.

  • North America: a contracted 750-megawatt project for 2027 and 2028, plus a 175-megawatt US award from a new customer
  • India: 118 megawatts contracted with Tata Power Solar and 121 megawatts with Brookfield-backed Evren
  • United Kingdom: a 500-megawatt supply agreement with AGR Renewables, with the first 30 megawatts contracted

This jump in new contracts matters because bookings had slowed in the second quarter. Winning projects in India and the United Kingdom also begins to broaden a business that has relied heavily on the United States and Australia.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $44 million to $52 million target. Landing inside that range will prove that signed orders are turning into delivered shipments on schedule.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Gross Margin Rebounded on a Service Credit

"We delivered a strong quarter with revenue up 25% sequentially and margins ahead of our targets," chief executive Anthony Carroll said. Gross margin excluding one-offs reached 8.4%, beating the company's own plan of negative 3.0% to positive 5.1% and reversing a 5.1% gross loss in the second quarter. Total cost of revenue dropped by 14.3 percentage points of sales compared with the prior quarter.

A closer look at the income statement shows that a credit in the service segment drove much of the beat. Service revenue was $0.6 million, but the cost of service revenue was negative $0.5 million, creating $1.1 million of gross profit by our math. In the core product segment, which makes and sells the physical tracker hardware, gross margin was just 2.5% ($0.8 million of profit on $32.2 million of sales).

Even so, management's fourth-quarter plan calls for gross margin excluding one-offs to rise to between 11.4% and 15.9% as sales climb toward $48 million at the middle of the range. What to watch: fourth-quarter product gross margin on the income statement. A double-digit product margin without a service cost credit would prove that higher factory volume truly restores profitability.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Fourth-Quarter Plan Cuts the Full-Year Target

Carroll highlighted "a path to EBITDA profitability in the first quarter of next year" and a fourth-quarter revenue target of $44 million to $52 million. While that fourth-quarter plan represents 46% growth from the third quarter at the middle of the range, it quietly abandons two earlier multi-quarter commitments.

  • Fourth-quarter revenue plan: $44 million to $52 million, compared with $61.1 million to $66.1 million implied by the prior full-year target by our math
  • Implied 2026 revenue: $124.2 million at the middle of the range (up 24.6% from 2025), short of the prior 40% growth target
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted Ebitda (operating profit before depreciation, stock pay and one-offs): a loss of $3.9 million to $0.0 million

For the past two quarters, management had promised at least 40% full-year revenue growth for 2026, and last year it promised full-year Adjusted Ebitda profitability for 2026. The new fourth-quarter plan leaves full-year growth near 25% by our math and pushes the profitability target into 2027. That continues a pattern where the solar tracker maker meets its one-quarter targets but misses its longer-term goals.

What to watch: first-quarter 2027 Adjusted Ebitda when fourth-quarter results arrive early next year. Any outlook below breakeven would mark another delayed profitability goal.

🔴🔴 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Unrestricted Cash Fell to $5.1 Million

FTC Solar ended September with $5.1 million in unrestricted cash, down from $10.1 million in June and $21.1 million at the end of 2025. Total cash on the balance sheet was $16.7 million, because the company now holds $11.6 million in restricted cash that it cannot freely spend. At the same time, it repaid $7.4 million of borrowings and raised $3.3 million by selling common stock during the first nine months.

Issuing new stock and warrants continues to dilute shareholders. Common shares issued and outstanding reached 18.2 million at the end of September, up 16.8% from 15.5 million at the end of 2025. Furthermore, all $24.8 million of debt sits in short-term liabilities, and total current liabilities of $120.5 million exceed current assets of $103.6 million by $16.9 million by our math.

What to watch: the liquidity and debt footnote in the third-quarter Form 10-Q filing. It will show why $11.6 million of cash became restricted and how many shares the company sold under its equity line of credit after September.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

The earnings release did not update four standing risks that live in the quarterly Form 10-Q filing and conference call remarks.

  • Lender covenants and going-concern status: third-quarter revenue of $32.8 million and unrestricted cash of $5.1 million both sat below the credit agreement's $50 million revenue and $10 million cash thresholds, and the fourth-quarter revenue plan of $44 million to $52 million sits below the $75 million fourth-quarter threshold; the Form 10-Q debt footnote will show whether lenders granted new waivers.
  • Disputed customer receivables: net accounts receivable rose to $57.7 million from $55.7 million at year-end; the Form 10-Q receivables and legal footnotes will show whether the $12.3 million in disputed or deferred balances and the BayWa lawsuit moved.
  • Tariff refunds and duties: the release did not state whether tariff refunds caused the negative $0.5 million service cost of revenue; the Form 10-Q commitments footnote will detail any customs refunds or duty assessments.
  • Customer and geographic concentration: the Form 10-Q segment footnote will show whether revenue outside the United States and Australia reached 10% of total sales.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Independent Validation and Cost Cuts Support 2027

Testing firm DNV verified that FTC Solar's tracker installs in "81 labor hours per megawatt", which Carroll said confirms that "speed in the field is a winning competitive advantage". Alongside its new software and robotics efforts, the company incurred $0.5 million in severance costs "due to restructuring changes to align headcount with the Company's strategic focus to adjust our overhead costs", helping trim operating expenses excluding one-offs to $8.1 million.

💲 Other KPIs

Operating cash flow and accrued expenses (26Q3) $5.6 million cash inflow
⇄ reversing

By our math, third-quarter operating cash flow turned positive at $5.6 million (and free cash flow reached $5.3 million), reversing a $4.5 million operating cash burn in the first half. Stretching payables drove the cash inflow: accrued expenses on the balance sheet jumped to $56.7 million from $23.8 million at year-end.

Net loss excluding one-offs (26Q3) $7.6 million loss ($0.44 per share)
⇄ reversing

Reported net income of $6.7 million came entirely from a $19.5 million non-cash accounting gain on the value of lender warrants. Excluding warrant swings, stock pay and debt discount charges, the net loss was $7.6 million, narrowing from $12.3 million last quarter as gross profit improved, though interest expense remained heavy at $4.3 million.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $44.0–52.0 million
🠇 cut from $61.1–66.1 million (implied by prior 40% FY26 growth target)
⇗ accelerating

Cut against what the prior full-year target implied. The middle of the range ($48.0 million) points to 46% growth from both the third quarter and a year ago. However, by our math, it leaves full-year 2026 revenue at $124.2 million, up about 25% from 2025 rather than the 40% full-year growth management had previously reaffirmed.

Q4 Gross profit, excluding one-offs $5.0–8.3 million
⇗ accelerating

New. At the middle of the range ($6.65 million), gross profit excluding one-offs more than doubles from $2.8 million in the third quarter, though it still sits slightly below the $7.7 million earned in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Q4 Gross margin, excluding one-offs 11.4%–15.9%
⇗ accelerating

New. The middle of the range (13.65%) steps up by 5.25 percentage points from the third quarter's 8.4% result as higher shipment volumes spread fixed factory costs at Alpha Steel, the company's steel component subsidiary.

Q4 Operating expenses, excluding one-offs $8.2–8.8 million
⇗ accelerating

New. At the middle of the range ($8.5 million), overhead spending rises by $0.4 million from the third quarter's $8.1 million level, matching the second quarter's spending rate despite third-quarter staff cuts.

Q4 Adjusted Ebitda $(3.9)–$0.0 million
⇄ reversing

New. The middle of the range is a $1.95 million loss, narrowing from a $5.2 million loss in the third quarter, with the top end reaching breakeven. Management now targets Adjusted Ebitda profitability in the first quarter of 2027 and for the full year 2027.

❓ Key Questions

Did lenders waive the Q3 and Q4 loan covenants?

Third-quarter revenue of $32.8 million and unrestricted cash of $5.1 million missed the credit agreement's $50 million revenue and $10 million cash tests, and the fourth-quarter revenue plan sits below the $75 million test. Why did $11.6 million of cash become restricted?

What caused the negative service cost of revenue?

Cost of service revenue was negative $485 thousand on $628 thousand of service sales, adding $1.1 million to gross profit. Was this a one-time tariff refund or cost reversal, and what was the underlying product price per watt?

Why did accrued expenses more than double this year?

Accrued expenses jumped from $23.8 million at year-end to $56.7 million in September, generating $33.8 million of nine-month operating cash inflow. Which obligations sit in that balance, and when must FTC Solar pay them in cash?

How much stock was sold under the equity line?

FTC Solar raised $3.3 million from stock sales in the first nine months and common shares outstanding rose by 2.6 million since December. How many shares were issued to Lincoln Park during the third quarter and after September 30?