Shift4 Payments (FOUR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Shift4 cuts its profit outlook as underlying sales growth slows
Shift4 Payments, a payment processor for restaurants, hotels and luxury shops, missed its third-quarter revenue target and cut its full-year plan, even as cash flow hit a record. Net revenue from businesses owned a year ago slowed to 8%, and total net revenue of $648 million fell short of the company's own outlook. Chief executive Taylor Lauber cited worsening travel disruptions and soft restaurant spending, cutting the fourth-quarter outlook so that operating profit before depreciation and one-offs will fall 1% to 6% from a year ago.
| Net revenue from businesses owned a year ago | +8% +11% last quarter (+9% in constant currency) |
|---|---|
| Gross revenue less network fees | $648M missed $661–711M outlook (+10% from a year ago) |
| Free cash flow, excluding one-offs | $200M beat $176–186M outlook (+42% from a year ago) |
| Full-year net revenue outlook | Cut $50M middle of the range: $2.455B (+24% from a year ago) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because underlying growth slipped into the single digits once the Global Blue acquisition entered the comparison base, and travel disruptions spread into the fourth quarter. A second straight cut to the full-year profit outlook also pushed net debt to 3.8 times profit by our math, just above the company's 3.75-times ceiling. The bright spot: Shift4 One is live in 15 European countries ahead of schedule, and a working-capital inflow kept the full-year cash flow plan intact.
The question now is whether international merchant wins and $70 million of planned Global Blue synergies can lift underlying growth back to the mid-teens in 2027. Either travel recovers and European cross-selling drives a rebound, or weak restaurant spending and single-digit core growth persist under a heavy debt load. Next quarter's initial 2027 outlook and fourth-quarter underlying growth rate will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
European Rollout and Luxury Wins Lift International Payments
Shift4 wants to cross-sell payment processing to luxury shops acquired with Global Blue, its tax-free shopping business. Chief executive Taylor Lauber said Shift4 One, a handheld terminal combining payments, tax-free shopping and currency conversion, is now live in 15 European countries ahead of schedule. The payments processor also signed luxury group Kering, the owner of Gucci, alongside restaurant chain Kahala Brands and the MSG Sphere.
- Payments net revenue outside the Americas: up 44% year-to-date, ahead of the high-20s target
- Americas payments net revenue: up 16% year-to-date, in line with the mid-teens target
- Global Blue cost and revenue synergies: exiting 2026 at nearly $50 million, toward a $70 million target for 2027
These wins matter because international small businesses pay higher processing fees, which held the average yield on payment volume at 0.64 percentage points, above the 0.60-point target. However, the shareholder letter did not give the third-quarter international growth rate alone, and the target for Global Blue synergies moved to $70 million from the $80 million cited earlier.
What to watch: the standalone third-quarter and fourth-quarter growth rates for payments outside the Americas in the quarterly filing. A reading above 35% would show international expansion is still offsetting slower US restaurant spending.
Working Capital Lifted Free Cash Flow to a Record
Shift4 measures cash generation using free cash flow excluding one-offs, which adds back acquisition and restructuring costs of $42 million. Despite missing its profit target for the quarter, the US company generated a record $200 million on this measure, up 42% from a year ago and above its $176 million to $186 million plan. That allowed Lauber to hold the full-year cash target at $465 million to $475 million.
The cash beat came from a $56 million inflow from operating assets and liabilities, compared with a $28 million outflow a year ago, plus capital spending dropping from $74 million to $63 million. Because working capital swings from quarter to quarter, the fourth-quarter outlook calls for cash flow to fall 4% to 9% from a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cash flow excluding one-offs against the $155 million to $165 million outlook. Hitting that range without larger restructuring add-backs would prove the full-year cash conversion of 42% is durable.
🐻 Bear Case
Underlying Growth Slowed Once Acquisitions Lapped
"During the quarter we largely achieved our guidance despite what I would categorize as a more challenging backdrop than we’ve seen in recent years," chief executive Taylor Lauber wrote. Yet gross revenue less network fees—the revenue Shift4 keeps after card network charges—was $648 million, missing the $661 million bottom of its outlook. Now that Shift4 has owned Global Blue for a full year, reported net revenue growth dropped from 51% last quarter to 10%.
- Sales from businesses owned a year ago: up 8.1% (9% in constant currency), down from 11% in Q2 and 18% a year ago
- Payments-based net revenue from businesses owned a year ago: up 14%, unchanged from Q1 and Q2
- Subscription and other net revenue: down 10% reported and down 8% from businesses owned a year ago
Lauber said Shift4 is choosing to "trade single product revenue for higher quality payments-based revenues", which explains the subscription drop, while restaurant same-store sales stayed weak. Even so, fourth-quarter net revenue is planned to grow only 2% to 5% from a year ago, showing that underlying growth has slowed into the single digits.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net revenue from businesses owned a year ago. A reading below 8% would confirm that core growth is still slowing even as software subscriptions convert to payment fees.
Travel Disruptions Forced a Fourth-Quarter Outlook Cut
Last quarter Shift4 assumed travel disruptions in the Middle East would only last 60 days and left its fourth-quarter plan untouched. In this letter, Lauber noted that "travel disruptions, which has been more pronounced in the fourth quarter, and weaker same store sales" continue to weigh on the business. Tax-free shopping revenue grew 7% from a year ago to $139 million, keeping year-to-date growth at 6%.
Because the travel slump spread into the final quarter, Shift4 cut its fourth-quarter net revenue plan by $58 million at the middle of the range and lowered fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA—operating profit before depreciation, amortization and one-offs—to a 1% to 6% decline from a year ago. In Q3, other costs of sales rose by 2.0 percentage points of net revenue and general and administrative overhead rose by 1.3 points, pulling the Adjusted EBITDA margin down 1.9 points to 48%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter tax-free shopping revenue and Adjusted EBITDA margin. A margin below 46% in the fourth quarter would show that slower luxury travel is hurting profitability into 2027.
New Debt and Buybacks Push Leverage Past the Ceiling
Shift4 aims to keep its net debt below 3.75 times Adjusted EBITDA while buying back shares and acquiring businesses. In the third quarter, the payments group raised $990 million in long-term debt, lifting total debt to $5.48 billion, including $650 million due within a year to pay off convertible notes. At the same time, it spent $190 million to buy back 4.2 million common shares and $10 million on preferred stock.
With $1.24 billion of unrestricted cash on the balance sheet, net debt stands at $4.24 billion by our math. Against the lowered full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook of $1.12 billion at the middle of the range, net debt is now 3.79 times profit, slightly above the company's 3.75-times comfort ceiling before paying for the pending Paramount Commerce deal. Interest expense also rose to $78 million from $61 million a year ago.
What to watch: net debt and cash outflow when the Paramount Commerce acquisition closes. Further buybacks under the new $1 billion authorization before debt falls would keep leverage above management's stated ceiling.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter shareholder letter.
- Contracted volume backlog: omitted for a third straight quarter after slipping from $35 billion to $32 billion at the end of 2025; any disclosed figure would show whether large enterprise signings are refilling the pipeline.
- The $1 billion 2027 free cash flow target: unmentioned again after being reframed to a per-share goal at the end of 2025; management's 2027 outlook next quarter will test it.
- Founder's 15 million pledged shares: the shareholder letter does not cover related-party margin loans; the quarterly Form 10-Q filing will show whether the pledge changed.
👓 Other Themes
Paramount Commerce Acquisition Adds Bank-to-Bank Payouts
Shift4 identified its pending acquisition as Paramount Commerce, a Canadian account-to-account payments network that "powers instant pay-by-bank deposits and payouts" for gaming and technology clients like FanDuel, DraftKings and Lenovo. The company is paying less than 8 times upfront EBITDA, plus an earnout tied to gross profit growth and geographic expansion, to bring instant bank payouts into its restaurant, hotel and stadium software.
💲 Other KPIs
Payment volume—the total dollar value of merchant transactions Shift4 settles—grew 11% from a year ago and stayed flat from the second quarter at $61 billion. Growth slowed from 22% in the second quarter and 24% in the first quarter as restaurant and retail same-store sales stayed soft, while the average fee spread held steady at 0.64 percentage points.
The diluted share count used for profit per share excluding one-offs—which assumes mandatory convertible preferred stock converts into common shares—fell 12.9% from 101 million a year ago and 2.2% from 90 million last quarter. Shift4 retired 4.2 million common shares for $190 million in the third quarter, lifting profit per share growth above net income growth.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $50 million to 24% growth from a year ago, down from the 25% to 28% plan set in the second quarter. Travel disruptions in the fourth quarter and softer same-store sales drove the reduction. Across the last four quarters, the middle of the full-year range moved by $0 million, -$45 million, and now -$50 million.
Cut. The payments company lowered the middle of its fourth-quarter outlook by $57.5 million, calling for 2% to 5% growth from a year ago and a 2.4% drop from the third quarter at the middle of the range. That reconciles cleanly with the new full-year target after third-quarter results.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the full-year profit plan by $45 million to 16% growth from a year ago, which is 6% below its original 2026 target. Across the last four quarters, the middle of the range moved by $0 million, -$25 million, and -$45 million.
Cut. The fourth-quarter profit plan fell by $42 million at the middle of the range, pointing to a 1% to 6% decline from a year ago and a 5.6% drop from the third quarter. Higher travel disruption in tax-free shopping during the fourth quarter explains the step-down.
Cut. The middle of the full-year range fell by $0.15 to $5.10 per share, following a $0.35 cut last quarter. By our math, that leaves $1.32 per share for the fourth quarter, down 17.5% from $1.60 a year ago as lower operating profit and higher interest costs outweigh share buybacks.
Cut. Shift4 trimmed the top end of its full-year volume target by $10 billion, bringing the middle of the range down to $245 billion, or 17% growth from a year ago. By our math, that leaves $67 billion for the fourth quarter, up 14% from a year ago compared with 11% growth in the third quarter.
Unchanged. The full-year cash flow target stays at $470 million at the middle of the range, representing 42% of Adjusted EBITDA, up from the 40% share planned last quarter.
Cut. The fourth-quarter cash target dropped by $30 million at the middle of the range to a 6% decline from a year ago, giving back the working-capital timing gain that boosted third-quarter cash flow.
❓ Key Questions
How fast did international payments grow in Q3 alone?
The shareholder letter reports that payments net revenue outside the Americas grew 44% across the first nine months of 2026, after growing 51% in Q1 and 53% in Q2. Knowing the standalone third-quarter rate and its constant-currency figure would show how much growth slowed after lapping Global Blue.
Why did the 2027 Global Blue synergy target change?
Chief executive Taylor Lauber expects to exit 2026 with nearly $50 million in synergies from Global Blue toward a "previously stated 2027 synergy target of $70M". Earlier presentations cited $80 million of revenue synergies by 2027, so investors need to know what changed in the calculation.
What is the current contracted volume backlog?
Shift4 signed Kahala Brands, Kering and the MSG Sphere this quarter, but has not reported its contracted volume backlog since it dipped from $35 billion to $32 billion at the end of 2025. Disclosing the backlog would show whether large wins are offsetting weak same-store sales.
Does the $1 billion 2027 cash flow goal still stand?
Full-year cash flow excluding one-offs is planned at $465 million to $475 million, and fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA is planned to shrink from a year ago. Management has not mentioned its $1 billion 2027 cash flow run-rate goal this year, leaving open whether that target remains active.
