Fabrinet (FN) Q1 2027 earnings review

Fabrinet's sales jump 51%, but factory costs drain cash

Fabrinet, a contract manufacturer of optical networking and computing hardware, grew sales fast while burning cash on factories and inventory. First-quarter revenue jumped 51% from a year ago to $1.47 billion, beating the top of its own plan for an eighth straight quarter. Chief executive Seamus Grady pointed to "exceptional momentum" as the second-quarter outlook calls for $1.60 billion to $1.65 billion in sales.

At a glance
Revenue$1,474.5M +51% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$4.34 +49% from a year ago
Free cash flow-$137.4M +$57.3M a year ago
Second-quarter revenue outlook$1.60–1.65B middle of the range: 43% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the second-quarter plan proves the stockpiled inventory is turning into shipments even against a much tougher prior-year comparison. One caution: the growth is consuming heavy cash, as $159 million in factory spending and a $172 million inventory jump pushed free cash flow to negative $137 million and led the company to draw $75 million in debt.

The question now is whether the $1.19 billion inventory pile is staged for confirmed shipments or includes unfinished kits waiting on scarce lasers and chips. If parts are flowing, cash generation will recover as new factories fill; if kits are stalled, working capital will keep draining cash. The raw-material versus work-in-process breakdown in the quarterly filing will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Revenue Growth Topped 50% as Stockpiled Parts Shipped

Fabrinet manufactures optical networking hardware and high-performance computing components for technology brands. The contract manufacturer buys parts ahead of time based on customer forecasts. Chief executive Seamus Grady said "broad-based demand across multiple significant programs drove these results, with new product ramps further supporting our growth".

  • First-quarter revenue: $1,474.5 million, up 50.7% from a year ago and 12.1% from last quarter
  • Beat against the company's own outlook: $49.5 million above the top of the $1,375–1,425 million range
  • Second-quarter revenue outlook: $1.60–1.65 billion, up 43.4% from a year ago at the middle of the range
  • Prior-quarter inventory to current-quarter sales ratio: 0.69 by our math, compared with 0.59 to 0.67 over the prior year

While the first quarter compared against an easy 22% growth quarter a year ago, the second-quarter plan laps a 36% surge from last year's computing ramp. Adding $150.5 million in quarterly sales at the middle of the range shows that multi-customer data center and telecom programs are scaling.

What to watch: the revenue breakdown by end market and customer in the quarterly filing and conference call. Strong data center growth and the start of merchant optical transceiver shipments in the December quarter would confirm that new customer wins are driving the outlook.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Operating Leverage Lifted Underlying Profit Near 50%

Fabrinet operates on thin gross margins around 12%, so its profit growth depends on keeping overhead costs flat as factory volume scales. In the first quarter, gross margin excluding one-offs dipped 0.2 percentage points from a year ago to 12.1%, as cost of revenues rose 0.1 percentage points to 88.2% of sales.

Lower overhead more than made up for the gross margin dip. Selling, general and administrative expenses (advertising, management and office overhead) fell 0.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 1.8%. That lifted operating margin excluding one-offs by 0.2 percentage points to 10.8%, and drove profit per share excluding one-offs up 48.6% to $4.34.

What to watch: gross margin excluding one-offs in the second-quarter call remarks. Holding the 12% level while new factory buildings open would show that startup costs are not eating into factory efficiency.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Factory Spending and Inventory Drained $137 Million in Cash

Fabrinet defines free cash flow as operating cash flow minus factory equipment purchases, and uses it to "measure our ability to generate additional cash from our business operations". After generating only $4.2 million in free cash flow across all of last fiscal year, the cash drain worsened in the first quarter.

  • Free cash flow: negative $137.4 million, down from positive $57.3 million a year ago
  • Operating cash flow: $21.3 million, down 79.2% from $102.6 million a year ago
  • Capital expenditures (property, plant and equipment): $158.7 million, up 250.6% from $45.3 million a year ago
  • Inventories: $1,193.1 million, up $171.9 million from last quarter and up 65.2% from a year ago
  • Long-term borrowings drawn: $74.8 million, introducing debt after years with none

Inventory reached 80.9% of quarterly revenue by our math, up from 77.6% last quarter. Because激光 (laser), memory and chip shortages have gated shipments in recent quarters, part of this $1.19 billion stockpile may be unfinished kits waiting on scarce parts rather than ready-to-ship goods, while customer forecasts are not binding orders.

What to watch: the split between raw materials and work-in-process inventory in the quarterly filing. A jump in unfinished goods would show component shortages are trapping cash on the factory floor.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Tax Costs and Investment Writedowns Cut Reported Profit

While profit excluding one-offs beat the plan, reported GAAP diluted earnings per share rose just 7.5% from a year ago to $2.86, missing the company's $3.39–3.54 outlook. Two items explain the gap between the $4.34 adjusted figure and the $2.86 reported result.

First, Fabrinet took a $21.5 million ($0.59 per share) writedown on private equity securities (after booking a $56.7 million gain on private shares last quarter). Second, it booked $19.9 million ($0.55 per share) for the OECD Pillar Two global minimum tax, above the $0.40 expected. Even without the equity writedown, reported profit would have been $3.45 per share by our math. The second-quarter plan embeds a $0.60 per share tax charge, showing this cash tax cost is rising.

What to watch: cash taxes paid and the Pillar Two accrual in the second quarter. Because the global minimum tax is a recurring cost rather than a one-time event, excluding it overstates ongoing earnings power.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

The earnings release omits revenue breakdowns and operational details that live in the conference call and quarterly filing, leaving five standing concerns unread.

  • Data center and computing revenue: the release gives no segment figures to check whether data center growth stayed above 50% or whether high-performance computing hit its delayed $150 million quarterly target.
  • Customer concentration: top four customers made up 59% of sales last year while Nvidia's share fell; the quarterly filing will show current customer mix.
  • Component shortages: the release does not state whether laser and chip supply limits eased during the quarter.
  • Building 10 expansion: the release does not confirm whether the third floor (about 250,000 square feet) completed production qualification.
  • Casix legal retrial: no update on the 400 million yuan claim in China's Supreme Court, which belongs in the filing's legal footnotes.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buyback Expanded While Borrowing Rises

After buying back just $5.2 million of stock across all of fiscal 2026 to save cash for factories, Fabrinet spent $29.1 million on share repurchases in the first quarter and added $103.0 million to its buyback plan, bringing the total authorization to $637.3 million. The company bought these shares while drawing $74.8 million in new debt and burning $137.4 million in free cash flow.

💲 Other KPIs

Trade accounts receivable (27Q1) $1,161.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 64.3% from a year ago and 14.1% from last quarter, outrunning the 50.7% revenue growth rate. That added a $143.3 million cash drain on the cash flow statement, reversing a $51.8 million cash inflow from collections a year ago.

Cash and short-term investments (27Q1) $756.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Total cash (including short-term investments and restricted cash) fell $119.1 million from last quarter's $875.8 million by our math. Because the optical manufacturer also drew $74.8 million in term loans to fund its factory build-out, net cash dropped by $193.8 million in three months to $681.9 million.

Diluted share count (27Q1) 36.23 million
⇒ stable

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 0.4% from a year ago (36.10 million) and dipped slightly from last quarter (36.36 million), coming in just below the 36.3 million guided. The $29.1 million of first-quarter buybacks plus $23.9 million in tax withholding on employee stock awards kept dilution flat.

🔮 Guidance

Q2 Revenue $1.60–1.65 billion
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 43.4% growth from a year ago and 10.2% growth from this quarter at the $1.625 billion middle of the range. While the yearly rate steps down from 50.7% because the comparison base gets 14 percentage points harder, the $150.5 million sequential addition is near this quarter's $158.7 million jump. Fabrinet has beaten the top of its range eight quarters in a row; if the four-quarter average beat of 4.4% holds, revenue would reach $1.70 billion by our math.

Q2 GAAP diluted EPS $3.81–3.96
⇗ accelerating

New. The forecast points to 24.9% growth from a year ago and a 35.8% rebound from this quarter at the $3.885 middle of the range, based on 36.2 million shares. It assumes no repeat of this quarter's $0.59 per share private equity writedown, but includes a $0.60 per share charge for the global minimum tax and $0.36 for stock-based pay.

Q2 Non-GAAP diluted EPS $4.77–4.92
⇘ decelerating

New. The outlook calls for 44.2% growth from a year ago and 11.6% growth from this quarter at the $4.845 middle of the range, tracking the 43.4% revenue forecast. It excludes $0.36 per share of stock-based pay ($0.11 in cost of goods and $0.25 in overhead) and $0.60 per share of global minimum tax charges.

❓ Key Questions

How did data center and computing sales perform?

The earnings release omits segment numbers. Investors need the data center growth rate (68% last quarter) and whether high-performance computing finally reached its delayed $150 million quarterly run-rate.

How much of the $1.19 billion inventory is stalled kits?

Inventories climbed another $172 million to 81% of quarterly revenue. We need to know how much is raw material staged for second-quarter shipments versus unfinished work waiting on scarce lasers and chips.

Have merchant optical transceiver shipments started for the December quarter?

Chief executive Seamus Grady previously said the first merchant transceiver program would begin shipping in the second quarter. Confirmation on the call is needed to verify that new customer wins are replacing older programs.

Why exclude a recurring $0.60 per share tax from non-GAAP profit?

The global minimum tax charge rose from $0.40 per share in the first-quarter plan to $0.55 actual, and $0.60 in the second-quarter plan. Because this tax is permanent, excluding it widens the gap between adjusted and cash earnings.