Fluor (FLR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Fluor wins record contracts, but fixed-price risk jumps again
Fluor booked the largest quarterly contract haul in its history, even as current construction revenue and operating profit shrank on a like-for-like basis. New awards of $10.9 billion — led by $7.5 billion for Phase 2 of the LNG Canada export terminal — lifted the engineering group's total backlog by 21% to $34.3 billion. Reported revenue rose 10% to $3.7 billion only because last year's quarter carried a $653 million legal charge, and Chief Executive Jim Breuer kept the full-year profit outlook unchanged.
| Revenue (down 7.5% excluding last year's Santos charge) | $3.72B +10% reported from a year ago |
|---|---|
| New contract awards (2.9x quarterly revenue) | $10.9B $3.25B a year ago |
| Total backlog (69% reimbursable vs 85% in Q2) | $34.3B +21% from a year ago |
| Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Unchanged $500–$525M (leaves $161.5M for Q4) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the long-promised wave of contract signings finally arrived and the largest engineering division, Urban Solutions, lifted its profit margin to 4.3% after a weak first half. One big caution: the share of lower-risk reimbursable contracts in the backlog dropped from 85% last quarter to 69%, which means Fluor added roughly $6.6 billion of fixed-price work by our math while still taking cost-overrun charges on an existing mining project.
The question now is whether these huge new contracts will earn cleaner profits than Fluor's past fixed-price jobs while older energy projects wind down. If the new awards carry strong fee margins and Urban Solutions avoids fresh mining overruns, earnings will climb as construction ramps up in 2027; if fixed-price costs slip again, the larger backlog will bring new write-downs. Fourth-quarter segment margins and the contract terms in the quarterly filing will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Record Contract Wins Lift Backlog 21%
Fluor, the global engineering and construction group, spent the past year telling investors that delayed client projects would soon turn into signed contracts. Chief executive Jim Breuer said the $10.9 billion booked this quarter was the "highest quarterly total in Fluor’s history" and pushed the total contract backlog up 21% from a year ago to $34.3 billion.
- Total new awards: $10.9 billion, up from $3.3 billion a year ago and 2.9 times quarterly revenue
- Energy Solutions awards: $7.7 billion, led by $7.5 billion for Phase 2 of the LNG Canada natural gas export facility
- Urban Solutions awards: $2.0 billion, up 13% from a year ago, including two copper mining projects in Chile
- Non-US share of new awards: 85%, up from 30% a year ago, lifting international backlog to 56% of the total
This surge matters because a shrinking order book was the main doubt hanging over the business, and Energy Solutions more than doubled its backlog from a year ago to $10.7 billion. One project did most of the work, because LNG Canada Phase 2 accounted for 69% of all bookings in the quarter, so quarterly orders will drop back now that this single contract is signed.
What to watch: the backlog schedule for work due within twelve months in the quarterly filing. A higher one-year share would show how fast these multi-year awards turn into 2027 revenue.
Core Engineering Margin Rebounds Despite Mining Charge
Urban Solutions — Fluor's largest division, covering mining, metals, life sciences and roads — had earned less than 1% of sales in the first half of 2026 because of cost overruns. The company needed a second-half rebound in this division to reach its full-year profit target.
Division profit jumped 64% from a year ago to $100 million on flat sales of $2.33 billion, lifting its segment profit margin to 4.3% from 1.3% last quarter. Fluor credited "improved project performance and profitability upon successful milestone achievement on an infrastructure project" alongside more construction work on a life sciences facility. That rebound lowers the risk of a full-year profit miss because the 4.3% margin sits comfortably inside the 2.6% to 5.2% second-half band required by our math.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Urban Solutions segment margin. Holding above 3% without a one-off milestone payment would prove the division's underlying profitability has recovered.
Nuclear Work Lifts Government Profit and Backlog
Mission Solutions, which runs sites and engineering projects for the US government, is building a larger nuclear business. Even though lower Department of Energy and emergency-response work trimmed quarterly division sales by 6% from a year ago to $714 million, segment profit rose 62% to $55 million.
The company said the 3.2 percentage point margin jump to 7.7% came from "improved award fee performance and project contributions within our nuclear portfolio". New awards of $1.17 billion included a six-month contract extension at the Savannah River nuclear site and expanded scope on an engineering and construction job, lifting division backlog by 71% from a year ago to $4.45 billion.
What to watch: the outcome of the full Savannah River contract re-bid after this six-month extension expires. Winning the long-term renewal would protect one of Fluor's highest-margin revenue streams.
Asset Sales Fund $1.1 Billion in Buybacks
Fluor has spent the year selling non-core assets — including its stake in nuclear developer NuScale, a Chinese fabrication yard and its ICA-Fluor joint venture in Mexico — to turn itself into a pure engineering services group. Those sales brought in $1.83 billion from NuScale shares and $299 million from other assets over the first nine months of 2026.
Management used that cash to buy back $300 million of stock in the third quarter and $1.12 billion over the first nine months, keeping it on track for its $1.4 billion full-year repurchase target. By our math, the buybacks cut the diluted share count by 16.5% from a year ago, which turned a 5.4% drop in earnings excluding one-offs ($105 million vs $111 million) into a 13.2% increase in profit per share ($0.77 vs $0.68).
What to watch: the 2027 share repurchase plan in February's fourth-quarter release. With the NuScale and joint-venture sales now finished, future buybacks will have to rely on operating cash flow.
🐻 Bear Case
Fixed-Price Backlog More Than Doubled This Quarter
Chief executive Jim Breuer told investors that Fluor is "converting our prospect pipeline into high-quality awards" and has long pointed to reimbursable contracts — where the client pays the actual costs plus a fee — as proof that the company will not repeat past construction losses.
This quarter's numbers cut sharply against that low-risk framing. The reimbursable share of total backlog dropped to 69% from 85% last quarter and 82% a year ago, while Urban Solutions suffered fresh "cost growth on a large mining JV project" during the period.
- Non-reimbursable (fixed-price) backlog: $10.6 billion by our math, up from $4.0 billion in the second quarter
- Implied fixed-price addition in Q3: about $6.6 billion out of $10.9 billion in total new awards
- Reimbursable backlog share: 69%, down 16 percentage points in a single quarter
Taking on $6.6 billion of fixed-price work matters because Fluor bears the risk of inflation and labor delays on those contracts, and its mining division is still booking cost overruns on existing jobs.
What to watch: the contract terms disclosed for LNG Canada Phase 2 and the Chile mining wins in the quarterly filing. That breakdown will show which division now carries the $6.6 billion of fixed-price risk.
Underlying Sales Shrank and Q4 Profit Must Jump
Headline revenue rose 10.5% to $3.72 billion and consolidated segment profit swung to $248 million from a $439 million loss a year ago. Both comparisons look much worse once one-time items are stripped out: last year's third quarter included a $653 million revenue reduction from a court ruling on the long-completed Santos project in Australia, and this quarter's Energy Solutions profit included a $73 million gain from selling the Mexican joint venture.
- Like-for-like total revenue: down 7.5% from a year ago by our math after adding back the $653 million Santos reversal
- Adjusted net revenue (excluding zero-markup pass-through costs): $2.00 billion, down 9.6% from $2.21 billion a year ago
- Energy Solutions segment profit excluding one-offs: $20 million (5.3% of net revenue), down from $120 million (20.8%) a year ago
- Adjusted EBITDA: $142 million, down 11.8% from $161 million a year ago
Because Energy Solutions profit has dropped now that older mega-projects have finished and the Mexican joint venture is sold, Fluor earned only $351 million of adjusted EBITDA in the first nine months. Hitting the middle of the affirmed $500 million to $525 million full-year plan requires $161.5 million in the fourth quarter by our math, a 77% jump over last year's fourth quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Energy Solutions segment profit excluding one-offs. Any further drop from $20 million would make the full-year profit target hard to reach.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Several standing risks and pipeline items from prior quarters received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Legacy loss-project backlog and funding: stood at $119 million of backlog and $94 million of remaining cash funding at mid-year; the 10-Q footnote will show if the final two road projects stay on track for year-end completion.
- Mining project scope negotiation: the release noted fresh cost growth on a large mining joint venture without giving the dollar charge or whether client scope talks have concluded.
- As-sold backlog margin and 2028 targets: management gave no figure in the release for the profit margin on the $10.9 billion of new awards and did not mention the old $800–$950 million long-term EBITDA goal.
- Domestic gas-fired power pipeline: no update in the release on the three gas-power engineering contracts expected to convert into full construction awards in the first half of 2027.
- Litigation and credit facility triggers: the release recorded $2 million of completed-project legal costs ($100 million year to date for the LOGCAP military support lawsuit) but gave no update on the Santos appeal, shareholder lawsuits or credit rating covenants.
💲 Other KPIs
Operating cash flow swung to a positive $186 million in the third quarter after a $317 million outflow in the second quarter that carried $357 million of tax payments on NuScale share sales. For the first nine months, operating cash flow was negative $21 million. GAAP cash and equivalents ended at $2.68 billion ($3.1 billion including marketable securities).
General and administrative overhead rose 20.9% from a year ago ($52 million vs $43 million) and is up 26.8% from $41 million last quarter. Fluor said a higher share price and performance-based pay drove the increase. At $155 million for the first nine months, overhead is running hot against the $170 million to $180 million full-year assumption.
At-cost revenue — subcontractor and material costs billed to clients without a meaningful fee — dropped to $1.72 billion, or 46% of total sales, down from 60% last quarter and 54% a year ago. In Urban Solutions, the pass-through share fell to 57% from 66% in the second quarter, helping lift the division's reported profit margin.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The affirmed plan calls for $512.5 million at the middle of the range, up 1.7% from $504 million in 2025. By our math, after earning $351 million in the first nine months, Fluor must deliver $161.5 million in the fourth quarter — up 13.7% from Q3 and up 77.5% from last year's fourth quarter ($91 million). Management had cut this target twice earlier in the year: -$12.5 million in Q1 and -$30 million in Q2.
❓ Key Questions
Why did fixed-price backlog jump by $6.6 billion in Q3?
Reimbursable contracts dropped from 85% of backlog in Q2 to 69% in Q3, implying $6.6 billion of fixed-price additions. Investors need to know how much of LNG Canada Phase 2 or the Chile mining awards carries lump-sum price risk.
How large was the Q3 mining cost-growth charge?
Urban Solutions reported cost growth on a large mining joint venture for a second time this year without stating the dollar hit in the release. Sizing that charge shows what the division's margin would have been without the infrastructure milestone.
What drives the implied $161.5 million Q4 EBITDA step-up?
Reaching the middle of the $500–$525 million full-year plan requires fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA to rise by $19.5 million from Q3 even after selling the Mexican joint venture and seeing Energy Solutions profit excluding one-offs drop to $20 million.
How much of the $94 million legacy funding remains?
At mid-year, Fluor had $119 million of legacy loss-project backlog and expected $94 million of remaining cash outflows, potentially all in Q3. The quarterly filing must confirm whether those payouts are now finished and if LAX and I-35 finish this year.
