Fastenal (FAST) Q3 2026 earnings review
Fastenal profit rises faster than sales, but growth slowed in September
Fastenal is winning bigger customers and spending less to serve each sale, so its profit outgrew its revenue. Sales rose 15% and profit per share rose 20%, because overhead fell as a share of sales while prices caught up a little with costs. The company said part of the gross margin help was timing, and by our math monthly growth slowed into September.
| Sales | $2,463M +15.5% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share | $0.35 +20% from a year ago |
| Operating margin | 21.5% 20.7% a year ago |
| Full-year digital sales target | Cut to 62–63% 63–64% three months ago |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the margin squeeze of the last three quarters eased: price rises narrowed the gap with costs for a second quarter, and each extra dollar of sales brought 27 cents of operating profit. One caution: Fastenal cut its digital sales target again, and September's sales fell short of the usual seasonal pattern.
The question now is how much of this growth is Fastenal's own doing and how much is the industrial upswing. If share gains drive it, contract customers keep growing far faster than the rest when demand cools; if the cycle drives it, both slow together against a harder fourth-quarter comparison. The fourth-quarter gap between contract and non-contract growth will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Each Extra Sales Dollar Earned More Profit
Fastenal's operating margin, the profit it keeps before interest and tax, rose because overhead grew far slower than sales. The company said base pay leveraged through higher labour productivity, and occupancy costs barely moved while sales rose 15%. Gross margin, what is left after paying suppliers, still slipped, so the overhead line did all the work.
- Operating margin: 21.5%, up 0.9 points from a year ago
- Selling, general and administrative costs: 23.3% of sales, down 1.3 points
- Employee costs: down 0.9 points of sales; occupancy down 0.5 points
- Price/cost: cut gross margin by 0.3 points, after 0.4 last quarter and 0.5 in the first
- Profit on each extra sales dollar: 27 cents by our math, against 21 cents last quarter
This matters because the previous three quarters had settled into incremental margins in the low twenties, so profit grew roughly as fast as sales. This quarter profit grew about a third faster than sales. Part of the gross margin help was timing, about 0.2 points, so by our math the clean incremental margin is closer to 26%, still well above the recent run.
What to watch: the fourth-quarter incremental margin, due in January. A reading above 25% would mean the overhead leverage holds without the timing help, and that one quarter was not borrowed from the next.
Big Sites Grow Twice as Fast as the Rest
Fastenal now organises its sales effort around customer sites that can spend $50,000 a month or more, the places where it puts staff and vending machines on the customer's floor. The company said its manufacturing growth came mainly from key accounts with large managed spend, where its service model and technology are "particularly impactful".
- Sales from $50k+ sites: $1.46 billion, up 28% from a year ago
- Number of such sites: 3,288, up 19%
- Contract customers: sales up 18.8%, against 7.8% for everyone else
- Sites spending under $5,000 a month: sales down 7%, site count down 11%
The gap between contract and non-contract growth, 11 percentage points, is the widest in two years of data, and it has widened every quarter. That supports the view that Fastenal is taking share rather than riding the cycle, because non-contract customers, the company said, "more closely reflect overall business trends". But the smallest sites keep shrinking, so the growth is concentrated.
What to watch: the contract versus non-contract growth gap in the fourth quarter, when the comparison gets harder. A gap that stays near 10 points would mean the share gains carry on even if the market cools.
More Signed Devices Are Turning Into Installed Ones
FASTBin and FASTVend are Fastenal's smart bins and vending machines that sit at a customer's site and reorder parts automatically; the company counts them in machine equivalent units (MEUs). Signings reached 7,484, up 6.2% from a year ago, a slower pace than the first half. Per day, though, the rate of 117 is the fastest in two years.
The installed base matters more than signings, because Fastenal earns revenue from devices that are running. Here the quarter improved: the base grew 7.4% to 143,878 units. Net additions in the quarter were 3,089, almost double a year ago. By our math, over the last twelve months 36% of signed units became net installed units, up from 32% a quarter earlier.
One caution: sales through all FMI devices rose 14.6%, below the company's 15.5%, because FASTStock, the simpler scanned-bin service, grew only 7%. By our math FMI sales per installed unit rose about 7%, down from 9% last quarter, so the newer devices are adding to the base faster than they add to revenue.
What to watch: fourth-quarter signings, due in January. By our math the full-year goal needs about 6,600 units, 10% above last year's fourth quarter, and reaching it would show the signings flow is keeping up with the installed base.
🐻 Bear Case
Digital Sales Target Cut for a Second Time
Fastenal's Digital Footprint is the share of sales that flows through its devices or its online ordering tools, and the company treats it as the measure of how embedded it is with customers. It began the year targeting 66% and lowered that in July. Its new estimate is 62–63%, the second cut this year.
The presentation headline says digital adoption and device deployments "continue to grow". The share says otherwise: 61.4% of sales, against 61.3% a year ago. Device sales grew faster than the company, but FASTStock and online ordering grew slower, so the online tools' share of sales fell to 28.8% from 29.1%.
This matters because the pattern repeats: Fastenal cut this target twice in 2025 as well, and still finished at the bottom of the lowered range. By our math, the new 62–63% needs a fourth quarter above 63.5%, higher than any quarter in the last two years. Larger customers pull growth, but their spending is not shifting to digital channels any faster than the rest.
What to watch: the fourth-quarter digital share, due in January. A figure below 63% would mean the target was cut twice and still missed, for the second year running.
Sales Growth Slowed Through September
Fastenal publishes sales for every month, and it compares each month's change with the average of the previous five years. July and August ran ahead of that pattern; September fell behind it, with daily sales up 1.6% from August against a usual 4.0%. The quarter still grew 15.5%, but it entered October on a slower path than it started.
- September daily sales: up 14.4% from a year ago, against 15.5% for the quarter
- Non-residential construction in September: up 9.6%, against 12.0% for the quarter
- Other end markets in September: up 8.4%, against 12.4% for the quarter
- Fourth-quarter comparison: daily sales grew 11.1% a year ago
This matters because the acceleration of the last year coincided with the US manufacturing index moving above 50. The index averaged 54.9 in the quarter, so the demand help is still there. Pricing added 2.4 points of growth, down from 2.9 last quarter. By our math volume grew about 13%, so the company depends on demand more, not less, as the price help fades.
What to watch: October's monthly sales, due in early November. A change from September that again falls short of the five-year pattern would mean the slowdown is a trend rather than a calendar effect.
Customers Pay Slower as They Get Bigger
Receivables, the money customers owe for goods already delivered, grew 19.9% from a year ago while sales grew 15.5%. Fastenal said the gap reflects "relative growth with larger customers that tend to carry longer payment terms". That is the price of the key-account strategy: the same customers that lift sales hold the cash longer.
- Operating cash flow: $421.6 million, 105% of net income, against 115% a year ago
- Free cash flow: $349.6 million, 87% of net income, against 99%
- Inventory: up 3.1%, which kept the drop in cash conversion from being bigger
- Capital spending still to come: by our math $120–140 million in the fourth quarter, more than double last year's
This matters because Fastenal returns most of its profit to shareholders, $328 million this quarter, or 82% of net income. The company kept the full-year capital budget of $310–330 million, which leaves a fourth-quarter outlay far above anything it has spent in a quarter, so cash conversion will fall again before it recovers.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow as a share of net income, and whether capital spending reaches the budget. Conversion below 100% alongside a full spend would mean the quarter's dividend outran its free cash.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns got no new reading from the release or the presentation, which carried no executive commentary this quarter, so each waits for the fourth-quarter materials or the next filing.
- Leadership: this is the first quarter under chief executive Jeff Watts; the materials do not mention him, so nothing yet shows a change in direction or capital discipline.
- Price/cost by category: the split between fasteners and branded safety and tool suppliers is not disclosed; it decides when the remaining 0.3-point drag closes.
- Onsite locations: the count fell 13% in 2025 and the quarter's materials do not report it; a new figure would show whether $50k+ site growth is new business or relabelled Onsites.
👓 Other Themes
Fastenal Dropped Its Margin History From the Deck
Fastenal refreshed its investor presentation this quarter. It added a highlights page, a profit summary and a free cash flow reconciliation, and removed the rolling history of gross margin, operating margin, cash flow and capital spending, which it said remains in the release and the quarterly filing. Customer case studies now appear "periodically rather than every quarter".
💲 Other KPIs
Inventory grew 3.1% from a year ago, after 0.5% last quarter, so Fastenal is starting to restock behind 15% sales growth. Stock had grown 10.5% a year earlier, so the company has worked through what it built then. It called the small rise "disciplined inventory management".
Fastenal paid out 82% of net income, up from 75% a year ago, through $298.2 million of dividends and $30.2 million of buybacks. The buyback is the third in a row after none in 2024 or 2025, and it offsets option dilution: the diluted share count edged down 0.1% from a year ago.
Online ordering, which includes integrated procurement systems and the website, grew 14.8% from a year ago. That is the third straight quarter of faster growth, from 6.8% in the first quarter, and the closest it has come to company growth since 2024. The channel's share of sales still slipped.
Debt fell by about half from a year ago and now equals 2.4% of total capital, down from 4.8%. Net interest turned to income of $0.4 million from an expense of $0.9 million, a small help to pretax profit. Cash ended at $211.9 million.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The goal, lowered in July, still calls for 27,000 to 29,000 units this year. Fastenal has signed 21,428 so far. By our math the middle of the range leaves about 6,600 for the fourth quarter. That is 10% above a year ago, when signings fell 12%, so the comparison is easy and the goal looks reachable.
Cut. For the second time this year Fastenal lowered the share of sales it expects to run through its devices and online tools; the original target was 66%. Nine months in, the share is 61.5%. By our math, reaching even 62% for the year needs about 63.5% in the fourth quarter, above any quarter in two years. Last year's target was also cut twice, and the company finished at the bottom of the lowered range.
Unchanged. Fastenal still plans $310 to $330 million this year for the Atlanta hub, picking upgrades, trucks and delayed IT projects, up from $230.6 million in 2025. It has spent $190 million after nine months. By our math that leaves $120 to $140 million for the fourth quarter, more than double any quarter this year. Last year it also planned a late ramp and undershot a range it had already cut twice.
Unchanged. Fastenal expects an ongoing rate of about 24.6%, absent one-off items. The actual rate was 24.4% this quarter and has run below the stated rate for three years, because stock option exercises and adjustments to prior-year returns keep lowering it. A full-year rate near 24% is the pattern, which adds a little to profit growth each year.
❓ Key Questions
Was September's slowdown a calendar effect or demand?
September's sales rose 1.6% from August against a five-year norm of 4.0%, and construction and other end markets slowed most. Fastenal has not said whether orders shifted into August or customers pulled back.
What does the 62–63% digital target assume for the fourth quarter?
By our math the lower end needs a fourth-quarter share above 63.5%, higher than any quarter in two years. Fastenal has not said which channel it expects to deliver the jump, or why it still kept the target above the run rate.
Will the fourth-quarter capital budget actually be spent?
The unchanged range leaves $120–140 million for one quarter, more than double last year's fourth quarter. In 2025 the same projects slipped and spending fell below a twice-cut range, so the timing of the Atlanta hub and IT work matters for cash.
When does price/cost turn neutral, and in which categories?
The drag narrowed to 0.3 points, the second improvement in a row, but Fastenal has not said whether fasteners or branded safety and tool suppliers hold the remaining gap, or when customer contracts will let it close.
What is Jeff Watts changing as chief executive?
This is his first quarter in the role, and the release and presentation carry no executive commentary. The dividend, the buyback and the key-account strategy all rest on decisions the new team has not yet had to make on its own.
