Eagle Materials Inc. (EXP) Q2 2027 earnings review
Eagle Materials reaches record sales, but rising costs cut profit
Eagle Materials, the US maker of cement and drywall, posted record sales while rising delivery and factory costs cut profit. Revenue edged up 2% from a year ago to $653 million as wallboard shipments rebounded against last year's weak quarter, but diluted profit per share fell 14% to $3.63. Chief executive Michael Haack blamed high mortgage rates for holding back homebuilding and diesel fuel for lifting delivery bills across every division.
| Revenue | $652.7M +2.2% from a year ago (record) |
|---|---|
| Diluted profit per share | $3.63 -14.2% from a year ago |
| Gypsum wallboard net price | $209.37/MSF -10.1% from a year ago |
| Forward financial outlook | None issued company does not publish revenue or profit targets |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because higher costs spread across every business line and wiped out cement pricing gains. Record cement shipments and a 1% gross price uptick still left net cement prices slightly lower after freight for a fifth straight quarter, while maintenance and production bills cut concrete and aggregates profit nearly in half. One cushion: wallboard net prices held flat from the first quarter at about $209 per thousand square feet, and $62 million of share buybacks softened the per-share earnings drop.
The question now is whether factory upgrades in Wyoming and Oklahoma will cut operating costs before high debt and weak pricing squeeze cash flow further. Optimists point to the promised 20% to 25% plant cost reductions and steady infrastructure demand; sceptics note five quarters without net cement price gains and net debt at 2.1 times cash profit. The quarterly filing's capital spending figure and the early-2027 commissioning of the Wyoming kiln will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Share Buybacks Cushioned the Drop in Profit
Eagle Materials uses its cash flow to buy back shares even while it funds major factory upgrades. Critics note that buying shares while profit falls pushes debt higher during peak construction spending. In the second quarter, the Dallas-based manufacturer bought 304,881 shares for $62 million, or about $203 each by our math.
Those purchases cut the diluted share count by 5.3% from a year ago, which cushioned the per-share profit drop to 14.2% against an 18.8% fall in net earnings. Because twelve-month cash profit shrank while net debt rose 21.8% from a year ago to $1.53 billion, net debt reached 2.1 times Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock compensation).
What to watch: quarterly share buyback spending against the 2.1x debt ratio in the third quarter. A further slowdown from $84 million in Q1 and $62 million in Q2 would show debt limits are curbing buybacks.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Heavy construction demand and contract protections held steady this quarter, though the earnings release did not break out specific project pipelines.
- Cement sales volume: reached a record 2.21 million tons, edging up 0.5% from a year ago even against last year's 8.5% jump.
- Data-center construction: chief executive Michael Haack credited public infrastructure and large private non-residential projects for supporting cement demand, and the conference call will show whether data-center bids kept doubling.
- Recycled Paperboard pricing: net price rose 4% to $622.90 per ton and volume grew 5% to 86,000 tons, "consistent with the pricing provisions in our long-term sales agreements that account for changes in input costs".
What to watch: commentary on data-center project bids and infrastructure orders on the conference call. Quantified shipment growth from those multi-year projects would confirm they can offset weak homebuilding.
๐ป Bear Case
Freight Costs Wiped Out Cement Price Gains
Eagle Materials sells Portland cement, the binding powder used to make concrete for highways and commercial buildings, and reports its average price after subtracting delivery bills. Management has argued that high shipment volumes tighten supply and support better net prices over time. In Q2, chief executive Michael Haack said "higher diesel fuel prices increased transportation costs across all our business lines".
Cement volume reached a record 2.21 million tons and the gross price before delivery rose 1%, "while our average net sales price declined slightly to $154.58 per ton as a result of higher freight costs", the company said. That marks a fifth straight quarter where net cement prices fell from a year ago despite growing shipment volumes, and higher labor, depreciation and raw material bills pushed cement operating profit down 9% to $108.8 million.
What to watch: cement average net price per ton in Q3 alongside any announced winter or spring price increases. A sixth quarter of flat-to-down net prices would show delivery costs are taking all of the company's pricing power.
Wallboard Prices Fell 10%, Cutting Segment Profit
Gypsum Wallboard, the drywall panels used for interior home walls, is Eagle's highest-margin business and depends heavily on homebuilding. Haack said "elevated interest rates placed additional pressure on an already challenging residential construction market". Even so, quarterly shipments rose 7% from a year ago to 696 million square feet.
That volume gain "reflects both a favorable prior-year comparison and steady end-market demand", the building materials group said, because shipments had dropped 14% in the same quarter last year; by our math, volume remains 7.4% below two years ago. Meanwhile, the gross wallboard price fell 6% and higher diesel freight pushed the net price down 10.1% from a year ago to $209.37 per thousand square feet, cutting wallboard operating profit by 14.7% to $57.4 million.
What to watch: sequential wallboard net price per thousand square feet in Q3. After holding steady between Q1 ($209.65) and Q2 ($209.37), another drop below $209 would mean homebuilders are winning further discounts.
Operating Costs Halved Concrete and Aggregates Profit
Across the whole business, the cost of making and delivering products rose by 4.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, reducing gross margin to 26.8%. The sharpest squeeze hit Concrete and Aggregates, which sells ready-mix concrete and crushed stone for roads and foundations.
Segment revenue grew 6.8% to $87.2 million as concrete volume rose 5% and concrete net prices gained 4% to $160.18 per cubic yard. Yet aggregates volume fell 6% to 1.87 million tons with prices down 2%, and higher maintenance, diesel and production expenses cut the division's operating profit by 47.3% to $4.2 million.
What to watch: aggregates shipment volume and segment operating profit in the quarterly filing. A second quarter of falling stone volumes after last year's acquisitions would show local construction demand is cooling.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
The earnings release omitted cash flow tables and left four standing operational and market questions open for the conference call and quarterly filing.
- Plant upgrade timelines and capital spending: Haack said work progressed at the Mountain Cement plant in Wyoming and the Duke wallboard facility in Oklahoma toward "strengthening our low-cost operating position, enhancing each plant's reliability and efficiency, and increasing our production capacity", but the release gave no startup dates or Q2 capital spending to test the $490โ525 million full-year budget.
- Mountain Cement outage recovery: the release did not say whether the older kilns ran without issue in Q2 or when insurance will repay Q1's $6 million breakdown.
- Infrastructure funding and Texas competition: management noted public infrastructure supported heavy materials, without addressing federal highway funding renewal or import competition in Texas.
What to watch: the capital spending total in the quarterly filing and any change to the early-2027 commissioning target for Mountain Cement on the call. A further schedule slip would delay the promised 25% plant cost reduction.
๐ Other Themes
New Software Implementation Lifted Corporate Overhead
Corporate general and administrative expenses โ headquarters overhead and staff costs โ rose 26.3% from a year ago to $26.9 million, adding 0.8 percentage points of revenue to total costs. The Texas manufacturer said higher health insurance bills and the rollout of a new enterprise resource planning software system drove the increase, and it expects those software installation expenses to continue in future quarters as remaining divisions join the system.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash operating profit fell 13.1% from a year ago, a wider drop than the 11.4% decline in the first quarter. Adjusted EBITDA โ earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation โ has declined from a year ago for four consecutive quarters as freight, maintenance and lower wallboard prices squeezed margins.
Uncollected customer bills rose 5.3% from a year ago, growing more than twice as fast as the 2.2% increase in quarterly revenue. Compared with the end of the first quarter ($293.8 million), receivables fell by $29.8 million as peak summer construction billings were collected.
Stockpiles of raw materials and finished cement and wallboard shrank 2.3% from a year ago and fell 11.4% from $408.4 million at the end of March. Drawing down inventory during the busy summer shipping season frees up working capital while factory production costs are high.
โ Key Questions
Is the Wyoming cement plant still starting early next year?
In the first quarter, management shifted the Mountain Cement kiln commissioning target from late calendar 2026 to early 2027. The Q2 release gave no target date, and any further delay pushes the expected 25% plant cost reduction deeper into fiscal 2028.
How much capital did Eagle spend in Q2?
The company did not include a cash flow statement in the release, leaving Q2 capital spending and free cash flow unreadable. Investors need the figure to see if the full-year budget of $490โ525 million remains intact.
Why did crushed stone shipment volumes drop 6%?
Aggregates volume had grown fast over the past year on both acquisitions and underlying demand, yet shipments fell 6% in Q2 while segment profit dropped by nearly half. Management did not say whether project delays, local competition or weather caused the drop.
When will insurance cover the $6 million Q1 kiln breakdown?
Last quarter an unexpected equipment failure at Mountain Cement cost $6 million in profit, and management expected partial insurance recovery in later quarters. The Q2 release did not mention whether any payout arrived.
