Evotec (EVO) Q3 2026 earnings review
Evotec cuts its quarterly loss, but its cash pile shrinks
Evotec, a company that discovers and manufactures medicines for pharmaceutical partners, cut its quarterly loss even though total sales barely grew. Third-quarter revenue rose less than 1% from a year ago to €165 million, while operating losses before one-offs shrank from €15 million to under €2 million as job and site cuts took hold. Chief executive Christian Wojczewski kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter sales falling 24% from the third quarter.
| Group revenue | €164.9M +0.6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating loss before one-offs (Adj. EBITDA) | -€1.6M -€15.0M a year ago |
| Cash and short-term investments | €400.9M €465.6M last quarter (now in net debt) |
| Full-year 2026 outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: €590M sales, -€87.5M Adj. EBITDA |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because third-quarter cost savings conflict with a weak implied fourth quarter and a shrinking cash pile. The Horizon restructuring lifted gross margin by 8 percentage points, and Vertex Pharmaceuticals picked the biologics unit for commercial drug manufacturing. However, cash dropped by €65 million in three months, pushing the balance sheet into net debt, and the full-year plan still points to a €43 million fourth-quarter operating loss before one-offs.
The question now is whether the unchanged annual plan reflects fourth-quarter caution or a genuine year-end slump. Either management left a low bar it plans to beat as orders convert into revenue, or seasonal cost drags will erase the third-quarter margin gains. Fourth-quarter results and the full-year cash flow statement will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Cost Cuts Lifted Gross Margin by Eight Points
Evotec is running a restructuring plan called Horizon that aims to cut annual costs by €75 million by the end of 2027. By September, the German drug discovery company had completed about half of its planned job cuts and delivered more than 20% of the savings target. Those cuts showed up in the third quarter, as operating losses before one-offs shrank by 89% from a year ago to €1.6 million.
- Gross margin: 12.0%, up 7.9 percentage points from a year ago
- Cost of making products and services: 88.0% of revenue, down from 95.9% a year ago
- Selling and administrative overhead: 23.5% of revenue, down 3.9 percentage points
The savings matter because revenue rose less than 1% from a year ago, so all of the profit improvement came from running a smaller operation. The biotech partner plans to finish closing three of four targeted sites by December and the fourth in early 2027. What to watch: fourth-quarter cost of revenue as a share of sales, which will show whether site closures protect margins when seasonal revenue dips.
Biologics Unit Wins Vertex Manufacturing Deal
Just – Evotec Biologics (JEB), the division that designs and manufactures antibody medicines, wants to move from clinical trial supply into full commercial production. In the third quarter, the unit was "selected by Vertex Pharmaceuticals for commercial manufacturing of povetacicept" at its plant in Redmond, Washington. Division sales rose 9.4% from a year ago to €44.8 million, after falling through the first half of the year.
Higher factory use pushed the division's gross margin to 4.7%, reversing a negative 13.1% margin a year ago and cutting its operating loss before one-offs to €0.6 million. Management expects the biologics arm to generate 40% of group sales by 2030, up from 25% over the first nine months of 2026. What to watch: when commercial production volumes for Vertex begin contributing to Redmond plant revenue in 2027.
🐻 Bear Case
Unchanged Full-Year Plan Implies a Steep Fourth-Quarter Drop
"Implementation of our strategy is gaining momentum and is increasingly reflected in our performance," chief executive Christian Wojczewski said. Third-quarter revenue rose 15.0% from the second quarter to €164.9 million, and operating loss before one-offs nearly reached break-even at €1.6 million. However, the drug developer left its full-year targets unchanged after cutting them during the summer.
Keeping the full-year plan at €570 million to €610 million in sales and an operating loss before one-offs of €70 million to €105 million points to a weak finish. After nine months, revenue already sits at €465.0 million with a €44.3 million loss. By our math, the middle of the full-year range leaves only €125.0 million of revenue and a €43.2 million loss for the fourth quarter.
That implied fourth quarter would mark a 24.2% sales drop from the third quarter and match the losses of the entire first nine months. Either the full-year plan is overly cautious, or third-quarter momentum will reverse at year-end. What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the €145.0 million implied by the top end of the annual range when full-year results arrive.
Cash Drop Pushes Balance Sheet Into Net Debt
Finance chief Claire Hinshelwood said her focus remains on seeing operational improvements "converted into sustainable revenue growth and stronger cash generation" while keeping a close watch on cash. Despite the smaller operating loss in the third quarter, total cash and short-term investments fell to €400.9 million at the end of September, down from €465.6 million three months earlier.
That €64.7 million quarterly drop pushed the Hamburg-based group out of the net cash position it held in June and left it "reflecting a net debt position" at quarter-end. Because the press release omits a cash flow statement and debt totals, investors cannot see how much cash went to severance payments versus everyday operations. What to watch: the full cash flow statement and net debt figure in the annual report.
New Orders Are Not Yet Turning Into Discovery Revenue
Discovery and Preclinical Development (D&PD), the larger division that finds and tests early drug candidates for pharmaceutical clients, is signing more contracts. Signed work orders in its core services business grew 24% from a year ago over the first nine months of 2026, and customer proposal activity increased.
Yet reported revenue in the discovery division fell 2.3% from a year ago in the third quarter to €120.1 million, and dropped 11.2% over the first nine months. The company blamed "lower sales-to-revenue conversion across all D&PD segments" for the nine-month drop, meaning signed contracts are taking longer to turn into billed lab work. What to watch: whether fourth-quarter discovery revenue finally grows from a year ago as the 24% order growth works through the labs.
👓 Other Themes
Management Details 2030 Targets While Strategic Review Continues
Evotec detailed its 2030 financial framework, targeting around €1 billion in revenue and an operating margin before one-offs at 20% by the end of 2028 and above 20% by 2030. The plan splits 2030 revenue into 40% discovery services, 20% discovery partnerships and 40% biologics. Meanwhile, the strategic evaluation of the group's portfolio and ownership structure launched in May remains ongoing with no timeline.
💲 Other KPIs
In-house research spending fell 27.3% from a year ago in the third quarter, dropping from €12.8 million to €9.3 million. As a share of group sales, research expenses declined by 2.2 percentage points to 5.7%, down from 6.4% across the first nine months as the company prioritizes partnered programs over internal spending.
Evotec booked a net reorganization credit of €7.0 million on the third-quarter income statement, following €75.0 million of restructuring charges in the first quarter and €23.1 million in the second quarter. Across the first nine months of 2026, total reorganization expenses stand at €91.9 million as the Horizon footprint reduction proceeds.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The drug developer kept the annual sales target it lowered in the second quarter, with the middle of the range at €590 million. By our math, subtracting nine-month revenue of €465.0 million leaves €125.0 million for the fourth quarter, a 24.2% drop from the third quarter.
Unchanged. The plan still calls for an annual operating loss before one-offs of €87.5 million at the middle of the range, or -14.8% of revenue. By our math, after a €44.3 million loss across the first nine months, the target leaves a €43.2 million loss (-34.6% margin) for the fourth quarter alone.
❓ Key Questions
Why does the unchanged outlook imply a fourth-quarter drop?
Reaffirming the full-year midpoint leaves €125 million in revenue and a €43 million operating loss before one-offs in the fourth quarter. Management did not explain whether fourth-quarter costs will jump or if the annual range is simply outdated.
What drove the €65 million cash drain in the quarter?
Liquidity dropped from €465.6 million in June to €400.9 million in September, pushing the balance sheet into net debt. Without a cash flow table in the release, investors cannot separate restructuring payouts from operating cash burn.
When will the 24% order growth lift discovery revenue?
Signed work orders in the core discovery business rose 24% over the first nine months, yet division revenue fell 11%. Management blamed slow conversion of orders into revenue but gave no timeline for when the backlog clears.
What are the financial terms of the Vertex manufacturing deal?
Vertex chose Just – Evotec Biologics to manufacture povetacicept commercially at the Redmond plant. The release gave no contract value, capacity reservation fee, or start date for commercial deliveries.
