Evolent (EVH) Q3 2026 earnings review

Evolent's oncology sales jump, and its medical claims ratio eases

Evolent's new cancer-care contracts drove a big jump in sales, and medical claims costs finally started to ease from their second-quarter peak. Sales at the specialty healthcare manager rose 58% from businesses it owned a year ago by our math, while the medical expense ratio dropped two percentage points from last quarter to 93%. Chief executive Seth Blackley raised the bottom of the full-year profit plan, which by our math requires fourth-quarter profit excluding one-offs to climb another 40% from the third quarter.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+58% reported sales: $725.4M (+51% from a year ago)
Medical expense ratio93.0% down from 95.3% last quarter (91.9% a year ago)
Ebitda, excluding one-offs$34.3M up from $28.1M last quarter (−12% from a year ago)
Full-year Ebitda outlook, excluding one-offsRaised $5M bottom lifted $10M to $130–135M

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the medical claims ratio turned down on schedule and operating cash flow swung back to positive. That takes the worst-case risk off the 2026 oncology launches and allowed Evolent to lift its full-year profit floor by $10 million. One caution: higher-margin technology and administrative fees shrank again on both member counts and per-member pricing, and net debt remains high at over $820 million.

The question now is whether the 2026 oncology contracts can keep lowering their claims ratio toward 90% next year, or whether medical costs stay elevated and leave profit too small for Evolent's roughly $1 billion debt load. If claims keep falling as reserves mature, profit will step up sharply; if they stall, debt costs will eat up most of the cash. Fourth-quarter claims ratios and the formal 2027 outlook will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Oncology Launches Nearly Doubled Risk Revenue

Evolent's main growth engine is its Performance Suite, where the company takes on the financial risk of managing complex care like cancer treatment for health insurers. Co-founder and chief executive Seth Blackley pointed to "strong execution in our 2026 oncology launches" as the reason existing health plan customers keep expanding their contracts.

  • Performance Suite sales from businesses owned a year ago: up 113% to $564.3 million by our math
  • Monthly fee per Performance Suite member: $26.14, up 77% from $14.77 a year ago
  • Performance Suite covered lives: 7.20 million, up 480,000 from last quarter

That 480,000-member jump from the second quarter shows the national insurer expansion announced earlier this year is now live and billing. The healthcare group also signed an oncology expansion to "provide oncology services across several additional states, representing approximately 1 million Commercial lives, with a January 1, 2027 go-live", and it "renewed our largest Surgical Management customer contract for an additional four years".

What to watch: confirmation on the fourth-quarter call that the separate 1.5-million-member oncology contract went live in December 2026. An on-time launch would add about $300 million in yearly sales and secure the 2027 growth floor.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Medical Claims Ratio Eased and Lifted the Outlook

The biggest worry around Evolent has been whether new cancer-care contracts would keep losing money on medical claims. The company tracks this through its medical expense ratio (MER), the share of Performance Suite revenue paid out for patient claims. New contracts start with high claims reserves and are supposed to grow more profitable over 18 months.

In the third quarter, the medical expense ratio dropped to 93.0%, down 2.3 percentage points from 95.3% in the second quarter. Because claims took a smaller share of revenue, Ebitda excluding one-offs rose by $6.2 million from the prior quarter to $34.3 million, and Evolent raised the bottom of its full-year Ebitda plan by $10 million.

What to watch: the fourth-quarter medical expense ratio. A reading near or below 91% is needed by our math to hit the $48.1 million of fourth-quarter Ebitda implied by the middle of the new full-year outlook.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Operating Cash Turned Positive and Overhead Shrank

Evolent has been automating prior-authorisation reviews and cutting staff to lower overhead while trying to reverse a first-half cash drain. Both efforts showed up in the third-quarter numbers. Selling, general and administrative expenses — overhead and sales costs — fell by $4.5 million from a year ago to $73.1 million, dropping 6.1 percentage points as a share of revenue to 10.1%.

Excluding one-offs, overhead fell to $56.0 million, or 7.7% of revenue versus 12.9% a year ago. At the same time, operating cash flow swung to a $26.4 million inflow in the third quarter by our math, pulling nine-month operating cash flow to a positive $16.1 million after a $10.3 million first-half outflow.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow. Evolent needs to keep cash generation positive without relying solely on unpaid claims reserves so it can fund its planned debt paydown.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

High Claims Still Cut Operating Profit From Last Year

"Looking ahead, I believe our innovative AI platform and our oncology solution will drive growth and margin expansion for Evolent in the quarters to come," Blackley said. Yet the shift toward at-risk oncology contracts is still squeezing margins compared with last year, because new launches carry much higher medical claims than the rest of the business.

  • Cost of revenue (mainly medical claims): 87.8% of sales, up 8.6 percentage points from 79.2% a year ago by our math
  • Operating loss: $6.2 million, versus an operating profit of $0.9 million a year ago
  • Ebitda excluding one-offs: $34.3 million (4.7% of sales), down 12.1% from $39.0 million (8.1% of sales) a year ago

Even after stripping out Evolent Care Partners (ECP), the doctor-network unit sold in December 2025, the medical expense ratio was 93.0% versus 91.9% a year ago, and 93.9% over the first nine months versus 87.0% last year. Until the 2026 contract launches mature, revenue growth is coming with lower profitability than Evolent earned a year ago.

What to watch: whether the full-year 2027 outlook on the fourth-quarter call raises the $150 million Ebitda floor. A flat floor would show that newer oncology cohorts are taking longer than 18 months to reach target margins.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Higher-Margin Tech and Admin Fees Keep Shrinking

Alongside its at-risk contracts, Evolent sells software and review services for a flat monthly fee in its Specialty Technology and Services Suite and its Administrative Services unit. These fee-based lines do not carry medical-claim risk, so their revenue flows through at much higher margins, but health insurers have been losing Medicaid and insurance-exchange members.

  • Specialty Technology and Services sales: $72.8 million, down 21.9% from a year ago by our math
  • Specialty Technology and Services covered lives: 74.7 million, down 3.3 million from a year ago and 908,000 from last quarter
  • Specialty Technology and Services monthly fee: $0.32 per member, down 20% from $0.40 a year ago
  • Administrative Services sales: $48.3 million, down 16.5% from a year ago on a 12.2% lower monthly fee

The drop is not just from fewer insured members; Evolent is also earning less per member in both fee divisions, which happens when higher-paying contracts convert to the Performance Suite or renew at lower rates. That shrinks the high-margin fee cushion that helps cover fixed corporate costs.

What to watch: Specialty Technology and Services covered lives and monthly fee in the fourth quarter, when a new 11-state national payer expansion begins to roll in. Continued fee erosion would show that pricing pressure and member losses outweigh new wins.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns around debt, customer concentration and 2027 targets got no full update in the earnings release, though Evolent slipped one new debt-paydown figure into its legal disclaimer.

  • High debt load: Evolent repaid $10 million of debt in the first nine months against $969.5 million of carrying long-term debt, and noted in its cautionary language "our intention to deploy up to $50 million toward reducing outstanding indebtedness by the end of the year"; the quarterly filing will show fourth-quarter debt trades.
  • Customer concentration: four insurers made up 71% of second-quarter revenue; the third-quarter filing's revenue footnote will show whether Highmark and Molina grew even larger.
  • December oncology launch: the release did not mention regulatory approval for the 1.5-million-member, $300 million yearly revenue contract due in December; fourth-quarter remarks will confirm if it launched on time.
  • Long-term profit target: the old goal of 20% yearly Ebitda growth went unmentioned for a fifth quarter; full-year 2027 targets on the next call will show the real trajectory.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable and claims reserves (26Q3) $442.8M / $376.1M
⇗ accelerating

Both balance-sheet items jumped since year-end as big oncology contracts went live, then levelled off this quarter. Accounts receivable (uncollected customer bills) rose 42.9% from December to $442.8 million, while reserves for unpaid medical claims nearly doubled to $376.1 million. Because reserves rose $51 million faster than receivables over nine months, that timing gap supplied all of the year's operating cash flow.

Carrying net debt (26Q3) $821.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Down $29.5 million from the second quarter by our math, as unrestricted cash rose from $115.7 million to $148.3 million while carrying long-term debt edged up $3.0 million to $969.5 million. Even with the higher cash balance, carrying net debt sits at 6.7 times the last twelve months' Ebitda excluding one-offs ($122.2 million by our math).

Capital expenditures (26 9M) $20.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Spending on internal software and equipment fell 22.3% from $26.3 million in the first nine months of 2025, taking 1.1% of revenue versus 1.9% a year ago. By our math, third-quarter spending was $7.2 million, up slightly from $6.8 million in the second quarter, keeping the healthcare group on track for its tightened $26–28 million full-year plan.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $2.60–2.70 billion
🠆 unchanged from $2.60–2.70 billion
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range still calls for $2.65 billion, or 41.2% growth from last year. By our math, that leaves $775.9 million for the fourth quarter, up 65.5% from a year ago (or 70.3% excluding the sold doctor-network unit) and up $50.5 million from the third quarter as new contracts ramp. Across four quarters of updates, the middle of the range moved $0, +$150 million, $0.

FY26 Ebitda, excluding one-offs $130.0–135.0 million
🠅 raised from $120.0–135.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised at the bottom. Evolent lifted the floor by $10 million, moving the middle of the range up $5 million to $132.5 million (still down 12.3% from 2025). By our math, that leaves $48.1 million for the fourth quarter, a $13.9 million jump from the third quarter and a 6.2% margin. Across four quarters, the middle of the range moved $0, +$2.5 million, +$5.0 million.

FY26 Capitalized expenditures $26.0–28.0 million
🠇 cut from $25.0–30.0 million
⇒ stable

Tightened and trimmed by $0.5 million at the middle of the range, to $27.0 million. After spending $20.5 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $6.5 million for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range by our math, down from $7.2 million in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

How are 2026 oncology launches tracking against mature claims ratios?

The blended medical expense ratio improved to 93.0% from 95.3% last quarter, but Evolent did not split out the 2026 Aetna and Highmark cohorts from older contracts. Investors need that split to see if new cohorts are on the 18-month path to 90%.

Is the December $300M oncology contract cleared to launch?

Last quarter Evolent said a 1.5-million-member oncology contract worth $300 million in yearly sales would launch in December 2026 pending state regulatory approvals. The third-quarter release did not mention it, and the 2027 growth outlook depends on it.

Do the 2027 growth and profit floors still stand?

In the second quarter Evolent forecast over 25% revenue growth and at least $150 million of Ebitda excluding one-offs for 2027, alongside $10–20 million of 2026 operating cash flow. None of those targets appeared in the third-quarter release.

Which debt will Evolent retire with the planned $50M?

The forward-looking disclaimer disclosed an intention to spend up to $50 million reducing debt by year-end, after $10 million repaid through September. Buying back its 2029 convertible notes at a discount would cut principal much faster than paying down term loans at par.