Eve Holding, Inc. (EVEX) Q3 2026 earnings review
Eve cuts its cash burn, but its order book shrinks
Eve Air Mobility, an electric air taxi developer backed by Embraer, burned less cash this quarter while its non-binding order book quietly shrank. Third-quarter cash consumption fell to $55 million, and the company steered its full-year spending forecast down to the $225 million low end of its plan. By our math, that leaves about $52 million of cash use for the fourth quarter as the first parts arrive to build six certification test aircraft.
| Quarterly cash consumption | $55.1M -9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Full-year cash burn outlook | Low end ($225M) improved from $250M middle of range |
| Total order pipeline | ~2,500 units down 300 units from last quarter by our math |
| Total liquidity | $470.4M funds operations through 2028 |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because tighter cost control through Embraer offsets a quieter drop in customer reservations and a slower flight pace. Saving $25 million against the middle of the prior spending plan protects the cash cushion as debt rises to $322 million. The bad news: the non-binding order pipeline fell by 300 aircraft to about 2,500 units without explanation, and the test vehicle added just seven flights during the quarter.
The question now is whether the engineering vehicle can complete full transition from vertical hover to wing-borne cruise flight before year-end while keeping fourth-quarter cash burn near $52 million. Either ground calibration speeds up flight testing without extra cost, or assembling six certification aircraft in 2027 forces spending higher again. Fourth-quarter flight results and the 2027 cash budget will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Embraer Savings Push Cash Burn to Low End
Eve Air Mobility, a pre-revenue developer of electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft backed by Brazilian planemaker Embraer, relies on strict expense control to fund its engineering program. This quarter, the company steered full-year 2026 cash consumption to the bottom of its target range after saying three months ago that spending would land near the middle.
- Third-quarter cash consumption: $55.1 million, down 9.2% from $60.7 million a year ago
- Nine-month cash consumption: $173.1 million, leaving $51.9 million for the fourth quarter by our math at the $225 million low end
- Selling, general and administrative expenses: $6.0 million, down 15.1% from $7.0 million a year ago despite a 4% stronger Brazilian currency
Management said full-year cash use will now "reach the low-end of our guidance of $225/275 million as Eve continues to capture synergies with Embraer". Using Embraer's existing hangars, test rigs and engineering teams under a Master Service Agreement (MSA, the contract governing shared engineering work) keeps overhead down while supplier payments rise.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cash consumption against our implied $51.9 million ceiling, along with next year's spending plan. Keeping quarterly burn near $52 million while building six test aircraft would confirm that shared facilities offset rising hardware bills.
First Parts Arrive for Certification Aircraft
Eve uses a remotely piloted engineering vehicle to test flight controls, and those flights do not count toward regulatory approval. To carry paying passengers, the manufacturer must build and fly six certification-compliant prototypes that contain every final system and safety redundancy.
The engineering team completed most Critical Design Reviews (final sign-offs on component blueprints) and "started to receive the first batch of components for the first (out of six) prototype" at its Sรฃo Josรฉ dos Campos hangar. Delivered hardware includes fuselage molds, wing skins and pylon structures. In ground lab tests, engineers "successfully achieved containment of thermal runaway" โ stopping an overheating battery chemical reaction from spreading โ and installed the first high-voltage battery.
What to watch: completion of all remaining Critical Design Reviews by the end of 2026. Finishing blueprints on time allows suppliers to ship the remaining parts needed to fly the first conforming aircraft in the second half of 2027.
๐ป Bear Case
Non-Binding Order Pipeline Shrank by 300 Aircraft
Eve highlights a massive backlog from airlines, helicopter operators and leasing firms to show commercial demand for its four-passenger Eve 100 air taxi. On November 4, the company signed a binding agreement with Brazilian operator FlyBIS for two firm orders and 10 options.
- Total eVTOL order pipeline: approximately 2,500 units, down by 300 units from 2,800 in the second quarter by our math
- Total backlog value: approximately $12.6 billion, down by $1.4 billion from $14.0 billion last quarter by our math
- Eve TechCare (maintenance and battery service software): 13 customers worth $1.5 billion, down from 14 customers worth $1.6 billion previously
While the release celebrates the new FlyBIS deal, it does not explain why 300 aircraft and one service customer dropped out of the pipeline. The aerospace developer notes that its pipeline relies on non-binding Letters of Intent (LOIs, preliminary purchase agreements) and is "subject to change, consistent with customary aviation practices", showing that early reservations can vanish before commercial flights begin.
What to watch: the exact count of aircraft under binding agreements and pre-delivery cash deposits in the full-year report. Binding contracts with upfront cash payments prove which airline customers still intend to take delivery.
Prototype Flight Pace Slowed Ahead of Transition
After flying its full-scale engineering prototype for the first time in December 2025, Eve set an annual goal of more than 300 flights for 2026 and planned to begin transition flights above 30 knots during the third quarter. Transition is the hardest phase of vertical aviation, when an aircraft shifts from hovering on vertical rotors to flying forward on fixed wings.
Cumulative flights reached 73 in the third quarter, adding just seven flights to the 66 logged by early August. The flight team paused flying after 59 hover flights to upload new software and calibrate motors on the ground, and is now "progressively expanding the aircraftโs flight envelope through transition-flight testing, including the in-flight activation of its rear pusher propulsion system". Management noted that the 170 test points validated so far are "equivalent to 91% of the total check points that had been planned for the entire flight campaign of the prototype".
What to watch: confirmation of full wing-borne cruise flight and completion of the final emergency-simulation phase in the fourth quarter. Delayed transition testing would risk pushing back lessons needed for the 2027 certification fleet.
Debt Nearly Doubled as Equity Turned Negative
Eve funds its aircraft development through a mix of equity sales and long-term loans from Brazil's National Development Bank (BNDES) and commercial banks. Because the air taxi maker generates no revenue, drawing down credit lines steadily adds debt and interest costs to its balance sheet.
- Total debt: $322.1 million at quarter-end, up 91.6% from $168.1 million a year ago
- Quarterly interest expense: $5.5 million, more than double the $2.7 million expense in the third quarter of 2025
- Stockholders' equity: negative $34.5 million, down from positive $123.8 million at the end of 2025
Cash and financial investments of $356.0 million now exceed total debt by just $33.9 million, down from a net cash cushion of $243.6 million a year ago by our math. While existing liquidity covers operations through 2028, rising interest payments consume cash that would otherwise pay for engineering.
What to watch: new debt drawdowns versus cash paid for interest, which reached $10.1 million in the first nine months of 2026. Continuing to fund operations solely with debt will leave a heavy repayment burden before commercial deliveries start.
๐ Other Themes
Aviation Regulators Advance Rules Across Three Regions
Commercial air taxi service requires new safety and environmental rules from national aviation agencies. In July, Brazil's Civil Aviation Authority (ANAC, Eve's primary regulator) published proposed noise criteria for the Eve 100 and held industry consultations on airworthiness rules. Eve also met with US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) leaders to align on concurrent 2028 approval, while European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) testing is scheduled to start in mid-2028 and take about 18 months.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Total liquidity โ cash, short-term financial investments, undrawn BNDES development credit lines and a government grant โ fell 11.5% from $531.3 million last quarter and 12.0% from $534.3 million a year ago. Cash and investments alone ended the period at $356.0 million, down from $403.3 million in the second quarter as prototype development continued.
Net loss widened by 23.9% from $46.9 million a year ago and increased from $34.2 million in the second quarter. Research and development spending rose 7.6% from a year ago to $48.3 million as supplier payments picked up. Excluding non-cash gains from marking warrant liabilities to market, net loss grew 10.8% from a year ago by our math.
Total current and non-current payables owed to parent company Embraer under the shared engineering agreement declined by $16.1 million over the first nine months of 2026, down from $78.3 million at the end of 2025 by our math. Paying down these balances consumed $16.2 million of operating cash flow during the nine-month period.
๐ฎ Guidance
Improved. Management kept the $225 million to $275 million range but now expects full-year cash burn to reach the $225 million low end rather than the $250 million middle indicated last quarter. By our math, that leaves about $51.9 million of cash use for the fourth quarter, down from $55.1 million in the third quarter, thanks to cost savings with Embraer.
Unchanged. The aerospace group reiterated that its $470.4 million of total liquidity will fund operations, aircraft design and certification testing through 2028. At the $225 million annual burn rate, $470.4 million covers just over two years of spending from September 2026, matching the end-of-2028 target.
Unchanged. Eve specified that the first of its six certification-conforming aircraft will fly in the second half of 2027, narrowing its previous full-year 2027 window. Ground testing on rigs will earn regulatory credits before those flights begin, keeping type certification with Brazilian and US authorities targeted for 2028.
โ Key Questions
Which customers removed 300 aircraft from the order pipeline?
The non-binding backlog dropped from 2,800 aircraft ($14.0 billion) in the second quarter to 2,500 aircraft ($12.6 billion) in the third quarter, and TechCare lost one customer. Management did not name the canceled letters of intent or explain why those operators walked away.
Has the engineering prototype achieved full wing-borne cruise flight?
The third-quarter plan called for flights above 30 knots and full transition from vertical hover to fixed-wing flight. The release states that transition testing and rear pusher activation are underway, leaving unclear whether full wing-borne cruise has occurred yet.
How many binding aircraft orders does Eve hold today?
In the first and second quarters, Eve broke out 100 aircraft worth $500 million under binding agreements alongside 2,700 non-binding orders. This quarter's release gave only the combined 2,500 figure despite adding two firm orders from FlyBIS.
What will annual cash burn look like in 2027?
Assembling up to six certification-compliant aircraft in 2027 requires buying hardware from 22 primary suppliers. Investors need to know whether supplier deliveries will push 2027 cash consumption above the $225 million pace achieved in 2026.
