EverCommerce (EVCM) Q3 2026 earnings review

EverCommerce cuts its 2026 outlook as marketing costs rise

EverCommerce, which sells business software to small service companies, missed its third-quarter revenue target and cut its full-year plan. Sales from businesses it owned a year ago grew 2%, held back by lower vendor rebates, security project delays and fewer customers finding its software through unpaid internet search. New chief executive Alex Goor cut the full-year outlook to about $600 million, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter revenue shrinking 1% from a year ago.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago$151.4M +2.1% from a year ago (reported: +2.7%)
Subscription and transaction fees$148.2M +4.2% from a year ago (+3.6% like-for-like)
Adjusted EBITDA$45.0M 29.7% of revenue, down 1.8 percentage points
Full-year revenue outlookCut $22M to ~$600M (implies Q4 down 1.4%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because the new chief executive abandoned the company's second-half rebound plan and pushed recovery out to late 2027. Goor said he will focus on business fundamentals rather than price hikes and will spend more on paid ads to replace lost search traffic, which by our math cuts fourth-quarter profit margins to 27%. One bright spot: core subscription and transaction revenue grew faster than in the second quarter.

The question now is whether spending on paid ads can replace lost unpaid search traffic without permanently lowering profit margins. Either paid marketing restarts customer sign-ups by late 2027, or higher acquisition costs eat into profits while growth stays near zero. The initial 2027 outlook next quarter will set the baseline.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Core Subscription Revenue Accelerated Despite the Miss

EverCommerce sells business management software and payment tools to small service companies in home repair, healthcare and wellness. While total sales missed the target because of one-off items, its main subscription and transaction fees sped up.

  • Subscription and transaction fees: $148.2 million, up 4.2% from a year ago vs 3.2% growth in the second quarter
  • Underlying subscription and transaction fees (including acquired businesses in both periods): up 3.6% vs 2.5% in the second quarter
  • Gross profit margin, excluding one-offs: 79.3%, up 1.9 percentage points as direct delivery costs fell

This matters because recurring fees make up 98% of total revenue and carry higher margins than the hardware and rebate lines that caused the miss. The release did not update two other growth drivers from prior quarters: payment volume in its top six software products and AI workflow adoption.

What to watch: payment revenue in the top six products and multi-product customer counts in the quarterly filing. Continued gains there would show the core software products are still winning customer wallet share during the leadership reset.

🟢 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Board Adds $25 Million to Share Buybacks

EverCommerce kept buying back its own shares during the leadership change. The software provider spent $15.7 million to retire 1.6 million shares in the third quarter, up from $14.8 million in the second quarter, which lowered its diluted share count by 3.6% from a year ago.

On September 11, the board added $25 million to the buyback plan and extended it through December 2027, leaving $28.5 million available at quarter end. That commitment shows the new chief executive is keeping share repurchases alongside his new marketing investments.

What to watch: cuarta-quarter buyback spending in the annual report. A steady pace near $15 million would show that higher marketing spend is not crowding out cash returns.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH

New CEO Cuts Outlook and Pushes Recovery to Late 2027

Chief executive Alex Goor, who took over in August, used his first full quarter to lower the 2026 plan. In August the company kept its full-year outlook of $612 million to $632 million in revenue and $183 million to $191 million in Adjusted EBITDA, a profit measure excluding one-offs, while pointing to the low end.

  • Third-quarter revenue: $151.4 million, below the $151.5 million low end of its outlook
  • Other revenue: $3.3 million, down 37.8% from a year ago on lower vendor rebates and Security & Alarm project delays
  • Implied fourth-quarter revenue: about $149.1 million by our math, down 1.4% from a year ago vs the 4.5% to 6.5% growth the prior floor required
  • Implied fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA: about $39.8 million by our math, down 10.0% from a year ago vs the 17% to 22% jump the prior floor required

Management had promised a second-half growth rebound since late 2024, so cutting the plan confirms the underlying business could not meet that ramp. Goor also made "meaningful changes to our leadership team over the last several months" and pushed the target for "revenue reaccelerating as we exit 2027", adding another year of waiting.

What to watch: the initial 2027 outlook on the fourth-quarter report. It will show whether revenue shrinks in the first half of 2027 before the promised late-2027 rebound.

driver faded PRODUCT contradicts narrative

New CEO Abandons Pricing Push as a Growth Driver

For the past two quarters, management told investors that price increases put in place during the middle of 2026 would lift revenue in the second half and have their full effect in the fourth quarter. That pricing push was the main reason the company gave for keeping its old full-year outlook.

Goor reversed that strategy this quarter. "Our priority is to strengthen performance through better business fundamentals, not pricing." By our math, the cut to the full-year outlook means fourth-quarter revenue will shrink 1.4% from a year ago instead of speeding up, proving the mid-year price hikes did not deliver the promised fourth-quarter lift.

What to watch: annualized net revenue retention — the percentage of recurring revenue kept from existing customers over twelve months — in the quarterly filing. Without price increases to offset customer cancellations, that rate risks falling below last quarter's 94%.

🔴🔴 strengthening MARGIN

Weak Search Traffic Forces Higher Ad Spending

EverCommerce relies on unpaid internet search results to bring small businesses to its self-serve software products, which it calls product-led growth (PLG) businesses. Goor cited "continued softness in organic search–driven customer acquisition" as a primary reason third-quarter revenue missed the plan.

To replace those unpaid leads, the US company is spending more on advertising. Sales and marketing expenses rose 25.6% from a year ago to $33.3 million, climbing 4.0 percentage points to 22.0% of revenue. That jump pulled GAAP operating margin down 2.3 percentage points to 8.5% and Adjusted EBITDA margin down 1.8 percentage points to 29.7%.

Goor said the cut fourth-quarter outlook includes "targeted investment in paid media for our PLG businesses to drive new customer acquisition", which by our math pushes fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin down to 26.7%.

What to watch: sales and marketing as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. If paid ads stay above 22% of revenue while total sales shrink, customer acquisition costs are permanently resetting margins lower.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing concerns from prior quarters live in the quarterly filing or conference call remarks and were not readable in the earnings release.

  • Customer retention rate: annualized net revenue retention fell from 97% to 94% over the prior three quarters; the third-quarter filing will show if it kept sliding.
  • Legacy payments drag: payment fees outside the top six products shrank in late 2025 and early 2026; the filing's revenue table will show total payment fee growth.
  • Multi-product adoption: customers using more than one product grew 26% to 140,000 last quarter, slowing from 32%; call remarks will show if cross-selling slowed further.
  • AI competition and sponsor control: long-term risks from AI tools replacing packaged software and major shareholders' veto rights over chief executive changes had no update.

💲 Other KPIs

Capitalized software costs (9M 2026) $23.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Software development spending recorded on the balance sheet rather than expensed immediately rose 13.2% from a year ago over the first nine months. Combined with $1.6 million of equipment purchases, capital spending took 5.6% of revenue and held nine-month levered free cash flow to $60.7 million, down 9.8% from a year ago.

Current deferred revenue (26Q3) $22.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash collected from customers for software services not yet delivered fell 4.5% from $23.0 million a year ago and slipped slightly from $22.1 million in the second quarter. Shrinking upfront billings line up with the company's slower customer acquisition and the fourth-quarter revenue drop.

Net debt (26Q3) $380.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt of $519.7 million minus $139.0 million of cash fell from $387.4 million at the end of June as cash built up. Net interest and other expense dropped to $5.7 million from $8.9 million a year ago, helped by $7.4 million of nine-month gains on interest-rate swaps that cap $425 million of debt at 3.91% through October 2027.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue ~$600 million
🠇 cut from $612–632 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The new plan lowers full-year revenue by $22 million from the old middle of the range (and $12 million below the old floor), to 1.9% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves about $149.1 million for the fourth quarter, a 1.4% drop from a year ago and the first quarterly contraction after three quarters where management held the $622 million midpoint.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA ~$170 million
🠇 cut from $183–191 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Full-year profit excluding one-offs drops $17 million from the old middle of the range and $13 million below the old floor, to a 5.8% decline for 2026. By our math, that leaves $39.8 million for the fourth quarter (a 26.7% margin, down from 29.7% this quarter) as the company spends on paid search ads after holding the $187 million midpoint for three straight quarters.

❓ Key Questions

Where did net revenue retention land in the third quarter?

Annualized net revenue retention fell 1 percentage point per quarter from 97% to 94% through June. Because the new chief executive ruled out price hikes as a growth lever, investors need to know if customer retention kept falling.

How much will paid search ads cost in 2027?

Sales and marketing jumped to 22.0% of revenue this quarter, and the fourth-quarter outlook implies Adjusted EBITDA margin drops to 26.7%. Management did not say whether mid-20% margins are the new baseline for 2027.

Did payment fees outside the top six products grow?

The release did not give payment revenue or total payment volume. Last quarter, top-six product payments grew 8.5% while legacy payment fees barely grew, so the split shows whether older products are dragging again.

Why did Security & Alarm milestones and rebates drop?

Other revenue fell 37.8% from a year ago to $3.3 million. Investors need to know how much of the fourth-quarter revenue drop comes from those non-subscription lines versus slower software sign-ups.