Entravision (EVC) Q3 2026 earnings review
Entravision's ad-tech profit triples, but its TV stations barely break even
Entravision's global ad-buying software business is carrying the entire company while its US Spanish-language television and radio stations barely break even. Total revenue rose 88% from a year ago as ad-tech sales more than doubled, turning a year-ago loss into $28 million of operating profit. Ad-tech sales dipped 3% from the second quarter, which beat the middle of the range finance chief Mark Boelke's prior call commentary pointed to by our math.
| Total revenue | $226.3M +88% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Ad-tech (ATS) revenue | $177.2M +133% YoY (-3% from Q2) |
| Operating income | $28.3M -$9.1M loss a year ago |
| Forward revenue outlook | None in release $0.05 Q4 dividend declared |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because the press release does not resolve the company's biggest risks. Holding ad-tech sales near last quarter's record shows the prior outlook was cautious, and strong cash generation cut net debt to $63 million by our math. The bad news: midterm election ads lifted Media revenue 10% but produced almost no profit, and rising employee stock grants pushed diluted shares 13% above the basic count.
The question now is whether ad-tech growth is spreading across many advertisers or still rests on the single Asian client that drove 40% of second-quarter sales. Either new customers are picking up the slack, or that one client is responsible for both the revenue dip and the $20 million jump in unpaid customer bills. The customer concentration footnote in the upcoming third-quarter 10-Q filing will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Ad-Tech Carries Revenue and Profit
Entravision runs two very different businesses: legacy Spanish-language television and radio stations in the US, and Advertising Technology and Services (ATS), which sells automated ad-buying software globally. The ad-tech unit now drives the entire business, bringing in 78% of sales and almost every dollar of profit this quarter.
- ATS net revenue: $177.2 million, up 133% from a year ago
- ATS segment operating profit: $35.2 million, up 261% from $9.8 million a year ago
- Share of company segment profit: 99.8%, as the media unit earned just $70,000
Finance chief Mark Boelke warned last quarter that ATS sales would drop from the second quarter's $182.8 million while still more than doubling from a year ago. By our math, that pointed to $152.3โ182.8 million. The actual $177.2 million fell just 3.1% from last quarter, beating the middle of that implied range by 5.8%. As explained in the customer risk card below, this beat shows the prior outlook was cautious, not that the reliance on one big client has ended.
What to watch: fourth-quarter ATS revenue against the $177.2 million floor implied by Boelke's earlier commentary. A result above $182.8 million would show the ad-tech platform can return to quarter-on-quarter growth even against a tougher comparison from late last year.
Operating Leverage Overcomes Lower Gross Margin
Rapid growth in ad-tech has reshaped Entravision's cost structure because the unit pays over 60% of its revenue to buy ad space, a much higher direct cost than running broadcast stations. Even so, operating profit swung to $28.3 million from a $9.1 million loss a year ago (or a $0.2 million loss excluding one-offs by our math).
The company expanded its operating margin by 20.0 percentage points because day-to-day operating and overhead expenses grew far slower than the 88% jump in sales. Cost of revenue โ the price of buying digital ad space โ rose 7.5 points to 49.7% of sales, pulling gross margin down to 50.3%. However, direct operating expenses such as cloud infrastructure and station staff fell 10.0 points to 24.2% of revenue, and selling, general and administrative overhead dropped 6.5 points to 9.3%.
What to watch: ATS segment operating margin next quarter, which dipped to 19.8% in the third quarter from 21.9% in the second quarter by our math. Holding that margin near 20% would prove that cloud and sales staffing costs remain under control.
Cash Generation Funds Debt Paydown and Dividends
During last year's losses, Entravision had to dip into its cash reserves to maintain its quarterly dividend and make loan payments. The ad-tech profit boom has fixed that shortfall, allowing the broadcaster to reduce its debt load while building cash on the balance sheet.
Operating cash flow reached $16.1 million in the third quarter and $61.7 million over the first nine months, up from less than $0.9 million in the same nine-month period last year. That cash easily covered $5.0 million in scheduled debt repayment and $4.6 million in dividends during the quarter. By our math, net debt โ total debt of $152.3 million minus $89.7 million in cash and marketable securities โ dropped to $62.6 million from $103.9 million at the end of 2025.
What to watch: whether management accelerates debt repayments beyond the scheduled $5.0 million quarterly pace before the credit facility matures in March 2028. Larger paydowns would cut interest expense, which already fell 20% from a year ago to $3.1 million.
๐ป Bear Case
The Press Release Leaves One-Customer Risk Unanswered
Entravision's earnings release says ATS revenue jumped 133% "primarily due to increases in monthly active advertisers and revenue per monthly active advertiser, which were driven by investments we made in the AI capabilities of our platform and increased sales capacity". That mirrors management's past press releases, which omitted a key fact buried in the quarterly filings: one Asian client accounted for 40% of total company revenue in the second quarter.
Because the third-quarter filing is not yet available, investors cannot see how much of this quarter's $177.2 million in ATS sales came from that single client or how the rest of the platform performed. However, two numbers in the release cut against a story of broad, uniform growth: ATS sales fell $5.6 million from the second quarter, and net trade receivables climbed by $20.0 million over the same three months to $152.4 million.
What to watch: the customer concentration footnote in the upcoming third-quarter 10-Q filing. A rise in the top customer's share above 40% while total ATS sales dipped would mean the rest of the ad-tech business shrank from the second quarter.
Election Spending Barely Kept Media Out of Loss
The Media division operates television and radio stations targeting Latino audiences across the US. In even-numbered years, US midterm election campaigns normally provide a high-margin windfall for local broadcasters during the third and fourth quarters.
Media net revenue grew 10% from a year ago to $49.1 million, which the release credited "primarily due to a an increase in broadcast advertising revenue, primarily political advertising revenue, and an increase in retransmission fees, partially offset by a decrease in revenue from spectrum usage rights". Yet that 10% revenue lift produced just $70,000 in segment operating profit, leaving the division with an $8.4 million operating loss for the first nine months of 2026 (46% worse than the $5.8 million loss a year ago). The company also booked $382,000 in new restructuring costs after recording none in the second quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Media operating profit, when midterm election spending peaks ahead of the November vote. If Peak political ads cannot generate meaningful profit in the fourth quarter, the broadcast unit faces deeper losses in 2027, an off-election year.
Employee Stock Grants Expand the Share Count
Entravision pays no cash for share buybacks, and it has stepped up stock grants to employees and executives this year. Those grants reduce existing shareholders' slice of the company's ad-tech profits.
Corporate expenses rose 7% from a year ago to $6.8 million, "primarily due an increase in stock-based compensation", the company wrote. Across the whole business, non-cash stock compensation jumped 71% to $4.8 million in the quarter ($12.4 million over nine months, up 53%). As a result, diluted weighted-average shares reached 104.5 million, up 14.8% from a year ago and 13.2% higher than the 92.3 million basic share count, knocking three cents off diluted earnings per share ($0.18 vs $0.21 basic).
What to watch: unvested restricted stock unit balances in the third-quarter 10-Q filing and diluted share count in the fourth quarter. Continued grant increases will keep diluted earnings per share growing slower than net income.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns could not be tested from the earnings release because management discloses them only on the conference call or in the quarterly 10-Q filing.
- TelevisaUnivision affiliation agreement: expires December 31, 2026 โ less than two months away โ with no update in the release; the call and 10-Q will show if a renewal has been signed.
- National vs local broadcast ad trends: national ad sales fell 19% in Q2 while local active advertisers rose 3%; the webinar remarks will show whether non-political broadcast demand worsened.
- Santa Monica lease lawsuit: the landlord is seeking at least $31.5 million after Entravision stopped paying rent in early 2025; the 10-Q legal footnote will show any procedural update.
- Lack of live analyst questioning: management has taken only one or two pre-submitted questions on recent webinars; the Q3 call will show if live scrutiny resumes.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Free cash flow โ operating cash flow of $16.1 million minus $2.9 million in property and equipment purchases on the cash flow statement โ rose 88% from $7.1 million a year ago by our math. It dipped from $20.4 million in the second quarter because uncollected customer bills tied up $16.9 million of working capital.
Uncollected bills owed by customers rose 15.1% from June and 60.5% from $94.9 million at the end of 2025 by our math. Receivables expanded by $20.0 million in the third quarter even though total company revenue dipped by $1.6 million from the second quarter, slowing cash collection.
Cash spent on property and equipment rose from $1.2 million a year ago to $2.9 million (or $2.6 million on the segment table, with $2.3 million in Media and $0.3 million in ad-tech). That brings nine-month spending to $9.8 million, on track for the $12 million full-year target stated in last quarter's filing.
๐ฎ Guidance
New. The board approved a $0.05 per share cash dividend for the fourth quarter, payable on December 31, 2026. That matches the $0.05 per share paid in every quarter over the past two years and costs about $4.6 million in cash per quarter.
โ Key Questions
What is the fourth-quarter revenue outlook for ad-tech?
The earnings release provides no financial targets beyond the dividend. On last quarter's call, finance chief Mark Boelke said fourth-quarter ATS sales would grow more than 100% from a year ago (implying at least $177.2 million); investors need to know if that floor still holds.
How much revenue came from the largest Asian advertiser?
Last quarter's 10-Q filing revealed that a single customer in Asia generated 40% of total company revenue and 21% of receivables. Because third-quarter ATS sales dipped 3% while receivables rose 15%, investors need the updated concentration share.
Will the TelevisaUnivision affiliation renew before December 31?
Entravision's broadcast affiliation, retransmission proxy and marketing agreements with TelevisaUnivision expire on December 31, 2026. After four straight quarters of management saying it had no new news, less than two months remain before expiration.
Why did political ads produce almost no Media profit?
Media revenue rose $4.6 million from a year ago on midterm election advertising, which normally carries high profit margins. Yet segment operating profit was just $70,000, raising the question of how much non-political national advertising shrank.
