Eaton (ETN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Eaton's electrical sales accelerate, while acquisition debt holds back profit
Eaton, a maker of electrical power gear and aircraft parts, is converting its order backlog into shipments faster than planned while debt and deal costs hold back bottom-line profit. Revenue rose 28% to $8.9 billion, with sales from businesses owned a year ago up 19%, beating the top of its outlook by more than 3 percentage points. Chief executive Paulo Ruiz raised the full-year underlying growth plan to 13%–15% as Electrical Americas operating margin rebounded to 30%.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +19% 13.5–15.5% outlook |
|---|---|
| Segment operating margin | 25.3% record high; 24.6–25.0% outlook |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $3.68 +20% from a year ago (GAAP: $2.77, +7%) |
| Full-year underlying sales outlook | Raised 2 pts to 13–15% (third raise this year) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because new factory capacity is turning orders into revenue faster and lifting margins on schedule. Incoming 12-month orders jumped 51% in Electrical Global and 39% in the Americas, keeping the order-to-shipment ratio at 1.2 even as shipments sped up. The bad news: debt from this year's $11 billion acquisition spree doubled to $20 billion, so higher interest and intangible write-offs kept full-year GAAP profit per share unchanged even as profit excluding one-offs rose.
The question now is whether the surge in electrical orders represents a multi-year grid and data center buildout or early ordering by customers trying to get ahead of factory wait times. If it is a lasting buildout, the 12-month order-to-shipment ratio will stay above 1.0 as new factories open; if customers ordered early, order growth will drop once wait times shorten. Fourth-quarter order intake and the 2027 outlook will test which view is right.
🐂 Bull Case
Orders and Backlog Grow Faster Than Shipments
Eaton makes electrical power gear, aircraft parts, and vehicle components. Chief executive Paulo Ruiz said "Our strong third quarter performance reflects the focus and discipline our teams have demonstrated all year as we expand capacity, strengthen execution and position the business to meet accelerating customer demand." Shipments from businesses owned a year ago rose 19%, beating the company's 13.5% to 15.5% outlook.
- Electrical Global 12-month orders: up 51% at existing businesses, accelerating from 33% last quarter
- Electrical Americas 12-month orders: up 39% at existing businesses, near last quarter's 41% pace
- Aerospace 12-month orders: up 20% at existing businesses, up from 17% last quarter
- Unfilled customer orders (backlog): up 46% from a year ago in Electrical and up 33% in Aerospace
Order dollars reached records in all three core divisions because demand across power, utility, and defense markets outpaced factory output. The book-to-bill ratio, which compares incoming orders to completed shipments over 12 months, held at 1.2 in both Electrical and Aerospace. That means backlog keeps building even as new factories ship more product.
What to watch: the 12-month Electrical book-to-bill ratio in the fourth quarter. A reading at or above 1.1 would show that customer orders are still refilling the backlog faster than factories can empty it.
American Electrical Margins Rebound Toward Target
Electrical Americas, Eaton's largest division, saw its operating margin drop earlier this year as the company opened two dozen factory expansion projects and absorbed higher material costs. Management promised a second-half rebound driven by summer price increases and rising plant output.
In the third quarter, Electrical Americas operating margin jumped 2.3 percentage points from the second quarter to 29.8% on record sales of $4.2 billion. Total segment operating margin hit a company record of 25.3%, beating the 24.6% to 25.0% plan "amid continued capacity investments to support growth." Electrical Global margin also rose 2.0 percentage points from a year ago to 21.1%.
The 2.3-point jump in the Americas nearly matched the 2.5-point step management outlined three months ago, proving that price hikes and higher plant volumes are offsetting expansion costs. The power management group also lifted its fourth-quarter segment margin plan to 25.4%–25.8%.
What to watch: Electrical Americas operating margin in the fourth quarter. A reading above 31% would confirm the division exited the year near management's second-half target.
Boyd Thermal and COL Group Expand the Portfolio
Eaton is buying specialized businesses to supply complete power and cooling systems for data centers and electric grids. In March it bought Boyd Thermal, a maker of liquid-cooling systems for data centers and aircraft, for $9.55 billion.
In its second full quarter inside Electrical Global, Boyd Thermal added 31% to the division's sales growth — about $534 million by our math, beating the $430 million target set last quarter. Total Electrical Global backlog more than doubled, rising 121% from a year ago. In September, the company also agreed to buy Italian switchgear maker COL Group for $921 million (€810 million), "expanding manufacturing capacity and power distribution capabilities for data center and utility markets in Europe."
Boyd's fast start shows that liquid-cooling demand is exceeding the company's initial targets, while the COL deal adds European factory space for medium-voltage gear before it closes in early 2027.
What to watch: Boyd Thermal's fourth-quarter revenue contribution in Electrical Global. Delivering more than $530 million again would put the cooling business ahead of its $1.5 billion full-year target.
Third Straight Raise Lifts the Fourth-Quarter Plan
Last quarter, Eaton's full-year outlook pointed to underlying sales growth slowing to between 6.6% and 12.4% in the fourth quarter by our math. Investors debated whether that step-down reflected normal management caution or a ceiling on how fast factories could ship.
This quarter answered that question: the company raised its full-year underlying growth outlook for a third straight time, by 2 percentage points to 13%–15%, and set the fourth-quarter outlook at 13%–15%. Management also set fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs at $4.05–$4.15, near the top of the $3.88–$4.18 range implied three months ago by our math.
The higher fourth-quarter outlook proves the earlier implied slowdown was caution rather than a factory bottleneck. Still, a 14% fourth-quarter midpoint is slower than the third quarter's 19% pace.
What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying sales growth against the 13%–15% range. Another beat above the top end would show that new plant capacity is coming online faster than management budgets.
🐻 Bear Case
Debt and Deal Costs Hold Back Bottom-Line Profit
Eaton highlights record profit per share excluding one-offs, which rose 20% from a year ago to $3.68. Yet the company borrowed heavily to fund more than $11 billion of acquisitions this year, and those financing and accounting costs sit inside standard GAAP profit.
- Total debt: $20.1 billion at September 30, more than double the $9.9 billion at year-end 2025 by our math
- Net interest expense: $198 million in the quarter, nearly triple the $67 million a year ago
- Intangible amortization (writing off acquired customer lists and technology): $314 million pre-tax, up from $130 million a year ago
- Acquisition and divestiture charges: $128 million pre-tax, including $16 million of multi-year retention pay for Fibrebond and Resilient staff
Together, net interest and intangible write-offs took 5.7% of revenue, up 2.9 percentage points from a year ago by our math. As a result, GAAP diluted profit per share rose only 7% to $2.77, and nine-month GAAP net income is down 6%. For the full year, Eaton raised its profit outlook excluding one-offs by $0.25 at the middle of the range, but trimmed its GAAP profit outlook by $0.02 to $10.39–$10.49 because deal charges and write-offs rose. Share buybacks also remain paused, leaving the diluted share count unchanged at 389.6 million.
What to watch: the 2027 outlook for net interest and intangible write-offs on the fourth-quarter report. A smaller gap between GAAP and adjusted profit per share would show the acquisition drag is peaking.
Manufacturing Costs Cut Gross Margin by Three Points
While Eaton's total segment margin rose 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 25.3%, its gross margin — sales minus the direct cost of making products — moved the other way. Cost of products sold rose to 65.3% of revenue from 61.7% a year ago by our math, cutting gross margin by 3.6 percentage points to 34.7%.
The company offset higher factory, raw material, and amortization costs by holding down selling and administrative overhead, which fell 1.5 percentage points of revenue to 14.3% by our math. Even with the third-quarter rebound, Electrical Americas operating margin of 29.8% remained 0.5 percentage points below last year's 30.3%, and Aerospace operating margin slipped 1.0 percentage point from a year ago to 24.9%.
What to watch: gross margin and Electrical Americas year-over-year margin in the fourth quarter. A return to year-over-year margin expansion in Electrical Americas would show price hikes have caught up with factory and material inflation.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Two standing product and demand questions were not broken out in the earnings release, and one deal timeline widened slightly.
- Data center order and sales concentration: the release did not separate data center growth from the rest of the electrical business; the quarterly filing or call remarks will show whether growth broadened.
- Commercial orders for 800-volt direct-current gear and solid-state transformers (from the Resilient acquisition): management previously targeted second-half 2026 orders, which were not mentioned in the release.
- Mobility separation timeline: after a supplemental agreement with buyer Dana on October 16, 2026, closing is now "expected to close in the first four months of 2027" rather than the first quarter; Dana shareholder and regulatory approvals remain ahead.
👓 Other Themes
Restructuring Cost Cut and Savings Target Raised
Eaton updated its multi-year restructuring program, which started in early 2024 and finishes at the end of 2026. Because completed workforce reductions in the electrical divisions cost less than reserved, the company recorded a $3 million pre-tax credit this quarter, lowered total estimated program charges from $475 million to $430 million ($394 million spent so far), and raised expected annual savings at full run-rate from $375 million to $415 million.
💲 Other KPIs
Free cash flow — operating cash left after factory spending — fell 11.8% from a year ago by our math, even as revenue grew 28%. Operating cash flow was $1.31 billion, down from $1.35 billion a year ago, while capital spending on property, plant, and equipment rose 54.5% to $275 million (3.1% of sales) to fund new factories.
Working capital expanded alongside the order boom and recent acquisitions. Accounts receivable — money owed by customers — rose 32.7% from year-end 2025 to $7.15 billion by our math, and inventory rose 25.8% to $5.94 billion. Both grew faster than third-quarter sales, tying up cash during the factory ramp.
Mobility, the vehicle and electric-vehicle parts division slated to merge with Dana in early 2027, grew underlying sales 9% to $852 million after shrinking in the first half. Segment operating profit jumped 39% from a year ago, lifting its operating margin by 3.7 percentage points to 17.2%.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up 2 percentage points to 14% after the third quarter beat by 4.5 points. It is the third straight 2-point raise this year: from 8% initially, to 10% in the first quarter, 12% in the second, and 14% now.
Raised against the 6.6%–12.4% range that the prior full-year plan implied for the fourth quarter by our math. The 14% midpoint steps down from the third quarter's 19% pace as the power management group laps a tougher 9% comparison from a year ago.
Unchanged. Management kept the full-year margin target at a 24.3% midpoint for the third quarter in a row, despite beating the third-quarter margin range by 0.3 percentage points.
New. The plan calls for a 25.6% midpoint, up 0.3 percentage points from the third quarter's record 25.3% and up 0.7 percentage points from 24.9% in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Raised. The middle of the range rose $0.25 to $13.75, or 13.9% growth from 2025 by our math. It is the third raise this year, and each has been larger than the last: +$0.025, +$0.225, and +$0.25.
Raised by $0.07 at the middle of the range against the $3.88–$4.18 previously implied by the full-year plan by our math. The $4.10 midpoint is up 23.1% from a year ago; if the company's 2.6% four-quarter average beat holds, fourth-quarter profit per share would reach $4.21 by our math.
Cut by $0.02 at the middle of the range to $10.44, leaving full-year GAAP profit per share roughly unchanged from $10.45 in 2025. Higher full-year estimates for acquisition charges (+$0.18 per share) and intangible write-offs (+$0.12 per share) offset the operating raise.
New. The $3.33 midpoint is up 14.4% from $2.91 in the fourth quarter of 2025 and up 20.2% from the third quarter, helped by lower fourth-quarter acquisition charges of $0.25 per share.
❓ Key Questions
How fast did data center orders and sales grow?
Last quarter Eaton reported data center orders up 85% and sales up 65%, but the third-quarter release did not separate data center numbers. Disclosing the figure will show whether the 51% Electrical Global order growth came from data centers or broader utility demand.
Why did the Mobility deal closing window widen into April?
Note 3 says Eaton signed a supplemental letter agreement with Dana on October 16 and now expects the Mobility merger to close in the first four months of 2027 rather than the first quarter. Investors need to know what changed in the agreement.
Has Eaton booked its first 800-volt direct-current orders?
Management previously targeted the second half of 2026 for initial commercial orders of solid-state transformers and 800-volt direct-current systems for data centers. With one quarter left in the year, any booked orders would test the company's next-generation technology claim.
What are the 2027 run-rates for interest and amortization?
Net interest and intangible write-offs reached $512 million pre-tax this quarter, and the COL Group acquisition will add another $921 million purchase in early 2027. Knowing when debt paydown begins and when the $1.1 billion Mobility cash distribution arrives will clarify 2027 GAAP earnings.
