Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) Q3 2026 earnings review
Eos narrows factory losses, but it cuts its sales outlook
Eos Energy Enterprises, a US maker of zinc grid batteries, narrowed its manufacturing losses as its second factory line scaled up, but it trimmed its annual sales plan again. Preliminary revenue rose 20% from the second quarter to $82–83 million, and finance chief Alessandro Lagi reported a 17-point gain in gross margin as the new line supplied 17% of battery output. Even so, the company steered full-year revenue to the lower half of its $300–350 million target, which by our math still requires fourth-quarter sales to jump to about $104 million.
| Preliminary revenue | $82–83M +20% from last quarter (+171% from a year ago) |
|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | -55% to -53% up ~17 percentage points from last quarter |
| Order backlog | $765M down 5% from $807M last quarter |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Cut to lower half bottom half of $300–350M (middle: $312.5M) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because management lowered the full-year outlook for a second straight quarter while the order backlog shrank. A $100 million order from its affiliated joint venture was already counted under a prior reservation, so new bookings added only half of what the factory shipped. On the brighter side, Eos collected $114 million from customers and tax credits and drew $87 million from its federal loan, keeping cash at $344 million.
The question now is whether third-quarter sales growth came from independent buyers or again leaned on the company's own affiliated venture. Either the six new purchase orders mark a real turn in outside demand, or Eos is mostly draining the reservation it funded with its backers. The related-party revenue footnote in the November 5 full report will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Second Factory Line Lifted Shipments and Cut Unit Costs
Eos Energy Enterprises makes zinc-based batteries that store electricity for four to sixteen hours. The battery maker has lost money on every unit because its first assembly line lacked scale. Finance chief Alessandro Lagi said the group "improved gross margin by roughly 17 points as volume begins to ramp at Thorn Hill", its main Pennsylvania plant.
The second automated production line at Thorn Hill supplied 17% of battery output this quarter while running on a partial shift. That extra volume lifted total shipments by 23% from last quarter and pushed preliminary revenue up 20% to $82–83 million. By our math, the cost of making the batteries fell by 17 percentage points of revenue from the second quarter and 57 points from a year ago, lifting gross margin to between negative 55% and negative 53%.
This progress matters because Line 2 finished the quarter with the same first-pass quality yield as the older line. Lagi said combining all manufacturing into Thorn Hill "lowers our cost per unit, and puts us on a clear path to positive margins." What to watch: gross margin excluding one-offs in the November 5 full release. A reading near or above negative 45% would show that material cost cuts are adding to the factory volume gains.
Customer Receipts and Federal Loans Brought In $201 Million
Heavy cash burn has been a central worry for the Pittsburgh manufacturer after its cash pile fell by $260 million in the first half of 2026. In the third quarter, Eos brought in $114 million of operating cash inflows driven "primarily by customer deposits, project milestone receipts, and tax credit collections". It also closed an $87 million loan advance from the Department of Energy, fulfilling a key funding goal for the quarter.
Those two cash sources covered $35 million of factory equipment spending and kept ending cash at $344 million, down just $20 million from June. However, the preliminary release reports gross operating cash inflows rather than net operating cash flow. By our math, receiving $201 million from customers and the government while spending $35 million on equipment means the US company paid out about $186 million for operating costs and its August joint-venture investment.
What to watch: the full cash flow statement in the November 5 report. It will separate recurring factory cash burn from the one-time $113 million cash contribution to the Frontier Power USA joint venture.
Defense and Data Center Deals Broaden the Customer Mix
Eos pitches its non-flammable zinc batteries for sites where fire safety and American sourcing matter, such as military bases and computing hubs. During the quarter, the storage provider booked six purchase orders from six different customers. It announced defense projects under the Golden Dome initiative and a data center storage project with Google and power developer MN8.
Winning orders from six separate buyers matters because two customers accounted for 98% of revenue in the second quarter. If Google and defense buyers move from initial orders to larger deployments, the manufacturer will rely less on its own affiliated development platform for sales. What to watch: the customer breakdown in the third-quarter filing. Rising revenue from buyers outside the joint venture would prove that independent demand is catching up with the headline announcements.
🐻 Bear Case
Second Straight Outlook Cut Leaves a Steep Fourth-Quarter Climb
Eos has a history of setting annual sales targets it later has to lower. After cutting its 2026 revenue forecast from $300–400 million to $300–350 million in the second quarter, the company now expects revenue in the "lower half of its $300 million to $350 million range". That marks a second straight reduction and lowers the middle of the target range to about $313 million by our math.
- First-three-quarters revenue: about $208 million by our math, including $82.5 million in the third quarter
- Fourth-quarter revenue needed: $92 million to $117 million to reach the lower half of the annual plan
- Required fourth-quarter jump: 11% to 42% above the third quarter's record pace
Hitting even the reduced target requires the biggest quarter in the firm's history right as management moves Line 1 into Thorn Hill and brings on a final shift for "24-hour operation during the fourth quarter". Noticeably, the preliminary release also dropped any mention of the prior target to exit the fourth quarter with a positive gross profit run rate excluding one-offs. What to watch: whether management keeps or drops that fourth-quarter profit milestone on the November 5 call. Dropping it would mean the factory move is delaying breakeven into 2027.
Backlog Shrank as the $100 Million Affiliate Order Was Already Counted
Eos formed Frontier Power USA, a joint venture with its financial backers in which the battery maker holds a 36% stake, to finance storage projects and speed up orders. Supporters view the venture as a way to remove customer financing bottlenecks, while skeptics see Eos using its own raised cash to buy its own batteries. Lagi said customer demand "remains strong", and Eos highlighted six purchase orders including a $100 million order under an existing capacity reservation agreement.
The numbers tell a quieter story because that $100 million order "did not contribute to quarter-over-quarter backlog growth". Eos had already counted the reservation in its order backlog, which measures contracted future sales. Total backlog fell 5% from June to $765 million, or 3.2 gigawatt-hours, down from $807 million and 3.4 gigawatt-hours. By our math, subtracting $82.5 million of shipments from the $42 million backlog drop means new orders added only about $41 million to the backlog—half of what the factory shipped.
What to watch: the split between related-party and third-party revenue in the third-quarter filing. In the second quarter, one joint-venture project provided 80% of revenue while sales to independent customers fell to $13.7 million; another low independent reading would show that outside orders are still not replacing the backlog.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Because Eos issued a preliminary update ahead of its November 5 report, four standing risks received no new numbers this quarter.
- Customer concentration and third-party sales: two buyers made up 98% of second-quarter revenue; the quarterly filing's footnote will show if independent sales rebounded from $13.7 million.
- Share dilution and December lock-up: new stock and warrants issued for the joint venture in August will appear in the filing's share-count table ahead of Cerberus's December 21 lock-up expiry.
- Field battery efficiency and DawnOS software upgrades: the preliminary release gave no update on the 78% fleet round-trip efficiency or field commissioning costs.
- Shareholder litigation: the status of class-action and derivative lawsuits over prior manufacturing statements awaits the legal footnote in the quarterly report.
💲 Other KPIs
Equipment spending stayed high as the battery maker finished automating Line 2 at Thorn Hill. Eos spent about $35 million in the third quarter, matching the $35.1 million spent in the first quarter and the $35.4 million spent in the second quarter by our math. Capital spending equaled 42.4% of revenue, down from 51.5% last quarter as sales grew.
Total cash fell by $20 million from $364 million at the end of June. The decline slowed sharply from the $108 million drop in the second quarter and the $152 million drop in the first quarter, because the third-quarter balance benefited from the $87 million federal loan draw and $114 million in customer and tax-credit receipts.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. Management now points to the bottom half of its $300–350 million range, putting the middle of the target at $312.5 million, or 173.6% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $91.8–116.8 million for Q4, or 80.1% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range. This is the second cut in two quarters after the target started at $300–400 million: $0M, -$25M, -$12.5M.
❓ Key Questions
How much Q3 revenue came from independent customers?
In the second quarter, one related-party project generated 80% of revenue while sales to independent buyers dropped to $13.7 million. Investors need the third-quarter split to see if outside demand is growing alongside the affiliated joint venture.
Is the Q4 positive gross profit target still intact?
Last quarter management targeted a positive gross profit run rate, excluding one-offs, by the end of the fourth quarter. The preliminary release omitted that dated commitment and mentioned only a general path to positive margins after the factory move.
What accounted for the other $186 million in cash outflows?
Eos brought in $114 million of operating cash inflows and $87 million from its federal loan, and spent $35 million on equipment, yet cash fell by $20 million. Management should separate the August joint-venture payment from ongoing factory operating expenses.
How long will Line 1 shut down during its move?
Reaching the lower half of the annual revenue plan requires $92–117 million in the fourth quarter, up from $82.5 million in the third. Management has not said how many weeks Line 1 will be offline while moving into Thorn Hill.
