Evolus (EOLS) Q3 2026 earnings review
Evolus escapes wrinkle-relaxer tariffs, but clinic filler spending drops
Evolus, the maker of Jeuveau wrinkle-relaxer injections, stayed profitable in its slowest seasonal quarter while its newer filler line lagged. Revenue rose 13% from a year ago, and chief executive David Moatazedi trimmed the full-year operating expense plan after holding overhead flat. However, clinics ordered less filler per account than in the spring, and by our math the unchanged full-year outlook has total revenue growth slowing to 9% in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $78.0M +13% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating profit, excluding one-offs | $1.2M -$3.1M a year ago |
| Filler revenue per cumulative clinic | $1,756 $2,225 last quarter (by our math) |
| Full-year expense outlook, excluding one-offs | Cut $2.5M revenue outlook unchanged at $330–337M |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the U.S. Commerce Department exempted Jeuveau from threatened pharmaceutical tariffs, removing the biggest risk to next year's profit margins. The bad news: Evolus already stockpiled a year of Jeuveau on credit before the ruling, doubling its unpaid bills to $123 million, while quarterly filler spending per clinic dropped to a new low.
The question now is whether the filler line can surge in the holiday quarter or if clinics are just trying the product once without reordering. If clinic reorders kick in, fourth-quarter filler sales will jump to the $13 million middle implied by the full-year plan; if clinics do not reorder, sales will stall near $8 million. Fourth-quarter filler revenue and the initial 2027 outlook will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Commerce Department Rules Out Wrinkle-Relaxer Tariffs
Evolus makes almost 90% of its sales from Jeuveau, an injectable wrinkle relaxer made in South Korea. For two quarters, a proposed 15% U.S. tariff on imported pharmaceuticals threatened to hit the product's cost starting in late September.
The beauty company cleared that hurdle this quarter. "Following recent guidance from the Commerce Department, the Company does not expect Jeuveau ® to be subject to tariffs," Evolus said in its release, while maintaining its full-year gross margin outlook of 67.0% to 67.5%.
This ruling matters because Evolus has no U.S. factory and relies on a single South Korean supplier, Daewoong. A 15% duty would have hit gross profit once its stockpiled inventory ran out in late 2027, so the exemption protects long-term margins.
What to watch: the 2027 gross margin outlook, which arrives with fourth-quarter results early next year. A target at or above 67% would confirm that the tariff threat is gone from the cost base.
Cost Discipline Lifts Profit and Lowers Expense Plan
"Our fourth consecutive quarter of positive Adjusted EBITDA reflects our ability to sustain growth while maintaining expense discipline and investing in the portfolio," chief executive David Moatazedi said. Adjusted EBITDA — operating profit excluding stock pay, depreciation and one-offs — is Evolus's main profitability yardstick.
That measure reached $1.2 million, or 1.5% of sales, in what is usually the slowest quarter of the year, up from a $3.1 million loss a year ago. Standard selling and administrative overhead barely budged in dollars, so it fell by 8.7 percentage points of revenue to 67.9%. Evolus also trimmed its full-year operating expense plan excluding one-offs by $2.5 million at the middle of the range, to $210–213 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs. By our math, the new full-year plan leaves $57–60 million for the fourth quarter, and staying inside that band would lock in the company's first profitable full year on that basis.
🐻 Bear Case
Spending Per Filler Clinic Fell Again
Evolus is counting on injectable hyaluronic acid (HA) dermal fillers — sold as Evolysse in the U.S. and Estyme in Europe — to drive its next phase of growth alongside its wrinkle relaxer. Moatazedi said the filler line is "gaining meaningful share and becoming an increasingly important contributor to the business."
While filler sales rose 39% from a year ago to $7.9 million, they fell 11% from the second quarter even as 500 more clinics bought Evolysse. Even including European Estyme sales, average quarterly filler revenue per cumulative Evolysse clinic dropped to a new low.
- Cumulative Evolysse clinics: over 4,500, up from 4,000 in the second quarter
- Quarterly filler revenue: $7.9 million, down from $8.9 million in the second quarter
- Filler revenue per cumulative clinic: $1,756 by our math, down from $2,225 last quarter and $2,850 a year ago
- Fourth-quarter filler revenue implied by the 10–12% full-year share plan: $9.5–16.9 million by our math
This drop matters because adding clinics does not build a second growth pillar if existing buyers order less. To hit the middle of its full-year filler share plan, fourth-quarter filler sales must jump to $13.2 million by our math.
What to watch: fourth-quarter HA gel revenue and the cumulative Evolysse clinic count. If sales miss the $9.5 million floor implied by the plan, it means clinics are trying the fillers once and not reordering.
Filler Duties and Product Mix Squeezed Gross Margin
While Jeuveau escaped new U.S. duties, Evolus's French-made Evolysse fillers are classified as medical devices and still pay a 10% import tariff. At the same time, lower-margin international sales and filler products are taking a larger slice of total revenue.
That combination pushed the cost of making products up by 1.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 35.0%. Standard gross margin fell 1.5 percentage points from a year ago to 65.0%, and gross margin excluding one-offs dropped by the same amount to 66.1%. That 66.1% reading also stepped down 2.9 percentage points from the second quarter, which had benefited from a one-time tariff refund.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs, which the full-year plan puts near 66.2% by our math. A drop below 65.6% would show that filler and international growth is diluting profitability faster than planned.
Stockpiling Tripled Inventory and Doubled Unpaid Bills
Before the Commerce Department ruled out wrinkle-relaxer tariffs, Evolus rushed a full year's worth of Jeuveau across the border. "Under a deferred payment agreement with Daewoong, cash use will not be impacted by the pull forward of inventory," the company said.
The balance sheet shows the size of that deferred bill. Inventories more than tripled from the end of 2025 to $82.8 million, and unpaid supplier bills and accrued expenses more than doubled to $122.8 million. Meanwhile, cash fell by $3.5 million in the quarter to $41.7 million, against $156.9 million of long-term debt and $8.4 million of standard operating losses.
This matters because deferring payment only delays the cash drain. As Evolus sells those stockpiled vials over the next 12 months, the cash collected from clinics will go toward paying down Daewoong's $63.8 million payables increase rather than building cash on hand.
What to watch: operating cash flow and accounts payable in the fourth quarter, typically the strongest cash period. If Evolus cannot generate enough cash in the fourth quarter to start trimming payables, it may have to tap its credit line.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from earlier quarters received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release.
- The 2028 revenue gap: Evolus kept its $450–500 million target for 2028, which requires 16–19% yearly growth in 2027 and 2028 after slowing to an implied 9% in the fourth quarter; the initial 2027 outlook next quarter will test it.
- Rival wrinkle-relaxer launches: toxin sales grew 11% from a year ago, but the release gave no read on competitor sampling in the second half; the conference call will address market share.
- Foreign and filler margins: Evolus again omitted dollar sales outside the U.S. and standalone filler gross margins; the quarterly 10-Q filing will show geographic revenue.
- Profhilo clinical trial costs: the release did not size the multi-year U.S. development bill for Profhilo, its licensed skin-quality injectable; the 2027 expense plan will show the next step.
👓 Other Themes
Option Deal Adds Hair Growth to Pipeline
Following recent licensing deals for Profhilo in the U.S. and Estyme in Canada, Australia and New Zealand, Evolus signed an October option for "an early-stage, potentially first-in-class, sustained-release injectable aesthetic procedure for hair growth". The aesthetics group recorded a $1.1 million upfront research charge in the third quarter, and Moatazedi said the option lets Evolus review human clinical data before committing larger capital.
💲 Other KPIs
Sales of wrinkle relaxers Jeuveau and Nuceiva rose 10.9% from a year ago to $70.1 million, making up 90% of total revenue. That stepped down from 26.0% growth in the second quarter (which compared against a weak year-ago period) and $75.2 million in sequential sales, matching the normal third-quarter seasonal dip.
Consumer loyalty redemptions rose about 9% from a year ago to over 265,000, down slightly from 270,000 in the seasonally stronger second quarter. Total loyalty membership grew 23% from a year ago to over 1.6 million, with 71,000 new members joining during the quarter and repeat patients accounting for about 70% of treatments.
Evolus used $1.9 million of cash in operations during the third quarter, narrowing from $3.6 million used in the second quarter and $10.0 million in the first. Over the first nine months, operating cash burn dropped to $15.5 million from $55.1 million a year earlier, aided by tighter cost controls and deferred supplier payments.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for 11% to 13% revenue growth, or 12.2% at the $333.5 million middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $94.8–101.8 million for the fourth quarter, or 8.9% growth at the middle of the range against a tough 14.4% comparison a year ago.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year gross margin target excluding intangible amortization at 67.0% to 67.5%. After running at 67.7% through the first nine months, the middle of the full-year plan implies about 66.2% in the fourth quarter by our math, almost identical to the third quarter's 66.1%.
Cut. The beauty company lowered its full-year operating expense range excluding one-offs by $2.5 million at the middle, reversing a $1 million increase last quarter: $213M, $213M, $214M, $211.5M. By our math, the new middle leaves $58.7 million of spending for the fourth quarter, up 10.8% from a year ago for holiday promotions.
Unchanged. Evolus still expects its Evolysse and Estyme fillers to bring in 10% to 12% of full-year sales, with zero revenue from Evolysse Sculpt before its expected fourth-quarter U.S. approval. Because fillers made up 10.0% of sales through nine months ($23.5 million), hitting the 11% middle requires $13.2 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up 83% from a year ago.
Unchanged. The company held its full-year target for operating margin excluding one-offs at a low- to mid-single-digit percentage. Combining the middle of the revenue, gross margin and lowered expense plans puts full-year Adjusted EBITDA at $12.8 million (3.8% margin) by our math, leaving $6.4 million (6.5% margin) for the fourth quarter.
Unchanged. Management kept its 2028 revenue target of $450–500 million, which it frames as 15% to 19% compound annual growth from 2025. From the middle of the 2026 outlook ($333.5 million), reaching that range requires growth to speed up to 16–19% per year in 2027 and 2028.
Unchanged. Evolus reiterated its 2028 target for operating margin excluding one-offs at 13% to 15%. That requires about 10 percentage points of margin expansion over the next two years from the roughly 3.8% margin implied by the middle of the 2026 outlook.
❓ Key Questions
Why is filler revenue per clinic still falling?
Cumulative clinics buying Evolysse rose by 500 to over 4,500, yet total filler revenue dropped 11% from the second quarter to $7.9 million. How many of those 4,500 clinics ordered in the third quarter, and why is average spending per clinic shrinking?
When are the $64 million of deferred inventory bills due?
Pulling forward a year of Jeuveau inventory lifted unpaid bills and accrued expenses by $63.8 million since December to $122.8 million. Now that Jeuveau is exempt from tariffs, what is the quarter-by-quarter cash payment schedule to Daewoong in 2027?
What did U.S. penetration of 17% measure this quarter?
The release stated that over 4,500 customers bought Evolysse, "driving U.S. account penetration above 17%," whereas prior releases reported U.S. account penetration above 60%. Did Evolus switch its reported penetration metric from total clinics to Evolysse clinics?
What are the dollar sales and margins outside the U.S.?
Management lowered gross margin by 1.5 percentage points from a year ago and has blamed international mix and filler tariffs, yet the release never states international revenue in dollars or filler gross margin. What were those two figures in the third quarter?
