Emerson (EMR) Q4 2026 earnings review

Emerson orders and software jump, while hardware trails behind

Emerson's software and test equipment divisions carried the fourth quarter while its traditional valve, sensor, and tool businesses grew slowly. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 7% to $5.2 billion, and orders jumped 14% on large power and industrial projects. Chief executive Lal Karsanbhai set the 2027 plan at 5% sales growth and $7.25 in profit per share excluding one-offs, backed by $2.5 billion of share buybacks.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+7% up from +6% in Q3; beat ~5% target
Orders from businesses owned a year ago+14% up from +7% in Q3 (excludes AspenTech)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.86 +15% from a year ago
2027 profit per share outlook, excluding one-offs~$7.25 +10% from 2026; buybacks jump to ~$2.5B

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because multi-year software renewals turned from a drag into a boost as promised, and the 2027 buyback plan puts the company's 2028 profit target within reach. One caution: full-year free cash flow missed the company's own plan by $65 million because inventory and customer bills tied up $338 million, and Europe barely grew.

The question now is whether the 14% order jump will lift sales growth above 5% or merely offset weak demand in Europe and factory hardware. If large projects convert quickly, the 5% sales plan will prove cautious; if hardware stays sluggish, software and buybacks must do all the work. First-quarter orders and the missing backlog and software contract figures from the conference call will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 MARGIN

Software Renewals Rebounded and Lifted Margins

Control Systems and Software sells software and control equipment that run power plants and factories. For the first three quarters of fiscal 2026, fewer multi-year software contracts came up for renewal, which held the division's growth from businesses owned a year ago to about 2%. Management said that calendar quirk would reverse in the fourth quarter, and the numbers confirmed it.

  • Control Systems and Software underlying sales: up 14% from a year ago, beating the 10% target
  • Division operating profit margin, excluding one-offs: 33.1%, up 6.1 percentage points from a year ago
  • Company segment profit margin, excluding one-offs: 29.1%, up 1.6 percentage points
  • Cost of making products: 47.3% of sales, down 0.6 percentage points by our math

Selling and administrative overhead also fell by 0.6 percentage points to 26.8% of sales by our math. Because software renewals carry very little manufacturing cost, their return lifted both division and company profitability above the 28.5% target.

What to watch: first-quarter underlying sales growth in Control Systems and Software. A reading above the company's 5% average would confirm the renewal tailwind is carrying into fiscal 2027.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Long-Cycle Project Orders Accelerated to 14%

Emerson relies on large industrial projects in power generation, liquefied natural gas, and semiconductor manufacturing to drive demand across its "unparalleled software-defined technology stack aligned with long-term secular trends", as chief executive Lal Karsanbhai described the product lineup. After order growth from businesses owned a year ago slowed to 5% in the second quarter and 7% in the third, fourth-quarter orders jumped 14%, excluding the AspenTech software unit.

That surge pushed full-year order growth to 9%. Test and Measurement, which makes electronic testing gear for chipmakers and factories, grew underlying sales 15% in the quarter and expanded its operating margin by 1.8 percentage points to 30.3%. Underlying sales in the Americas rose 9%, while Asia, the Middle East, and Africa grew 7%.

What to watch: the ratio of new orders to billed sales in the first quarter. Holding that ratio above 1.0 would show that the 14% order jump is adding to the order book for late 2027.

concern eased CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Buybacks More Than Double in 2027

In fiscal 2026, Emerson held share repurchases to $1.0 billion so it could pay down debt from buying the rest of AspenTech. That left investors questioning how the automation group would reach its 2028 target of $8.00 in profit per share excluding one-offs, which requires 10.5% annual growth.

The 2027 outlook answers that concern by lifting planned share buybacks by 150% to $2.5 billion, with $1.5 billion scheduled for the first quarter alone. Combined with a 7% dividend increase to $0.595 per share, the company plans to return $3.8 billion to shareholders and grow 2027 profit per share excluding one-offs by 10% to $7.25 by our math.

What to watch: first-quarter diluted share count in February. Executing the planned $1.5 billion buyback in one quarter will reduce the share count early in the year and lock in the per-share profit boost.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Growth Still Depends on Two Hardware-Software Divisions

Emerson has five operating divisions, but two of them—Control Systems and Software, and Test and Measurement—carry nearly all the growth. Together, this Software and Systems group makes up a third of revenue and grew underlying sales 14% in the fourth quarter. The other two-thirds of the company barely moved.

  • Sensors (industrial measuring gear): underlying sales up 3%, margin down 0.3 percentage points to 30.0%
  • Final Control (industrial valves and regulators): underlying sales up 5%, full-year restructuring up from $30 million to $93 million
  • Safety and Productivity (tools and welding equipment): underlying sales up 2%, weighed down by weak automotive demand
  • Corporate and other expenses, excluding one-offs: $81 million in the fourth quarter, up from $34 million a year ago

Full-year restructuring and related charges reached $227 million, exceeding the $185 million estimate from the third quarter. Because the traditional valve, sensor, and tool divisions grow slowly and require ongoing restructuring, any pause in power or chip factory spending would pull total growth below the 5% plan.

What to watch: Intelligent Devices underlying sales growth in the first quarter. A drop below the fourth quarter's 4% pace would show the core hardware divisions are losing momentum.

🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Europe Barely Grew and Working Capital Drained Cash

"Underlying orders were up 14%, supported by exceptional long-cycle project activity in our growth verticals. Demand was broad-based, with substantial growth across all business groups and regions," Karsanbhai said. The geographic and segment tables in the release tell a more uneven story.

Underlying sales in Europe rose just 1% in the fourth quarter and shrank 1% for the full year, while Safety and Productivity grew only 2%. Meanwhile, operating working capital consumed $338 million of cash in fiscal 2026 against $9 million a year ago. That tie-up of cash in inventory and customer bills caused full-year free cash flow of $3.54 billion to miss the $3.6 billion target.

What to watch: European underlying sales and first-quarter operating cash flow. Another flat reading in Europe would confirm industrial demand there remains stuck despite management's upbeat description.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing concerns and watch-list metrics are normally given in prepared remarks or the annual filing, so they are not yet readable from the fourth-quarter earnings release alone.

  • Order backlog: Karsanbhai cited a "robust backlog and favorable demand trends in our growth verticals", but the release omitted the dollar figure ($8.2 billion excluding AspenTech in the third quarter).
  • Project funnel and quarterly awards: not in the release; the conference call will show whether quarterly wins broke above the $400–450 million band.
  • Software annual contract value (ACV): not in the release; the call will test whether ACV reached the 10% growth threshold ($1.72 billion).
  • China and Middle East operations: country-level sales for China and plant capacity in the Middle East were not broken out in the release tables.
  • AI software defense and growth-vertical sales rate: management's commentary on AI competition and the exact growth rate for the growth verticals await the call transcript.

💲 Other KPIs

Net debt (26Q4) $10,369 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt minus cash fell 10.3% from a year ago by our math, down from $11,572 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Emerson repaid $588 million of long-term debt and lifted its cash balance to $1,806 million, finishing the post-acquisition debt paydown that freed up cash for 2027 buybacks.

Inventories and receivables (26Q4) $5,749 million
⇗ accelerating

Stockpiles of unsold goods rose 9.9% from a year ago to $2,432 million by our math, while unpaid customer bills climbed 7.0% to $3,317 million. Both grew faster than full-year sales of 5.4%, explaining why working capital drained $338 million from operating cash flow this year.

Diluted share count (26Q4) 559.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Average diluted shares fell 1.0% from a year ago by our math, continuing a gradual decline across all four quarters of fiscal 2026. The company spent $102 million on buybacks in the fourth quarter by our math to finish its $1.0 billion annual budget.

🔮 Guidance

Q1 FY27 Net Sales Growth ~5%
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for reported sales to grow about 5% from a year ago in the first quarter, slowing from 7% in the fourth quarter. By our math, that points to about $4.56 billion in revenue, down 12.3% from the fourth quarter's seasonal peak.

FY27 Net Sales Growth ~5%
⇘ decelerating

New. Full-year reported revenue is planned to rise about 5% to roughly $19.93 billion by our math, matching the 5% pace delivered in fiscal 2026. With the first quarter also set at 5%, the outlook leaves growth steady at 5.0% across the rest of the year by our math.

Q1 FY27 Underlying Sales Growth ~5%
⇘ decelerating

New. Sales from businesses owned a year ago are set to grow about 5% in the first quarter, with zero impact expected from currency or acquisitions. That steps down from 7% in the fourth quarter despite comparing against an easy 2% prior-year base that was hurt by software renewal timing.

FY27 Underlying Sales Growth ~5%
⇗ accelerating

New. Full-year underlying sales are planned to grow about 5%, up from 4% in fiscal 2026. By our math, that leaves underlying growth at 5.0% for the remaining three quarters of fiscal 2027.

Q1 FY27 GAAP Diluted EPS $1.19–$1.23
⇘ decelerating

New. The middle of the range is $1.21 per share, up 13.1% from $1.07 a year ago by our math, but down 9.0% from the fourth quarter. The forecast includes about $0.35 of intangible asset write-downs and $0.04 of restructuring costs.

FY27 GAAP Diluted EPS ~$5.70
⇗ accelerating

New. Full-year reported profit per share is forecast to rise 19.0% from $4.79 in fiscal 2026 by our math (or 22.1% above the $4.67 baseline excluding 2026 tariff refunds). Subtracting the first-quarter plan leaves $4.49 for the rest of the year, up 20.7% from a year ago by our math.

Q1 FY27 Adjusted Diluted EPS $1.58–$1.62
⇘ decelerating

New. Profit per share excluding one-offs is planned at $1.60 in the middle of the range, up 9.6% from a year ago by our math. Emerson beat its quarterly midpoint by an average of 2.0% over the last four quarters; if the pattern holds, first-quarter profit would reach $1.63 by our math.

FY27 Adjusted Diluted EPS ~$7.25
⇒ stable

New. Full-year profit per share excluding one-offs is set to grow 10.0% from $6.59 in fiscal 2026 by our math, matching the 10% growth rate delivered this year. By our math, the outlook implies $5.65 per share across the final three quarters, up 10.1% from a year ago.

FY27 Operating Cash Flow $4.3B–$4.4B
⇗ accelerating

New. The middle of the range is $4.35 billion, up 9.4% from $3.98 billion in fiscal 2026 by our math. That recovery assumes the $338 million working capital drain from fiscal 2026 does not repeat.

FY27 Free Cash Flow $3.8B–$3.9B
⇒ stable

New. After roughly $500 million of planned capital spending, free cash flow is set to reach $3.85 billion at the middle of the range, up 8.9% from $3.54 billion in fiscal 2026 by our math.

Q1 FY27 Share Repurchase ~$1.5B
⇗ accelerating

New. Emerson plans to buy back $1.5 billion of its own stock in the first quarter alone, which is 50% more than it repurchased during all of fiscal 2026 and represents 60% of the full-year buyback budget by our math.

FY27 Share Repurchase ~$2.5B
⇗ accelerating

New. Full-year buybacks are planned to rise 150% from $1.0 billion in fiscal 2026 by our math, Leaving about $1.0 billion to be spent across the final three quarters of fiscal 2027.

❓ Key Questions

Where did backlog, project wins, and software contract value finish?

The earnings release did not include the quarterly numbers for order backlog, the project funnel, quarterly project awards, or software annual contract value (ACV). Investors need those figures from the call to see if ACV met its 10% growth goal and if project awards broke above $450 million.

Why does sales growth slow to 5% against easy comparisons?

Underlying orders jumped 14% in the fourth quarter, and the first half of fiscal 2026 was depressed by software renewal timing and Middle East disruptions. Why does the 2027 plan forecast only 5% underlying sales growth in the first quarter and full year against that low bar?

Why did Final Control restructuring triple to $93 million?

Full-year restructuring and related costs hit $227 million against $185 million guided in the third quarter, led by $93 million in the Final Control valve unit (up from $30 million in 2025). What factory closures or layoffs did that fund, and why was segment margin flat in the fourth quarter?

What drove the $338 million working capital cash drain?

Inventories grew 10% and receivables rose 7% in fiscal 2026, causing operating working capital to consume $338 million and pulling free cash flow $65 million below the $3.6 billion target. How quickly will Emerson collect those bills and work down inventory in 2027?