e.l.f. Beauty (ELF) Q2 2027 earnings review

e.l.f. Beauty raises its outlook, but second-half growth slows

e.l.f. Beauty, the affordable cosmetics and skincare group, beat its second-quarter sales target while its full-year plan points to a slower second half. Revenue jumped 51% from a year ago to $521 million, easily clearing the mid-30s percentage growth management had targeted. Chief executive Tarang Amin raised the full-year outlook, but by our math the new plan leaves about 8% sales growth for the second half.

At a glance
Revenue$520.8M +51.4% from a year ago (target: mid-30s)
Gross margin71.1% +1.6 percentage points from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.21 +78% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $63M middle of the range: 23.2% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the second-quarter beat was larger than the $63 million full-year outlook raise, and the acquired Rhode skincare brand again beat its deal targets. Gross margin also expanded even without government tariff refunds. One caution: the press release did not include unit volumes or standalone brand sales, and the updated plan still points to a 27% drop in second-half operating cash profit as marketing spending rises.

The question now is whether the 8% second-half sales growth implied by the outlook is management caution or a real slowdown once the Rhode acquisition is in both years of the comparison. Either the European retail launch merely filled store shelves in the second quarter, or repeat buying will push results past the plan again. Third-quarter standalone brand sales and unit volumes will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Sales Beat the Target and Lifted the Plan

"I am proud of the e.l.f. Beauty team for delivering our 31st consecutive quarter of net sales growth, with net sales up 51% driven by strength across our portfolio," chief executive Tarang Amin said. That $520.8 million result beat the mid-30s percentage growth the company had targeted three months ago.

Amin raised the full-year sales outlook to 22–24% growth, up from 18–20%, adding $63 million at the middle of the range by our math. The comparison was easy because last year's second quarter included a temporary shipping pause and only two months of Rhode, its acquired skincare brand, but the beat still exceeded the $63 million full-year raise.

What to watch: third-quarter total sales growth. Because the company bought Rhode in August 2025, next quarter is the first full period where the brand sits in both years of the comparison.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Rhode Outperformed Its Targets Again

e.l.f. Beauty bought skincare brand Rhode in August 2025 under a deal that pays the sellers extra cash if the brand hits multi-year revenue targets. While the fast-growing brand now carries concentration risk and a rising cash bill, its second-quarter demand again beat the deal's internal goals.

The cosmetics group recorded a $17.7 million accounting charge this quarter for the "outperformance of rhode's revenue results relative to the earnout thresholds". That pushed the total estimated payout liability on the balance sheet to $98.5 million by our math, up from $80.8 million last quarter, with $30.0 million due within a year.

What to watch: Rhode's standalone quarterly revenue when the quarterly filing and call remarks arrive. A number above $160 million would show the European launch at retailer Sephora expanded the brand's sales base.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Lower Tariffs and Overhead Lifted Profit Margins

Profitability improved across the income statement in the second quarter. Gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the products — rose 1.6 percentage points from a year ago to 71.1%. Even without 0.3 percentage points of government tariff refunds, gross margin expanded by 1.3 percentage points by our math.

  • Selling, general and administrative costs (marketing and overhead): 57.6% of sales, down 9.6 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • Overhead excluding one-offs and stock pay: 52.8% of sales, down 3.4 percentage points by our math
  • Operating margin: 10.1%, up 7.8 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin (operating cash profit before interest, tax and depreciation, excluding one-offs): 23.7%, up 4.4 percentage points

The company said gross margin gained from "lower year-over-year tariffs and benefits from a favorable mix, partially offset by price investments". Overhead grew in dollar terms "primarily related to increases in marketing, merchandising and distribution costs, compensation and benefits, and depreciation and amortization", but the 51.4% sales jump absorbed those costs.

What to watch: marketing and digital spending as a share of sales in the second half. Management previously planned to spend last quarter's $50 million tariff refund on marketing and price cuts over the rest of the year.

🟢 persistent DISCLOSURE

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three standing growth drivers were not updated in the second-quarter press release because their details usually appear in the quarterly filing or on the conference call.

  • International expansion: the release noted strength internationally, but the regional sales table in the filing will show whether international growth stayed near last quarter's 61%.
  • Moving production out of China: management targets 60% of production outside China by year-end; call remarks will show the progress from 45% at the end of last year.
  • Targeted price cuts: the release noted price investments in gross margin, but call commentary is needed to see if lowering prices on 10% of products lifted unit sales.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

The New Plan Points to a Second-Half Slowdown

"With this momentum, we are raising our full-year net sales guidance to 22 to 24 percent," Amin said. However, the beauty company generated $1,000.2 million of sales in the first six months, which is already half of the updated $2,003–2,029 million full-year target.

  • Implied second-half revenue: $1,015.8 million at the middle of the range, up 8.2% from a year ago by our math, down from 43.4% growth in the first half
  • Implied second-half Adjusted EBITDA: $132.4 million, down 27.2% from a year ago by our math
  • Implied second-half Adjusted EBITDA margin: 13.0% by our math, down from 29.2% in the first half

This math cuts against the momentum claim because the inorganic boost from buying Rhode ended in August 2026. Without the acquisition adding to the growth rate, the full-year outlook points to single-digit sales growth and a sharp profit drop in the second half as marketing spending rises.

What to watch: whether management raises the full-year outlook again in the third quarter. Holding the target after the holiday season would confirm that underlying growth is below 10%.

🔴 new CASH

Unpaid Customer Bills Grew Faster Than Sales

Strong sales to retail chains tied up cash in unpaid customer bills during the quarter. Accounts receivable — money owed by retailers for products already shipped — rose 59.2% from a year ago to $246.2 million by our math, outpacing the 51.4% rise in revenue.

Since the fiscal year began in March, unpaid customer bills have absorbed $71.4 million of cash, while inventory building took another $40.2 million. Because of that working-capital drain, second-quarter free cash flow (operating cash flow minus equipment spending) fell 27.0% from a year ago to $12.1 million by our math, or just 2.3% of sales.

What to watch: accounts receivable on the third-quarter balance sheet. A drop in unpaid bills after the autumn retail shipments are collected would show the buildup was temporary.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns could not be tested from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing.

  • Core unit volumes: unit sales fell 3 percentage points last quarter and 5 points the quarter before; the filing's revenue bridge will show if volumes turned positive.
  • Brand-level sales: the release gave no standalone revenue for the legacy e.l.f. brand or Rhode; the filing and call will show how much growth came from underlying sales.
  • Tariff rules and refunds: the company booked another 0.3 percentage points of IEEPA tariff refunds in gross margin, but gave no update on the government's court appeal or new Section 301 import duties.
  • Shareholder lawsuits: the status of the consolidated securities class action and four derivative lawsuits will appear in the filing's legal footnotes.

💲 Other KPIs

Net debt (27Q2) $475.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Net debt — total debt minus cash — fell 28.1% from a year ago by our math, down from $662.3 million after the Rhode buyout. Cash rose to $350.8 million while total debt declined to $826.7 million after $15.0 million of first-half debt repayments.

Inventory (27Q2) $260.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Inventory rose 5.3% from a year ago and 5.6% from last quarter by our math, growing much slower than the 51.4% jump in sales. That kept cash tied up in unsold goods lower than the surge in customer receivables.

Diluted share count (27Q2) 60.1 million
⇒ stable

Diluted shares rose 0.8% from a year ago and 0.6% from last quarter by our math. The beauty group bought back no stock in the second quarter after spending $50.0 million on share repurchases in the first quarter.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Net sales $2,003–2,029 million
🠅 raised from $1,938–1,968 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The new plan calls for 22–24% full-year growth (23.2% at the middle of the range by our math), up from 18–20%. By our math, that leaves $1,015.8 million for the second half, or 8.2% growth vs 43.4% in the first half. It is the second raise this year: +$103M in Q1, +$63M in Q2.

FY27 Adjusted EBITDA $421–427 million
🠅 raised from $401–407 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $20 million to $424 million, or 26.5% full-year growth by our math. Because the company already earned $291.6 million in the first half, the plan leaves $132.4 million for the second half — a 27.2% drop from a year ago as tariff refunds are spent on marketing. Second raise this year: +$22M, +$20M.

FY27 Adjusted net income $231–233 million
🠅 raised from $212–215 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The outlook moved up $18.5 million at the middle of the range to $232 million, or 24.8% growth from last year by our math. By our math, that leaves $54.8 million for the second half, down 41.6% from $93.8 million in the second half of last year. Second raise this year: +$14M, +$18.5M.

FY27 Adjusted diluted EPS $3.82–3.86
🠅 raised from $3.50–3.55
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Profit per share excluding one-offs moved up $0.315 at the middle of the range to $3.84, or 22.7% full-year growth by our math. With $2.96 already earned in the first six months, the outlook leaves $0.88 per share for the second half, down from $1.56 a year ago.

FY27 Adjusted effective tax rate 25–26%
🠆 unchanged from 25–26%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The planned tax rate excluding one-offs stays at 25–26% for the third straight quarter, up from 23% guided in fiscal 2026.

FY27 Weighted average diluted shares 60.5 million
🠆 unchanged from 60.5 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The full-year share count forecast remains 60.5 million, slightly above the 60.1 million diluted shares reported in the second quarter.

❓ Key Questions

What were standalone sales for Rhode and core e.l.f.?

The release gave total sales growth of 51.4% and noted Rhode beat its earnout targets, but did not split out revenue by brand. Without standalone numbers, investors cannot see how much of the beat came from the Sephora Europe pipeline versus underlying sales.

Did unit volumes turn positive in the second quarter?

Unit volumes fell 5 percentage points two quarters ago and 3 points last quarter after last year's $1 price hike. With the price hike now lapped and 10% of products cut in price, the volume number tests whether shoppers are buying more units.

Why did unpaid customer bills jump to $246 million?

Accounts receivable grew 59.2% from a year ago and absorbed $71.4 million of cash in the first half. Management did not say whether the buildup came from longer payment terms for the European rollout or late-quarter shipping.

Why was no Q3 sales outlook given in the release?

Last quarter, management guided second-quarter sales growth to the mid-30s. This release updated the full-year numbers — which point to 8.2% second-half growth by our math — but gave no target for the holiday third quarter.