The Estée Lauder Companies (EL) Q1 2027 earnings review

Estée Lauder raises its outlook, but makeup profits stay thin

Estée Lauder's cost-cutting programme is rebuilding profits faster than planned while luxury fragrance and Asian duty-free orders lift sales. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 6%, and operating margin excluding one-offs expanded nearly 5 percentage points to 12.1%. Chief executive Stéphane de La Faverie raised the full-year outlook for sales, margins and profit per share, though by our math the new plan has underlying sales growth slowing to about 4% across the rest of the year.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+6% from a year ago ($3.70B)
Operating margin, excluding one-offs12.1% +4.8 percentage points from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.72 $0.32 a year ago
Full-year underlying sales outlookRaised to 4.0–5.5% (from 3–5%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because North America and Europe joined China in growing at least 4%, easing the fear that Western markets were stuck while cost savings funded an 8% boost in marketing. One caution: Asia and China still produced 65% of segment profit by our math, while the makeup and hair-care divisions barely broke even.

The question now is whether the turnaround can hold its pace once easy airport duty-free comparisons fade in the second half and whether makeup can earn a meaningful profit. Bulls see self-help cost cuts and new Amazon, TikTok and Sephora storefronts carrying margins higher; sceptics see a rebound leaning on Asian restocking and price hikes. Holiday second-quarter makeup margins and China volume disclosures at the November 4 investor event will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts Lifted Operating Margin Five Points

Estée Lauder's Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP), a restructuring programme cutting up to 10,000 roles and overhauling operations, is rebuilding profitability faster than the company's initial plan. Operating margin excluding one-offs rose 4.8 percentage points from a year ago to 12.1%, even though the first quarter is seasonally a smaller profit period.

  • Cost of making products: 24.3% of sales, down 2.3 percentage points from a year ago
  • Selling, general and administrative costs: 63.7% of sales, down 2.3 percentage points
  • Consumer-facing spending (advertising, promotions and store costs): up 8% from a year ago
  • Quarterly restructuring charges: $41 million, down from $86 million a year ago

The margin gain matters because the cosmetics group did not starve its brands to achieve it. Estée Lauder said "procurement savings, expense optimization and manufacturing efficiencies" lowered production and overhead costs enough to pay for an 8% increase in marketing and store spending. That gave management room to raise its full-year margin target for a second consecutive quarter.

What to watch: the dollar amount of PRGP cost savings achieved so far, which management has not disclosed in the release. A clear breakdown at the Shanghai investor event on November 4 would show how much margin upside remains for fiscal 2028.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Luxury Scents and New Store Partners Drove Sales

Fragrance is carrying Estée Lauder's top-line recovery as the beauty group puts its brands into more online and specialty stores. Sales from businesses owned a year ago in the fragrance division jumped 20% to $861 million, and the division's operating profit nearly doubled to $166 million on double-digit gains at Le Labo, Tom Ford, Jo Malone London and Kilian Paris.

New retail partners are helping convert product launches such as Estée Lauder Glimmer and Le Labo's Beijing scent into volume. The US group expanded its storefronts on Amazon to 13 brands across 17 markets and on TikTok Shop to 15 brands across 11 markets, put Jo Malone into UK chains Boots and Space NK, and deployed Shopify software across M·A·C and Clinique websites in the US and UK.

What to watch: whether fragrance keeps growing near 20% during the holiday second quarter. Slowing scent growth would expose the sluggish 1% pace in makeup.

concern eased GROWTH

China and Western Markets Grew Together

A standing concern was that North America and Europe would stagnate at 1% growth while China did all the work, though bulls pointed to seven straight quarters of Chinese market-share gains. This quarter every region grew at least 4% on an underlying basis, and management raised the full-year sales outlook on the back of more balanced regional demand.

The Americas grew 4% in underlying sales for a second straight positive quarter, even though Amazon's Prime Day shopping event shifted out of the period into June. Europe, the UK, Ireland and emerging markets (EUKEM) also rose 4%, while Mainland China grew 9% and gained market share in skin care, makeup and fragrance.

What to watch: EUKEM underlying sales in the second half of fiscal 2027. Management's outlook banks on an acceleration there as the region laps last year's Middle East business disruptions.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Asia Still Carries Two-Thirds of Profit

"We have moved beyond restoring growth. We are building diverse drivers for sustained profitable growth," chief executive Stéphane de La Faverie said. Despite that claim of broad strength, the company's profits remain heavily concentrated in Asian skin care and duty-free shops, while two of its four product divisions barely broke even.

  • Asia/Pacific and Mainland China: $291 million of operating profit, or 65% of the $449 million segment total by our math
  • Makeup operating profit: $3 million on $1,048 million of sales (0.3% margin)
  • Hair Care operating profit: $5 million on $128 million of sales, with flat underlying revenue

In makeup, lower face-product sales at the flagship Estée Lauder brand nearly wiped out M·A·C's gains from entering US Sephora stores. In hair care, supply-chain shipping problems at Aveda offset growth at The Ordinary. That leaves earnings exposed if Chinese shoppers or airport duty-free retailers slow their buying again.

What to watch: Makeup segment operating margin in the holiday second quarter. Failure to move well above break-even on peak seasonal sales would show that higher store and marketing costs are eating the cost cuts.

🔴 new MACRO

The Raised Plan Points to Slower Growth Ahead

Estée Lauder beat its full-year pace with 6% underlying sales growth in the first quarter and lifted its annual target to 4.0–5.5%. However, by our math, the middle of that new range leaves underlying growth slowing to 4.3% across the remaining three quarters of fiscal 2027.

The company said first-half growth will beat the second half because of earlier product launches and "a lower base of travel retail shipments in the first half of fiscal 2026 relative to the second half". In addition, Asia/Pacific's 10% jump leaned on "an increase in replenishment orders" at Beijing and Shanghai airports after duty-free retailer changes last year.

What to watch: Asia/Pacific underlying sales growth in the third quarter, once the easy duty-free comparison fades. A drop toward low single digits would confirm that airport restocking flattered the first half.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing tax, cash, legal and operational concerns received either partial updates or no new figures in the earnings release.

  • Transfer-pricing tax reserves: the tax rate excluding one-offs fell to 31.9%, but the company noted this was "partially offset by an estimated increase in unrecognized tax benefits, primarily related to transfer pricing matters"; the dollar reserve awaits the quarterly filing.
  • Back-office outsourcing milestone: the release did not confirm whether 80% of targeted enterprise services roles moved to partner Accenture by September; the conference call or filing will test it.
  • Talc and shareholder lawsuits: pending talc case counts and derivative suit updates do not appear in the release and await the legal footnote in the 10-Q filing.
  • Tariffs and Middle East conflict: the outlook assumes no material impact from the Middle East and no tariff worsening, without sizing fiscal 2027 tariff costs.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (27Q1) -$235 million
⇄ reversing

Seasonal cash outflow narrowed by $201 million from negative $436 million a year ago. Higher profit and smaller payables outflows drove the improvement, while capital spending fell to $69 million (1.9% of sales) from $96 million. Inventory still rose 4.1% from a year ago to $2,147 million as the group stocked up for growth.

Net debt (27Q1) $4,053 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt minus cash fell 20.6% from $5,104 million a year ago by our math, because cash on hand rose by $979 million to $3.20 billion. Current debt stands at $503 million ahead of a $500 million bond due in March 2027 that management previously said it plans to pay down with cash.

Diluted share count (27Q1) 366.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Diluted shares crept up 0.8% from 363.3 million a year ago because share buybacks remain paused while employee stock compensation continues. The beauty group expects share count to reach about 368 million for the full year and kept its quarterly dividend at $0.35 per share ($126 million paid in Q1).

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Sales from businesses owned a year ago +4.0% to +5.5%
🠅 raised from +3% to +5%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the underlying sales growth range moved up from 4.0% to 4.75% after Q1 delivered 6%. By our math, that leaves growth of about 4.3% across the rest of the year because the first half benefits from earlier product launches and an easier comparison in airport duty-free shipments.

FY27 Reported net sales growth +5.0% to +6.5%
🠅 raised from +3% to +5%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the reported sales plan rose by 1.75 percentage points to 5.75% growth, helped by a 1-point currency tailwind that was not in the August forecast. By our math, that implies about 5.5% reported growth for the remaining three quarters. The October buyout of Indian brand Forest Essentials adds no material revenue.

FY27 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 12.9% to 13.7%
🠅 raised from 12.7% to 13.5%
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Management lifted the target by 0.2 percentage points to a 13.3% middle after Q1 expanded 4.8 points to 12.1%. By our math, the full-year midpoint requires an operating margin of about 13.7% across the rest of the year. This is the second raise across three quarters (+0.35 points in August, +0.20 points now).

FY27 Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs $3.20 to $3.45
🠅 raised from $3.10 to $3.35
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The cosmetics maker lifted its profit-per-share range by $0.10 to a $3.325 middle, or 32% growth over fiscal 2026 ($2.51). After Q1 profit per share more than doubled to $0.72 from $0.32, the full-year midpoint leaves about $2.61 per share for the rest of the year, up 19% from a year ago by our math.

FY27 Reported diluted profit per share (GAAP) $2.85 to $3.18
🠅 raised from $2.52 to $2.85
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the reported range rose by $0.33 to $3.015 per share. Nearly half of that increase ($0.16 at the middle by our math) comes from a one-time accounting gain on Estée Lauder's prior stake in Forest Essentials ($0.25–$0.27), net of a $0.10 buyout payment, plus lower expected restructuring charges ($0.44–$0.50 per share).

FY27 Operating cash flow $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion
🠅 raised from $1.3 billion to $1.4 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Estée Lauder added $100 million to its operating cash flow forecast after a smaller first-quarter cash outflow. Even after the raise, the $1.45 billion middle is 18% ($323 million by our math) below fiscal 2026's $1.77 billion because severance cash payments and working-capital needs are rising this year.

FY27 Effective tax rate, excluding one-offs 33% to 34%
🠆 unchanged from 33% to 34%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year tax rate plan stays at 33–34%, down from 35.7% in fiscal 2026 on a better geographic mix of profits. First-quarter taxes excluding one-offs ran at 31.9%, meaning the rate will step up slightly across the remaining three quarters.

FY27 Capital expenditures ~4% of projected sales
🠆 unchanged from ~4% of projected sales
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The group still plans to spend about 4% of revenue on store upgrades, online channels and factories. Because Q1 capital spending was only $69 million (1.9% of sales), reaching the full-year target requires a steep step-up over the next three quarters.

FY27 Diluted weighted-average shares ~368 million
🠆 unchanged from ~368 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year share count assumption remains 368 million, up from 364.8 million in fiscal 2026 and 366.1 million in Q1, reflecting ongoing employee stock awards with no offsetting share repurchases.

❓ Key Questions

How much did China grow in volume versus price?

Mainland China underlying sales rose 9% and gained market share, but last year's growth relied on 10% higher prices while volume fell 1%. Investors need to know if shoppers are buying more units now or if growth still rests on fewer discounts.

Did 80% of back-office roles move to Accenture on schedule?

Management previously committed to moving about 80% of targeted enterprise business services roles to outsourcing partner Accenture by September 2026. The release gave no update on whether that transition hit its deadline without disrupting operations.

Why are transfer-pricing tax reserves still rising?

The company again flagged an increase in unrecognized tax benefits from transfer-pricing matters after adding $39 million to those reserves last year. Management has not explained which jurisdictions are driving the dispute or when the cash tax risk settles.

When will Makeup and Hair Care earn real margins?

Makeup earned just $3 million on over $1 billion of revenue, and Hair Care earned $5 million. With restructuring approvals finished, management has not laid out what margin these two divisions should reach once cost cuts finish in fiscal 2028.