Eagle Point Income (EIC) Q2 2026 earnings review

NAV Rebounds, But Core Cash Flows Decelerate

Eagle Point Income delivered a mixed quarter. The headline story is a Reversing trend in Net Asset Value (NAV), which bounced back 4.4% to $12.52 per share as Q1's panic over AI's impact on software loans subsided. Net Investment Income (NII) remained Stable at $0.37 per share, covering the $0.33 quarterly distribution. However, the underlying cash engine is sputtering: recurring cash flows from the portfolio decelerated sharply to $0.52 per share (down from $0.62 in Q1). Furthermore, the company is severely under-leveraged at 12% following preferred stock redemptions, dragging on potential earnings power.

🐂 Bull Case

Valuation Recovery in Motion

The Q1 selloff in software CLOs proved to be a market dislocation rather than a credit event. With underlying loan prices recovering to an average of $95.30, par-building opportunities remain robust.

Non-CLO Diversification Working

The strategy to allocate up to 22% of the portfolio to non-CLO credit is yielding results, highlighted by the Sports Illustrated Tickets specialty finance deal that generated a 1.2x multiple in just seven months.

🐻 Bear Case

Cash Flow Squeeze

Recurring cash flows dropped 16% sequentially to $0.52 per share. Management blames CLO equity spread compression and semi-annual payment timing, but the cushion over the $0.33 distribution is thinning.

Under-leveraged Balance Sheet

Leverage collapsed to just 12% (target is 25-35%). While this provides dry powder, the failure to fully deploy available capital during the quarter means EIC is leaving potential yield on the table.

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪

Neutral. The NAV recovery is a welcome relief, but the combination of decelerating cash flows, an under-leveraged balance sheet, and a shrinking distribution cushion warrants caution until capital deployment accelerates.

Key Themes

DRIVER NEW 🟢

Expansion into Specialty Private Credit

Non-CLO investments have grown to 22% of the portfolio, acting as a critical return driver. A standout example this quarter was the Sports Illustrated Tickets transaction—a specialty finance deal secured by World Cup tickets that yielded a 1.2x multiple upon realization in June. This demonstrates the adviser's ability to source highly accretive, uncorrelated assets beyond traditional CLO structures.

DRIVER 🟢

Proactive Liability Management

EIC is aggressively managing its cost of capital. The company completed 1 reset and 2 refinancings in Q2, achieving 33 basis points of cost savings. Additionally, the new Series AA and AB perpetual preferred stock program (issued at 6.00%) provides a flexible, low-cost capital base compared to the retired 8.00% Series C preferreds.

DRIVER 🟢

AI Software Disruption Fears Subsiding

Management successfully pushed back on Q1's narrative that Artificial Intelligence would devastate the software loan sector. They noted that while AI will create 'winners and losers,' many software businesses are shielded by sticky, mission-critical products and recurring revenues. The resulting valuation rebound in software loans drove the $26.3M of net unrealized gains this quarter.

CONCERN NEW 🔴

Decelerating Portfolio Cash Flows

A specific, troubling data point: recurring cash flows fell from $0.62 per share in Q1 to $0.52 per share in Q2. Portfolio Manager Dan Ko attributed this directly to spread compression in the CLO equity bucket (whose underlying loan coupons were reset lower in 2025) and the timing of semi-annual paying bonds. If short-term base rates drop further, this income stream will remain under severe pressure.

CONCERN NEW 🔴

Severe Under-leverage Drags on ROE

Leverage sits at just 12% of total assets less current liabilities, a massive drop from 34.1% in Q1 and drastically below the 25-35% long-term target. While management characterizes this as having '$53 million of cash and capacity' ready for deployment, the reality is that carrying an undrawn revolver and excess cash is highly dilutive to near-term earnings power.

CONCERN

Macro: Uneven Credit Fundamentals

Despite a low overall trailing 12-month loan default rate (1.0%, down from 1.4% in Q1), management noted that the loan price recovery remains 'uneven across individual credits.' This dispersion means credit selection is paramount, and passive exposure could lead to localized blowups.

Other KPIs

GAAP Net Income (26Q2) $19.5 million ($0.84/share)

Reversing. A massive swing from the $21.9 million (-$0.95/share) loss in Q1. This was almost entirely driven by $26.3 million in net unrealized gains on investments as the CLO market recovered, masking $15.3 million in net realized losses stemming from the rotation out of underperforming collateral managers.

Capital Deployment Yield (26Q2) 17.9% WA Effective Yield

Accelerating. The $38.9 million deployed in Q2 achieved a highly attractive 17.9% weighted average effective yield, up from the 16.0% yield achieved on the $56.2 million deployed in Q1. This illustrates EIC's ability to pivot into higher-yielding non-CLO and CLO equity opportunities.

Preferred Equity Leverage Ratio 12.0%

Reversing. Leverage plummeted to 12% from 34.1% in Q1 following the retirement of the 8.00% Series C preferred stock. This significantly de-risks the balance sheet but simultaneously impairs current income generation until new capital is raised via the 6.00% perpetual program or the revolver is drawn.

Guidance

July 2026 NAV Estimate $12.30 - $12.40 per share

Decelerating. The midpoint of $12.35 represents a ~1.4% decline from the June 30 NAV of $12.52. This suggests that the strong mark-to-market tailwinds experienced in Q2 may be fading early in Q3.

Q4 2026 Common Stock Distributions $0.11 per share monthly

Stable. Maintained at $0.11 per month ($0.33 per quarter), consistent with prior quarters. NII of $0.37 provides adequate, though not overly abundant, coverage (1.12x).

Key Questions

Timeline for Re-leveraging

Leverage is currently at 12%, well below the 25-35% target. What is the specific timeline and mechanism (drawing the revolver vs. issuing new Series AA/AB) to return to the target leverage range?

Recurring Cash Flow Floor

Recurring cash flows fell materially to $0.52 per share. With CLO equity spread compression cited as the main culprit, do you expect $0.52 to be the floor, or could we see further deterioration in Q3 given the July intra-quarter cash flow update of just $8.3M?

Buyback Hesitancy

With the stock continuing to trade at a discount and $53M of liquidity available, why were there no apparent common share buybacks executed during Q2, and what specific discount threshold triggers aggressive repurchases?