Encore Capital Group (ECPG) Q3 2026 earnings review

Encore's US debt collections surge, while accounting adjustments lift profit

Encore Capital Group, which buys overdue consumer debt from banks and collects on it, posted record US collections while its European unit barely grew. Global collections rose 14% from a year ago to $754 million, and profit per share jumped 76% to $5.57 as payroll costs stayed flat. Chief executive Ashish Masih raised the full-year outlook across the board, though by our math the new plan has collection growth slowing to about 7% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Global collections$753.8M +13.7% from a year ago
Diluted profit per share$5.57 +75.7% from a year ago
Estimated remaining collections$10.45B +10.1% from a year ago
Full-year EPS outlookRaised $2.25 middle of the range: $15.75 (+44%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because Encore lifted its full-year debt-buying target for the first time this year while clearing well over half of its prior second-half profit target in a single quarter. Strong US bank supply lets the group replace the cash it collects and keep its backlog growing at 10%. One caution: accounting adjustments for collections above initial estimates jumped to 20% of revenue, and settling convertible debt in cash consumed $106 million above face value by our math.

The question now is how much of that $111 million recovery boost came from borrowers actually paying more cash today versus management raising its estimates for future years. If cash payments drove it, the higher profit run-rate will hold; if curve upgrades drove it, future revenue gets harder to beat. Note 5 in the third-quarter Form 10-Q filing will show the exact split.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

US Collections Drive Third Straight Outlook Raise

Encore buys overdue consumer debts from banks at a discount and collects on them over time. Chief executive Ashish Masih said, "Given the strength and momentum of our business, we are raising our full-year 2026 guidance." By our math, the company's previous full-year plan pointed to about $672 million to $697 million of quarterly collections and $3.42 of profit per share in the second half.

  • Third-quarter global collections: $753.8 million, up 13.7% from a year ago and 10.1% above the prior plan's implied pace by our math
  • US collections at Midland Credit Management (MCM): $589 million, up 17.3% from a year ago
  • Third-quarter profit per share: $5.57, up 75.7% from a year ago
  • Full-year outlook raises this year: +$100 million, +$25 million, and now +$100 million on collections

The US unit carried the beat because older debt portfolios keep paying back more cash than originally scheduled. Beating the implied pace proves the prior outlook was cautious, and the new plan still leaves room for another beat.

What to watch: fourth-quarter collections against the $716 million implied by the middle of the new full-year outlook. Another reading near $750 million would confirm that the fourth-quarter slowdown in the plan is caution rather than weakening consumer payments.

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Flat Payroll Costs Lift Operating Margin Five Points

Collecting more cash only helps shareholders when the cost of running call centres and offices grows slower than revenue. Encore collects hundreds of millions of dollars each quarter, so keeping staff headcount steady turns top-line gains directly into operating profit.

Total revenue rose 18.3% from a year ago to $544.5 million, while total operating expenses grew only 9.3% to $313.9 million. Salaries and employee benefits, the largest expense line, stayed almost unchanged at $117.5 million versus $117.1 million a year ago. By our math, payroll dropped by 3.9 percentage points of revenue, from 25.4% down to 21.6%, lifting operating margin by 4.7 percentage points to 42.3%.

What to watch: salaries and employee benefits as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. Holding payroll near $118 million while collections stay above $715 million would keep operating margin above 40% into 2027.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

US Debt Supply Lifts Full-Year Purchase Plan

A debt buyer must continually buy Charged-off accounts from banks to replace the cash it collects from older accounts. Masih said the US market remains attractive, supported by "continued robust portfolio supply, and we are capitalizing on that opportunity with discipline and conviction."

Encore bought $389.7 million of debt portfolios in the third quarter, up 12.6% from a year ago, led by $310.0 million in the US (+18.7%). After holding its full-year buying plan at $1.40 billion to $1.50 billion for three quarters, the group raised the target to between $1.50 billion and $1.55 billion.

What to watch: the purchase price multiple on 2026 US portfolios in the third-quarter Form 10-Q filing. A stable multiple near 2.3 times purchase cost would show Encore is buying more volume without overpaying.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening CASH

One-Fifth of Revenue Rests on Collection Adjustments

Encore records revenue in two parts: regular portfolio yield and an accounting line called changes in recoveries. That second line captures cash collected above the current forecast plus any upward revisions management makes to future collection estimates.

In the third quarter, changes in recoveries rose 74.5% from a year ago to $111.0 million. By our math, that single adjustment line supplied 20.4% of total revenue, up from 14.5% in the second quarter and 13.8% a year ago. Under accounting rules, Encore deducts the entire $244.9 million nine-month recovery adjustment when calculating operating cash flow.

Because the press release does not split the $111.0 million between actual cash collected above schedule and accounting upgrades to future curves, investors cannot yet see how much of the earnings beat came from raising future assumptions. If consumer payments slow to the scheduled curve, this fifth of revenue disappears immediately.

What to watch: Note 5 in the upcoming Form 10-Q filing, which splits changes in recoveries into current cash over-performance and future estimate raises. A jump in future estimate raises above the $18 million pace from the first half would mean reported profit relies more heavily on management's forward assumptions.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Legal Collection Costs Grow Faster Than Digital

Masih credited US collection growth to the "deployment of new technologies, enhanced digital capabilities and continued operational innovation." Digital collection is Encore's lowest-cost channel because consumers pay online without agent calls or court filings.

Yet the income statement shows the cost of legal collections—court fees and attorney costs for suing non-paying borrowers—rose 25.5% from a year ago to $100.4 million. That grew nearly twice as fast as global collections (+13.7%) and faster than US collections (+17.3%).

This matters because legal collections require upfront court spending and take longer to pay back than digital payments. Relying more on litigation cuts against the narrative that digital tools are doing the heavy lifting.

What to watch: the breakdown of US collections between legal and digital channels in the Form 10-Q filing. Legal collections growing faster than digital again would show litigation is driving the extra recoveries.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Convertible Note Settlement Cost $106 Million Extra

Encore carries $4.24 billion of borrowings to fund its debt portfolios and redeemed its $230 million of convertible notes due 2029 during the third quarter. Management had previously called this redemption a routine balance-sheet action.

The cash flow statement shows the company paid $367.9 million in cash to settle those notes and received $31.8 million from hedge contracts. By our math, retiring the $230 million principal consumed $106.1 million of extra cash for the conversion premium, and total net debt rose by $34.8 million in the quarter to $4.08 billion.

What to watch: fourth-quarter interest expense against the $72.3 million recorded in the third quarter. A drop below $70 million would show the Spring bond refinancing and note retirement are finally lowering borrowing costs.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Europe Stays Slow and Regulatory Risks Remain

Masih said, "In Europe, our Cabot business delivered a solid third quarter," but the unit continues to lag the US, and two broader macro risks received no new data in the release.

  • Europe (Cabot): portfolio purchases fell 6.1% from a year ago to $79.7 million and collections rose 2.5% to $164 million; a recovery requires European banks to sell more bad loans at lower prices.
  • US credit supply and pricing: bank charge-off rates and Encore's 2026 purchase multiples are not in the release; the Form 10-Q vintage table will show whether rising US competition is squeezing returns.
  • US collection and AI rules: no regulatory update appeared in the release; any new federal or state limits on digital contact frequency would slow US call-centre efficiency.

What to watch: Europe portfolio purchases and 2026 vintage multiples in the Form 10-Q filing. A further drop in European buying below $75 million would confirm the group relies entirely on the US credit cycle.

💲 Other KPIs

Estimated Remaining Collections, or ERC (26Q3) $10.45 billion
⇗ accelerating

ERC—the total cash Encore expects to collect over time from the debt portfolios it already owns—rose 10.1% from a year ago, speeding up from 8.7% growth in the second quarter. By our math, new purchases and forecast upgrades added $273 million more to the backlog than the $754 million collected during the quarter.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 22.26 million
⇘ decelerating

Diluted shares fell 5.4% from a year ago and 2.4% from the second quarter. Encore spent $27 million buying back its own stock in the third quarter, bringing nine-month repurchases to $74.0 million, and settled its 2029 convertible notes in cash so those shares no longer count toward dilution.

Free cash flow, by our math (26Q3) $101.9 million
⇗ accelerating

By our math, subtracting first-half figures from nine-month cash flow leaves third-quarter operating cash flow of $106.7 million and free cash flow of $101.9 million, up 34.9% from $75.6 million a year ago. Accounting rules deduct non-cash recovery adjustments from operating cash flow and treat portfolio buying and principal collections as investing activities.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Global collections $2.90–2.95 billion
🠅 raised from $2.80–2.85 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $100 million to $2.925 billion, or 12.8% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $715.9 million for the fourth quarter, up 6.9% from a year ago after 13.7% growth in the third quarter. It is the third raise in three quarters: +$100M, +$25M, and +$100M.

FY26 Global portfolio purchases $1.50–1.55 billion
🠅 raised from $1.40–1.50 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Encore lifted the middle of its full-year buying plan by $75 million to $1.525 billion, or 8.3% growth over 2025, after holding the range unchanged for three quarters. By our math, the new target leaves $328.7 million of purchases for the fourth quarter, up 0.5% from a year ago after a busy middle of the year.

FY26 Diluted EPS $15.50–16.00
🠅 raised from $13.00–14.00
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the profit outlook moved up $2.25 per share to $15.75, or 44.4% growth for 2026. By our math, subtracting $12.21 earned in the first nine months leaves $3.54 for the fourth quarter, up 5.0% from $3.37 a year ago. This is the third raise this year: +$1.00, +$0.50, and +$2.25.

❓ Key Questions

How much of the $111M recovery adjustment was cash?

Changes in recoveries jumped to $111.0 million, or 20.4% of revenue. Investors need the Form 10-Q split between cash collected above schedule and management's upward revisions to future collection curves.

Why are legal collection costs rising 25% a year?

Management highlights digital tools as the driver of US collections, yet legal collection expenses rose 25.5% to $100.4 million. How much of the third-quarter US beat came from suing borrowers rather than digital self-service?

What purchase multiples did 2026 US portfolios book at?

Encore raised its full-year buying target to $1.50–1.55 billion after noting slightly higher US portfolio prices last quarter. Did the 2026 US vintage hold its 2.3x return multiple in the third quarter?

Why wasn't cash efficiency margin updated in the release?

The press release omitted the quarterly cash efficiency margin and the >58% full-year target tracked on prior calls. With operating expenses up 9.3% against 13.7% collection growth, where did the ratio land?