Dynatrace (DT) Q2 2027 earnings review

Dynatrace beats quarterly profit targets, but Arize cuts its outlook

Dynatrace, which sells software that monitors cloud applications and artificial intelligence systems, beat its second-quarter targets while reshaping its full-year plan around the October purchase of AI monitoring specialist Arize. Revenue grew 17% to $580 million, and operating margin excluding one-offs reached 32% as sales costs grew slower than revenue. Chief executive Rick McConnell raised the full-year recurring revenue outlook, but only by the 2 percentage points that Arize adds.

At a glance
Underlying full-year ARR growth outlook (constant currency)Unchanged 15.5–16.5% by our math, excluding 2 pts from Arize
Revenue$579.9M +17% from a year ago
Operating margin, excluding one-offs32% above the 29.5–30.0% outlook
Full-year profit per share outlook, excluding one-offsCut $0.09 to $1.88–1.90 on Arize costs and higher share count

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because the promised mid-year speedup in underlying recurring revenue did not happen, and the company diluted shareholders while adding debt. By our math, underlying recurring revenue growth stayed at 16% in the full-year plan, while the purchase of Arize and $1.24 billion in net new debt financing pushed the expected third-quarter share count up by 12 million and cut the full-year profit per share outlook. The bright spot: customer usage of AI agents and log tools is rising fast, and underlying profit margins improved before Arize.

The question now is whether fast customer usage of AI and log tools will turn into bigger subscription contracts when most three-year deals renew in the second half. Bulls argue that AI customers using the platform at twice the normal rate must buy more capacity at renewal, while bears argue that extra usage is merely replacing older tools inside existing budgets. Net retention and organic recurring revenue additions over the next two quarters will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

AI Agents and Logs Drive Platform Usage

Dynatrace sells software that monitors cloud applications and troubleshoots code failures. Chief executive Rick McConnell wants to make it the control system for artificial intelligence too. On October 1, the company bought Arize, a specialist in large language model monitoring, "extending our end-to-end capabilities across the AI lifecycle, from development through production," McConnell said.

  • Customers using Dynatrace agents: over 1,100, up from over 800 last quarter
  • AI customer usage rate: more than double the rate of other customers, up from 1.5 times last quarter
  • Log management usage: up well over 100% from a year ago, aided by a new CrowdStrike security partnership
  • Infrastructure monitoring usage: passed $500 million in yearly spend, growing about 30%
  • Large contracts: 14 deals over $1 million in yearly value, including a US bank contract worth over $100 million in total

This matters because customers under the company's flexible licensing model draw down their committed budget as they use more tools. Faster usage by AI customers and a new CrowdStrike deal to "further accelerate log management adoption and help customers avoid vendor lock-in" mean customers burn through their commitments sooner, which defends against rival AI tools.

What to watch: the exact dollar figure for yearly log management usage in the full quarterly report. That figure reached nearly $200 million last quarter, and a move toward $250 million would show customers are adding new budget rather than shifting old spending.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Sales Discipline Lifted Operating Margin Before Arize

"Our Q2 results reflect continued top-line growth and strong operational efficiency," chief executive Rick McConnell said. Excluding one-offs, operating profit reached $184.3 million, or 31.8% of revenue, beating the company's 29.5% to 30.0% outlook and rising nearly one percentage point from a year ago.

Lower commercial overhead drove the gain. Sales and marketing expense, which covers sales staff pay and advertising, fell by 2.9 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 31.1%. Research and development rose 0.5 percentage points to 22.8% of revenue as the software maker hired engineers, while general and administrative costs rose 0.3 percentage points to 10.1%.

Dynatrace cut its full-year operating margin outlook excluding one-offs by 1.5 percentage points to 28.0%–28.25% because buying Arize lowers the margin by 1.75 percentage points. By our math, that means the underlying full-year margin plan actually rose by 0.25 percentage points to nearly 30%.

What to watch: operating margin excluding one-offs in the third quarter against the 26% outlook. A result above 27% would show that sales efficiency is absorbing Arize's operating costs faster than planned.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

ARR Acceleration Stalls Without Acquired Growth

Annual recurring revenue (ARR), the yearly value of active subscription contracts, is the primary measure of Dynatrace's growth. Bulls argue that customer platform usage growing over 20% will speed up ARR growth this year, and management previously promised to revisit its full-year ARR target at the middle of the fiscal year.

Dynatrace raised its full-year constant-currency ARR growth outlook by 2 percentage points to 17.5%–18.5%. However, the release states that the Arize purchase adds about 2 percentage points to ARR growth. By our math, underlying constant-currency ARR growth stays at 15.5%–16.5%, so the company did not raise its organic growth plan at the mid-year review.

In the second quarter, ARR grew 16.2% from a year ago to $2,207.2 million. By our math, the software group added $71.2 million of net new ARR on a reported basis, down 8% from the $77.2 million it added a year ago. The full-year outlook leaves about $155 million of underlying net new ARR for the second half, down from $154 million a year ago after currency adjustments.

What to watch: constant-currency net new ARR in the third quarter, when the bulk of three-year customer contracts come up for renewal. If underlying net new ARR does not grow at least 10% from last year's $75 million, faster tool usage is failing to turn into larger contracts.

🔴🔴 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

New Debt and Share Dilution Undercut Buybacks

"Our robust cash generation enables us to fund our strategic growth priorities while returning substantial capital to shareholders," finance chief Jim Benson said. Dynatrace spent $246 million to buy back 5.2 million shares in the quarter and added $1 billion to its buyback plan, bringing remaining capacity to $1.3 billion.

The balance sheet and share count tell a different story than Benson's framing. Rather than funding Arize and buybacks purely from operations, Dynatrace borrowed $1.41 billion through exchangeable notes (debt that can convert into stock), raising $1.24 billion in net cash after buying hedges and selling warrants. Meanwhile, the diluted share count rose from 293.7 million last quarter to 301.7 million, missing the company's 293–294 million outlook.

For the full year, Dynatrace raised its expected diluted share count by 11 million shares to 306–308 million, and it projects 313–314 million shares in the third quarter. Issuing stock and warrants alongside the Arize purchase and debt financing added more shares than nearly $523 million of first-half buybacks removed, helping push the full-year profit per share outlook down by nine cents.

What to watch: footnote disclosures on the Arize purchase price and exchangeable note warrant terms in the quarterly filing. Those details will show how much of the 20 million diluted share increase from the first quarter to the third quarter comes from acquisition stock versus debt warrants.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Cloud Hosting Costs Keep Squeezing Subscription Margins

As customers move to Dynatrace's cloud-hosted platform and process more log and AI data, the company pays higher cloud computing bills before it records the matching subscription revenue. Management previously warned that these hosting costs would reduce gross margin by 1 percentage point this fiscal year.

That pressure continued in the second quarter. Total gross margin fell 1.3 percentage points from a year ago to 80.6% (and slipped from 84% to 83% excluding one-offs). By our math, the cost of delivering subscriptions rose 29% from a year ago to $88.5 million—outpacing 17% subscription revenue growth and cutting subscription gross margin by 1.5 percentage points to 84.0%.

What to watch: subscription cost of revenue in the third quarter as Arize's AI evaluation workloads join the platform. Further gross margin declines below 80% would mean AI and log usage cost more to host than traditional infrastructure monitoring.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be resolved or worsened slightly in the earnings release.

  • Customer net retention rate: not reported in the press release after sitting at 110% to 111% for seven straight quarters; the quarterly filing will show whether expansion ticked up.
  • Constant-currency net new ARR: not disclosed in the release; the conference call remarks will show whether second-quarter organic additions met the finance chief's 10% growth target.
  • Currency headwinds: foreign exchange will now reduce full-year reported ARR by $20 million and revenue by $6 million, which is $6 million and $2 million worse than last quarter's plan.
  • Finance chief succession and security software: the release gave no update on the search to replace retiring finance chief Jim Benson by March 2027, and did not mention application security sales.

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Investor Day Sets Fiscal 2029 Profitability Target

Dynatrace will hold an Investor Day on February 16, 2027, during its annual user conference in Las Vegas. Management plans to present multi-year financial targets, a capital allocation framework, and an operational plan to reach a "Rule of 50" profile—where constant-currency ARR growth plus operating margin excluding one-offs equals 50%—in fiscal 2029, up from about 46% under this year's updated outlook.

💲 Other KPIs

Deferred revenue (27Q2) $1,105 million
⇗ accelerating

Total deferred revenue—cash billed to customers for service not yet delivered—rose 18.4% from a year ago to $1,104.7 million, combining $1,036.2 million of current and $68.4 million of long-term balances. After growing only 10% in the first quarter and trailing revenue, deferred revenue grew 1 percentage point faster than total sales this quarter.

Accounts receivable, net (27Q2) $447.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 41.9% from a year ago (up from $315.0 million) and climbed 17.6% from the first quarter's $380.0 million, growing more than twice as fast as second-quarter revenue. That $67.7 million quarterly buildup absorbed operating cash flow and reflects large renewal and expansion billings signed late in the quarter.

Free cash flow, excluding one-offs (27Q2) $42.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Free cash flow excluding acquisition and restructuring payments rose 52.0% from a year ago, lifting the cash margin by 1.3 percentage points to 7.3% of revenue in the company's seasonally smallest collection quarter. Across the first six months, this cash flow measure reached $351.5 million, up 21.2% from a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Annual recurring revenue $2,393–2,413 million
🠅 raised from $2,359–2,379 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $34 million to 17.0% reported growth (17.5%–18.5% in constant currency, up 2 percentage points). Because the Arize acquisition adds about 2 percentage points of growth and currency removes an extra $6 million, underlying constant-currency ARR growth is unchanged at 15.5%–16.5%. By our math, that leaves $195.8 million of reported net new ARR for the second half.

FY27 Total revenue $2,330–2,340 million
🠅 raised from $2,306–2,320 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $22 million to 15.7% reported growth (16% in constant currency, up 1.25 percentage points), reversing last quarter's $13 million currency cut. By our math, subtracting first-half sales and the third-quarter plan leaves $607 million for the fourth quarter, or 14.2% growth—down from 17.4% in the second quarter.

FY27 Subscription revenue $2,227–2,237 million
🠅 raised from $2,206–2,220 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range climbed $19 million to 15.7% reported growth and 16% in constant currency. By our math, the full-year target leaves $579 million of subscription sales for the fourth quarter, representing 14.5% growth from a year ago.

FY27 Operating income, excluding one-offs $653–661 million
🠇 cut from $682–690 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $29 million as Dynatrace absorbs operating losses from the Arize acquisition, which closed on October 1. By our math, the outlook leaves $156.6 million of operating profit for the fourth quarter, up 9.8% from a year ago compared with 20.6% growth in the second quarter.

FY27 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 28.0–28.25%
🠇 cut from 29.5–29.75%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The full-year margin plan fell 1.5 percentage points at the middle of the range, but management noted Arize reduces the margin by 1.75 percentage points, meaning the underlying margin rose 0.25 percentage points. By our math, after a 26% third-quarter target, the fourth-quarter operating margin will sit at 25.8%.

FY27 Net income, excluding one-offs $576–584 million
🠇 cut from $581–591 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range fell $6 million to $580 million, a smaller reduction than operating profit because Dynatrace holds $2.08 billion in cash earning interest after its note offering. By our math, fourth-quarter net income excluding one-offs will be $140.2 million.

FY27 Diluted EPS, excluding one-offs $1.88–1.90
🠇 cut from $1.97–1.99
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Full-year profit per share dropped nine cents at the middle of the range to $1.89, hurt by both Arize's operating dilution and an 11 million increase in the expected diluted share count. By our math, the outlook leaves about $0.43 per share for the fourth quarter.

FY27 Diluted weighted average shares 306–308 million
🠅 raised from 295–297 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Management lifted the full-year diluted share count forecast by 11 million shares at the middle of the range, reversing its prior downward path despite spending $522.8 million on buybacks in the first half.

FY27 Free cash flow, excluding one-offs $600–605 million
🠇 cut from $610–615 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped $10 million, and the full-year cash margin target stepped down 0.5 percentage points to 26.0% of revenue to reflect Arize's operating cash burn. By our math, the software company needs $251 million of cash flow in the second half, up 4.7% from a year ago.

Q3 Total revenue $591–596 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 15.1% reported growth at the middle of the range (15.5%–16.5% in constant currency), slowing from 17.4% in the second quarter. If Dynatrace matches its average 1.8% quarterly beat, third-quarter revenue would land near $604 million.

Q3 Subscription revenue $567–572 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Subscription sales are set to grow 15.4% as reported at the middle of the range (15.5%–16.5% in constant currency), down from 16.9% in the second quarter.

Q3 Operating income, excluding one-offs $152–157 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Operating profit excluding one-offs is planned at $154.5 million at the middle of the range, nearly flat against $153.4 million a year ago and down from $184.3 million in the second quarter as Arize costs enter the income statement.

Q3 Operating margin, excluding one-offs 26.0%
⇘ decelerating

New. The third-quarter margin target steps down 5.8 percentage points from the second quarter's 31.8% and sits 3.8 percentage points below last year's third quarter.

Q3 Net income, excluding one-offs $136–141 million
⇘ decelerating

New. At the middle of the range, third-quarter net income excluding one-offs grows 2.8% from last year's $134.7 million.

Q3 Diluted EPS, excluding one-offs $0.44–0.45
⇘ decelerating

New. Profit per share excluding one-offs is planned at $0.445 at the middle of the range, barely changed from $0.44 a year ago and down from $0.54 in the second quarter.

Q3 Diluted weighted average shares 313–314 million
⇗ accelerating

New. Diluted shares are set to jump by nearly 12 million from the second quarter, excluding any buybacks after September 30.

❓ Key Questions

What was constant-currency net new ARR in Q2?

Reported net new ARR fell 8% from a year ago to $71.2 million by our math. Because the finance chief previously projected at least 10% constant-currency net new ARR growth in every quarter this year, investors need the currency-adjusted figure to check that floor.

Why is the Q3 diluted share count jumping 12 million?

Dynatrace bought back 5.2 million shares in the second quarter, yet its diluted share count missed its outlook and is set to reach 313–314 million in the third quarter. Management should separate shares issued for Arize from dilution caused by the new exchangeable note warrants.

Did net retention finally move above 110%?

Customer net retention was omitted from the press release after sitting at 110% to 111% for seven straight quarters. With AI customers using the platform at more than twice the pace of other accounts, investors need to see whether that usage lifted retention.

What did Dynatrace pay for Arize, and what is its ARR?

The outlook attributes about 2 percentage points of full-year ARR growth (roughly $41 million by our math) and 1.75 percentage points of operating margin dilution to Arize. Disclosing the purchase price and Arize's standalone growth rate will show what shareholders got for that dilution.