Healthpeak Properties (DOC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Healthpeak fills more lab space, but per-share profit still falls

Healthpeak Properties, an owner of medical offices, laboratories and senior housing, is filling its buildings while per-share profit still slips. Cash profit from properties owned a year ago rose 3.6%, as a 26% jump in senior housing and a smaller 0.7% drop in labs beat the company's own pace. Even so, funds from operations (FFO, a real estate profit measure) excluding one-offs fell to $0.44 per share because outside partners took a larger share of property income.

At a glance
Same-store cash property profit+3.6% from a year ago (+1.8% in Q2)
FFO per share, excluding one-offs$0.44 -4.3% from a year ago
Lab total occupancy79.8% +1.3 percentage points from Q2 (by our math)
Full-year FFO per share outlookRaised $0.02 middle of the range: $1.77

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because lab occupancy rose for a third straight quarter and Healthpeak raised its full-year cash profit outlook again. Buying four adjacent lab buildings at 41% occupancy also shows confidence that tenant demand is returning. One caution: beating what the prior plan implied for the third quarter only shows the plan was cautious, and by our math the new outlook still points to $0.42 per share in the fourth quarter.

The question now is whether fast senior housing growth and fuller labs will lift per-share profit in 2027, or merely replace the medical office income sold to joint venture partners. If new leases and senior housing purchases outpace partner payouts, per-share profit will grow again; otherwise, earnings stay flat. Initial 2027 targets next quarter will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Lab Occupancy Rose for a Third Quarter

Healthpeak leases laboratory buildings to biotechnology and drug companies. A recovery in lab occupancy is the main test for the business after tenant move-outs pushed occupancy down to 77% at the end of 2025. In the third quarter, total lab occupancy rose 1.3 percentage points from the second quarter to 79.8% by our math, and sits 2.7 percentage points above year-end 2025.

  • Third-quarter lab leases signed: 480,000 square feet, bringing the nine-month total to 1 million square feet
  • Lab leases signed or under letter of intent (LOI), a preliminary agreement, after quarter-end: 643,000 square feet
  • Lab cash net operating income (NOI) from buildings owned a year ago: down 0.7%, after falling 3.2% in the second quarter and 7.2% in the first

Because new leases take several quarters to turn into rent, the occupancy gain has already narrowed the drop in underlying lab profit almost to zero. What to watch: the quarterly filing's rent spreads on new lab leases and occupancy in established buildings, which will show whether Healthpeak is filling space by cutting rents.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Senior Housing Growth Lifted the Full-Year Plan

Healthpeak holds a 69% stake in Janus Living, a listed real estate trust for senior housing communities that it consolidates on its books. Senior housing is the fastest-growing part of the group. Cash property profit from retirement communities owned a year ago rose 25.9% from last year, speeding up from 19.2% in the second quarter and 13.8% in the first.

Including properties bought this year, Janus Living's revenue rose 78% to $268 million. That strength pushed Healthpeak's total underlying property profit up 3.6% and led the company to raise its full-year cash profit and earnings plans for a third time this year. What to watch: fourth-quarter underlying property profit in senior housing, because another reading above 20% would offset flat lab rents into 2027.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Outpatient Sale Proceeds Kept Debt Leverage Low

In July, the healthcare landlord sold a 49% stake in 86 outpatient medical buildings to Brookfield Asset Management for $1.025 billion. Healthpeak used those proceeds to pay down senior notes and short-term debt, so consolidated debt dropped 6.5% from the second quarter to $9.38 billion by our math, and quarterly interest expense fell 9.1% to $83.9 million.

Net debt stood at 4.7 times annualised cash operating profit (Adjusted EBITDAre, a real estate cash flow measure), unchanged from the second quarter and down from 5.2 times at the end of 2025. The group also signed a $500 million loan facility in October, lifting available cash and credit lines to $3.8 billion. What to watch: how the company refinances its 2027 debt maturities, as higher interest rates on those loans would reduce per-share profit.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Joint Venture Partners Take More Cash Flow

Healthpeak is growing its property portfolio by bringing in outside investors through Brookfield and Janus Living. While that brings in cash for deals, it leaves less profit for Healthpeak's own shareholders. Total revenue jumped 16.3% from a year ago to $820.9 million, but funds from operations (FFO, a real estate profit measure) excluding one-offs fell 4.3% to $0.44 per share.

  • Outside partners' share of consolidated property profit: $42.4 million, up from $18.3 million in Q2 and $6.6 million a year ago
  • Healthpeak's ownership of Janus Living: 69% at quarter-end, down from 73.6% in Q2 and 81.6% in Q1
  • Fourth-quarter FFO per share excluding one-offs implied by the full-year outlook: $0.42 by our math, down 10.6% from $0.47 a year ago

Third-quarter FFO of $0.44 per share beat the $0.41 to $0.43 pace that the prior outlook implied by our math, but that only shows the old plan was cautious. Selling steady medical office income and sharing senior housing profit with outside holders still pushes per-share earnings down. What to watch: initial 2027 FFO per share targets next quarter, which will show whether new senior housing purchases can outpace partner payouts.

๐Ÿ”ด new MARGIN

Half-Empty Lab Purchases Test Demand Recovery

Rather than building new labs, Healthpeak is buying partly empty buildings next to its existing campuses in San Diego, South San Francisco and Cambridge. The company bought or agreed to buy four life science buildings for $233 million, saying its local scale positions it to "drive near-term leasing".

Those properties are only 41% occupied and earn an initial cash yield of about 5%, below the roughly 6% yield on the medical offices Healthpeak sold. Meanwhile, adding staff-heavy senior housing pushed property operating expenses up by 4.9 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 46.2% by our math. What to watch: occupancy at these acquired labs over the next four quarters, because failing to reach the 9% to 10% target yield would leave the purchases dilutive.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

The earnings release did not include several figures needed to test standing concerns around lab pricing, asset sales and senior housing operations.

  • Lab rent changes on renewals and established-pool occupancy: not in the release; the quarterly filing will show whether established buildings are still losing tenants.
  • Full-year asset sale proceeds against the $1.9 billion target: not updated in the release; the conference call or fourth-quarter report will confirm the total.
  • Number of senior housing operators at Janus Living: not in the release; year-end disclosures will show if Janus met its goal of more than 10 operators.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Outpatient Medical same-store cash profit (26Q3) $173.2 million
โ‡— accelerating

Cash property profit from outpatient medical buildings owned a year ago rose 3.1% from last year, faster than the 2.5% gain in the second quarter and 2.4% in the first. Total segment revenue fell 3.6% to $314.8 million because Healthpeak sold buildings, while partners took $20.7 million of joint venture profit after the Brookfield deal.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $1,039.2 million
โ‡— accelerating

Deferred revenue โ€” upfront cash payments from tenants and senior housing residents for services not yet delivered โ€” rose 5.5% from the end of 2025 and 1.2% from the second quarter. Non-refundable senior housing entrance fees exceeded accounting amortisation by $16.7 million in the quarter, up from $12.7 million a year ago, adding to cash flow.

Maintenance capital spending (26Q3) $37.6 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Recurring capital spending to maintain operating properties (AFFO capital expenditures) rose 38% from $27.3 million a year ago, taking 4.6% of revenue by our math, but stepped down from $42.1 million in the second quarter. Over the first nine months, maintenance spending reached $103.7 million, up 36.2% from last year as lease signings rose.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 FFO as Adjusted per share $1.76โ€“1.78
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.73โ€“1.77
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.02 to $1.77 per share, which is still 3.8% below 2025's $1.84 by our math. With $1.35 earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $0.42 for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $0.44 this quarter and $0.47 a year ago. It is the third raise this year: +$0.01, +$0.02, +$0.02.

FY26 Nareit FFO per share $1.72โ€“1.74
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.70โ€“1.74
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The bottom of the range rose $0.02, lifting the middle to $1.73 per share, or 4.4% below last year by our math. After $1.31 in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $0.42 per share for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $0.43 in the third quarter.

FY26 Total Same-Store Cash (Adjusted) NOI Growth 0.5%โ€“2.0%
๐Ÿ … raised from 0.0%โ€“1.5%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The range moved up 0.5 percentage points to 1.25% at the middle. Because same-store cash profit grew 0% in the first quarter, 1.8% in the second and 3.6% in the third, the full-year midpoint points to a 0.4% decline in the fourth quarter by our math, unless the plan is cautious again.

FY26 Diluted earnings per common share $0.39โ€“0.41
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $0.48โ€“0.52
โ‡’ stable

Cut. The middle of the range dropped $0.10 to $0.40 per share, leaving $0.02 for the fourth quarter by our math. The company said the cut is "primarily due to depreciation and amortization associated with senior housing acquisitions closed by Janus Living", a non-cash accounting charge that does not affect FFO.

โ“ Key Questions

What were lab rent spreads and established-pool occupancy?

Total lab occupancy rose 1.3 percentage points, but the release omits established-building occupancy and rent changes on renewals. Last quarter, established lab occupancy fell from a year earlier and a large Boston renewal cut rent.

Why does the outlook point to lower fourth-quarter profit?

By our math, the raised full-year outlook still leaves fourth-quarter FFO excluding one-offs at $0.42 per share, down from $0.44 in the third quarter, and points to slightly negative same-store cash profit growth.

How quickly can the new half-empty lab buildings lease up?

Healthpeak is spending $233 million on four lab buildings that are 41% occupied and yield 5% today. Investors need the timeline and capital cost required to reach the 9% to 10% target yield.

How much of the senior housing growth reaches Healthpeak shareholders?

Janus Living closed $2.1 billion of acquisitions since June, but Healthpeak's stake fell to 69% and outside partners took $42.4 million of consolidated property profit this quarter.