Denison Mines (DNN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Denison Mines builds Phoenix fast, while 2026 spending plans drop
Denison Mines, a Canadian uranium developer, advanced its flagship Phoenix mine rapidly during its first summer of full-scale building. Total project completion reached 24% by the end of September, and site earthworks approached 50% by late October. Chief executive David Cates kept the target for first uranium output in the second half of 2028, though the company trimmed its 2026 project spending plan to $279 million.
| Phoenix mine total completion | 24% after first quarter of full-scale building |
|---|---|
| YTD Phoenix project spending | $161.1M includes $105.0M on construction and $39.0M on equipment |
| 2026 Phoenix spending outlook | Cut $27M now $278.6M vs $305.2M in Q2 plan (-9% by our math) |
| First uranium production target | H2 2028 unchanged ~2-year build timeline |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the builder finished weather-sensitive concrete and road work before the northern winter arrived. Having concrete foundations ready and factory equipment arriving lets crews build the processing plant through the cold months. One caution: the full-year project spending plan dropped by $27 million from last quarter's target, and by our math leaves $118 million to spend in the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether the lower 2026 spending plan reflects cost savings or simply pushes bills into 2027. If contractors stay on pace, fourth-quarter spending will hit the $118 million target; if cold weather slows work, spending will fall short again. The full-year report will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Phoenix Reaches 24% Completion in One Quarter
Denison Mines is a Canadian uranium developer building the Phoenix mine in northern Saskatchewan. The project uses in-situ recovery (ISR), a mining method that dissolves uranium underground and pumps it to the surface. Full-scale building began in July, and chief executive David Cates said "executing during the prime summer construction season is critical". By September 30, total project completion reached 24%.
- Engineering, project management, and owner's costs: 32% complete at quarter end
- Equipment and materials manufacturing and delivery: 32% complete
- Onsite construction and indirect work: 20% complete at quarter end
- Site civil earthworks: nearly 50% complete by the end of October
This rapid start matters because northern Canadian weather makes outdoor earthworks difficult after autumn. Because crews finished the highway access road, the power substation pad, and 100% of the final runway grade for the airstrip before winter, the developer kept its two-year schedule intact. Cates said "we continue to target completion of construction and achievement of first production during the second half of 2028".
What to watch: total project completion percentage at the end of the fourth quarter. A reading well above 30% would show that winter weather did not stall onsite building.
Offsite Equipment Building Reduces Winter Weather Risk
Harsh northern winters often slow down mine building in Saskatchewan. To avoid seasonal delays at Phoenix, the uranium developer ordered major equipment directly from manufacturers and designed plant parts as pre-built modules. This strategy separates factory manufacturing from onsite work and "allows for continued productivity during the winter season", the company said.
By late October, concrete foundations for the main processing plant were "substantially complete", Cates said. Factories have also shipped or cleared for delivery the main power transformer, freeze plants, electrical switchgear, and several process tanks. Because the concrete pads are ready and factory modules are arriving, crews can erect the processing plant building through the freezing fourth and first quarters.
What to watch: the start of structural steel and building erection for the processing plant in the fourth-quarter report. Any delay in enclosing the building would push mechanical installation into next summer.
Drillers Find Uranium Inside the Phoenix Mine Footprint
Alongside mine construction, Denison is drilling an exploration area called Phoenix North. This target sits "within the surface footprint of the Phoenix ISR mine site", Cates said. Finding new uranium right next to the processing plant under construction is valuable because the company could mine it using the same surface facilities.
During the third quarter, drill hole WR-857D1 hit 4.7 metres grading 0.39% uranium (eU3O8), which "represents the best mineralized hole drilled in this area of sparse historic drilling", the developer said. In October, another hole 50 metres away hit 2.5 metres grading 0.67% uranium. Together with a third hole to the southwest, drillers have now traced uranium across 100 metres, and the zone remains open.
What to watch: fourth-quarter drill results testing the optimal geological horizon at Phoenix North. Thicker or higher-grade hits would support adding new pounds to the Phoenix mine plan.
๐ป Bear Case
2026 Phoenix Spend Plan Cut by $27 Million
Cates praised the team's ability to "immediately mobilize to site after regulatory approvals and ramp up activity to achieve a full-scale rate of construction". However, full-year spending figures show that 2026 cash outlays are running behind the prior budget. Denison lowered its 2026 Phoenix expenditure forecast to $278.6 million, down $26.6 million (or 8.7% by our math) from the $305.2 million plan set in the first and second quarters.
Through the first nine months of 2026, the developer spent $161.1 million on the project. By our math, the revised full-year forecast leaves $117.5 million to spend in the fourth quarter alone. That means fourth-quarter spending must jump to more than two-thirds of what the project spent in the first three quarters combined, right as winter arrives.
What to watch: actual full-year 2026 Phoenix spending against the lowered $278.6 million forecast. Another shortfall in the fourth quarter would indicate that work packages are slipping into 2027.
Project Bills Arrive Faster Than Onsite Building Progress
Because Denison buys equipment directly from factories and pays progress bills while parts are made, "the total project spend curve is thus front-loaded relative to the rate of construction progress on site", the company said. While total project completion stands at 24%, actual onsite construction and indirect work is only 20% complete.
Meanwhile, the $161.1 million spent so far this year equals 26.9% of the $600 million post-decision capital budget by our math, and reaches 46.4% by year-end under the current plan. Paying for equipment early protects the schedule, but it also ties up cash before contractors install the gear in the field. If onsite installation hits delays later, Denison will have already spent much of its capital budget.
What to watch: the gap between the onsite construction completion percentage and cumulative capital spent in 2027. The 20% onsite figure needs to catch up to the 32% equipment figure as modules arrive.
๐ Other Themes
Press Release Leaves Out Income and Cash Tables
Denison's third-quarter news release focuses entirely on Phoenix construction and drilling, leaving out the income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow tables filed on SEDAR+ and EDGAR. As a result, third-quarter toll milling revenue, net income, ending cash, physical uranium sales, and production from the 22.5%-owned McClean North mine are not readable from the release.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Direct onsite building and support costs reached $105.0 million over the first nine months of 2026, making up almost two-thirds of the $161.1 million total project spend so far. In the first half of 2026, total company property and equipment additions were just $40.8 million, showing how sharply spending ramped up once full-scale building started in July.
Total spending on Phoenix equipment and materials since the project began reached $56.8 million at the end of September. Of that total, the company spent $39.0 million in the first nine months of 2026 and $17.8 million prior to 2026 by our math, funding factory work on transformers, freeze plants, and process tanks.
Because the third-quarter release did not include balance sheet tables, the latest reported liquidity baseline is from June 30, 2026. At that date, Denison held $465.3 million in cash and $114.4 million in physical uranium investments ($579.7 million combined by our math), which exceeds the entire $278.6 million 2026 Phoenix spending plan by $301.1 million.
๐ฎ Guidance
Cut. The full-year 2026 spending forecast for the Phoenix mine dropped by $26.6 million, or 8.7% by our math, from the $305.2 million cash outlook held in the first and second quarters. After $161.1 million of spending in the first nine months, the revised plan leaves $117.5 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
New. Denison broke out its fourth-quarter Phoenix spending plan into $68.5 million for construction and indirect costs, $39.9 million for equipment procurement payments, and $9.1 million for engineering, project management, and owner's costs. Together, those three lines equal $117.5 million by our math, keeping procurement at roughly $40 million for the quarter.
Unchanged. Management continues to target finishing construction and achieving first uranium production in the second half of 2028, roughly two years after full-scale construction began in July 2026. Hitting the summer civil and concrete milestones keeps the two-year build schedule on track entering the first winter season.
โ Key Questions
Why did 2026 Phoenix spending drop by $27 million?
The 2026 Phoenix spend forecast fell from $305.2 million to $278.6 million. Investors need to know whether the $26.6 million reduction came from cost savings or from construction and billing work shifting into 2027.
How much physical uranium did Denison sell in Q3?
At the end of June, the company had 600,000 pounds of uranium committed for delivery between the third quarter of 2026 and the second quarter of 2027. The release did not state how many pounds were delivered in the third quarter.
What was Q3 output at the McClean North mine?
The 22.5%-owned McClean Lake joint venture mined 174,628 pounds of uranium in the first half of 2026 using its water-jet mining method. The third-quarter release gave no update on tons mined or pounds produced.
What was the ending cash balance on September 30?
Denison spent $161.1 million year-to-date on Phoenix and plans to spend $117.5 million in the fourth quarter. Because the release omitted the balance sheet, the exact third-quarter cash draw and remaining cash buffer are not yet visible.
