DHI Group (DHX) Q3 2026 earnings review

ClearanceJobs bookings jump 32%, while Dice still loses customers

DHI Group, which runs the ClearanceJobs and Dice tech recruiting sites, saw its defence business overtake its commercial tech board for the first time. Total revenue edged up to $32 million, beating the company's own plan as an 18% jump at ClearanceJobs offset a 13% drop at Dice. Chief executive Art Zeile said ClearanceJobs bookings grew 15% excluding its recent staffing acquisition, while cost cuts lifted free cash flow by two-thirds to $5 million.

At a glance
ClearanceJobs bookings (excluding acquisition)+15% up from +7% last quarter (+32% total)
Total revenue$32.2M +0.4% from a year ago (above $30–32M plan)
Free cash flow$5.3M +67% from a year ago (16% of revenue)
Full-year outlookMargin raised EBITDA margin to 26%; revenue midpoint trimmed $1M

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because ClearanceJobs is now growing its bookings and customer count on its own, not just through acquisitions, and DHI Group raised its full-year operating profit margin outlook to 26%. One caution: Dice still lost 19% of its subscription customers over the past year, and total contract backlog shrank 7% to $87 million, leading management to trim $1 million off the middle of its full-year revenue range.

The question now is whether ClearanceJobs' contract wins can refill the company's backlog faster than Dice loses smaller tech accounts. Either defence demand pulls total revenue into sustained growth next year, or continued customer losses at Dice cap the recovery during the winter renewal season. Fourth-quarter backlog and Dice renewal rates in December and January will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

ClearanceJobs Bookings Accelerated Without Acquisitions

ClearanceJobs, the company's recruiting site for workers with US government security clearances, overtook Dice in revenue for the first time. Until now, the February purchase of Point Solutions Group (PSG), a defense staffing firm, drove most of its growth. This quarter, chief executive Art Zeile said that "excluding Point Solutions Group, bookings increased 15%, reflecting stronger sales execution and growing demand for cleared talent."

  • ClearanceJobs bookings (contracts signed to start within a year): $15.8 million, up 32% from a year ago
  • Underlying bookings excluding PSG: up 15%, compared with 7% growth last quarter
  • ClearanceJobs revenue: $16.5 million, up 18% from a year ago
  • Subscription customer count: 1,764, up by 29 customers from last quarter
  • Revenue retention rate (spending kept from renewing customers): 111%, up from 106% a year ago

That 15% underlying bookings growth matters because it more than doubled from last quarter's pace, and the new-business team had the "strongest bookings quarter in the platform’s 24-year history". Even though a government shutdown depressed the year-ago comparison by 7%, adding 29 subscription customers after a long slide shows that defence demand is expanding the customer base again.

What to watch: PSG's exact revenue contribution in the quarterly filing. If underlying ClearanceJobs revenue is now growing on its own, the segment can keep expanding after it laps the acquisition in February.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts Protected Profit Despite Staffing Costs

DHI Group raised its full-year target for Adjusted EBITDA margin, its main operating profit measure excluding one-offs, from 25% to 26%. It also lifted the target for Dice, its commercial tech job board, to 25%. Finance chief Greg Schippers said that "Disciplined expense management and solid collections supported strong free cash flow", even as the new staffing business added labour expenses.

By our math, cost of revenue — the direct cost of delivering services, now including PSG staffing labour — rose 6.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, and sales and marketing rose 2.8 points. Lower general and administrative overhead (down 3.6 points) and depreciation (down 3.3 points) softened the blow, holding the company's Adjusted EBITDA margin at 28%, five points above what the prior full-year plan implied.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin against the roughly 22.5% rate implied by the new full-year outlook. Beating that level would show the new outlook is still cautious rather than signalling a late-year cost jump.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Free Cash Flow Funded Buybacks and Debt Paydown

The recruiting group aims to turn at least 10% of its revenue into free cash flow over the long term. In the third quarter, operating cash flow rose 51% from a year ago to $7.2 million, and free cash flow reached $5.3 million, or 16.5% of revenue. For the first nine months of the year, free cash flow more than doubled to $16.6 million.

Management used that cash to buy back 0.9 million shares for $3.8 million and pay down $2.0 million of debt during the quarter. Those repurchases reduced the diluted share count by 5.9% from a year ago to 42.2 million shares, which helped lift profit per share excluding one-offs by 11% to $0.10 even though total revenue barely grew.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases under the $10 million programme that runs through February 2027. With $9.4 million already spent on the plan in the first nine months, the board will soon decide whether to authorize a new buyback.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Dice Still Loses Almost Half Its Expiring Customers

"As AI initiatives create new requirements for experienced technology professionals, we believe Dice’s skills-based marketplace is well positioned to serve employers’ evolving needs," Zeile said. He noted that Dice's bookings decline narrowed for a second straight quarter, down 9% from a year ago compared with a 14% drop in the second quarter, while admitting that "enterprise renewal spending remains under pressure".

  • Dice subscription customers: 3,452, down 19% from a year ago and down 250 in the quarter
  • Customer renewal rate by count: 58%, down from 68% a year ago
  • Revenue renewal rate (share of expiring contract dollars renewed): 67%, down from 69% a year ago
  • Dice revenue: $15.7 million, down 13% from a year ago

The customer count cuts against the stabilization claim because Dice lost 250 customers in three months, more than the 130 it lost in the second quarter. Only 58% of customers up for renewal stayed on the platform. Higher prices per remaining customer cannot offset a nearly 20% yearly drop in the customer base for long, and AI demand is not yet stopping small accounts from leaving.

What to watch: Dice bookings and customer count in the fourth quarter and first quarter, when staffing firms renew their annual contracts. Another drop near 10% in that peak window would show that customer losses are outrunning the new self-service platform.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Contract Backlog Shrank Even as Bookings Turned

DHI Group sells mostly annual subscriptions, so its committed backlog — deferred revenue plus signed contracts not yet billed — feeds the revenue line over the next three to four quarters. Even though total bookings grew 10% from a year ago to $27.9 million, total backlog fell 7% from a year ago to $87.5 million, dropping by $4.8 million during the third quarter.

Both parts of the reserve shrank: deferred revenue fell 9% from a year ago to $37.3 million, and unbilled commitments fell 6% to $50.1 million. Because the committed book is smaller than a year ago, the company trimmed the top end of its full-year revenue outlook by $2 million, lowering the middle of the range to $125 million for Dice and DHI overall.

What to watch: year-end backlog after the fourth-quarter renewal season. If backlog does not climb back above last December's $99.6 million level, DHI Group will enter 2027 with a smaller revenue cushion.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing questions around underlying segment revenue, new products, and government budgets were not settled in the earnings release.

  • Underlying ClearanceJobs revenue: the release gave bookings excluding PSG (+15%) but not revenue excluding PSG; the quarterly filing's segment table will show whether underlying sales grew.
  • Federal budget and agency efficiency: ClearanceJobs depends on defence hiring, and the release still flags government shutdowns and initiatives "such as DOGE" as active risks.
  • Self-service and candidate subscriptions: management gave no customer counts or revenue for Dice's monthly self-service plan, AgileATS, or ClearanceJobs' paid candidate tier.

👓 Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Defense Hiring Lifted ClearanceJobs While Tech Lagged

DHI Group's two job boards face opposite hiring climates. Zeile said ClearanceJobs is drawing "demand from traditional defense contractors, emerging defense technology companies and allied defense firms expanding in the United States". By contrast, commercial tech employers on Dice remain cautious with renewal budgets, though management sees demand for specialized AI skills.

💲 Other KPIs

Average annual revenue per customer (26Q3) $29,228 at ClearanceJobs / $16,399 at Dice
⇗ accelerating

Average yearly spending per subscription customer rose in both brands. ClearanceJobs climbed 10% from a year ago and 3.4% from last quarter to $29,228, driven by strong renewal expansions. Dice rose 4% from a year ago to $16,399 because smaller, lower-paying accounts left the platform while larger enterprise contracts stayed.

Total debt (26Q3) $30.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Long-term debt fell by $2.0 million from the second quarter's $32.0 million balance and sits level with both year-end 2025 and a year ago. After borrowing in the first quarter to buy Point Solutions Group, the company used third-quarter cash flow to pay down its credit facility while holding $3.2 million in cash.

Capitalized software and fixed assets (26Q3) $1.89 million
⇄ reversing

Fixed asset purchases — mostly software and website development costs — rose 19% from a year ago to $1.89 million, or 5.9% of revenue. Over the first nine months of 2026, capital spending is still down 11% from a year ago at $5.15 million, keeping the company on track with its lower spending run rate.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Total Revenue $31.0–33.0 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The middle of the range is $32.0 million, which points to 2.0% growth from a year ago by our math — the first quarter of clear top-line growth in over a year — and a 0.7% dip from the third quarter. DHI Group has beaten the middle of its quarterly revenue plan four times in a row by an average of 2.6%.

Q4 ClearanceJobs Revenue $16.0–17.0 million
⇒ stable

New. The plan calls for $16.5 million at the middle of the range, matching the third quarter's level and growing 18.3% from a year ago by our math. The comparison includes the Point Solutions Group acquisition, which closed in late February.

Q4 Dice Revenue $15.0–16.0 million
⇘ decelerating

New. At the $15.5 million middle of the range, Dice sales would slip 1.5% from the third quarter and fall 11.1% from a year ago by our math, a slightly smaller yearly decline than the third quarter's 13.5% drop.

FY26 Total Revenue $124.0–126.0 million
🠇 cut from $124.0–128.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The company narrowed the range by trimming $2.0 million off the top end, moving the middle of the range down $1.0 million to $125.0 million (a 2.2% drop from 2025 by our math). Earlier in the year, the midpoint moved from $120M up to $126M on the PSG deal, stayed at $126M in the second quarter, and now steps down by $1M.

FY26 ClearanceJobs Revenue $62.0–63.0 million
🠇 cut from $62.0–64.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Management trimmed $1.0 million from the top end, setting the middle of the range at $62.5 million, or 13.9% growth for the full year by our math. With $46.1 million already booked in the first nine months, the fourth-quarter outlook matches the remaining $16.5 million needed.

FY26 Dice Revenue $62.0–63.0 million
🠇 cut from $62.0–64.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The top of the range came down by $1.0 million, putting the middle at $62.5 million, a 14.3% full-year drop by our math. After $47.2 million in the first nine months, the fourth-quarter midpoint of $15.5 million leaves the full year achievable.

FY26 Total Adjusted EBITDA Margin 26%
🠅 raised from 25%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. DHI Group lifted its full-year operating profit margin target by one percentage point to 26%. Because the margin ran at 27.2% over the first nine months, by our math the 26% full-year target still implies a drop to about 22.5% in the fourth quarter.

FY26 ClearanceJobs Adjusted EBITDA Margin 40%
🠆 unchanged from 40%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The segment kept its 40% full-year margin target for a fourth straight quarter. After delivering 39.9% over the first nine months and 40.8% in the third quarter, the target implies a steady 40.2% margin in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Dice Adjusted EBITDA Margin 25%
🠅 raised from 24%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted Dice's full-year margin target for a second straight quarter — from 22% early in the year to 24% last quarter and 25% now. Even after the raise, Dice's 26.5% margin across the first nine months means the plan implies a fourth-quarter margin of about 20.3% by our math.

❓ Key Questions

What was ClearanceJobs' underlying revenue growth without PSG?

The release disclosed that ClearanceJobs bookings grew 15% excluding the Point Solutions Group acquisition, implying about $2.0 million of PSG bookings. Management did not state PSG's third-quarter revenue, which is needed to tell whether underlying ClearanceJobs revenue has started growing.

Why did Dice lose 250 customers if demand is stabilizing?

Dice's bookings drop narrowed to 9%, but its subscription customer count fell by 250 in the quarter — worse than the 130 lost in the second quarter — and only 58% of expiring customers renewed. How many customers are on the monthly self-service plan outside that count?

Why does the full-year margin plan imply a Q4 drop?

Raising the full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin target to 26% after a 27.2% run in the first nine months still points to a 22.5% margin in the fourth quarter by our math. Is management planning a fourth-quarter marketing step-up or leaving a cushion?

How much revenue do AgileATS and candidate subscriptions bring in?

Management has highlighted its applicant-tracking software AgileATS and its paid subscription tier for cleared job seekers as new growth avenues. Neither product has reported subscriber counts or revenue in the quarterly releases.