Douglas Emmett (DEI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Douglas Emmett's office occupancy rises, but higher costs hold profit flat

Douglas Emmett, a landlord of offices and apartments in Los Angeles and Honolulu, finally turned its backlog of signed office leases into occupied space while rising building and interest costs held profit back. Office occupancy rose by more than a full percentage point from last quarter to 76.7%, its biggest quarterly gain since 2012. However, cash profit from properties owned a year ago fell 3% because office operating costs jumped, leaving funds from operations flat at $0.34 per share.

At a glance
Same-property cash NOI$148.5M -3.1% from a year ago
In-service office occupancy76.7% +1.1 percentage points from last quarter
FFO per diluted share$0.34 0% from a year ago
Full-year FFO per share outlookUnchanged middle of the range: $1.41 (-3.4%)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because the long-awaited rebound in office occupancy is arriving just as expiring interest-rate hedges and lower starting cash rents absorb the extra income. The good news is that signed tenants are moving in and apartment cash profit accelerated. One caution: starting cash rents on new office leases still dropped 9%, and $823 million of low-rate debt hedges begin expiring in October.

The question now is whether tenant move-ins can outrun the interest-rate reset over the next year. Either the 3.7-point backlog of signed leases lifts property cash flow fast enough to cover loans repricing toward 6%, or higher interest bills eat the entire operating recovery. Management's initial 2027 interest and profit outlook next quarter will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Signed Leases Finally Lifted Office Occupancy

Douglas Emmett owns offices and apartments in Los Angeles and Honolulu. For the past year its gap between signed leases and actual occupancy — the leased-to-occupied spread — widened while occupancy fell. This quarter those signed tenants began moving in, lifting office occupancy by 1.1 percentage points from last quarter to 76.7%, which the company called "our largest quarterly gain since 2012".

  • Net new occupied office space: about 216,000 square feet by our math, against about 35,000 square feet of net new leased space
  • Leased-to-occupied spread: 3.7 percentage points (80.4% leased vs 76.7% occupied), down from 4.7 points last quarter
  • Refinanced debt: $366 million office loan due in September extended to 2030

The move-ins matter because they turn signed paper into paying tenants and narrow the full-year occupancy outlook to 75.5%–76.5%. Because the remaining 3.7-point spread represents 675,771 square feet of signed leases not yet commenced, the landlord still has a "strong backlog for future occupancy growth", and the September loan deal cleared its biggest near-term debt maturity.

What to watch: fourth-quarter office occupancy and total signed square footage. Another quarterly rise in occupancy without the leased rate falling below 80% would show that new signings are replacing the backlog as tenants move in.

🟢 fading GROWTH

Apartment Cash Profit Accelerated on Full Buildings

Apartments make up about one-fifth of Douglas Emmett's property profit, and their growth had slowed for four straight quarters. In the third quarter, same-property cash net operating income (NOI) — rental cash collected minus property operating costs at buildings owned a year ago — rose 4.4% from a year ago to $33.0 million, up from 2.0% growth in the second quarter.

The apartment portfolio ended the quarter 99.4% leased, with average monthly rent per leased unit reaching $3,514 against $3,422 a year ago. Same-property apartment cash revenue rose 3.3% while cash operating expenses grew only 1.1%, so almost all of the rent increase flowed through to profit and cushioned the drop in office profit.

What to watch: fourth-quarter apartment same-property cash NOI growth. A reading above 3% would show the third-quarter rebound was not a one-off expense timing benefit.

🟢 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing drivers from earlier quarters received no new updates in the third-quarter earnings release because the company did not provide call remarks or transaction details.

  • Joint-venture property purchases: no new acquisitions were announced after April's Beverly Hills medical office deal; future press releases or the quarterly filing will show if deal activity continued.
  • Large-tenant expansion versus contraction: the release shows 111 leases over 20,000 square feet (up from 107 in Q2), but only the call transcript discloses whether expansions outpaced contractions.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening CASH contradicts narrative

Interest Costs and Expiring Hedges Eat Operating Gains

Douglas Emmett wrote in its release: "Even if interest rates don’t moderate, we believe that rising occupancy and our residential developments under construction can drive our FFO back to its 2019 level and beyond." Funds from operations (FFO) is the real estate industry's standard measure of operating profit before property depreciation.

This quarter's debt schedule cuts against that optimism because expiring interest-rate hedges will raise borrowing costs before the developments open. Interest expense rose 6.7% from last quarter to $72.8 million, and the August refinancing of a $366 million loan locked in a 6.24% rate. Meanwhile, swaps holding $823 million of consolidated debt at 2.19% to 3.65% expire between October 2026 and July 2027.

What to watch: the initial 2027 interest expense outlook in next quarter's release. If those $823 million of loans reset near 6.2%, annual interest costs will rise by roughly $22 million by our math, absorbing the revenue from the current office lease backlog.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

New Office Leases Still Start at Lower Cash Rents

Douglas Emmett emphasized that its 996,533 square feet of third-quarter office leases were 1.8% more valuable on a straight-line basis — which averages built-in annual rent escalations over the life of the contract — than the expiring leases they replaced. However, starting cash rents on those same leases fell 9.2%, dropping from $51.02 per square foot on expiring contracts to $46.31 on new and renewed ones.

That 9.2% cash roll-down follows drops of 9.5% in the second quarter and 11.4% a year ago, meaning the landlord is rebuilding occupancy at lower immediate cash rates. At the same time, recurring capital spending, tenant improvements and leasing commissions rose 8.3% from a year ago to $30.6 million, or $5.26 per square foot per year of lease term.

What to watch: the cash rent change on fourth-quarter office leases. Expiring leases over the next four quarters carry an average rent of $44.42 per square foot, so a smaller cash drop next quarter will test whether market rents have stabilized.

🔴 new MARGIN

Higher Office Costs Pushed Property Profit Down

Total revenue grew 4.1% from a year ago to $260.9 million on recent acquisitions, but property profit margin (NOI as a share of revenue) fell 2.2 percentage points to 61.4%. The culprit was office operating expenses — the cost of running and maintaining the buildings — which rose 12.7% overall and moved from 29.6% of total revenue a year ago to 32.0% this quarter, an increase of 2.4 percentage points.

At offices owned a year ago, cash revenue edged up 0.5% while cash expenses rose 9.8% to $80.1 million, partly because the prior year benefited from property tax refunds. That cost jump pushed same-property office cash NOI down 5.0% to $115.4 million and pulled total same-property cash NOI down 3.1%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter same-property office cash expenses. By our math, the full-year outlook points to fourth-quarter same-property cash NOI falling just 0.3% from a year ago, which requires office cost growth to slow sharply now that the tax-refund comparison has passed.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns remained open or unquantified in the third-quarter earnings package.

  • Studio Plaza lease-up: the release gives no standalone occupancy or profit figure for the 456,205-square-foot Burbank building; call remarks may add color.
  • Development execution and litigation: the 712-unit Landmark Residences rebuild "continues in full swing" at an estimated $400 million cost with no update on insurance recovery lawsuits, while at 10900 Wilshire "conversion of vacant office floors will occur in the event they become available".
  • Geographic and regulatory concentration: all 90 properties sit in Los Angeles or Honolulu; general and administrative costs rose 10.8% from a year ago to $11.9 million.
  • Market-value leverage: our share of net debt to pro forma enterprise value rose to 69% from 64% last quarter as the equity value fell.

💲 Other KPIs

Adjusted funds from operations, or AFFO (26Q3) $46.8 million
⇘ decelerating

AFFO — operating cash flow after subtracting routine building upkeep, tenant build-outs and leasing commissions — fell 10.0% from a year ago and 16.3% from last quarter. Higher leasing capital costs ($30.6 million) and a larger subtraction for straight-line rent ($4.5 million) drove the drop, lifting the dividend payout ratio to 84.5% of AFFO.

Our share of net debt (26Q3) $4.47 billion
⇗ accelerating

The company's proportional share of debt minus cash rose 1.3% from last quarter ($4.42 billion) and 4.2% from a year ago ($4.29 billion). Consolidated cash fell by $43.8 million during the quarter to $311.1 million, while borrowings on the Landmark Residences construction loan reached $120.2 million.

Weighted average fully diluted shares (26Q3) 207.1 million
⇒ stable

The diluted share and operating partnership unit count rose 1.4% from a year ago (204.2 million) and edged up 0.1% from last quarter (206.8 million). Douglas Emmett did not repurchase any common stock during the quarter, matching its full-year share count assumption of 207 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 FFO per share - fully diluted $1.39–1.43
🠆 unchanged from $1.39–1.43
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $1.41 per share, down 3.4% from last year's $1.46 result. After $1.07 per share in the first nine months, the plan leaves $0.34 for the fourth quarter by our math, matching the third quarter and down 2.9% from a year ago. Management trimmed the top of this range by $0.02 in Q2 and held it steady across the other three updates.

FY26 Net loss per common share - diluted $(0.20)–(0.16)
🠆 unchanged from $(0.20)–(0.16)
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The real estate group still expects a full-year net loss of $0.18 per share at the middle of the range. With the nine-month loss at $0.09 per share, the outlook points to a fourth-quarter loss of $0.09 per share by our math, wider than the third quarter's $0.05 loss as interest costs rise. The midpoint was lowered by $0.01 in Q2 and held in the other quarters.

FY26 Average Office Occupancy 75.5–76.5%
🠆 unchanged from 75.0–77.0%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged at the middle of the range. The landlord narrowed the band by half a percentage point on each side, keeping the midpoint at 76.0% after third-quarter ending occupancy rose to 76.7%. In the second quarter, management lowered the midpoint by 2 percentage points from 78.0% solely to include the newly redeveloped Studio Plaza building in the in-service pool.

FY26 Residential Leased Rate Essentially fully leased
🠆 unchanged from Essentially fully leased
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The apartment outlook keeps its qualitative target after the portfolio ended September 99.4% leased, unchanged from June and up from 98.8% a year ago.

FY26 Same Property Cash NOI -2.5% to -0.5%
🠆 unchanged from -2.5% to -0.5%
⇄ reversing

Unchanged. The plan still calls for same-property cash profit to dip 1.5% at the middle of the range. After declines of 1.4% in Q1, 1.2% in Q2 and 3.1% in Q3, the full-year midpoint leaves a fourth-quarter drop of just 0.3% from a year ago by our math, as the tough prior-year property tax comparison rolls off.

FY26 Above/Below Market Net Revenue $1–5 million
🠆 unchanged from $1–5 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. This non-cash accounting adjustment for acquired leases stays at a $3.0 million midpoint for the year. With $2.0 million recorded in the first nine months, the outlook points to $1.0 million in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Straight-line Revenue $14–18 million
🠆 unchanged from $14–18 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year midpoint remains $16.0 million. Because newly commenced leases with rent-free periods or built-in escalations lifted third-quarter straight-line revenue to $4.5 million (putting the nine-month total at $10.6 million), the outlook implies $5.4 million in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 General and Administrative Expenses $52–56 million
🠆 unchanged from $52–56 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Overhead costs remain targeted at a $54.0 million midpoint. After $38.0 million in the first nine months ($11.9 million in Q3), the plan leaves $16.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math, a seasonal step-up.

FY26 Interest Expense $275–285 million
🠆 unchanged from $275–285 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year midpoint stays at $280.0 million after two raises earlier in the year (+$7 million in Q1, +$3 million in Q2). With nine-month interest at $205.6 million, the outlook leaves $74.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up from $72.8 million in Q3 and up 8.6% from a year ago.

FY26 Weighted average fully diluted shares outstanding 207 million
🠆 unchanged from 207 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The share count assumption stays at 207 million, matching the 207.1 million third-quarter actual and 206.8 million nine-month average.

❓ Key Questions

What is the plan for $823 million of expiring swaps?

Interest-rate swaps holding $823 million of debt between 2.19% and 3.65% expire between October 2026 and July 2027. With recent office loans fixed at 6.15% to 6.24%, will the company put on new hedges, pay down principal, or let the loans float?

How much did Studio Plaza contribute to the occupancy jump?

In-service office occupancy rose 1.1 percentage points to 76.7%, and the company narrowed its full-year occupancy outlook. How much of that third-quarter move-in volume came from the 456,205-square-foot Studio Plaza building versus the rest of the office portfolio?

Why did same-property office expenses jump 9.8%?

Same-property office cash expenses rose by $7.1 million from a year ago to $80.1 million. How much of that increase was the absence of last year's third-quarter property tax refunds versus higher ongoing utility, insurance, or maintenance bills?

When will conversion work start at 10900 Wilshire?

The release states that converting vacant office floors to apartments at 10900 Wilshire will happen "in the event they become available". Has the company dropped its earlier goal of starting construction on the $200–250 million project this year?