Dauch (DCH) Q3 2026 earnings review
Dauch raises its sales plan, but cuts its profit outlook
Dauch, the Detroit maker of auto axles and metal parts, saw its profit margins shrink even as its recent acquisition of British rival Dowlais nearly doubled reported revenue. Third-quarter sales edged down to $2.91 billion from the second quarter, while higher production costs and doubled interest bills pushed the company into a standard net loss of $45 million. Chief executive David C. Dauch raised the full-year sales plan, but cut the outlook for operating cash profit excluding one-offs, which by our math points to fourth-quarter margins slipping below 12%.
| Sales | $2.91B down 1.6% from last quarter (+93% from a year ago on Dowlais deal) |
|---|---|
| Operating cash profit (EBITDA) margin, excluding one-offs | 12.3% 13.2% last quarter and 13.0% a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.22 $0.30 a year ago (standard net loss: $0.19 per share) |
| Full-year EBITDA outlook, excluding one-offs | Cut $30M middle of the range: $1.363B, even as sales outlook rose $138M |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because customer factory downtime and manufacturing costs overpowered the cost savings from the Dowlais merger. Management cut its full-year targets for operating cash profit and operating cash flow, preserving its adjusted free cash flow goal only by trimming $50 million from planned factory equipment spending. On the bright side, Dauch lifted the floor on this year's merger cost savings to $70 million while spending less cash to capture them, and its Metal Forming division held a double-digit margin for a second quarter.
The question now is whether Dauch's enlarged footprint can convert $100 million of annualised cost savings into actual bottom-line profit and debt reduction once General Motors finishes retooling its truck plants. Either those savings lift margins and push debt leverage below 2.5 times next year, or ongoing restructuring cash bills and interest expenses keep eating the cash flow. The 2027 targets at the November 17 investor day and the fourth-quarter report will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Dowlais Integration Cost Savings Run Ahead of Plan
Dauch bought British auto supplier Dowlais in February and promised to cut overlapping costs across the two companies. Chief executive David C. Dauch said the group is "making excellent progress on synergy realization" and kept the target "equating to a run rate of greater than $100 million by the end of year one".
Management lifted the floor on this year's cost savings from $60 million to $70 million, with a top end of $75 million. At the same time, the company lowered its estimate for the cash needed to achieve those savings by $10 million, to between $85 million and $100 million.
The early savings show up in overhead. Selling, general and administrative expenses โ corporate overhead and sales costs โ fell by 1.7 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 4.8%. That matters because initial corporate cuts are proving cheaper to execute than planned, though larger factory and purchasing savings remain two years away.
What to watch: the year-end annualised cost-savings figure in the fourth-quarter report. A number above $100 million would show the company is moving past easy overhead cuts into deeper purchasing savings.
Metal Forming Margin Holds Above Ten Percent
Metal Forming, the division that makes forged steel parts and powdered metal components for car transmissions, struggled with weak factory use last year. Buying Dowlais added GKN Powder Metallurgy to the division, and Dauch also moved several plants into its Driveline axle unit in the first quarter.
The reshaped division generated $94.6 million of operating cash profit (EBITDA) excluding one-offs on $870.5 million of sales this quarter. That equals a 10.9% margin, up 4.9 percentage points from a recast 6.0% a year ago, and marks a second straight quarter above 10%.
While the margin dipped 0.7 percentage points from the second quarter amid slower summer car production in Europe, the division is no longer dragging down the rest of the group. Maintaining double-digit margins in Metal Forming gives Dauch a second profit source while its main axle business faces customer factory downtime.
What to watch: Metal Forming margin in the fourth quarter, when European auto factories typically slow down for the holidays. Holding 10% through the winter would confirm the division's cost structure has permanently improved.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Three longer-term growth drivers depend on management commentary or filings that were not part of the third-quarter earnings release.
- Bidding pipeline for combustion and hybrid cars: last stood at over $2 billion of quotes with an 85% share for combustion and hybrid engines; the earnings call or November 17 investor day will update the figure.
- US factory relocation inquiries: potential orders from carmakers moving parts supply to North America to avoid tariffs; customer award announcements at the investor day would test whether inquiries turn into contracts.
- Defense of combustion engine demand: whether chief executive David C. Dauch reiterates his view on the call that slower electric-vehicle adoption extends the life of high-margin truck axle programs.
๐ป Bear Case
Dauch Raised Sales Targets But Cut Its Profit Plan
Dauch makes axles and metal parts for light trucks and SUVs, with General Motors as its largest customer. Last quarter, management warned that GM would begin shutting down assembly lines in September to retool for its next-generation pickup trucks.
That downtime hit profit margins in the third quarter and forced a cut to the full-year profit outlook. Even though Dauch raised its full-year sales plan by $137.5 million at the middle of the range, it lowered its target for operating cash profit (EBITDA) excluding one-offs by $30 million.
- Cost of goods sold (cost of making the products): 90.3% of sales, up 2.9 percentage points from a year ago
- Driveline axle division margin excluding one-offs: 12.2%, down from 13.0% last quarter and 15.2% a year ago
- Implied fourth-quarter sales: $2.59 billion by our math, down 10.8% from the third quarter
- Implied fourth-quarter EBITDA margin excluding one-offs: 11.8% by our math, down from 12.3% in the third quarter
Because cost of goods sold rose 2.9 percentage points of revenue, gross margin fell by the same amount to 9.7%. By our math, the updated full-year plan leaves fourth-quarter profit margins at their lowest level of the year, showing that cost savings are not enough to offset lost high-margin truck volume.
What to watch: initial 2027 production and margin targets at the Capital Markets Day on November 17. A forecast for flat margins next year would mean GM's truck launch delays are spilling into 2027.
Cash Generation Relies on Adding Back Restructuring Bills
"We generated strong cash flow in the quarter while supporting new program launches," chief executive David C. Dauch said. Dauch highlighted $126.7 million of free cash flow excluding one-offs, up from $98.1 million a year ago.
Standard accounting numbers tell the opposite story. Standard free cash flow fell 30.3% from a year ago to $55.4 million, and sits at negative $95.9 million for the first nine months of the year. Furthermore, management cut its full-year target for operating cash flow by $67.5 million at the middle of the range, to $335 million.
The company kept its adjusted free cash flow target nearly unchanged only because it cut planned factory equipment spending by $50 million and added back $71.3 million of cash spent on restructuring, deal fees, and integration in the quarter. In addition, new non-GAAP rules introduced this year added $41.6 million to third-quarter adjusted EBITDA, mostly from a $32.2 million derivative loss.
What to watch: the 2027 cash restructuring forecast in the fourth-quarter report. If cash restructuring payments do not drop sharply from this year's $135โ$150 million, standard free cash flow will remain near zero.
Debt Costs and Restructuring Push Bottom Line Into Loss
To buy Dowlais in February, Dauch took on roughly $1 billion of net new debt and almost doubled its share count. Management has said it will not buy back shares or pay dividends until net debt falls below 2.5 times annual operating cash profit.
In the third quarter, interest expense more than doubled from a year ago to $86.6 million, while restructuring and acquisition charges reached $47.4 million. Those bills, along with $35.9 million of other expenses, pushed Dauch to a standard net loss of $45.3 million, or $0.19 per share. Even excluding one-offs, profit per share fell 26.7% from a recast year-ago figure to $0.22.
The company paid down $125.1 million of debt in the quarter, reducing net debt by $44.6 million to $4.10 billion by our math. However, it widened its full-year standard net loss forecast to between $195 million and $220 million, meaning high interest bills are absorbing operating profits and keeping shareholder returns off the table.
What to watch: the net debt leverage ratio at year-end. With full-year EBITDA targets moving lower, reducing the ratio toward the 2.5 times threshold will require actual debt paydown in the fourth quarter.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks from earlier quarters could not be checked from the third-quarter earnings release.
- Tariff costs and customer recoveries: cost Dauch $30 million in the first half against a $10โ$20 million full-year target; the quarterly filing's management discussion will show if customer reimbursements arrived.
- Tax rate distortions: the company recorded $13.9 million of tax expense on a $30.7 million pre-tax loss; the filing's tax footnote will detail valuation allowances on deferred tax assets.
- Labor contract negotiations: management has not disclosed how many unionised plants face contract renewals after the second-quarter strike at Three Rivers.
๐ Other Themes
European Production Assumptions Improved Against Expectations
Dauch bases its financial plan on global auto industry build estimates. This quarter, the company raised its 2026 European light-vehicle production assumption to 17.2 million units from 16.9 million, and lifted its global forecast to 91.6 million from 91.1 million. Meanwhile, it trimmed its North American outlook slightly to 15.0 million units from 15.1 million, and cut its China industry estimate to 31.0 million from 31.6 million.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Unchanged from the second quarter, and up 97.3% from 124.3 million a year ago. Dauch issued roughly 117 million shares in February to buy Dowlais. The doubled share count cuts per-share profit in half on any given level of net income, and management has ruled out share buybacks until debt leverage falls.
Down from $17.4 million in the second quarter, up from a $0.4 million loss a year ago before the Dowlais acquisition closed. This line records Dauch's share of profit from its Chinese auto-parts joint venture acquired with Dowlais, which reached $42.8 million over the first nine months and feeds directly into adjusted EBITDA.
Spending on factory property and equipment, net of asset sales, equalled 3.3% of sales, up slightly from $91.7 million (3.1% of sales) in the second quarter. Management cut its full-year spending plan from $500 million to $450 million, which by our math still requires a jump to $160.9 million (6.2% of sales) in the fourth quarter.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year sales range moved up by $137.5 million, to $10.838 billion (up 85.7% from last year because of the Dowlais deal). By our math, that leaves $2.594 billion for the fourth quarter, a 10.8% drop from the third quarter as customer truck plants take downtime. Third straight raise: +$50M, +$150M, +$137.5M.
Cut. The middle of the range fell by $30 million to $1.363 billion. By our math, the outlook leaves $305.9 million for the fourth quarter, or an 11.8% margin against 12.3% in the third quarter and 13.2% in the second. After two raises (+$12.5M, +$30M), this cut gives back the entire second-quarter increase.
Cut. Management expects a deeper full-year standard net loss, moving the middle of the range down by $40 million to a loss of $207.5 million. After $143.1 million of net losses in the first nine months, the plan implies a fourth-quarter net loss of $64.4 million by our math, worse than the third quarter's $44.6 million loss.
Cut. The middle of the target range dropped by $67.5 million to $335 million. With $193.2 million generated in the first nine months, the new plan leaves $141.8 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $150.1 million in the third quarter as restructuring and integration cash bills continue.
Cut. The standard free cash flow target dropped by $17.5 million at the middle of the range to negative $115 million. By our math, that implies negative $19.1 million in the fourth quarter, down from positive $55.4 million in the third quarter because factory equipment spending is heavily weighted to year-end.
Cut. Dauch narrowed the range, which trimmed the middle by $2.5 million to $290 million. A $50 million reduction in planned factory equipment spending offset the $67.5 million cut to operating cash flow. By our math, the outlook leaves $55.7 million for the fourth quarter, down from $126.7 million in the third.
Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $10 million, putting the middle at $72.5 million. This is the second straight raise since the Dowlais deal closed (from $50โ$75 million in the first quarter), and management reiterated that annualised savings will exceed $100 million by the end of year one.
Unchanged. The plan keeps the full-year contribution from the Chinese joint venture at $75 million at the middle of the range. Because equity-method income on the income statement totalled $42.8 million through nine months, the target implies a fourth-quarter step-up as new joint-venture programs launch.
Raised. Dauch lifted the low end of expected cash restructuring outflows by $20 million, raising the middle of the range to $142.5 million. Having paid $107.4 million in the first nine months ($31.0 million in the third quarter), the company expects to pay about $35.1 million in the fourth quarter by our math.
Cut. The cash cost to execute the Dowlais integration fell by $10 million across the range, to $92.5 million at the middle. That is the second consecutive reduction from the initial $100โ$125 million plan. With $54.8 million paid through September, the outlook leaves $37.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
โ Key Questions
How much did combined underlying sales grow in Q3?
Reported sales rose 93% only because Dowlais was not in last year's third quarter. In the first half, combined like-for-like sales grew just 1.3%. The third-quarter 10-Q filing's pro forma table will show whether the combined business actually grew or shrank.
Why did operating cash flow targets drop by $68M?
Management cut its full-year operating cash flow target from $395โ$410 million to $330โ$340 million, even while raising sales targets and trimming integration cash costs. Was the $67.5 million shortfall driven by working capital tied up in customer launches or unrecovered tariff bills?
Will deferred capex and higher restructuring hit 2027 cash?
Dauch protected its adjusted free cash flow target this year by cutting net capital expenditures from $500 million to $450 million, while raising cash restructuring outflows. Will that $50 million of factory spending simply roll into 2027 alongside ongoing restructuring programs?
What caused the $32M derivative loss added back to EBITDA?
Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA required a $32.2 million add-back for mark-to-market losses on non-designated derivatives assumed with Dowlais, up from $4.5 million in the second quarter. What currency or commodity exposures sit inside this book, and when will they be closed or designated?
