Camping World (CWH) Q3 2026 earnings review
Camping World cuts costs and inventory, but RV slump deepens
Camping World, America's largest recreational vehicle dealer, saw new-RV demand and margins weaken further over the summer while it sped up cost and inventory cuts. Revenue fell 12% from a year ago as same-store new unit sales dropped 26%, and a $287 million goodwill write-down pushed the retailer into a deep net loss. Chief executive Matthew Wagner dropped the full-year profit target below its prior $230 million floor without setting a new range.
| Same-store revenue | $1.39B -13.7% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Ebitda, excluding one-offs | $36.0M -62.4% from a year ago |
| Net debt to trailing Ebitda | 8.6x 6.3x last quarter |
| Full-year profit outlook | Cut below the prior $230โ270M range |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because falling sales and vehicle margins are outrunning the company's debt paydown and cost cuts. Even though the dealer group reduced net debt and generated $488 million of operating cash flow in the first nine months by clearing lot inventory, shrinking profit pushed net debt to 8.6 times trailing Ebitda. On the positive side, used vehicle gross margin recovered to 18%, and management expanded its annual cost-savings target to over $150 million.
The question now is whether the expanded cost cuts and cleaner inventory can stabilize earnings before the company must refinance its senior credit facilities. Either a promised $50 million drop in fourth-quarter overhead restores profit margins on a smaller sales base, or continued discounting in new RVs and shrinking Good Sam membership eat up the savings. Fourth-quarter overhead and the 2027 profit framework next quarter will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Expanded Cost Plan Targets $150 Million in Annual Savings
Camping World has been cutting overhead to match a smaller RV market, and this quarter chief executive Matthew Wagner expanded that cost plan by more than $50 million to over $150 million in annual savings by 2028. Selling, general and administrative expenses (advertising, store payroll and corporate overhead) fell $23.9 million from a year ago to $387.1 million, mainly because earlier staff cuts lowered employee cash pay by $25.5 million.
The company expects fourth-quarter overhead to drop by more than $50 million from a year ago, which by our math is a cut of at least 13.6%. However, revenue fell faster than costs in the third quarter, so overhead rose 1.7 percentage points to 24.5% of sales and climbed 9.6 percentage points to 89.1% of gross profit.
What to watch: fourth-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses against last year's $367.3 million. Delivering the promised $50 million drop to below $317 million would prove the expanded cost cuts are reaching the income statement before 2027 begins.
Used Margin Rebounded, but Inventory Cuts Capped Volume
Management relies on used RVs and strict inventory discipline to generate cash and protect profitability while new-vehicle demand shrinks. The dealership group entered October with its "lowest mix of prior model year new units in five years", Wagner said, and cut total inventory by $343.1 million since December to $1.77 billion, lifting nine-month operating cash flow to $488.0 million.
Clearing older stock earlier in the year let used vehicle gross margin rebound to 18.0% from 16.5% last quarter, while gross profit per used unit climbed 12.7% from the second quarter to $5,420. The trade-off is that a 24.8% drop in used inventory from a year ago left stores with less stock to sell, so used unit volume fell 8.1% against a tough comparison.
What to watch: used vehicle unit sales and gross margin in the fourth quarter. Holding an 18% margin while returning used unit volumes to growth would show the leaner inventory book can still expand market share.
๐ป Bear Case
New RV Demand Broke the Full-Year Plan Again
Camping World cut its full-year profit outlook in July to between $230 million and $270 million of Ebitda (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) excluding one-offs, and in October abandoned that floor too. "As signals emerged over the summer that new vehicle gross margins across the industry were likely to remain under greater pressure than we had anticipated, we moved swiftly to further optimize our cost structure," Wagner said.
- New vehicle units sold: 15,126, down 25.4% from a year ago (down 26.4% at stores open a year ago)
- New vehicle gross margin: 10.2%, down 2.5 percentage points as per-unit costs rose 15.0% against an 11.7% price increase
- Ebitda excluding one-offs: $36.0 million, down 62.4% from $95.7 million a year ago
- Goodwill write-down: $286.7 million noncash charge on the retail dealership business
Total costs of goods sold rose 1.2 percentage points to 72.6% of revenue, pulling total gross margin down 1.2 percentage points to 27.4%. High consumer interest rates, elevated fuel prices and discounting on entry-level travel trailers forced the goodwill write-down, and Wagner noted the retailer is building its 2027 plan below the industry's view of flat unit sales.
What to watch: the 2027 earnings framework management plans to issue with fourth-quarter results. It will show what new-vehicle margin and volume floor the company can defend after six years of industry contraction.
Shrinking Profit Pushed Debt Leverage to 8.6x
Camping World has prioritized paying down debt since pausing its dividend in February, and finance chief Tom Kirn said the group extended its M&T real estate loan to 2031 in August. It also continues to "evaluate alternatives to potentially refinance our Senior Secured Credit Facilities with the goal of increasing our financial flexibility", Kirn added, as it manages $1.42 billion of long-term debt.
Net debt (long-term debt and finance leases minus cash, excluding inventory floor-plan loans) fell $97.8 million from a year ago to $1.29 billion. Yet trailing 12-month Ebitda excluding one-offs dropped to $149.9 million from $266.6 million a year earlier, so net debt jumped to 8.6 times trailing Ebitda, up from 6.3 times in June and 5.7 times at year-end.
What to watch: terms and timing of any refinancing of the senior secured credit facilities. Refinancing while net debt sits above eight times trailing profit risks higher interest rates or tighter lender conditions.
Customer and Club Attrition Accelerated
Wagner described Good Sam, the company's roadside assistance, warranty and loyalty division, as "a Good Sam business that compounds through the cycle", and its services and plans gross margin rose 5.7 percentage points to 62.3%. Reported Good Sam Club revenue also jumped 75.6% from a year ago to $19.0 million.
The underlying customer counts move the opposite way. Paid Good Sam Club members fell 14.8% from a year ago to 1.37 million, losing about 103,000 members since June, while active customers across the company fell 4.5% to 4.04 million. Moreover, $5.3 million of the club's revenue increase came from a one-time credit-card partner milestone payment rather than recurring membership fees.
What to watch: paid Good Sam Club membership and deferred revenue in the fourth quarter. Continued member losses would eventually cap the recurring credit-card profit sharing and roadside plan renewals that support gross profit.
Service Rate Cuts and Insurance Chargebacks Hit Profit
Camping World lowered its posted labor rates on basic installation and maintenance earlier this year to bring more RV owners into its service bays and sell them parts. Service and parts revenue edged up 0.2% from a year ago to $209.0 million, and grew 2.7% at stores open at least a year.
However, segment costs rose 12.8% because of "higher service volume that was billed at lower average labor rates for basic installation and maintenance services", the company said, cutting the segment's gross margin by 6.9 percentage points to 38.3% and gross profit by $14.3 million. Meanwhile, finance and insurance revenue fell 17.3% to $147.5 million, hit by lower vehicle sales and a $12.7 million adjustment for policy cancellations.
What to watch: products, service and other gross margin in the fourth quarter. A rebound toward last year's 46.4% would show lower labor rates are pulling in higher-margin parts sales rather than only discounting labor.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Interest paid on loans that finance dealership vehicle inventory fell 16.1% from a year ago, down $2.9 million. The average borrowing rate dropped 0.55 percentage points to 5.93%, and leaner lot stocking cut the average floor-plan loan balance by 8.3%.
Cash collected up front for multi-year Good Sam memberships and roadside plans not yet delivered fell 13.0% from $160.1 million a year ago, by our math, and edged up 0.2% from June. The year-over-year drop tracks the 14.8% decline in paid club members.
Weighted-average Class A shares rose 1.8% from 62.7 million a year ago and 0.3% from the second quarter. Camping World did not buy back stock during the first nine months of the year, keeping cash focused on debt reduction.
๐ฎ Guidance
Cut. Management expects full-year profit to finish "below the low end of its previously communicated range of $230 million to $270 million" and gave no new range. It is the second cut in two quarters, down from $275โ325 million in the spring. With $176.0 million earned through September, reaching the old $230 million floor would have required $54.0 million in Q4, by our math.
Raised. The RV retailer stepped up its cost-cutting pace and now plans to reduce fourth-quarter overhead by more than $50 million from last year's $367.3 million. By our math, that puts Q4 overhead below $317.3 million, a drop of at least 13.6% from a year ago after a 5.8% reduction in Q3.
Raised. Wagner added more than $50 million of new annual cost reductions to the $100 million efficiency program announced last quarter, bringing the total target to over $150 million of annual savings by 2028.
โ Key Questions
What is the new floor for fourth-quarter Ebitda?
Camping World dropped its $230 million full-year profit floor without giving a replacement range. Investors need to know whether the promised $50 million fourth-quarter overhead cut is enough to keep fourth-quarter Ebitda positive after last year's $26.2 million fourth-quarter loss.
What drove the $12.7 million finance and insurance chargeback?
Actuarial updates to chargeback liabilities cut finance and insurance revenue by $12.7 million this quarter, up from $3.7 million a year ago. Management has not explained whether buyers are refinancing their RV loans faster as interest rates move or defaulting at a higher rate.
How will 8.6x leverage affect the credit facility refinancing?
Net debt rose to 8.6 times trailing Ebitda even as net debt dollars fell, and the floor-plan facility matures early in March 2028 if the term loan is not addressed. Investors need to know what terms lenders are offering at this leverage level.
Why did service gross profit fall after the rate cut?
Lowering basic installation and maintenance labor rates was meant to leave gross profit flat while pulling in parts sales, yet segment gross profit fell $14.3 million and margin dropped 6.9 percentage points. Management should quantify how much parts volume grew.
Did credit loss reserves or litigation exposures move in Q3?
The allowance for credit losses more than doubled in the first half of 2026, and shareholder lawsuits had September response deadlines. Neither item appears in the earnings release, so the quarterly Form 10-Q filing will have to answer both.
