CVRx (CVRX) Q3 2026 earnings review
CVRx cuts its sales plan again as device orders fall
CVRx, the maker of the Barostim heart failure implant, saw sales shrink and cut its full-year target again. Third-quarter revenue fell 6% from a year ago to $13.8 million even with an annual hospital order pulled forward from the fourth quarter. Chief executive Kevin Hykes pointed to a second major Medicare Advantage coverage win, but the new fourth-quarter plan has sales dropping 24% at the middle of the range by our math.
| Revenue | $13.8M -6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| U.S. sales per territory | $232K -14% from a year ago by our math |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Cut $2.5M middle of the range: $56.5M (flat vs 2025) |
| Q4 revenue outlook | $11.7–12.7M -24% at the middle from a year ago |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because commercial execution deteriorated beyond what management budgeted just three months ago. A second consecutive cut to the annual revenue outlook leaves 2026 sales slightly below 2025, while quarterly cash burn of $11 million pushed CVRx to issue 1.8 million new shares. One bright spot: two written policies now cover 21% of Medicare Advantage enrollment, and four more U.S. hospitals became active implanters.
The question now is whether Barostim faces a fixable sales-force slump or a ceiling on hospital demand. If the problem is just rep turnover and one holdout insurer, the new insurance policies and clinical registry data will lift sales per territory next year; if demand has stalled, revenue will stay below $60 million against a $100 million cost base. Fourth-quarter U.S. unit volume and the 2027 outlook will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Second Major Insurer Covers Barostim While Top Payer Stalls
CVRx sells Barostim, an implanted device that sends electrical pulses to a neck artery to ease heart failure symptoms. Patients need insurance approval before surgery, and denials by private Medicare Advantage plans have slowed adoption. In July, a second major Medicare Advantage insurer issued a written policy covering both standard patients and those in BENEFIT-HF, the company's clinical trial to expand its approved patient group.
Together with Humana's policy from May, these two insurers represent about 21% of all Medicare Advantage enrollment. Written coverage matters because it replaces case-by-case appeals with clear rules for doctors. However, the medical device maker still blamed its third-quarter revenue drop partly on "a prolonged challenge with one of our largest payers", showing that the new policy has not yet offset blocks elsewhere.
What to watch: the overall 30-day Medicare Advantage prior-authorization approval rate on the conference call. A step up from last quarter's 60% would show the second written policy is moving patients through to surgery.
Real-World Study and Active Hospital Count Both Grew
Doctors and insurers often ask for data beyond initial approval trials before making a heart device standard care. At the Heart Failure Society of America meeting in the third quarter, physicians presented late-breaking data from the REBALANCE Registry, covering 435 Barostim patients across 45 U.S. hospitals, and submitted the study for peer-reviewed publication.
Patients in the registry showed improved heart pumping function and better symptom scores while blood pressure stayed stable. Meanwhile, U.S. active implanting centers — hospitals that implanted at least one commercial device in the past year — rose by four in the quarter to 262, even though leadership had predicted no net additions for the second half of 2026.
What to watch: peer-reviewed publication of the REBALANCE study and fourth-quarter active center counts. Holding above 260 active hospitals while sales fall would show doctors are staying with the therapy rather than walking away.
🐻 Bear Case
Sales Fell Now and Will Drop Harder Next Quarter
"While we recognize there is more work ahead, we remain encouraged by the progress we are making on key strategic initiatives, including the expansion of Medicare Advantage coverage and the clinical evidence released at HFSA," chief executive Kevin Hykes said. The quarterly numbers cut against that encouragement, as CVRx cut its full-year revenue outlook for a second straight quarter.
Third-quarter revenue fell 6% from a year ago to $13.8 million. That figure even benefited from "a larger annual purchase that occurred in the third quarter that we otherwise would have expected to occur in the fourth quarter", which more than offset hospitals using up devices already on their shelves.
- U.S. revenue: $13.0 million, down 4% from a year ago on 412 units versus 420
- Europe revenue: $0.9 million, down 27% on 38 units versus 50
- Fourth-quarter revenue outlook: $11.7–12.7 million, down 24% at the middle of the range from a year ago by our math
- Full-year 2026 revenue outlook: $56.0–57.0 million, down from the original $63.0–67.0 million plan
This matters because the fourth quarter is normally the strongest period of the year for medical procedures. By our math, the new full-year target leaves 2026 sales slightly below 2025's $56.7 million, meaning a full year of broader insurance coverage produced zero annual revenue growth.
What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. unit volume and the initial 2027 revenue outlook next quarter. Another sequential drop in units after adjusting for the early annual order would show demand is shrinking beyond temporary ordering shifts.
Sales Reps Produce Less While Legal Bills Climb
To grow without adding sales territories, CVRx needs each territory to sell more Barostim devices. Instead, the company kept its U.S. footprint frozen at 56 territories in the third quarter — up from 50 a year ago — while U.S. revenue shrank. The Heart Failure device maker again cited "lower sales force productivity" as a primary reason for the decline.
By our math, U.S. revenue per territory dropped 14% from a year ago to about $232,000, the lowest reading in two years. At the same time, selling, general and administrative expenses — sales pay, marketing and corporate overhead — rose 2% to $22.4 million, jumping 13.0 percentage points of revenue to 161.9% by our math.
A $0.7 million increase in legal expenses drove that overhead higher, paired with $0.4 million more in travel and $0.4 million more in consulting, which outpaced a $0.8 million cut in advertising. Because revenue fell while overhead rose, operating margin worsened by 10.8 percentage points from a year ago to negative 94.3% by our math.
What to watch: U.S. revenue per territory in the fourth quarter and legal expense details in the quarterly filing. Another drop in output per territory would show the sales team rebuild is still losing ground.
Cash Burn Forced Share Sales as Cash Met Debt
CVRx loses money every quarter, so its cash balance and borrowing limits determine how much it must dilute existing shareholders. In the third quarter, net cash used in operating and investing activities rose to $11.0 million from $10.0 million a year ago and $8.9 million in the second quarter.
Cash and cash equivalents ended September at $58.7 million, barely above its $58.7 million in long-term debt to Innovatus Capital Partners, leaving net cash near zero at $91,000 by our math. To cushion the drop in cash, the Minneapolis company issued 1.84 million net new common shares during the quarter by our math, lifting its ending share count by 6.9% to 28.49 million and raising paid-in capital by $8.0 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cash burn and the average share sale price in the quarterly filing. Selling nearly 7% more shares in one quarter to cover most of one quarter's cash burn shows how fast dilution builds when losses widen.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing operational and legal risks received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Medicare Advantage approval rate: no third-quarter update on the overall 30-day approval rate (60% in Q2) or the largest payer's rate (below 30% in Q2); prepared remarks on the call usually carry this.
- Department of Justice investigation: legal expenses rose $0.7 million from a year ago, but the release gave no update on the May 2026 False Claims Act inquiry; the quarterly filing's legal footnote will cover any changes.
- Sales representative turnover: no figures on regional rep departures or performance gaps between stable and high-turnover territories.
- Debt revenue covenant: the second full-year revenue outlook cut narrows headroom against the term loan's trailing revenue requirement, which the filing covers.
- 2027 hospital outpatient payment rule: the release did not mention November's Medicare outpatient payment rates for Barostim.
👓 Other Themes
Cost Cuts and a Finance Chief Change Begin
CVRx trimmed its baseline cost structure through "reductions in non-commercial functions, while continuing to invest in sales and reimbursement teams". It also slowed hiring and "pulled back on marketing and research and development projects that are not expected to impact revenue", cutting third-quarter research and development spending by 16% from a year ago to $2.7 million, or 2.2 percentage points of revenue by our math. Separately, medical device veteran John Landry becomes finance chief on November 6, replacing Jared Oasheim.
💲 Other KPIs
Gross margin held steady at a reported 87% (86.7% by our math), unchanged from both a year ago and the past two quarters. Gross profit fell 6% from a year ago to $12.0 million solely because unit sales dropped, showing that device pricing and manufacturing costs per unit held firm despite lower volume.
Inventory on the balance sheet rose to $13.6 million, up 11.7% from $12.2 million at the end of 2025 and up from $13.0 million last quarter, even as quarterly sales shrank. Meanwhile, accounts receivable — money owed by hospital customers — fell to $9.6 million from $10.7 million at year-end on lower third-quarter shipments.
Financing costs took a bigger bite out of the bottom line. Interest expense on the Innovatus term loan rose $0.1 million from a year ago to $1.6 million after borrowing an extra $10 million earlier this year, while interest income earned on cash balances dropped $0.4 million to $0.5 million as the cash pile shrank.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. CVRx lowered its full-year sales target by $2.5 million at the middle of the range, to $56.5 million, leaving full-year revenue down 0.3% from 2025 by our math. It is the second cut in two quarters after starting the year at $63.0–67.0 million: flat in Q1, then -$6.0M in Q2, and -$2.5M in Q3.
Cut. The fourth-quarter plan points to $12.2 million at the middle of the range, down 23.9% from $16.0 million a year ago and down 11.8% from the third quarter by our math. That is well below the $14.0–15.0 million that last quarter's full-year plan left for the fourth quarter, hurt partly by an annual hospital order pulled into Q3.
Unchanged. The full-year spending plan stays at $100.0 million at the middle of the range, about flat with 2025's $99.6 million. After $76.8 million spent in the first nine months, the plan leaves $23.2 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 7.4% from $25.0 million a year ago as non-commercial staff and project cuts take effect.
❓ Key Questions
How big was the annual order pulled into Q3?
Management said an annual hospital purchase shifted from the fourth quarter into the third quarter. Knowing its dollar and unit size is necessary to see how weak third-quarter underlying sales really were and how much of the fourth-quarter drop is just timing.
What is the prior-authorization approval rate at the top payer?
A second major Medicare Advantage insurer now covers Barostim, bringing written policies to 21% of enrollment, yet CVRx still cited prolonged trouble with one of its largest payers. Investors need the current 30-day approval rates overall and at that holdout insurer.
At what price did CVRx issue 1.8 million shares?
Common shares outstanding rose by 1.84 million in the third quarter while paid-in capital increased by $8.0 million. Management should clarify how much cash it raised under its share-sale program and whether it will need more equity sales to stay above debt covenants.
How much will the new cost cuts save in 2027?
CVRx announced cuts to non-commercial staff, marketing and research projects, but kept its full-year 2026 operating expense target unchanged at $99–101 million after legal fees rose. Investors need the annualized dollar savings expected for 2027.
