CVR Energy (CVI) Q3 2026 earnings review

CVR Energy's refining profit jumps, and it buys two refineries

Record Mid-Continent fuel spreads gave CVR Energy, a US petroleum refiner and nitrogen fertilizer maker, its highest quarterly profit while its fertilizer plants lost money during a planned shutdown. Sales rose 69%, and profit per share excluding one-offs jumped tenfold as the refineries ran above nameplate capacity and captured about 51% of the benchmark fuel margin by our math. In addition, an Environmental Protection Agency hardship waiver erased a $253 million biofuel liability, helping cash on hand grow by more than $500 million.

At a glance
Revenue$3,281M +68.8% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$4.00 $0.40 a year ago
Refining margin, excluding one-offs$34.97/bbl 51% of benchmark spread by our math
Q4 refining volume outlook210kโ€“225k bpd middle of the range: -4.5% from Q3

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the refiner captured half of the record fuel margin and cleared its overdue 2025 biofuel liability. Those two shifts turned war-driven fuel spreads into $593 million of free cash flow, whereas fuel hedges and compliance accruals ate most of the margin in the first half. One caution: chief executive Dane Neumann signed a deal to buy two Marathon Petroleum refineries at the top of the margin cycle without disclosing the price, while unrealized hedge losses cost another $127 million and fertilizer prices fell about 20% from last quarter.

The question now is whether buying Marathon's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries builds durable scale or burdens the balance sheet right before war-inflated fuel spreads fade. Either the deal adds cash-generating northern plants at a mid-cycle price, or it adds debt right as fuel and fertilizer margins fall back. The purchase price and financing terms, due before the year-end close, will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Record Fuel Margins Multiplied Refining Profit

CVR Energy refines crude oil into gasoline and diesel in the US Mid-Continent, where its profit tracks the regional crack spread, the price gap between crude oil and finished fuels. While a sudden return to normal fuel margins remains the main threat to earnings, war-driven supply tightness pushed the third-quarter benchmark crack spread up 164% from a year ago to $68.50 per barrel.

Chief executive Dane Neumann said the company delivered the "best quarterly results in the Companyโ€™s history on both a consolidated basis and in the Petroleum segment, driven by strong operations across our system and record crack spreads". Both refineries ran without a planned outage, pushing crude processing to 104.9% of stated capacity and total volume to 227,637 barrels per day, well above the company's 205,000 to 220,000 outlook.

  • Refining margin, excluding one-offs: $34.97 per barrel, up from $12.87 a year ago and $12.43 last quarter
  • Share of the benchmark fuel spread captured, by our math: 51%, up from 28% in the second quarter
  • Petroleum cash profit (EBITDA), excluding one-offs: $565 million, up from $120 million a year ago
  • Profit per share, excluding one-offs: $4.00, up tenfold from $0.40 a year ago

What to watch: the fourth-quarter refining margin per barrel against the regional fuel spread. A capture rate holding near 50% would show that fuel hedges and compliance costs are no longer eating most of the boom.

concern eased MARGIN

EPA Biofuel Waiver Erased $253 Million Liability

US refiners must blend biofuels or buy compliance credits known as RINs, unless the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) grants a small-refinery hardship waiver. For quarters, an overdue ruling on the Wynnewood refinery's 2025 waiver petition forced the refiner to carry a growing compliance liability that reached $408 million in June.

On August 31, 2026, the agency issued a decision "granting a 100 percent waiver from its RFS obligation for the 2025 compliance period". That ruling followed a similar August 2025 waiver for the 2019 through 2024 periods, erasing more than 118 million credits and removing $253 million of liability from the balance sheet this quarter. Together with mark-to-market revaluations, the decision produced a $314 million accounting gain.

The second consecutive waiver ruling settles the 2025 cash drain that hung over the first half of the year, because Wynnewood no longer has to buy those backlogged credits. The company still accrues costs for 2026 and faces a proposed federal law that could end waiver eligibility in 2028.

What to watch: the remaining biofuel compliance liability in the third-quarter filing. A figure below $200 million would confirm that the 2025 waiver cleared the bulk of the unpaid credit backlog.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Marathon Deal Adds Two Northern Refineries

Operating only two Mid-Continent plants has long left CVR Energy exposed to single-region fuel prices, and management signaled last quarter that it wanted to buy more refining capacity. Today the group announced "a definitive agreement to acquire two high quality refineries from Marathon Petroleum, along with the associated marketing and logistics assets", covering the St. Paul Park and Mandan plants.

Neumann said management will "seek to close on our transformative transaction with Marathon Petroleum by the end of the year". However, the earnings release gives no purchase price, no throughput capacity for the two plants, and no breakdown of how much new debt or equity will pay for them.

Buying refineries when the regional fuel margin sits at a record $68.50 per barrel cuts against the company's stated goal of cutting corporate debt to $1 billion. Corporate debt still stands at $1.2 billion, and signing a major acquisition at peak margins risks overpaying right before fuel spreads return to normal.

What to watch: the acquisition price and debt terms in the merger filing or conference call. A deal funded mostly with new borrowing would push corporate debt further above the $1 billion target.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Fuel Price Hedges Cost Another $127 Million

Early in 2026, CVR Energy locked in fixed fuel-margin swaps to protect against a downturn, right before war disruptions sent market margins soaring. Those contracts force the refiner to pay counterparties when market spreads rise above the locked-in prices.

As the benchmark fuel spread climbed to $68.50 per barrel in the third quarter, the company recorded another $127 million in unrealized derivative losses, or $0.95 per share after tax, compared with $8 million a year ago. Across the first nine months of 2026, unrealized derivative losses reached $278 million, and the release does not disclose how much cash the company paid on settled contracts during the quarter.

What to watch: the remaining barrel volume of open fuel-margin swaps through 2027 in the quarterly filing. A large open position would keep draining cash if regional fuel margins stay elevated.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Fertilizer Prices Dropped During Plant Shutdown

Through its CVR Partners subsidiary, the group makes ammonia and urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), two nitrogen fertilizers sold to corn farmers. Spot fertilizer prices fell between the first and second quarter calls, testing whether seasonal prepayments would protect realized prices in the second half.

Realized gate prices dropped in the third quarter while the East Dubuque plant shut down for planned maintenance, "which was completed in mid-October as scheduled", Neumann said. The outage cut ammonia capacity use to 80%, added $27 million in maintenance expense, and pushed the fertilizer division to an $11 million net loss.

  • Ammonia gate price: $637 per ton, down 19.5% from $791 in the second quarter (up 20% from a year ago)
  • UAN gate price: $309 per ton, down 21.2% from $392 in the second quarter (down 11.2% from a year ago)
  • Fertilizer cash profit (EBITDA): $20 million, down from $107 million last quarter and $71 million a year ago
  • CVR Partners cash distribution: $1.79 per unit, down from $6.08 in the second quarter

What to watch: fourth-quarter UAN gate prices now that East Dubuque is running again. Another drop below $309 per ton would show that weaker farm demand is outweighing the 5% capacity expansion.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new DISCLOSURE

Higher Crude Costs Cut the Gross Margin

Reported operating margin fell 4.3 percentage points from a year ago to 22.1%, and gross margin dropped 4.9 points to 23.9%, even as profit excluding one-offs multiplied. Cost of materials โ€” crude oil and feedstocks net of biofuel waiver adjustments โ€” rose 10.8 percentage points of revenue to 67.1%, because benchmark crude oil rose from $64.90 to $85.68 per barrel and this year's $253 million waiver credit was smaller than last year's $488 million credit.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $593 million
โ‡— accelerating

Cash left after capital and maintenance outage spending rose nearly fivefold from $121 million a year ago and more than doubled from $264 million in the second quarter. Operating cash flow reached $655 million while capital and outage spending stayed low at $63 million. The board held the quarterly cash dividend at 10 cents per share.

Consolidated net debt (26Q3) $503 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Total debt minus cash fell 51.9% from $1,046 million last quarter by our math. Total debt was nearly unchanged at $1,781 million โ€” including $1.2 billion at the corporate level and $570 million in the fertilizer unit โ€” while consolidated cash jumped by $541 million to $1,278 million, leaving over $1 billion of cash inside the petroleum division.

Working capital (26Q3) $1,029 million
โ‡— accelerating

Short-term assets minus short-term liabilities more than doubled from $506 million at the end of June and rose 83.4% from $561 million at year-end 2025. The build came from the $541 million third-quarter cash increase and the removal of the $253 million short-term biofuel compliance liability at Wynnewood.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Petroleum total throughput 210,000โ€“225,000 bpd
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 217,500 barrels per day at the middle of the range, down 4.5% from the third quarter's record pace and 0.2% below a year ago by our math. CVR Energy has beaten its volume midpoint for four straight quarters by an average of 3.6%; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter throughput would reach about 225,300 barrels per day.

Q4 Petroleum crude utilization 95โ€“100%
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The refiner plans to run its crude units at 97.5% of their 206,500 barrel-per-day capacity at the middle of the range. That steps down 7.4 percentage points from the third quarter's 104.9% rate, when both plants ran above nameplate capacity, and sits 1.0 point above last year's fourth quarter.

Q4 Petroleum direct operating expenses $115โ€“125 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. Planned refinery operating costs, excluding depreciation, outage costs and inventory impacts, average $120 million at the middle of the range. That is $5 million higher than the range set for the third quarter, but 7.0% below the $129 million GAAP operating cost printed in the third quarter.

Q4 Nitrogen Fertilizer ammonia utilization 88โ€“93%
โ‡— accelerating

New. With the East Dubuque outage finished in mid-October, ammonia plant capacity use is planned to rebound to 90.5% at the middle of the range, up 10.5 percentage points from the third quarter and 26.5 points above last year's outage-hit fourth quarter.

Q4 Nitrogen Fertilizer direct operating expenses $58โ€“63 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. Fertilizer operating costs, excluding depreciation, outage expenses and inventory impacts, are set at $60.5 million at the middle of the range, down 2.4% by our math from the third quarter's ~$62 million level and $1 million above the prior quarter's plan.

Q4 Total capital expenditures $75โ€“95 million
โ‡— accelerating

New. Total accrual capital spending is planned at $85 million at the middle of the range โ€” $45โ€“55 million in Petroleum, $26โ€“34 million in Nitrogen Fertilizer, and $4โ€“6 million in Other. That is up 37.1% from the $62 million spent in the third quarter, leaving full-year spending at $239 million by our math, right at the top of the earlier $215โ€“240 million annual plan.

โ“ Key Questions

What are the price and debt terms for Marathon's refineries?

The company signed a definitive agreement for St. Paul Park and Mandan at peak fuel margins without disclosing the price or funding mix. Investors need to know how much debt the buyer is taking on while corporate debt still sits at $1.2 billion.

How many barrels of fuel-margin swaps remain open for 2027?

Unrealized derivative losses hit $127 million in the third quarter and $278 million year-to-date, and the release omits realized hedge losses. The quarterly filing must show how much of the 8.2 million barrel hedge book settled and what remains exposed.

What is the remaining biofuel liability after the 2025 waiver?

The EPA's August 2026 ruling removed $253 million of 2025 compliance liability for Wynnewood, against a $408 million total balance in June. The balance-sheet note will show how much cash CVR Energy still owes for 2026 compliance credits.

Did the East Dubuque upgrade deliver the 5% capacity increase?

Neumann confirmed that the East Dubuque turnaround finished in mid-October as scheduled, but the release did not mention the brownfield ammonia expansion planned for the outage. Fourth-quarter utilization of 88โ€“93% reflects mid-October startup rather than full post-expansion rates.