CVG (CVGI) Q3 2026 earnings review

CVG sales jump 36%, but succession costs trim profit outlook

CVG, a maker of seats, wiring, and interior trim for heavy trucks and construction machines, grew rapidly across all three divisions and returned to a small profit. Sales jumped 36% from a year ago, lifting gross margin by 3 percentage points as fuller factories ran more efficiently. Outgoing chief executive James Ray raised the full-year sales outlook, though the board also announced that Littelfuse executive David Ruppel will replace him next week.

At a glance
Revenue$208.1M +36.5% from a year ago
Gross margin13.5% +3.0 percentage points from a year ago
Net leverage ratio2.7x down from 3.3x last quarter
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $25M EBITDA outlook midpoint cut $1M

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the volume recovery finally lifted factory margins, especially in the electrical wiring division where gross margin caught up with the rest of the business. That earnings bounce pushed debt leverage down to 2.7 times without new stock sales. One caution: corporate overhead and executive succession costs ate up the entire $25 million sales outlook raise, forcing finance chief Angie O'Leary to trim the full-year profit forecast.

The question now is whether CVG can turn factory profits into cash without selling off properties and keep overhead down once the new chief executive takes over. Bulls see a leaner manufacturer ready to generate cash as working capital normalizes; bears see a business that burned $9 million before property sales over nine months and still leaks profit to corporate expenses. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow and overhead costs will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

All Three Segments Grew Faster and Lifted Margins

CVG makes seats, wiring harnesses, and interior trim for heavy trucks and construction machines. Outgoing chief executive James Ray said, "The third quarter demonstrated the earnings potential of a leaner, more efficient, and more focused CVG." Sales rose 36.5% from a year ago to $208.1 million, beating the $186.6 million quarterly pace implied by the prior outlook.

  • Trim Systems and Components: $58.9 million, up 71.9% from a year ago
  • Global Electrical Systems: $64.4 million, up 30.2% from a year ago
  • Global Seating: $84.7 million, up 23.3% from a year ago
  • Cost of revenues: 86.5% of sales, down 3.0 percentage points from a year ago

This broad volume recovery matters because fuller factories spread fixed manufacturing costs over more units. Gross margin expanded 3.0 percentage points to 13.5%, while operating margin excluding one-offs rose 1.7 percentage points to 2.7%. The manufacturer also raised its full-year construction market forecast from mid-single-digit to high-single-digit growth, even as industry forecasts for North American heavy truck builds ticked down slightly to 8% growth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs. By our math, the full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter sales will step down 8.6% from the third quarter to $190.2 million, testing whether factories can hold their 13.8% margin on lower volume.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Electrical Systems Closed the Gross Margin Gap

Global Electrical Systems, which manufactures wiring harnesses for construction equipment and autonomous vehicles, is the company's primary growth engine. Until now, it carried the lowest gross margin of CVG's three divisions, which meant fast growth in wiring diluted the company's overall profitability.

In the third quarter, the division's gross margin reached 13.9% by our math, up from 11.1% in the second quarter and 10.8% a year ago. That nearly matched Global Seating at 14.3% and beat Trim Systems at 11.9%. Segment operating margin excluding one-offs more than doubled from a year ago to 5.7%, making Electrical Systems the most profitable division on an operating basis as new programs ramped up.

What to watch: Global Electrical Systems gross margin in the fourth quarter. Holding near 14% would prove that new plants in Mexico and Morocco can turn new wiring contracts into high-margin profit.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt Paydown and Earnings Growth Cut Leverage

High debt has weighed on the supplier since truck demand slumped last year. Finance chief Angie O'Leary said CVG made progress strengthening its balance sheet this quarter, "including reducing net leverage to approximately 2.7 times." That ratio—net debt divided by trailing 12-month EBITDA excluding one-offs—fell from 3.3 times in the second quarter and 4.9 times a year ago.

Unlike the first half of the year, when the business relied on selling stock and factory buildings to pay down debt, third-quarter leverage fell largely because quarterly EBITDA excluding one-offs jumped 82.4% from a year ago to $8.5 million. Total debt minus cash stood at $56.3 million at quarter end, down from $73.1 million at the start of the year.

What to watch: net leverage at year-end against management's 2.0 times target. By our math, hitting the middle of the full-year outlook will lift trailing EBITDA excluding one-offs to $27.5 million, moving leverage closer to 2.0 times if debt stays flat.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Overhead Costs Ate Up the Revenue Raise

While Ray highlighted the earnings potential of a leaner business, corporate overhead absorbed the entire benefit of the company's higher sales outlook. CVG raised its full-year revenue plan by $25 million at the middle of the range, but O'Leary said the team is cutting the top end of its profit forecast, "reflecting incremental expenses related to the CEO succession."

  • Full-year revenue outlook midpoint: $765 million, up $25 million
  • Full-year EBITDA outlook excluding one-offs midpoint: $27.5 million, down $1.0 million
  • Third-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses: $23.5 million, or 11.3% of sales
  • Unallocated corporate overhead: $5.4 million, up 126.1% from $2.4 million a year ago

Executive recruiting fees, stock-based pay—which tripled to $3.1 million—and bonus accruals kept overhead high. In addition, CVG noted that cash-settled performance shares are remeasured every quarter based on the stock price, creating ongoing cost swings.

What to watch: selling, general and administrative expenses as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. A reading above 11.0% after one-time succession fees pass would show that permanent overhead is still eating into factory efficiency gains.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Operations Still Burn Cash Without Building Sales

O'Leary said CVG's financial priorities remain clear: converting higher earnings into cash and investing in working capital. However, the company's reported free cash flow of $0.6 million in the third quarter and $10.9 million for the first nine months includes cash from selling off properties, which is not a repeatable source of funds.

  • Third-quarter operating cash flow: $1.6 million, minus $5.1 million of capital spending
  • Third-quarter cash from selling property and equipment: $4.1 million
  • Nine-month free cash flow excluding asset sales: minus $9.1 million by our math
  • Accounts receivable and inventory since year-end: up $39.3 million and $23.3 million

Stripping out property sales, third-quarter free cash flow was minus $3.5 million by our math because growing sales tied up cash in unpaid customer bills and parts inventory. A manufacturing turnaround is not complete until the factories generate more cash than they consume in equipment and working capital.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow minus capital spending, excluding property sales. If working capital does not release cash when sales slow seasonally in the fourth quarter, full-year underlying cash generation will stay negative.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Several standing concerns around customer concentration, pipeline visibility, cost recovery, and past liabilities received no new figures in the earnings release.

  • Zoox robotaxi economics: Ray said CVG continues to "work closely with Zoox to support their production plans", but gave no revenue or dollar content per vehicle; the quarterly filing or call remarks are the next check.
  • New business wins pipeline: management still withholds the dollar value of new contracts won, a metric it stopped publishing last year.
  • Input cost lags: Ray cited opportunities in "recovering higher commodity and freight costs", showing inflation still drags on margins before customer price increases take effect.
  • Product recall liability and restructuring: the release did not update the $6.5 million cab recall accrual from the second quarter, while Seating restructuring charges ran at $1.0 million as the division worked on "executing the footprint initiatives in China, the U.S., and the U.K."

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Board Replaces Chief Executive During the Turnaround

CVG appointed David Ruppel, formerly head of the $700 million transportation division at Littelfuse, as President and Chief Executive Officer effective November 9, 2026. He replaces James Ray, who is retiring after nearly three years and whose departure "did not result from any disagreement with the Company on any matter relating to its operations, policies or practices." The move follows the August promotion of Angie O'Leary from interim to permanent finance chief, giving CVG a new leadership team.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted share count (26Q3) 39.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Up 15.6% from 33.9 million a year ago and up from 34.8 million in the second quarter. The share count climbed after CVG sold stock in the second quarter to pay down debt and returned to GAAP net profit in the third quarter, which brings dilutive warrants and stock awards into the per-share calculation.

Interest expense (26Q3) $3.4 million
⇄ reversing

Down 17.5% from $4.1 million a year ago due to lower debt balances, but up from $2.9 million in the second quarter. The expense missed the $2.0 million to $2.5 million second-half quarterly run rate O'Leary indicated on the prior earnings call, absorbing cash that would otherwise reach the bottom line.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $5.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Purchases of property, plant, and equipment nearly tripled from $1.8 million a year ago and rose from $3.1 million in the second quarter, reaching 2.4% of sales. Nine-month spending stands at $10.8 million as the manufacturer buys equipment to support new wiring and trim contracts.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $755–775 million
🠅 raised from $725–755 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $25 million to $765 million, or about 17.9% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $190.2 million for the fourth quarter—up 22.9% from a weak fourth quarter last year, but down 8.6% from the third quarter due to fewer seasonal production days. It is the second raise this year (+$60M at Q2, +$25M at Q3).

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $26–29 million
🠇 cut from $26–31 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. CVG lowered the top end by $2 million, dropping the middle of the range by $1 million to $27.5 million because of chief executive succession costs. By our math, that leaves $8.8 million for the fourth quarter, or a 4.6% margin compared to 4.1% in the third quarter. The midpoint sequence across four quarters is $27.0M, $27.0M, $28.5M, and $27.5M.

FY26 Free Cash Flow Positive
🠆 unchanged from Positive
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management still expects positive free cash flow for the full year. Through nine months, reported free cash flow is $10.9 million, but that relies on $20.0 million of proceeds from selling property and equipment; without asset sales, nine-month cash generation is minus $9.1 million by our math.

❓ Key Questions

How much did the chief executive transition cost in Q3?

Corporate overhead jumped by $3.0 million from a year ago and CVG cut the top end of its full-year EBITDA outlook by $2.0 million for succession costs. Investors need the exact one-time recruiting and severance figures to judge underlying overhead.

Why did interest expense rise from the second quarter?

Third-quarter interest expense was $3.4 million, up from $2.9 million in the second quarter and above the $2.0 million to $2.5 million range management previously indicated, despite lower debt balances.

Will fourth-quarter working capital turn underlying cash flow positive?

Excluding $20.0 million of property sales, CVG burned $9.1 million of cash in the first nine months as receivables and inventory grew. Will seasonal fourth-quarter collections generate positive cash without selling more buildings?

What drove the 2.8-point gross margin jump in Electrical Systems?

Global Electrical Systems gross margin rose from 11.1% in the second quarter to 13.9% in the third quarter on similar sales volume. How much came from the Zoox robotaxi ramp versus lower costs in Mexico and Morocco?