CareTrust REIT (CTRE) Q3 2026 earnings review

CareTrust raises its cash profit plan, but deal yields fall

CareTrust REIT, an owner of nursing homes and senior housing, is buying properties at a record pace while accepting lower initial yields on its newest deals. Third-quarter revenue rose 33% and Normalized FFO (a cash profit measure for property owners excluding one-offs) grew 20% to $0.54 per share, above what the company's own prior plan pointed to. After closing $740 million of investments in the quarter and $1 billion more in October, finance chief Derek Bunker raised the full-year cash profit outlook for a third time.

At a glance
Normalized FFO per share (cash profit excluding one-offs)$0.54 +20% from a year ago
Revenue$176.4M +33% from a year ago
Investments closed in 2026 to date$2.9B 8.1% blended initial yield
Full-year Normalized FFO outlookRaised $0.04 middle of the range: 18.5% growth

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because a jump in deal volume and operator rent coverage was balanced by tighter investment spreads. Chief executive Dave Sedgwick signed a £1.1 billion agreement for 45 newly built United Kingdom care homes, lifting the deal pipeline to $1.2 billion. The caution: the first 23 UK homes closed at a 5.8% yield, pulling fourth-quarter investment returns down to 7.1% just as CareTrust took on a new $700 million loan at 5.4%.

The question now is whether the lower starting returns on UK and direct-operating senior housing will slow per-share profit growth once high-yielding real estate loans are repaid. One view is that converting those UK properties into direct operating contracts will lift their returns; the other is that narrow spreads over funding costs will dilute the benefit of record deal volume. Next quarter's initial 2027 outlook will show the net effect.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Record Deal Pace Lifts the Full-Year Plan Again

CareTrust buys healthcare properties and leases them to operators. The landlord has closed $2.9 billion of investments so far in 2026, nearly matching the prior two years combined. Because the company only includes closed or announced deals in its annual forecast, this buying spree drove a third straight increase to the 2026 plan.

  • Third-quarter investments: $739.5 million across 36 properties and loans
  • Fourth-quarter investments through November 5: $1.01 billion, including 23 United Kingdom care homes
  • Quoted investment pipeline: $1.2 billion, up from $540 million last quarter
  • Third-quarter Normalized FFO (funds from operations, a cash profit measure for property owners excluding one-offs): $0.54 per share, up 20% from a year ago

The $0.54 result beat the $0.52 to $0.535 range that the prior full-year plan pointed to by our math. That beat reflects the conservative way management builds its outlook rather than faster rent growth at existing buildings. Still, the $1.2 billion pipeline — which includes £528 million for 22 remaining UK care homes from developer LNT Care Developments — locks in property additions through 2027.

What to watch: the initial 2027 outlook next quarter. It will show how much per-share growth the October UK deal and the rolling LNT closings add once the new shares issued in the third quarter sit in the full-year count.

🟢 strengthening MACRO

Operator Rent Coverage Reached a New High

Under triple-net leases, the healthcare operators running CareTrust's buildings pay all property taxes, insurance and maintenance alongside rent. Their ability to pay is measured by EBITDAR coverage, which compares a facility's operating cash flow after a standard 5% management fee to its rent bill. Across the 291 stabilized properties, that ratio rose for a third consecutive quarter to 2.34 times in the second quarter (operator figures are reported one quarter in arrears).

Occupancy across stabilized buildings rose 0.4 percentage points from the prior quarter to 84.3%, led by skilled nursing facilities at 81.6% and 2.62 times rent coverage. Rapid portfolio expansion also trimmed tenant concentration: The Ensign Group now represents 17% of annualized rent and PACS Group represents 9%, down from 21% and 10% six months ago.

What to watch: third-quarter operator coverage in next quarter's supplement. A steady reading above 2.3 times would show that nursing home tenants are absorbing California minimum-wage increases without squeezing their rent buffer.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

High-Yield Loans Offset Lower Property Yields

CareTrust uses real estate loans and financing receivables (sale-leaseback deals treated as loans under accounting rules because the tenant holds a buyout option) to win future property acquisitions and boost returns. While this lending book carries credit risk and now accounts for $1.66 billion, or 21.5% of total assets by our math, its double-digit interest rates are currently propping up the company's overall investment return.

During the third quarter, the real estate trust funded $73.2 million of loans at an 8.8% yield while receiving $94.1 million in repayments. After quarter end, management closed another $273.8 million in loans and preferred equity at a 10.6% yield, including $32.8 million tied to three properties with purchase options expected to close within a year. The company recorded no credit loss provisions this quarter after a $4.7 million charge in the second quarter.

What to watch: loan repayments against the $147 million full-year assumption. With $109.2 million repaid in the first nine months, fourth-quarter paydowns will trim high-yielding interest income as lower-yielding UK property leases take their place.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening PRODUCT contradicts narrative

UK Care Homes Compress Initial Deal Yields

"The relationship with LNT is a multiplier to our SHOP and UK care home growth engines," chief executive Dave Sedgwick said. After quarter end, CareTrust closed the first 23 newly built UK care homes from LNT for £552 million ($732.5 million), with another 22 homes set to follow through 2027 for £528 million. While the deal expands the portfolio, its initial return is much lower than CareTrust's historical average.

  • Initial yield on Q4-to-date senior housing triple-net deals (the 23 LNT homes): 5.8%
  • Initial yield on Q3Senior Housing Operating (SHOP, where CareTrust keeps property profit instead of rent) deals: 6.6%
  • Total Q3 blended investment yield: 8.3%, down from 8.9% in Q2
  • Total Q4-to-date blended investment yield: 7.1%, lifted by 10.6% loan originations

This yield drop matters because CareTrust funds its purchases right after borrowing on its credit line at 4.7% to 5.4% and issuing new stock. A 5.8% starting property yield leaves a narrow profit spread over funding costs. The release's risk disclosures note that the company plans to convert LNT properties into direct operating structures, warning that benefits may fall short if the "anticipated SHOP transition of the properties acquired in the LNT Transaction does not occur on the expected timeline or at all".

What to watch: management's explanation on the conference call of the 5.8% UK yield. Investors need to know whether those homes carry temporary rent discounts during lease-up or when they will switch to direct operating contracts.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Deal Costs and Non-Cash Losses Cut GAAP Profit

While cash profit measures excluded one-off items and grew 20%, standard accounting profit per share stayed flat at $0.35 and missed the $0.395 to $0.41 range implied by the prior outlook. By our math, GAAP operating margin fell 3.6 percentage points from a year ago to 52.3% because acquisition charges and direct senior housing operating costs outpaced overhead savings.

  • Transaction costs (legal and advisory fees on deals): $8.9 million, up 4.6 percentage points of revenue from a year ago
  • Senior housing operating expenses (direct costs at SHOP buildings): $5.9 million, up 3.3 percentage points of revenue
  • General and administrative expense (corporate overhead): $15.6 million, down 2.8 percentage points of revenue
  • Unrealized loss on other real estate investments: $7.3 million non-cash charge below the operating line

Excluding the $8.9 million in deal costs and $7.3 million in unrealized losses, diluted earnings per share would have been $0.42 by our math. However, the charges are real enough that finance chief Derek Bunker cut the full-year GAAP net income outlook by 4 cents at the middle of the range to $1.505 per share, while raising full-year corporate overhead by $1 million to $64 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter transaction costs as the £552 million LNT acquisition closes. More non-routine deal fees would keep standard accounting profit lagging behind Normalized FFO.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Three standing risks regarding healthcare reimbursement, currency exposure and tenant buyouts received no new operating detail in the earnings release.

  • Medicare reimbursement changes: the release did not address potential federal payment recalibrations for nursing homes; the quarterly 10-Q filing will update regulatory language.
  • British pound exposure: UK properties stayed at 18% of annualized rent before the October LNT close, and the outlook still assumes no currency movement; the 10-Q will show whether CareTrust added currency hedges for the £1.1 billion LNT commitment.
  • Tenant purchase options: option windows are now open or opening in December on 2 net-leased properties ($33.3 million estimated proceeds) and 41 financing-receivable properties ($120.9 million); the conference call is the first place to check if operators plan to buy them back.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt and Equity Raises Fund the UK Pipeline

To pay for its acquisitions, CareTrust settled $858.7 million in stock sales during the third quarter and drew $1.18 billion on its credit line, pushing net debt to 1.37 times annualized cash flow from 1.01 times in the second quarter. In October, finance chief Derek Bunker closed a $700 million term loan fixed via swaps at 5.4% through 2032 and expanded the credit line to $2.0 billion to "extend our runway and give us substantial capacity to fund the acquisition of the remaining LNT homes".

💲 Other KPIs

Senior housing operating revenue (26Q3) $7.23 million
⇗ accelerating

Resident fees and services from CareTrust's Senior Housing Operating (SHOP) properties jumped 55.6% from last quarter as two newly acquired communities joined the six-property portfolio. After deducting $5.85 million in direct property operating expenses, the segment generated a 19.0% operating margin by our math, down from 19.6% in the second quarter.

Diluted weighted average shares (26Q3) 241.1 million
⇗ accelerating

The average share count rose 13.6% from a year ago and 2.9% from the second quarter. The healthcare landlord settled 14.4 million forward shares for $578.2 million and issued 7.0 million shares through its at-the-market program for $280.5 million during the quarter, leaving 257.7 million shares outstanding at period end.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Normalized FFO per share $2.08–$2.09
🠅 raised from $2.03–$2.06
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up 4 cents to $2.085, or 18.5% growth over 2025. By our math, that leaves $0.555 per share for the fourth quarter, up 18.1% from a year ago versus 20.0% in the third quarter. It is the third raise this year: +$0.095, +$0.025, +$0.04, driven by adding third-quarter and October property closings while assuming zero unannounced deals.

FY26 Normalized FAD per share $2.04–$2.05
🠅 raised from $2.01–$2.04
⇘ decelerating

Raised. CareTrust lifted the midpoint by 2 cents to $2.045, representing 16.2% growth over 2025 for funds available for distribution (cash profit after non-cash rent and financing adjustments). By our math, the full-year plan implies $0.535 per share in the fourth quarter, up 16.3% from a year ago compared with 20.5% growth in the third quarter.

FY26 Net income per share $1.50–$1.51
🠇 cut from $1.53–$1.56
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The real estate group lowered its GAAP profit forecast by 4 cents at the midpoint to $1.505 per share, which points to a 4.1% decline from 2025. By our math, that leaves $0.425 per share for the fourth quarter, down from $0.50 a year ago (when property sale gains boosted earnings), as full-year normalizing charges rose to $20 million.

FY26 Cash rental revenue $478 million (midpoint)
🠅 raised from $454 million (midpoint)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The company increased its cash rent midpoint by $24 million after closing $739.5 million of deals in the third quarter and $732.5 million of UK care homes on October 1. It is the third increase this year following moves of +$13 million in the first quarter and +$8 million in the second quarter.

FY26 Interest income from financing receivables $43 million (midpoint)
🠆 unchanged from $43 million (midpoint)
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The forecast stays at $43 million. With $28.5 million recorded in the first nine months and $14.0 million in the third quarter alone, the existing portfolio of 63 sale-leaseback properties is already running at the pace needed to hit the full-year figure.

FY26 Interest income from loans and other investments $110 million (midpoint)
🠅 raised from $100 million (midpoint)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Management lifted the midpoint by $10 million after originating $73.2 million of loans in the third quarter at an 8.8% yield and $273.8 million after quarter end at 10.6%. Those new originations more than offset the $147 million in full-year loan repayments assumed in the plan.

FY26 General and administrative expense $64 million (midpoint)
🠅 raised from $63 million (midpoint)
⇒ stable

Raised. Corporate overhead moved up $1 million at the midpoint, following a $4 million increase in the first quarter and a $1 million increase in the second quarter. With $45.7 million spent through nine months, the plan implies $18.3 million of overhead in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Interest expense $71 million (midpoint)
🠅 raised from $61 million (midpoint)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Borrowing costs rose $10 million at the midpoint after jumping $7.5 million in the first quarter and $8 million in the second quarter. With $44.3 million incurred in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $26.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math, reflecting the new $700 million term loan and $425 million drawn on the credit line.

FY26 Income tax expense $13 million (midpoint)
🠅 raised from $9 million (midpoint at Q4'25)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The tax forecast stands at $13 million, up from the $9 million estimate given at the start of the year as the UK portfolio expands. After $7.7 million in the first nine months, the plan implies $5.3 million of tax expense in the fourth quarter by our math.

❓ Key Questions

Why did the LNT UK homes yield 5.8%?

The 23 newly built UK care homes acquired in October for $732.5 million carry a 5.8% stabilized yield, well below CareTrust's 8.7% ten-year average. Did that figure include temporary rent discounts, and what return does management target when properties convert to direct operating contracts?

How are the £528 million UK commitments hedged?

CareTrust agreed to buy another 22 UK care homes from LNT through 2027 for £528 million while borrowing in US dollars. Has the company locked in currency hedges for those rolling purchases, or does it remain exposed to British pound swings?

Will operators exercise the December 2026 purchase options?

Option windows are now open or opening on December 1 for 2 net-leased properties ($33.3 million estimated proceeds) and 4 financing-receivable properties ($1.3 million cash rent). Have any tenants given notice to buy back these facilities?

When do direct senior housing margins reach 30%?

CareTrust's six Senior Housing Operating (SHOP) communities generated $7.23 million in resident fees and $5.85 million in direct property expenses, leaving a 19.0% operating margin by our math. How long will it take recent acquisitions to reach stabilized margins?