Castellum (CTM) Q3 2026 earnings review
Castellum's bidding pipeline jumps, but its signed contract backlog shrinks
Castellum, a defense tech contractor for the US government, saw revenue growth stall while it spent money hunting for acquisitions. Third-quarter sales edged up less than 1% from a year ago to $14.7 million, and higher overhead and stock pay pushed the business back into a net loss. Chief executive Glen Ives kept the full-year outlook for record sales, which by our math requires only $10 million in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $14.7M +0.6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total scheduled backlog | $254.5M down 6% from $271.7M in June |
| Qualified bidding pipeline | $1.66B up 74% from $953.5M in June |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Unchanged record year (> $52.9M) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because a much larger bidding pipeline has not yet turned into signed contracts, leaving the business waiting on an acquisition. The pipeline jumped 74% from June to $1.66 billion and 12-month scheduled backlog conversion rose to 25%. The bad news: total backlog shrank to $254.5 million despite a $32.8 million Navy award, and management folded unexercised contract options into unfunded backlog.
The question now is whether Castellum can turn its bidding pipeline and $15.7 million cash pile into profitable scale before overhead eats into its cash. Either the expanded sales team wins new prime awards and closes a cash-funded acquisition, or backlog keeps shrinking while deal costs weigh on earnings. Contract awards and deal terms over the next two quarters will decide.
๐ Bull Case
Bidding Pipeline Nearly Doubled to $1.66 Billion
Castellum spent heavily this year to hire business development staff and bid on larger federal defense contracts. That spending expanded its qualified opportunity pipeline, which tracks potential contracts the defense contractor is actively pursuing, by 74% from last quarter to $1.66 billion.
In August, the Navy also added $32.8 million to Castellum's PMA-290 Special Missions aviation support contract, lifting that program's total value to $136.2 million. A bigger pipeline gives the business more shots at new work, though bidding opportunities only matter when they turn into signed awards.
What to watch: new prime contract award announcements over the next two quarters. Winning a share of this $1.66 billion pipeline would restart underlying sales growth in 2027.
Debt-Free Balance Sheet Backs Acquisition Push
Castellum ended September with $15.7 million in cash and no debt, giving it the funds to buy other contractors. Chief executive Glen Ives said "we see M&A as our principal opportunity to accelerate long-term growth and create shareholder value, especially in the coming 6 to 12 months". Buying a rival could quickly add scale, though past deals led to a $6.9 million goodwill write-down in 2023 and a poorly structured deal could dilute shareholders.
What to watch: the purchase price and cash-versus-stock terms of any announced acquisition over the next two quarters. A cash-funded deal that adds immediate profit would validate management's decision to spend on deal-hunting this year.
๐ป Bear Case
Contract Backlog Shrank Despite a $32.8 Million Award
Castellum pointed to its expanding pipeline and repeated its goal to "Expect Record Revenue for Full Year 2026". However, the actual stock of signed work moved the other way after the large 2025 contract wins finished ramping up.
- Third-quarter revenue: $14.7 million, up 0.6% from a year ago
- Total scheduled backlog: $254.5 million, down $17.2 million from June
- Funded backlog: $18.2 million, down from $21.3 million in June
- Implied fourth-quarter floor for record annual sales: $10.0 million, down 20% from a year ago by our math
Even with the $32.8 million Navy contract modification in August, total backlog fell by $17.2 million while the business billed $14.7 million in revenue. By our math, that means net contract adjustments and expirations removed $2.5 million more from backlog than new awards added. Ives also noted that Castellum "refined our backlog reporting by including priced contract options, previously reported separately, within unfunded backlog", which reduces visibility into how much of the $236.3 million unfunded figure rests on unexercised multi-year options.
What to watch: funded backlog and the separate priced-option table in the upcoming third-quarter Form 10-Q filing. A further drop in funded backlog below one quarter of sales would show that contract renewals are lagging behind current billings.
Higher Overhead and Stock Pay Caused a Loss
A year ago, Castellum reported its first-ever quarterly operating profit of $0.45 million. This quarter, the Virginia-based contractor swung back to a $0.56 million operating loss because management "deliberately increased spending in areas we believe will drive future growth, particularly business development and M&A activities", finance chief David Bell said.
- General and administrative expense: 19.3% of revenue, up 3.1 percentage points from a year ago
- Indirect costs (bidding and contract support): 17.1% of revenue, up 2.1 percentage points from a year ago
- Stock-based compensation: 5.6% of revenue ($0.83 million), up 3.7 percentage points from a year ago
- Gross margin: 36.1%, down 1.5 percentage points from a year ago, though up from 34.0% last quarter
Bell said "A higher mix of subcontractor work, which typically carries lower margins than direct labor, limited gross profit growth". Subcontractor costs and front-loaded bidding expenses are squeezing margins while revenue stands still at $14.7 million.
What to watch: general and administrative expense in the fourth quarter. If overhead stays near $2.8 million per quarter without an acquisition to spread the cost across more revenue, operating losses will continue.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Two standing concerns about Castellum's government customer base and federal budget timing received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Customer concentration: three federal customers accounted for 81% of revenue in the first half of 2026, up from 70% a year earlier; the third-quarter Form 10-Q concentration note will show if that reliance grew after the August Navy award.
- Federal budget timing: the government's 2027 fiscal year began on October 1, 2026; fourth-quarter funded backlog will show whether temporary funding measures delayed option exercises.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Uncollected customer bills rose while cash on hand dipped. Accounts receivable climbed 23.8% from June to $8.84 million, pulling cash down by $1.18 million to $15.69 million. Castellum generated $1.1 million of operating cash flow over nine months; compared with $2.35 million in the first half, operations used about $1.25 million of cash this quarter by our math.
Operating cash profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and stock pay rebounded from $0.03 million last quarter to $0.59 million, or 4.0% of sales, as gross margin recovered two percentage points. Compared with a year ago, the figure still fell 46.7% from $1.10 million because of higher business development and acquisition search costs.
The average share count rose 5.7% from 89.77 million a year ago following last year's equity and warrant offerings, though sequential dilution slowed to 0.1% from June's 94.70 million shares.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. Management still expects full-year sales to beat last year's record of $52.87 million. With $42.86 million already booked in the first nine months, by our math Castellum needs only $10.01 million in the fourth quarter to clear that bar โ which would be a 20.3% drop from last year's shutdown-affected $12.56 million fourth quarter. The year is easily achievable.
Raised. The defense group now expects to recognize 25% of its $254.5 million backlog over the next year and 51% over two years, up from 16% and 48% last quarter. By our math, 25% equals $63.6 million of scheduled revenue over the next 12 months, up from $43.5 million in June and above the current $58.8 million annualized sales pace.
โ Key Questions
Why did total backlog shrink after the $32.8M Navy award?
Castellum announced a $32.8 million PMA-290 modification in August and billed $14.7 million, yet total backlog fell by $17.2 million. Which contracts expired, shrank, or lost option value during the quarter?
Why did the 12-month backlog recognition jump from 16% to 25%?
Scheduled 12-month recognition rose from $43.5 million to $63.6 million by our math, even as funded backlog dipped to $18.2 million. Did Castellum change how it estimates unscheduled option exercises?
How much of the $236.3M unfunded backlog is priced options?
Management folded priced contract options into unfunded backlog this quarter. In June, options were $221.4 million of the $271.7 million total. Will the Form 10-Q still break out unexercised options separately?
How will Castellum fund an acquisition in the next year?
Chief executive Glen Ives highlighted a 6-to-12-month window for acquisitions. Will management limit deal sizes to its $15.7 million cash balance, take on new debt, or issue new shares?
