Cronos Group (CRON) Q3 2026 earnings review
Cronos cannabis sales jump 75%, and its Dutch deal closes
Cronos Group, the Canadian maker of Spinach and PEACE NATURALS cannabis products, grew sales and operating profit fast as its expanded greenhouse filled overseas orders. Sales from businesses owned a year ago jumped 73% in constant currency to $63 million, led by a 614% rise in European shipments outside Israel. Chief executive Mike Gorenstein also closed the delayed purchase of Dutch grower CanAdelaar in October, while operating income swung to $9 million from a small loss a year ago.
| Sales in constant currency | +73% from a year ago ($63.5M reported, +75%) |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.9% +0.5 percentage points from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $17.1M +201% from a year ago |
| Share buyback plan | Unchanged $9.4M spent in Q3; ~$32.7M left by our math |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the new cultivation supply is selling through across Canada, Israel, and Germany while holding gross margin above 50%, and the Dutch deal is finally closed. One caution: part of the 75% reported sales jump came from an easy comparison against delayed shipments a year ago, and legal costs to fight an Israeli import investigation rose to $377 thousand while the company quietly tweaked its profit metric to exclude credit provisions on bank deposits.
The question now is whether fast growth can last once the greenhouse expansion turns one year old next quarter and whether Israel imposes import tariffs on Canadian flower. Bulls see durable market-share gains in Canada and new Dutch revenue carrying growth forward, while sceptics see a one-time supply catch-up that faces tougher comparisons and tariff risk. Fourth-quarter sales growth excluding CanAdelaar and the Israeli trade ruling will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
New Greenhouse Supply Lifted Flower Sales 82%
Cronos spent last year expanding Cronos GrowCo, its majority-owned cultivation joint venture in Ontario, to fix a shortage of dried cannabis flower. That added greenhouse space is now supplying both domestic and export markets. Chief executive Mike Gorenstein said that "Cronos organically achieved records across net revenue, gross profit, and Adjusted EBITDA for the second consecutive quarter, while at the same time reducing shares outstanding."
- Cannabis flower net revenue: $48.0 million, up 82% from a year ago (78% in constant currency)
- Cannabis extracts net revenue: $15.5 million, up 55% from a year ago
- Total net revenue: $63.5 million, up 75% from a year ago (73% in constant currency)
The jump in flower sales proves that limited supply, rather than weak consumer demand, held the cannabis producer back in 2025. Yet the third quarter of last year was an unusually easy comparison because delayed overseas shipments held year-ago growth to 6%. What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue growth excluding the new Dutch acquisition. A strong reading against last year's tougher fourth quarter would show that demand can grow even after the greenhouse expansion turns one year old.
Spinach Keeps Taking Canadian Retail Share
Spinach is the company's main adult-use cannabis brand in Canada, selling gummies, vape pens, dried flower, and pre-rolled joints. While the wider Canadian retail cannabis market grew 1% from a year ago, retail sales of Spinach products rose 41%, lifting its national market share to 6.3% from 5.9% last quarter.
New flavours in its SOURZ gummy line and PUFFERZ all-in-one disposable vapes kept the brand in first place nationwide across both edibles (21.8% share) and vapes (11.4% share). What to watch: the gap between Cronos's 52% Canadian wholesale revenue growth and its 41% retail sales growth next quarter. A narrowing gap would show that provincial distributors are selling the extra inventory rather than just stocking shelves.
German Demand and Dutch Deal Expand Europe
Cronos sells medical cannabis overseas under its PEACE NATURALS brand and seeks European growth because those exports carry no Canadian excise taxes. In the third quarter, net revenue outside Canada and Israel reached a record $13.2 million, up 614% from $1.9 million a year ago, led by flower shipments to Germany. Two weeks after the quarter ended, on October 15, the Toronto-based group "completed the acquisition of CanAdelaar B.V.", the largest grower in the Netherlands' legal adult-use pilot programme.
Closing the Dutch deal ends months of regulatory delays and gives the business "a leadership position in Europe’s largest adult-use cannabis market", Gorenstein said. Because international shipments carry higher average prices and no excise taxes, they accounted for 44.6% of total net revenue this quarter by our math, supporting profits. What to watch: CanAdelaar's first standalone revenue contribution in the fourth-quarter report, which will show how much immediate scale the Dutch market adds.
Operating Profit Swung Positive as Overhead Shrank
Rising sales volume and a shift toward "higher cannabis flower sales in Israel and other countries, specifically Germany, which carry no excise taxes" lifted gross margin by 0.5 percentage points from a year ago to 50.9%. Although gross margin stepped down from last quarter's seasonal peak of 53.7%, operating income reached $9.0 million against an operating loss of $0.5 million a year ago because day-to-day overhead grew much slower than revenue.
General and administrative expenses (corporate overhead and legal fees) fell by 6.6 percentage points of revenue to 18.9% by our math, while sales and marketing dropped 3.3 percentage points to 11.2%. Cronos also spent $9.4 million to buy back 3.2 million shares, though that pace slowed from $16.1 million last quarter. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin, as winter harvests typically test whether the company can hold margins near 50%.
🐻 Bear Case
Israeli Anti-Dumping Probe Costs More Each Quarter
Israel is Cronos's second-largest market, bringing in $15.1 million or 23.8% of net revenue this quarter. In August 2026, Israeli trade authorities opened a new investigation into alleged dumping of Canadian medical cannabis imports, right after an earlier inquiry ended on procedural grounds. Simultaneously, a stronger New Israeli Shekel inflated the country's reported revenue growth to 33%, compared with 19% in constant currency.
Legal and lobbying fees to fight the Israeli trade probe rose to $377 thousand this quarter, up from $144 thousand a year ago and just $18 thousand in the first quarter. If Israel imposes heavy import duties, the penalty would hit the high-margin exports that currently prop up company-wide profitability. Cronos still has not disclosed how much of its Israeli sales come from Canadian imports versus local cultivation. What to watch: any preliminary tariff ruling from the Israeli Trade Levies Commissioner, which would show whether the company can keep shipping Canadian flower to Israel profitably.
Cronos Changed Its Profit Definition Again
Gorenstein highlighted record Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, excluding one-offs) of $17.1 million, alongside $17.8 million in net income. However, the company quietly changed how it calculates that non-GAAP profit figure for the second time in two years. Last year it began excluding credit-loss provisions on a loan to retailer High Tide; this quarter it also "modified the composition of Adjusted EBITDA to exclude the impact of the provision for expected credit losses recognized under ASC 326 related to the Company’s guaranteed investment certificates".
Adding back $231 thousand of credit-risk provisions on bank deposits and loans flatters operating profit while the company holds $840.6 million in cash, short-term investments, and long-term deposits. Meanwhile, net income fell 37% from a year ago because last year included a $19.8 million foreign-exchange gain that turned into a $0.2 million loss this quarter. What to watch: the credit-loss allowance footnotes in the full quarterly filing, which will show how much of the $231 thousand charge came from the High Tide loan versus bank deposits.
Tougher Fourth-Quarter Comparisons and Unanswered Risks
Three standing risks from prior quarters either face their first real test next quarter or received no new numbers in the earnings release.
- Lapping the greenhouse expansion: fourth-quarter results will compare against late 2025, when new GrowCo flower supply and delayed overseas shipments first lifted revenue by 47%.
- German medical cannabis pricing: the release did not separate German revenue from other export countries or state whether local flower prices are holding up.
- Customer and credit concentration: the release gave no update on the two distributors that previously represented 44% of gross sales, nor the carrying value of the High Tide loan.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 1% from $831.8 million at the end of 2025 as the group shifted $330.0 million into short-term investments and $95.6 million into long-term deposits. By our math, third-quarter operating cash flow of $34.3 million minus $9.9 million in capital spending left $24.4 million in free cash flow, easily covering share buybacks.
Money owed by customers rose 63.3% from a year ago and 29.7% from year-end 2025, tracking below the 74.6% jump in net revenue. Inventory rose at a much slower pace, up 13.2% from a year ago to $54.5 million, even after a $1.6 million inventory write-down during the quarter.
The share count fell 4.0% from 382.9 million a year ago and 3.7% since December 2025. Over the first nine months of 2026, the cannabis company spent $42.3 million to repurchase 15.5 million shares, reducing the base used to calculate profit per share.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. Cronos does not issue revenue or profit targets, but Gorenstein said the team will stay active under its $50 million buyback plan running through May 2027. After spending $9.4 million in the third quarter, about $32.7 million remains available under the ceiling by our math.
❓ Key Questions
How much Israeli revenue relies on Canadian imports?
With Israel investigating Canadian cannabis imports for alleged dumping and legal expenses rising to $377 thousand this quarter, investors need to know what share of Israel's $15.1 million revenue is grown locally versus shipped from Canada.
What are CanAdelaar's current sales and profit margins?
The Dutch acquisition closed in October 2026 after regulatory delays. Management has not yet updated CanAdelaar's current revenue or profit run-rate since citing $47.3 million in sales for the twelve months ended September 2025.
What is Germany's standalone revenue and pricing trend?
International revenue outside Israel jumped 614% to $13.2 million, led by Germany. Disclosing Germany's exact dollar contribution and average selling prices would show whether new competitors are pressuring margins there.
Why did credit-loss provisions spread to bank deposits?
Cronos changed its Adjusted EBITDA definition to strip out expected credit losses on guaranteed investment certificates. Management should explain why bank deposits required a credit-loss reserve and break out the High Tide loan portion.
