Ceragon (CRNT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ceragon's profit rebounds, but its outlook points to a drop
Ceragon's high-margin North American business bounced back, while parts shortages held back its shipments to India. Revenue rose 12% from a year ago, and gross margin excluding one-offs jumped 4 percentage points from the second quarter as North American carriers bought more software. That beat what the full-year plan pointed to for the second half, but chief executive Doron Arazi left the full-year margin targets unchanged, which by our math implies gross margin dropping back to about 32% in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $95.5M +11.7% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding one-offs | 36.4% 32.2% last quarter |
| Operating cash flow | $14.1M $7.2M a year ago |
| Full-year outlook | Narrowed middle of the range unchanged at $370M |
โ๏ธ Verdict: โช Neutral
The story is unchanged because the unaltered full-year margin plan offsets a strong third quarter. Beating the implied second-half margin range proves that North American software sales can lift profits when shipments go out, but keeping the lowered annual targets leaves the component-cost concern intact. One caution: the third quarter's cash flow surge relied heavily on stretching out supplier payments while inventory climbed.
The question now is whether the unchanged margin outlook reflects mere caution or a real fourth-quarter drop in North America and rise in component costs. If management is just being cautious, full-year margins will beat the 34% middle of the gross margin range; if parts inflation and India's lower-margin mix dominate again, fourth-quarter margins will fall near 32%. Fourth-quarter results will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
North America Rebound Lifted Gross Margin
Ceragon makes wireless equipment that connects cell towers to the core network, and its profit margin depends heavily on where it sells. North American phone companies buy more software and pay higher prices than operators in India, so a drop in North American shipments last quarter pushed gross margin excluding one-offs down to 32.2%.
In the third quarter, North America rebounded to 40% of sales from 22% in the second quarter, reaching about $38.2 million by our math. The wireless equipment maker cited "Tier 1 carrier demand and higher software mix" for the recovery. That shift cut the cost of making products by 1.4 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, lifting gross margin excluding one-offs to 36.4% and operating margin excluding one-offs to 8.5%.
What to watch: North America's share of fourth-quarter revenue when full-year results arrive. Another quarter near 40% of sales would show that software and large carrier demand can offset higher component costs.
Cash Flow Doubled and Cut Short-Term Debt
Selling heavily in India has tied up cash in unpaid customer bills over the past two years, forcing Ceragon to lean on short-term bank loans. Generating cash while growing revenue is a key test of the recovery.
The Israeli group generated $14.1 million of operating cash flow in the third quarter, almost double the $7.2 million of a year ago, and $8.9 million of free cash flow after capital spending and software development. Management used $5.0 million of that cash to pay down bank loans, cutting short-term debt to $7.0 million from $19.0 million at the end of 2025 and lifting cash minus debt to $32.1 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and trade payables. Much of the third-quarter cash came from delaying $9.5 million of payments to suppliers, which could reverse next quarter.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth drivers got encouraging words from chief executive Doron Arazi in the release, but no numbers to test them yet.
- Competitor exits in Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Arazi said "changes in the competitive landscape are serving as catalysts with customers" for E-band, its high-capacity short-range radio links, while EMEA revenue held at 12% of sales (about $11.5 million); fourth-quarter regional bookings will test whether interest turns into orders.
- Private networks: Arazi noted Ceragon is "winning private network business in new use cases" for customers like utilities and energy firms; a breakdown of private-network revenue or bookings in the annual report would size this business.
๐ป Bear Case
Unchanged Plan Points to a Weak Fourth Quarter
Last quarter Ceragon cut its full-year margin outlook because component shortages and higher chip costs were squeezing profits. In the third quarter, the wireless supplier beat the second-half margin rates that outlook pointed to, posting a 36.4% gross margin and an 8.5% operating margin, both excluding one-offs.
Yet management did not raise its full-year margin plan. It kept the outlook at 33.5% to 34.5% for gross margin and 5% to 6% for operating margin at the $370 million middle of the revenue range. Because the first nine months are now locked in, keeping the full-year targets unchanged implies a steep drop in the fourth quarter.
- Fourth-quarter revenue implied by the middle of the range: $95.6 million, flat from the third quarter by our math
- Fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs implied by the middle of the range: 31.5%, down from 36.4% in the third quarter by our math
- Fourth-quarter operating margin excluding one-offs implied by the middle of the range: 4.3%, down from 8.5% in the third quarter by our math
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs. A reading near 31.5% would confirm that component inflation and lower-margin shipments are still hurting profits, while a reading near 35% would mean management left the full-year plan too low.
Supply Constraints Slowed India Shipments
India is Ceragon's main volume engine as phone operators upgrade their networks, but it also concentrates revenue in two large customers and lowers the company's overall profit margin. Last quarter, India reached 48% of revenue, or about $45.1 million by our math.
In the third quarter, Arazi said "demand in India remained healthy despite continued significant supply constraints." Those parts shortages held back deliveries: India fell to 35% of sales, or about $33.4 million by our math, a 26% drop from the second quarter even though it rose 35% from a weak year-ago period. Meanwhile, unsold inventory on the balance sheet rose by $6.2 million to $65.7 million as parts waited to be shipped.
What to watch: India's cumulative 2026 order bookings and fourth-quarter inventory levels. Falling inventory alongside steady India bookings on the conference call would show the parts bottleneck is clearing.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing watch items and risks cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and depend on the conference call or annual filing.
- New North American Tier-1 carrier order for 5G FR2, its millimeter-wave radio product: management previously pointed to a possible first order in the third quarter, and the release does not state whether it arrived.
- India year-to-date bookings: last reported at roughly $120 million through late July; the release gives no updated figure to test whether Indian ordering slowed.
- Currency and satellite competition: net financial expenses fell to $1.4 million from $3.0 million a year ago, but the release gives no currency breakdown or update on rural competition from low-earth-orbit satellites.
๐ Other Themes
Acquisition Charges Cut Into Reported Profit
Ceragon's gap between reported profit and profit excluding one-offs stayed wide. The company booked $2.1 million of acquisition and integration charges in the third quarter, up from $0.2 million in the second quarter, alongside $0.9 million of stock-based pay and $0.6 million of intangible asset write-downs. Those costs kept reported operating income at $4.5 million and net income at $2.4 million, compared with $6.2 million excluding one-offs.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Trade receivables โ money customers owe for delivered gear โ held steady at $100.4 million, down $0.8 million from the second quarter and well below the $112.0 million of a year ago. Trade payables โ bills Ceragon owes its own suppliers โ jumped by $9.5 million in the quarter to $83.7 million, providing most of the quarter's working-capital cash boost.
Ceragon's diluted share count rose 1.8% from a year ago, up from 91.7 million in the third quarter of 2025. The wireless supplier does not buy back stock, so employee stock grants steadily add to the share count while management uses free cash flow to pay down short-term bank loans.
The network equipment maker spent $3.8 million on property and equipment and capitalized $1.5 million of software development costs in the third quarter, totaling 5.5% of revenue by our math. That is up from $4.8 million (5.1% of revenue) in the second quarter and $4.1 million (4.8% of revenue) a year ago.
๐ฎ Guidance
Held at the middle of the range. Ceragon narrowed its full-year sales range by $10 million on each side, keeping the middle at $370 million, or 9.2% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $90.6 million to $100.6 million for the fourth quarter ($95.6 million in the middle, flat from the third quarter and up 16.1% against a depressed year-ago period). Management has held the $370 million center for four straight quarters.
Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for a 33.5% to 34.5% gross margin excluding one-offs at the $370 million middle of the revenue range, after management cut it from 35.5% last quarter. Because the first nine months averaged 34.9%, keeping the full-year target unchanged leaves just 31.5% for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range by our math, down nearly 5 percentage points from the third quarter.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year target for operating margin excluding one-offs at 5% to 6% at the middle of the sales range, after lowering it from 6.5% to 7.5% last quarter. With the first nine months at 5.9% ($16.2 million of operating profit), the middle of the full-year range leaves 4.3% ($4.1 million) for the fourth quarter by our math, roughly half the third quarter's 8.5% rate.
โ Key Questions
Why keep the margin plan after a big Q3 beat?
Third-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs hit 36.4%, yet the unchanged full-year outlook implies about 31.5% in the fourth quarter by our math. Does management expect North America's share to drop back or component costs to worsen in the fourth quarter?
Did the new North American Tier-1 carrier place an order?
Last quarter management said first commercial orders for its 5G millimeter-wave product from a new North American Tier-1 carrier could arrive in the third quarter. Did that order come in, or has the timeline slipped again?
What are cumulative India bookings through the third quarter?
India revenue fell 26% from the second quarter on parts shortages, and the release gave no update to the $120 million bookings figure from July. What is the current order book in India, and how much of the $65.7 million inventory is waiting on missing parts?
What drove the $2.1 million acquisition and integration charge?
Ceragon has not announced a new acquisition since early 2025, yet acquisition and integration charges jumped from $0.2 million in the second quarter to $2.1 million in the third. Which deal caused the charge, and will it repeat in the fourth quarter?
