Crescent (CRGY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Crescent captures Permian savings early, but production slips again

Crescent, a US oil and gas producer, is cutting well costs fast while signing another multibillion-dollar buyout to replace shrinking output. Third-quarter revenue rose 56% from a year ago to $1.35 billion because of last winter's Vital Energy purchase, and better pipeline access lifted unhedged natural gas prices more than fourfold from last quarter. Chief executive David Rockecharlie said value creation is now under the company's own control, yet he just agreed to buy Devon Energy's Eagle Ford wells for $3.85 billion in cash.

At a glance
Daily production328 MBoe/d +30% from a year ago; −19% excluding Permian deal by our math
Levered free cash flow$367M +79% from a year ago
Permian annual savings captured$295M up from $190M last quarter
Permian savings outlookRaised to >$300M from $250–300M

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because Crescent captured $295 million of annual Permian cost savings a quarter early and solved the West Texas gas bottleneck that hurt second-quarter prices. The bad news: daily output fell for a second straight quarter to 328 thousand barrels per day, and borrowing for the $3.85 billion cash deal will push debt back up just after leverage reached 1.5x.

The question now is whether the $3.85 billion Eagle Ford purchase builds value per share or just masks a shrinking base of existing wells. Either adjacent acreage lets Crescent repeat its Permian cost cuts, or the cash price reloads the balance sheet while existing output keeps sliding. The financing mix at deal close and the 2027 production plan next quarter will decide.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Permian Cost Savings Reached $295 Million Early

Crescent bought Permian Basin producer Vital Energy last December and set out to cut overlapping overhead, financing and well costs. The oil and gas producer raised its annual savings target for the third time to more than $300 million, up from $250 million to $300 million last quarter, and captured $295 million of that annual run-rate a quarter ahead of schedule.

  • New annual savings captured in Q3: $105 million by our math, up from $70 million in Q2
  • Operating margin: rose 31.9 percentage points from a year ago to 35.4%
  • Lease and asset operating expense (cost of running wells): fell 4.6 percentage points of revenue
  • General and administrative expense (corporate overhead): fell 3.7 percentage points of revenue
  • Operating expense per barrel, excluding one-offs and taxes: $11.35, down 11.5% from a year ago

These savings matter because lower well and field costs protect cash flow when crude prices pull back. What to watch: operating expense per barrel in the fourth quarter. Holding that cost near $11.35 will show the $295 million of captured savings is permanent.

🟢 fading GROWTH

Gulf Coast Gas Access Lifted Prices Fourfold

Pipeline bottlenecks in West Texas crushed Crescent's unhedged natural gas price to $0.52 per thousand cubic feet in the second quarter. In the third quarter, the Houston-based producer reworked its Permian pipeline and marketing contracts to "reduce costs, expand access to premium Gulf Coast markets and achieve higher realizations". Its unhedged gas price jumped more than fourfold from last quarter to $2.35.

Gathering, processing and transportation expense fell 4.1 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, and natural gas sales more than quadrupled from last quarter to $154.6 million. One quarter does not erase West Texas pipeline risk, but better Gulf Coast access softens the blow. What to watch: fourth-quarter realized gas prices relative to benchmark rates. Holding that narrower gap will confirm the new contracts solved the bottleneck.

🟢 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing drivers had either a quiet update or awaited detail that only appears in the quarterly filing and conference call.

  • Debt reduction before the new deal: net debt to earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and exploration (Net Leverage) improved from 1.6x in Q2 to 1.5x, with $2.0 billion of liquidity, though the $3.85 billion all-cash Devon acquisition will reset the debt load upon closing.
  • New well zones in the Eagle Ford and Permian: Crescent brought 25 Eagle Ford, 5 Permian and 7 Uinta wells online, and the call will show whether Austin Chalk and new Permian zones drove the lower well costs.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

A $3.85 Billion Deal Contradicts the Execution Pitch

"Importantly, the next phase of Crescent’s value creation is largely within our control. Our focus is on execution," chief executive David Rockecharlie said. That framing suggests Crescent is done relying on big deals and will grow value by running the wells it already owns.

Yet in October the energy producer agreed to buy Eagle Ford assets in Texas from Devon Energy for $3.85 billion in cash. Crescent said the purchase "solidifies Crescent’s world-class Eagle Ford position, adding Tier 1 inventory and meaningful scale directly adjacent to its existing operations". Because existing production shrank for a second straight quarter, the company still needs acquisitions to grow.

Paying $3.85 billion in cash will also push borrowing back up just after Net Leverage reached 1.5x. What to watch: the financing breakdown and post-deal debt ratio when the purchase closes in late 2026 or early 2027. A debt ratio well above 1.5x would delay the company's goal of an investment-grade balance sheet.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Production Fell Again Ahead of the New Deal

Crescent measures output in thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBoe/d). Reported production rose 29.6% from a year ago to 328 MBoe/d because last year's third quarter did not include Vital Energy. Stripping out Permian output from that deal, underlying production fell about 19% from a year ago by our math.

Total daily output has slipped every quarter this year, falling from 341 MBoe/d in the first quarter to 335 in the second and 328 in the third. Oil volumes dropped 4.3% from last quarter to 134 thousand barrels per day, and the full-year plan points to about 320 MBoe/d in the fourth quarter by our math. What to watch: the 2027 production outlook arriving with fourth-quarter results. A declining forecast on the existing wells will confirm that cash flow growth without deals depends on cost cuts and oil prices.

🔴 persistent CASH

One-Offs and Fall in Oil Trimmed Cash Flow

Crescent tracks Levered Free Cash Flow, which is cash from operations after interest and well development spending. That measure rose 79.3% from a year ago to $366.7 million, but dropped 12.2% from the second quarter as unhedged oil prices fell 12.5% to $84.52 a barrel and derivative hedges cut the final price to $71.55.

  • Reported Levered Free Cash Flow: $366.7 million, down from $417.7 million in Q2
  • Cash from settling acquired derivative contracts added to cash flow: $33.7 million
  • Transaction, restructuring and earnout expenses excluded from cash flow: $40.1 million
  • Underlying Levered Free Cash Flow without those two items: $292.8 million by our math

Counting cash from acquired hedges that Crescent paid for in past deals while leaving out recurring acquisition earnout payments makes cash generation look stronger than it is. What to watch: transaction and nonrecurring expenses in the fourth quarter. Another charge near $40 million will mean acquisition earnouts and deal fees are a continuing drain on cash.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Two standing concerns around the minerals unit and shareholder dilution received no new answers in the release.

  • Minerals and royalties value and earnings pace: segment earnings excluding one-offs fell 11.2% from last quarter to $43.9 million on 11 MBoe/d of output, bringing the nine-month total to $127.5 million against a $200 million annual run-rate target, with no update on a separate listing.
  • External manager fees and share buybacks: Crescent bought back zero shares for a third straight quarter ($336 million authorization left), and how the $3.85 billion Devon deal affects KKR management fees will only be readable in the quarterly filing.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Tariffs and Geopolitics Cloud the Commodity Outlook

Crescent highlighted macro and regulatory risks that could swing oil and gas prices or drilling costs. The producer pointed to federal tax rules under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and the Inflation Reduction Act, trade tariffs, OPEC production decisions, and conflicts in Iran, the Middle East and Ukraine. Those forces helped push unhedged oil down from $96.61 a barrel in the second quarter to $84.52 in the third.

💲 Other KPIs

Long-term debt (26Q3) $4,718 million
⇘ decelerating

Long-term debt fell 14.6% from $5,524 million at the end of 2025 as the producer used cash flow and asset sales to pay off its credit line and redeem senior notes. Total debt dropped sequentially from $5,238 million in Q1 and $5,172 million in Q2, cutting quarterly cash interest to $90.0 million.

Class A diluted share count (26Q3) 330.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Diluted shares rose 29.8% from 254.6 million a year ago because the energy group issued stock to buy Vital Energy in late 2025. Compared with the second quarter's 381.8 million diluted shares, the count dropped because a small GAAP net loss kept convertible notes out of the diluted calculation.

Development capital expenditures (26Q3) $326.1 million
⇗ accelerating

Spending on drilling and completing wells rose 14.8% from $284.1 million in the second quarter as the US company brought 37 gross operated wells online, up from 32 in Q2. Even with the step-up, spending came in below the $328 million to $378 million quarterly pace implied by the full-year plan.

🔮 Guidance

Permian Synergy Target >$300 million
🠅 raised from $250–300 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Crescent lifted its annual Permian cost-savings target above $300 million, with $295 million already captured. By our math, that leaves at least $5 million of further annual savings to capture. It is the third raise since the deal was announced: from $90–100 million to $190 million, then $250–300 million, and now over $300 million (+$95M, +$85M, +$25M at the middle of each range).

Quarterly Dividend $0.12 per share
🠆 unchanged from $0.12 per share
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The board declared a fixed quarterly cash dividend of $0.12 per share, payable November 30, keeping the payout steady across every quarter of 2025 and 2026.

❓ Key Questions

Did the full-year 2026 production and capital plan change?

The third-quarter release omitted the annual outlook table. Based on last quarter's plan, fourth-quarter production would drop to about 320 MBoe/d while capital spending would jump to $380 million by our math.

How will Crescent finance the $3.85 billion Devon acquisition?

Crescent had $2.0 billion of liquidity and $6.1 million of cash at quarter-end. Investors need to know how much new debt or equity the all-cash deal requires and where Net Leverage will land at closing.

Does the Devon deal increase KKR's external management fee?

The external manager's base fee rises when Crescent issues equity. If any part of the $3.85 billion financing or related refinancing uses stock or convertible notes, per-share value could be diluted.

What bridges the minerals unit to its $200 million target?

Minerals and royalties generated $127.5 million of earnings excluding one-offs in the first nine months and $43.9 million in Q3, leaving a $72.5 million gap to the $200 million annual run-rate figure.