Cooper Standard (CPS) Q3 2026 earnings review
Cooper Standard wins record contracts, but inflation cuts its outlook
Cooper Standard won a wave of future carmaker contracts, but ongoing cost inflation forced a steep cut to its full-year profit plan. Sales at the maker of automotive sealing and fluid systems edged up 2%, while EBITDA excluding one-offs held nearly flat at $53 million as higher material costs offset overhead cuts. Chief executive Jeffrey Edwards said inflation remained greater than expected and cut the full-year EBITDA outlook by $40 million at the middle of the range.
| Sales | $708.6M +1.9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| EBITDA, excluding one-offs | $52.8M 7.5% of sales vs 7.7% a year ago |
| Net new business awards | $148.8M $395.1M in first nine months |
| Full-year EBITDA outlook | Cut $40M middle of the range: $240M |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because the third-quarter cost recovery that management counted on to defend its full-year plan did not arrive. Cutting the profit outlook for a third straight year shows that index-based customer contracts still lag behind real-world factory inflation, and it puts full-year cash generation in doubt after a $88 million nine-month cash outflow. The bright spot: nine-month contract wins reached $395 million, nearly hitting the $400 million annual goal a quarter early.
The question now is whether customer price recoveries can finally lift profit margins in the fourth quarter or if inflation will keep eating the gains. By our math, even the lowered full-year plan requires the fourth-quarter EBITDA margin to jump to 12%, up from 7.5% in the third quarter. Fourth-quarter results in February will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
New Contract Wins Nearly Hit the Full-Year Goal
Cooper Standard tracks net new business awards, which estimate the future yearly sales it expects from newly won carmaker contracts after subtracting lost programmes. Chief executive Jeffrey Edwards said the auto-parts maker continued to "book new business awards at a record pace" during the third quarter.
- Third-quarter net new business awards: $148.8 million, up 54.4% from a year ago
- Nine-month net new business awards: $395.1 million, up 72.9% from a year ago
- Electric and hybrid platform share: $28.2 million in the quarter, or 19% of the total
These wins matter because they nearly fulfill the full-year target of $400 million with three months to spare, leaving just $4.9 million for the fourth quarter by our math. However, new automotive contracts typically take two to three years to enter production, so they do not fix this year's profit drop.
What to watch: the initial 2027 sales outlook in February. It will show how much of the past two years' contract wins actually turn into billed revenue next year.
Cost Cuts Lifted Fluid Handling Profit
Fluid handling systems—the division that makes tubes and hoses to control and move fluids in vehicles—outperformed the rest of the business. Segment sales rose 2.0% from a year ago to $335.1 million, even as global light vehicle production fell 2.3%.
Profit in the division grew faster than sales. Segment EBITDA excluding one-offs—earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation—rose 10.3% to $32.0 million. Lower operating costs of $15.6 million more than covered an $11.2 million drag from unfavorable volume, mix and customer price adjustments.
What to watch: fourth-quarter fluid handling sales growth in February. While positive, this quarter's 2.0% growth slowed from 7.1% in the second quarter and sits well below the pace needed to double the division's sales over five to seven years.
🐻 Bear Case
Inflation Forced a Third Straight Annual Profit Cut
Cooper Standard relies on index-based contracts to pass raw material and inflation costs on to carmakers after a one-quarter delay. Last quarter, management kept its full-year profit plan unchanged because it expected those automatic price resets to lift second-half margins above 12%.
Instead, "headwinds from commodity prices and general inflation remained greater than we had expected in the third quarter", Edwards said. The auto supplier cut its full-year outlook for EBITDA excluding one-offs by $40 million at the middle of the range, down to $235–245 million, and said it is working to "accelerate the timing of cost recoveries wherever possible".
- Cost of products sold: 89.0% of sales, up 1.6 percentage points from a year ago
- Selling, administration and engineering expense: 6.6% of sales, down 1.3 percentage points
- Third-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs: $52.8 million, or 7.5% of sales vs 7.7% a year ago
This cut matters because it marks the third consecutive year the group has lowered its annual profit target mid-year. Furthermore, by our math, even the reduced outlook requires a fourth-quarter margin of 12.0%, a level the business has not reached in any quarter of the past two years.
What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs in February. A figure below $77 million would miss even the lowered full-year range.
Cash Burn Deepened and Net Debt Topped $1 Billion
Cooper Standard carries $1.15 billion in total debt following its March refinancing, and shareholders' equity sits at negative $165.3 million. In the release, the Michigan-based supplier pointed to "expected future positive cash generation" as part of its liquidity support.
In the third quarter, however, cash moved the other way. Free cash flow—operating cash flow minus capital spending on factories and equipment—was an outflow of $10.8 million, compared with an inflow of $27.4 million a year ago. That pushed the nine-month cash burn to $87.6 million, while management raised its full-year capital spending plan by $2.5 million at the middle of the range.
Because the company cut its full-year profit outlook by $40 million, generating enough fourth-quarter cash to erase the $87.6 million nine-month deficit is now much harder, even after a $15 million reduction in planned cash taxes. Net debt rose to $1.03 billion at quarter-end, up 8.2% from a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow in February. It must exceed $87.6 million—nearly double last year's $44.6 million fourth-quarter inflow—for the company to break even on cash for the full year.
Plant Closures Keep Draining Reported Profit
Cooper Standard excludes restructuring charges—the cost of closing plants and laying off staff—from its preferred profit metrics, framing them as temporary steps to optimize its manufacturing footprint. Yet these charges appear every year and grew much larger this quarter.
Restructuring cost $19.2 million in the third quarter, jumping from 0.5% of sales a year ago to 2.7% of sales, and reaching $40.9 million for the first nine months. That charge drove the reported net loss to $20.4 million, while EBITDA excluding one-offs in sealing systems—which makes rubber weatherstripping for car doors and windows—still fell 5.9% to $29.0 million.
What to watch: 2027 cash restructuring plans in February. Another year of $30 million or more in cash outlays would show that footprint costs are a recurring cash drain rather than a one-off investment.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- North American platform exposure: the release did not detail production schedules on key truck programmes; the quarterly filing's segment commentary will show regional revenue splits.
- Margin premium on new awards: management said new awards carry contribution margins consistent with long-term plans but again gave no percentage; the conference call is the next chance to ask.
- Restructuring reimbursements: the release did not update how much of the $40.9 million nine-month restructuring charge is reimbursable by third parties; the quarterly filing's footnotes will disclose it.
👓 Other Themes
Car Production Forecasts Shifted Across Regions
Global light vehicle production fell 2.3% from a year ago in the third quarter, weighing on auto suppliers. For the full year, Cooper Standard trimmed its industry production assumptions for Greater China by 600,000 vehicles to 31.0 million and for North America by 100,000 to 15.0 million, while raising Europe by 300,000 to 17.2 million and South America by 100,000 to 3.2 million.
💲 Other KPIs
Accounts receivable—money owed by customers for parts already delivered—rose 6.3% from a year ago and 21.6% from the end of December. Because receivables grew more than three times as fast as third-quarter sales (+1.9%), they tied up cash and contributed to the nine-month operating cash outflow.
Inventories of raw materials and finished parts climbed 4.3% from a year ago and 33.7% since December 31, 2025. Stock levels have risen for three straight quarters—from $154.2 million at year-end to $185.0 million in Q1, $188.7 million in Q2, and $206.1 million in Q3—absorbing working capital ahead of fourth-quarter shipments.
Weighted average diluted shares rose 0.7% from a year ago due to employee stock awards. The auto supplier did not repurchase any shares during the first nine months of 2026, as debt covenants and negative free cash flow keep its buyback programme dormant.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged at the middle of the range. The company narrowed the band by $50 million on each side, keeping the $2.80 billion centre (+2.2% from last year). By our math, that leaves $683.7 million of sales for the fourth quarter, or 1.7% growth from a year ago despite lapping last year's customer factory disruptions.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $40 million (+14.5% growth vs 2025). By our math, that still leaves $82.2 million for the fourth quarter—up 135.6% against last year's disrupted fourth quarter, and requiring a 12.0% margin vs 7.5% in Q3. It is the third straight year with a mid-year cut after two held quarters: $0M, $0M, -$40M.
Raised. The bottom of the range moved up $5 million, lifting the middle of the range to $67.5 million (+40.0% from 2025). By our math, after $53.8 million spent in the first nine months, that leaves $13.7 million for the fourth quarter, down from $16.0 million in the third quarter. It is the second raise this year.
Unchanged. The plan keeps full-year cash restructuring payments at $32.5 million at the middle of the range, following a $5 million increase last quarter to fund plant closures in Europe and North America.
Unchanged. Expected cash interest stays at $95 million at the middle of the range, reflecting the 9.25% coupon on the $1.1 billion debt refinancing completed in the first quarter.
Cut. The group lowered expected cash tax payments by $15 million at the middle of the range to $17.5 million, reflecting lower full-year taxable profit.
❓ Key Questions
Does management still expect positive full-year free cash flow?
Nine-month free cash flow is negative $87.6 million, and the full-year profit outlook dropped by $40 million while capital spending rose. Even with $15 million lower cash taxes, breaking even requires a fourth-quarter cash inflow of $88 million.
Why did July's index price resets fail to lift Q3 margins?
Last quarter management said raw material price indexes had reset higher on July 1 and would drive a second-half recovery. Yet third-quarter cost of products sold still rose 1.6 percentage points of sales.
What drives the jump to a 12% profit margin in Q4?
By our math, the new full-year outlook still requires fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs to reach $82.2 million, or 12.0% of sales, up from 7.5% in Q3 on slightly lower revenue.
What margin do the $395 million of new contract wins carry?
Chief executive Jeffrey Edwards said new awards have contribution margins consistent with long-term targets, but the company has not disclosed the percentage premium over the older contracts they replace.
